fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Aditya Birla Capital Ltd

Aditya Birla Capital Ltd

Updated on May 26, 2020

Stock/Share Code - ABCAPITAL

Aditya Birla Capital Ltd is engaged in the Company currently operates as a Non-Deposit Taking Systemically Important Core Investment Company.

Below is the details of ABCAPITAL Aditya Birla Capital Ltd

Market Cap₹11,067 Cr.
Current Price ₹46.8 as on 1 Jun 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹115.35 / ₹37.35
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E730.03
Book Value₹30.3
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE1.29 %
ROE0.27 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)190 %
SectorFinance
IndustryFinance & Investments
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company is expected to give good quarter
Cons: Company has low interest coverage ratio. Promoter holding has decreased by -2.22% over last quarter Tax rate seems low Company has a low return on equity of 0.35% for last 3 years.

Aditya Birla Capital Ltd Price Chart

Aditya Birla Capital Ltd Price Chart

Aditya Birla Capital Ltd Peer Comparison in Finance

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Bajaj Fin. ₹2,758.3 24.08 ₹117,548.98 Cr. 0.51 ₹891.57 Cr. -19.94 33.45 6511.09 13.02
2. Bajaj Finserv ₹2,758.3 20.81 ₹70,098.38 Cr. 0.11 ₹194.43 Cr. -76.82 2.31 13294.25 14.02
3. HDFC AMC ₹1,737.7 42.56 ₹53,722.5 Cr. 0.95 ₹249.83 Cr. -9.54 -2.13 476.13 51.64
4. SBI Cards ₹547.8 58.65 ₹50,595.69 Cr. 0.19 ₹83.54 Cr. -66.41 22.69 2433.24 15.15
5. Muthoot Finance ₹885.4 12.80 ₹34,595.48 Cr. 1.74 ₹803.41 Cr. 65.57 34.57 2310.00 16.22
6. Bajaj Holdings ₹2,758.3 7.44 ₹22,264.68 Cr. 2.00 ₹361.41 Cr. -54.34 33.05 110.46 12.16
7. Nippon Life Ind. ₹346.35 37.89 ₹15,621.09 Cr. 2.35 ₹11.88 Cr. -91.80 -21.43 254.51 28.19
8. Aditya Birla Cap 730.03 ₹11,067.19 Cr. 0.00 -₹22.45 Cr. 50.17 131.08 6.84 1.29

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Aditya Birla Capital Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019
Sales -271223922715813795897
YOY Sales Growth %14,625%180%114,562%1%23%254%-97%192%-66%10%131%
Expenses -1449593017172115221615
Employee Cost %40%18%29%17%48%59%9%235%6%226%4%75%
Operating Profit1281433-3-364-1864-1774-8
OPM %47%65%60%36%-12%-19%79%-595%81%-346%82%-120%
Other Income011000000-30000
Interest1864714182927292814
Depreciation000000000000
Profit before tax1210829-10-1746-477-4645-22
Tax %0%0%0%0%-0%-0%-0%4%0%-0%-5%-0%
Net Profit1210829-10-1746-457-4647-22
EPS in Rs0.130.080.040.13-0.04-0.080.21-0.200.03-0.210.21-0.10
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Sales -0130244735165178180
Sales Growth %1,262.50%210.09%-94.97%1,341.18%42.86%26.00%66.67%376.33%370.21%8.33%
Expenses -075412106301037068
Manufacturing Cost %0%21%16%265%0%0%5%2%3%1%1%
Employee Cost %0%0%0%0%0%5%182%49%70%65%62%
Other Cost %12%650%119%1,982%54%44%29%33%13%-4%-23%
Operating Profit0-6-1-412-51562108112
OPM %88%-571%-36%-2,147%46%52%-116%17%14%38%61%62%
Other Income00000-56-43000-30-30
Interest000000001258998
Depreciation000000000011
Profit before tax0-6-2-41-54-491436-12-17
Tax %29%-0%-25%-0%0%-1%-0%140%0%0%18%
Net Profit0-6-2-41-54-49-0436-10-15
EPS in Rs0.240.000.000.000.080.000.000.000.030.160.00-0.07
Dividend Payout %0%-0%-0%-0%0%-0%-0%-0%0%0%-0%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 116.18%
  • 5 Years:: 119.50%
  • 3 Years:: 189.50%
  • TTM:: 43.03%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 10 Years:: 81.76%
  • 5 Years:: 75.86%
  • 3 Years:: 250.34%
  • TTM:: 158.31%

Return on Equity

  • 1 Year:: -53.73%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Sep 2019
Share Capital -25106507069861,5941,9152,5341,2322,2012,2012,203
Preference Capital04005405968768761,1581,738000
Equity Capital21101101101107177577961,2322,2012,201
Reserves0-6-9-12-11-662465963,3795,0105,0945,111
Borrowings000000004936751,4401,654
Other Liabilities -24025425978778771,1891,75452197164192
Trade Payables2111012713182190
Other liability items04025405978778771,1621,74134177156192
Total Liabilities45066436959751,5292,1923,1465,1558,0848,8999,159
Fixed Assets -022100014342828
Gross Block0.002.252.262.260.660.661.222.295.7336.5336.80
Accumulated Depreciation0.000.250.721.200.570.620.721.151.972.968.65
CWIP000000005000
Investments03536396929751,5272,1593,1165,0847,9238,7098,968
Other Assets -41512202322963127162164
Cash Equivalents400000532254
Loans n Advances015122022220523626114
Other asset items0000005588913146
Total Assets45066436959751,5292,1923,1465,1558,0848,8999,159

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity -2-157145-430-5-21357145
Profit from operations0-6-2-322-11-650-4119
Receivables-0-15014812-200-1089106
Payables20-1-1-1026-14516-12
Loans Advances000000-510-58-45
Direct taxes-0-0-00000-2-3-2-2
Other operating items000000-16-0-3916-21
Cash from Investing Activity --0-355-286-53-283-607-670-951-1,974-867-819
Fixed assets purchased0-2-0000-1-1-7-7-5
Fixed assets sold00000000001
Investments purchased0-41900-1-608-110-2,0340-7
Investments sold03421940103401520
Investment income000-29-43000000
Interest received00000000000
Dividends received00000057000
Invest in subsidiaries-0-276-269-28-2470-675-9910-1,157-846
Shares acq cancelled00000000008
Other investing items00-350701206714530
Cash from Financing Activity -2508140562806076819701,970810677
Proceeds from shares2508140562806076819702,9487041
Proceeds from borrowings00000000000
Repayment of borrowings-00000000000
Other financing items00000000-978105676
Net Cash Flow4-4-000-05-2-1-13

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROCE %-3%-0%-1%0%0%-0%0%0%1%1%
Debtor Days00000000000
Inventory Turnover

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Aditya Birla Capital Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.