fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd

Adani Ports Special Economic Zone Ltd

Updated on October 15, 2020

Stock/Share Code - ADANIPORTS

Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone is engaged in the business of development, operations and maintenance of port infrastructure (port services and related infrastructure development) and has linked m...show more

Below is the details of ADANIPORTS Adani Ports Special Economic Zone Ltd

Market Cap₹72,370 Cr.
Current Price ₹355.35 as on 21 Oct 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹428.95 / ₹203
Face Value₹2
Stock P/E41.79
Book Value₹97.77
Dividend Yield0.90 %
ROCE11.31 %
ROE9.40 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)-1.64 %
SectorInfrastructure Developers & Operators
IndustryMiscellaneous
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 17.46% Promoter holding has increased by 0.78% over last quarter.
Cons: Stock is trading at 3.64 times its book value Company has low interest coverage ratio. The company has delivered a poor growth of 3.50% over past five years. Tax rate seems low Company has a low return on equity of 12.55% for last 3 years. Promoters have pledged 28.70% of their holding. Earnings include an other income of Rs.2970.93 Cr. Company has high debtors of 167.65 days.

Adani Ports Special Economic Zone Ltd Price Chart

Adani Ports Special Economic Zone Ltd Price Chart

Adani Ports Special Economic Zone Ltd Peer Comparison in Infrastructure Developers & Operators

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Adani Ports ₹312 41.74 ₹72,279.57 Cr. 0.90 ₹286.58 Cr. -41.42 -33.76 797.72 11.31

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Adani Ports Special Economic Zone Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020
Sales -1,5271,4171,9441,0811,2031,4581,5941,2041,0711,1831,185798
YOY Sales Growth %18.22%9.24%57.46%-34.29%-21.19%2.84%-18.00%11.39%-10.98%-18.86%-25.67%-33.76%
Expenses -3661578996418391114064028544931,461303
Employee Cost %2.81%3.29%2.49%4.82%4.67%3.52%4.48%4.98%5.29%4.51%4.61%7.32%
Operating Profit1,1601,2611,0454403641,3471,188803217690-276495
OPM %76%89%54%41%30%92%74%67%20%58%-23%62%
Other Income3801104784528524664505116345591,199579
Interest367315391223250458491438493450371488
Depreciation121114117115122111126129131137156154
Profit before tax1,0529421,0165558441,2431,021747228662396432
Tax %35%44%31%35%19%26%34%35%-113%31%-26%34%
Net Profit682526701359688916674489486459500287
EPS in Rs3.292.543.381.743.324.423.262.362.352.262.461.41
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020TTM
Sales -1,1351,3931,8852,4823,3614,3503,9094,6194,8796,5345,3364,6434,237
Sales Growth %38.73%22.68%35.37%31.66%35.42%29.43%-10.14%18.16%5.62%33.92%-18.33%-12.99%
Expenses -3954545757708911,6121,3021,3121,3322,0501,5781,6283,110
Manufacturing Cost %23.47%20.86%22.60%21.93%19.42%29.74%23.03%18.18%16.50%23.60%19.03%23.46%
Employee Cost %3.58%3.93%3.57%3.63%3.12%2.71%4.05%3.89%4.34%2.98%4.34%4.86%
Other Cost %7.77%7.78%4.33%5.47%3.96%4.62%6.22%6.33%6.46%4.80%6.21%6.74%
Operating Profit7409391,3101,7122,4702,7382,6073,3073,5474,4843,7583,0161,126
OPM %65%67%69%69%74%63%67%72%73%69%70%65%27%
Other Income146172120402036827381,1731,2851,3352,2472,9032,971
Interest2341821452094427547098549981,5191,8673,3341,802
Depreciation137168208274342456489519541471474553579
Profit before tax5147601,0771,2701,8892,2102,1483,1063,2933,8293,6642,0321,716
Tax %10%8%8%7%7%9%-2%5%6%37%28%5%
Net Profit4617019861,1771,7542,0162,1832,9643,1012,4082,6381,9341,732
EPS in Rs2.303.500.981.141.729.5610.3214.3114.9711.6312.749.528.48
Dividend Payout %26%23%18%17%11%10%10%8%9%17%2%34%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 12.80%
  • 5 Years:: 3.50%
  • 3 Years:: -1.64%
  • TTM:: -22.40%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 10 Years:: 10.78%
  • 5 Years:: -2.69%
  • 3 Years:: -14.72%
  • TTM:: -39.20%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: 8.80%
  • 5 Years:: 1.24%
  • 3 Years:: -3.42%
  • 1 Year:: -2.72%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -403403403403403417417414414672680670
Preference Capital333333300258266264
Equity Capital401401401401401414414414414414414406
Reserves2,5423,0853,8914,8186,3008,91910,78612,98616,28517,70319,91219,292
Borrowings2,3133,2182,7106,1738,3658,95711,76515,50820,20720,02724,89428,802
Other Liabilities -1,2391,3361,5081,7853,1892,6142,8422,2212,3422,6892,2043,312
Trade Payables174164128182130215188185258213194218
Advance from Customers108146444780591441013098066732
Other liability items9571,0251,3371,5552,9792,3412,5101,9351,7752,3951,9442,362
Total Liabilities6,4958,0398,50913,17718,25520,90425,80731,12939,24840,83447,42451,813
Fixed Assets -3,2514,2105,3065,8058,7828,5378,4628,5248,3907,9579,07410,583
Gross Block3,7824,9626,3077,14010,54810,81111,3249,1029,4779,49910,99513,013
Accumulated Depreciation5317521,0011,3351,7662,2732,8625791,0871,5421,9212,430
CWIP1,2331,3951,0772,4471,1326616638571,4581,627775675
Investments4327217151,8381,3271,7864,9655,31310,41010,54213,95715,616
Other Assets -1,5791,7141,4123,0877,0149,91911,71716,43618,99020,70823,61924,939
Inventories263141638714317912552336362587
Trade receivables2121582652437218297491,5611,7923,2861,9102,133
Cash Equivalents1,1318591155365944004969381,5521,2733,8694,444
Loans n Advances2106661791953,1093,4114,3565,2827,8916,8007,3195,554
Other asset items008112,0512,5045,1365,9378,5317,2318,9859,89512,721
Total Assets6,4958,0398,50913,17718,25520,90425,80731,12939,24840,83447,42451,813

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity -7621,0351,2591,2871,3701,6021,9901,7132,3132,4113,2143,170
Profit from operations7089131,1861,7042,4102,7652,6403,3743,6604,5793,7843,111
Receivables8554-111-9-469-46797-1055-1,4431,10333
Inventory-8-5-10-21-25-56-3615-8654-24
Payables1812313361-4085-27-874-52-1919
Loans Advances-13-3123-31-11-376-4200000
Other WC items-5-1636-166-140137-209-1,042-89466-858559
Working capital changes7612672-167-685-677-218-1,045-772-1,364230587
Direct taxes-23-41-250-355-486-432-616-576-803-800-528
Cash from Investing Activity --521-1,764-484-3,819-2,446-2,314-3,556-2,954-4,181-550-2,403-31
Fixed assets purchased-1,257-1,422-1,192-1,968-918-408-467-503-1,162-245-991-863
Fixed assets sold2624721267714381411041577
Investments purchased-1,003-15200-2,394-5,00100-738000
Investments sold1,65928515302,2746,360-194-47159104380600
Interest received991146927511857649537241,0581,1812,030
Dividends received21627122224424703
Invest in subsidiaries0-353-296-1,246-640-326-160-0-2,457-48-4,972-2,623
Shares acq cancelled0000000000950500
Acquisition of companies000000-2,2430-106000
Inter corporate deposits4-476124-396-1,788-2,992-2,093-2,230-914000
Other investing items-51215580-250285-285271-1,141311-1,526610-455
Cash from Financing Activity --54671-9142,6811,4172501,9171,4981,717-1,9262,555-2,581
Proceeds from shares000001,000000000
Proceeds from borrowings4612,7009696,3765,6691,5414,18725,20231,02420,6277,46418,199
Repayment of borrowings-178-1,729-1,486-3,292-3,660-1,564-1,402-21,888-26,590-20,891-2,936-16,226
Proceeds from deposits2501500804570000000
Interest paid fin-197-159-158-253-430-475-707-927-907-1,155-1,536-1,858
Dividends paid-141-140-241-150-140-207-207-455-1-269-414-691
Financial liabilities00000000000-1
Other financing items-250-1500-827-61546-434-1,808-237-23-2,004
Net Cash Flow187-58-139149341-462351257-151-643,367558

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
ROCE %14%15%17%16%17%17%14%15%13%15%13%11%
Debtor Days68415136787070123134184131168
Inventory Turnover2.292.583.033.333.042.521.971.940.860.540.560.89

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Adani Ports Special Economic Zone Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.