fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Apollo Micro Systems Ltd

Apollo Micro Systems Ltd

Updated on May 21, 2020

Stock/Share Code - APOLLO

Apollo Micro Systems is engaged in the supply of Electronics and Electro-mechanical systems and components including Design, Research & Development of systems which are used in Missile Programmes(weap...show more

Below is the details of APOLLO Apollo Micro Systems Ltd

Market Cap₹157.39 Cr.
Current Price ₹81.5 as on 27 May 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹149 / ₹39.5
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E6.80
Book Value₹138.81
Dividend Yield1.32 %
ROCE12.42 %
ROE10.84 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)20.30 %
SectorIT - Software
IndustryComputers - Software - Medium / Small
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Stock is trading at 0.55 times its book value
Cons: Company has a low return on equity of 13.60% for last 3 years. Company has high debtors of 235.01 days.

Apollo Micro Systems Ltd Price Chart

Apollo Micro Systems Ltd Price Chart

Apollo Micro Systems Ltd Peer Comparison in IT - Software

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. L & T Infotech ₹53.85 19.50 ₹28,700.44 Cr. 0.76 ₹377.3 Cr. 0.48 13.68 2811.10 46.57
2. Mindtree ₹891.45 21.80 ₹13,755.92 Cr. 0.36 ₹206.2 Cr. 3.93 11.48 2050.50 31.17
3. L&T Technology ₹53.85 14.84 ₹11,642.07 Cr. 0.67 ₹198.3 Cr. 9.74 8.53 1318.10 42.42
4. NIIT Tech. ₹88.95 18.69 ₹8,408.02 Cr. 2.30 ₹113.6 Cr. 12.49 14.10 1109.30 29.83
5. Hexaware Tech. ₹238.6 11.03 ₹7,621.44 Cr. 4.31 ₹174.96 Cr. 26.34 21.97 1541.76 33.16
6. Tata Elxsi ₹751 18.77 ₹4,807.43 Cr. 1.75 ₹82.08 Cr. 15.14 8.34 438.89 51.29
7. Persistent Sys ₹526.1 11.79 ₹4,010.4 Cr. 2.29 ₹83.82 Cr. -0.77 11.36 926.37 20.09
8. Apollo Micro Sys 6.80 ₹157.39 Cr. 1.32 ₹6.34 Cr. 26.55 24.29 71.75 12.42

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Apollo Micro Systems Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019
Sales -47.2939.7456.6754.8177.6644.2277.1857.7383.8544.1256.9171.75
YOY Sales Growth %%%%-27.25%64.22%11.27%36.19%5.33%7.97%-0.23%-26.26%24.29%
Expenses -36.6536.3540.7042.9259.5934.8364.0645.3770.3033.0645.5755.82
Material Cost %71.85%81.93%67.92%58.44%73.6%73.04%78.91%72.42%76.09%65.82%71.34%72.04%
Employee Cost %3.59%2.99%3.39%3.05%2.07%3.51%2.41%3.55%2.48%4.26%3.39%2.69%
Operating Profit10.643.3915.9711.8918.079.3913.1212.3613.5511.0611.3415.93
OPM %22.50%8.53%28.18%21.69%23.27%21.23%17.00%21.41%16.16%25.07%19.93%22.20%
Other Income1.670.070.070.050.120.790.830.341.260.480.210.25
Interest4.182.852.982.843.502.673.484.043.023.233.853.53
Depreciation1.301.321.721.481.981.311.381.502.002.422.492.52
Profit before tax6.83-0.7111.347.6212.716.209.097.169.795.895.2110.13
Tax %43.34%57.75%34.57%32.94%45.40%30.97%-2.31%30.17%-7.66%43.12%44.72%37.41%
Net Profit3.87-0.317.425.116.954.289.295.0110.553.352.896.34
EPS in Rs2.82-0.235.353.634.522.064.472.415.081.611.393.05
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Sales -102.96151.05200.87220.46262.98256.63
Sales Growth %%46.71%32.98%9.75%19.29%%
Expenses -84.86125.84160.25171.24214.55204.75
Material Cost %73.67%76.92%75.32%72.7%75.58%%
Manufacturing Cost %0.46%0.42%0.23%0.24%0.39%%
Employee Cost %6.67%4.82%3.37%3.36%3.44%%
Other Cost %1.62%1.15%0.86%1.37%2.18%%
Operating Profit18.1025.2140.6249.2248.4351.88
OPM %17.58%16.69%20.22%22.33%18.42%20.22%
Other Income0.350.491.870.313.232.20
Interest5.118.1411.4412.0713.2213.63
Depreciation3.942.723.936.506.209.43
Profit before tax9.4014.8427.1230.9632.2431.02
Tax %20.74%32.61%35.66%38.08%9.71%
Net Profit7.4510.0017.4519.1729.1223.13
EPS in Rs5.437.2912.739.2314.0311.13
Dividend Payout %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%7.13%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 3 Years:: 20.30%
  • TTM:: -0.06%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 3 Years:: 42.80%
  • TTM:: -11.72%

Return on Equity

  • 1 Year:: -40.69%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Sep 2019
Share Capital -13.7113.7113.7120.7620.7620.76
Equity Capital13.7113.7113.7120.7620.76
Reserves21.0931.0949.91234.82261.17267.46
Borrowings58.2570.8387.8086.65108.0895.45
Other Liabilities -41.6787.3394.46121.2660.8376.78
Trade Payables33.4371.5775.2193.2339.4449.55
Total Liabilities134.72202.96245.88463.49450.84460.45
Fixed Assets -22.8821.1429.9829.0441.8151.92
Gross Block29.5130.4933.9139.4758.42
Accumulated Depreciation6.639.353.9310.4216.62
CWIP1.4710.1212.8628.6928.3527.77
Investments0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Assets -110.37171.70203.04405.76380.68380.76
Inventories42.4672.6114.08171.8172.88181.78
Trade receivables61.2386.3471.46114.71169.32165.35
Cash Equivalents3.656.948.78105.826.6121.87
Loans n Advances3.025.824.3610.8511.880.1
Other Assets etc0.0104.362.6-0.0111.66
Total Assets134.72202.96245.88463.49450.84460.45

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity --3.924.1013.84-42.4572.93
Profit from operations18.4525.7142.1848.0149.4
Receivables-21.13-25.1114.87-43.25-54.61
Inventory-19.7-30.14-41.48-57.72-1.08
Payables15.1438.14-3.6925.36-56.2
Loans Advances-1.09-2.66-0.03-0.78-0.05
Direct taxes-1.55-1.71-2.96-5.38.41
Other operating items5.95-0.144.94-8.78127.05
Cash from Investing Activity --10.38-9.63-16.88-108.97-17.24
Fixed assets purchased-10.38-9.63-15.52-21.39-18.61
Interest received000.531.532.39
Other investing items00-1.89-89.11-1.01
Cash from Financing Activity -15.708.82-11.27151.76-23.19
Proceeds from shares000181.770
Proceeds from borrowings20.0814.572.320.320
Repayment of borrowings0-3.13-2.15-9.28-7.11
Interest paid fin-5.11-8.14-11.44-12.07-13.22
Dividends paid0000-2.5
Other financing items0.745.520-8.98-0.36
Net Cash Flow1.403.29-14.310.3432.51

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROCE %22.02%27.87%17.93%12.42%
Debtor Days217.06208.63129.85189.92235.01
Inventory Turnover2.632.151.541.53

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Apollo Micro Systems Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.