fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Apollo Micro Systems Ltd

Apollo Micro Systems Ltd

Updated on November 12, 2019

Stock/Share Code - APOLLO

Apollo Micro Systems Limited is an India-based electronic, electro-mechanical, engineering designs, manufacturing and supplies company.

Below is the details of APOLLO Apollo Micro Systems Ltd

Market Cap₹150.75 Cr.
Current Price ₹71.1 as on 15 Nov 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹164.7 / ₹70.25
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E5.35
Book Value₹135.78
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE17.97 %
ROE12.48 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)28.89 %
SectorIT - Software
IndustryComputers - Software - Medium / Small
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Stock is trading at 0.53 times its book value
Cons: Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend

Apollo Micro Systems Ltd Price Chart

Apollo Micro Systems Ltd Price Chart

Apollo Micro Systems Ltd Peer Comparison in IT - Software

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. L & T Infotech ₹97.6 18.71 ₹28,257.4 Cr. 1.72 ₹355.8 Cr. -1.52 15.27 2484.90 46.57
2. L&T Technology ₹97.6 22.37 ₹16,864.06 Cr. 1.30 ₹198 Cr. 37.21 15.98 1245.70 42.42
3. Hexaware Tech. ₹336 19.28 ₹11,547.16 Cr. 2.19 ₹151.35 Cr. 7.37 15.10 1308.34 33.16
4. Mindtree ₹693.25 16.46 ₹11,332.4 Cr. 4.78 ₹92.7 Cr. -41.40 11.88 1834.20 31.17
5. NIIT Tech. ₹102.5 22.76 ₹9,334.91 Cr. 0.00 ₹87.6 Cr. -2.80 16.71 962.70 29.83
6. Zensar Tech. ₹188.05 16.19 ₹4,954.2 Cr. 1.27 ₹74.51 Cr. -9.31 18.39 1071.02 23.63
7. Cyient ₹397.1 9.46 ₹4,629.79 Cr. 3.58 ₹90.5 Cr. 9.70 0.83 1089.00 23.60
8. Apollo Micro Sys 5.35 ₹150.75 Cr. 0.00 ₹3.35 Cr. -21.73 -0.23 44.12 17.97

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Apollo Micro Systems Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019
Sales7547405755784477588444
YOY Sales Growth %%%%%-27.25%64.22%11.27%36.19%5.33%7.97%-0.23%
Expenses6337364143603564457033
Material Cost %76.6%71.85%81.93%67.92%58.44%73.6%73.04%78.91%72.42%76.09%65.82%
Employee Cost %1.87%3.59%2.99%3.39%3.05%2.07%3.51%2.41%3.55%2.48%4.26%
Operating Profit13113161218913121411
OPM %17%22%9%28%22%23%21%17%21%16%25%
Other Income02000011010
Interest34333433433
Depreciation11121211222
Profit before tax97-111813697106
Tax %33%43%58%35%33%45%31%-2%30%-8%43%
Net Profit64-0757495113
EPS in Rs4.522.064.472.415.081.61
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018TTM
Sales103151201220263
Sales Growth %%46.71%32.98%9.75%%
Expenses85126160171213
Material Cost %73.67%76.92%75.32%72.68%%
Manufacturing Cost %0.46%0.42%0.23%0.24%%
Employee Cost %6.18%4.46%3.03%2.9%%
Other Cost %7.39%6.7%1.21%1.81%%
Operating Profit1825414950
OPM %18%17%20%22%19%
Other Income00203
Interest58111214
Depreciation43467
Profit before tax915273132
Tax %21%33%36%38%
Net Profit710171928
EPS in Rs9.2313.57
Dividend Payout %0%0%0%0%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 3 Years:: 28.89%
  • TTM:: 12.65%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 3 Years:: 38.80%
  • TTM:: 18.69%

Return on Equity

  • 3 Years:: 18.34%
  • Last Year:: 12.48%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Share Capital1414142121
Equity Capital13.7113.7113.7120.76
Reserves213150235261
Borrowings58718887104
Other Liabilities42879412165
Trade Payables33.4371.5775.2193.2337.03
Total Liabilities135203246463451
Fixed Assets2321302942
Gross Block29.5130.4933.9139.47
Accumulated Depreciation6.639.353.9310.42
CWIP110132928
Investments00000
Other Assets110172203406380
Inventories42.4672.6114.08171.8172.88
Trade receivables61.2386.3471.46116.16169.32
Cash Equivalents3.656.948.78106.5826.61
Loans n Advances3.025.824.368.620.87
Other Assets etc0.0104.362.610.82
Total Assets135203246463451

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Cash from Operating Activity-4414-42
Profit from operations18.4525.7142.1848.1
Working Capital Changes-20.83-19.9-25.38-84.13
Taxes paid-1.55-1.71-2.96-5.55
Cash from Investing Activity-10-10-17-110
Fixed Assets Purchased-10.38-9.63-15.52-21.39
Cash from Financing Activity169-11152
Proceeds from Shares000181.77
Proceeds from Borrowings20.0814.572.320.32
Repayment of Borrowings0-3.13-2.15-9.28
Interest Paid-5.11-8.14-11.44-12.17
Net Cash Flow13-14-0

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
ROCE %22%28%18%
Debtor Days217209130192
Inventory Turnover2.632.151.54

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Apollo Micro Systems Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.