fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » AU Small Finance Bank Ltd

AU Small Finance Bank Ltd

Updated on September 13, 2019

Stock/Share Code - AUBANK

AU Small Finance Bank is engaged in providing a range of banking and financial services including retail banking, wholesale banking and treasury operations and other services.(Source : 201903 Annual Report Page No: 193)

Below is the details of AUBANK AU Small Finance Bank Ltd

Market Cap₹19,745 Cr.
Current Price ₹653.75 as on 18 Sep 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹744.7 / ₹500.5
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E39.86
Book Value₹68.23
Dividend Yield0.11 %
ROCE8.97 %
ROE14.70 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)41.16 %
SectorBanks
IndustryBanks - Private Sector
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company is expected to give good quarter
Cons: Stock is trading at 9.87 times its book value Company has low interest coverage ratio. Promoter holding is low: 32.19%

AU Small Finance Bank Ltd Price Chart

AU Small Finance Bank Ltd Price Chart

AU Small Finance Bank Ltd Peer Comparison in Banks

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. HDFC Bank ₹2,187.75 27.28 ₹609,181.7 Cr. 0.67 ₹5,676.06 Cr. 18.05 21.68 29176.45 7.69
2. Kotak Mah. Bank ₹1,464.75 38.14 ₹273,380.28 Cr. 0.06 ₹1,932.21 Cr. 26.42 20.44 8314.19 7.92
3. ICICI Bank ₹399.35 39.11 ₹264,490.78 Cr. 0.24 ₹2,513.69 Cr. 50887.63 21.67 20365.87 4.82
4. Axis Bank ₹648.4 34.43 ₹173,952.03 Cr. 0.15 ₹1,261.4 Cr. 74.74 19.49 15534.82 5.70
5. IndusInd Bank ₹1,330.4 26.15 ₹96,714.99 Cr. 0.47 ₹1,432.5 Cr. 38.31 37.36 6961.37 7.62
6. Bandhan Bank ₹444.65 25.81 ₹56,028.5 Cr. 0.64 ₹701.14 Cr. 45.55 36.27 2120.56 10.48
7. IDFC First Bank ₹41.5 ₹20,828.95 Cr. 1.72 -₹611.64 Cr. -419.24 62.55 3865.71 3.97
8. AU Small Finance 39.86 ₹19,744.72 Cr. 0.11 ₹190.32 Cr. 147.75 59.46 957.39 8.97

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

AU Small Finance Bank Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019
Revenue324326342361410464532600683788877957
Interest128125121178191214245314362440490562
Expenses96100150146209236296272303308341347
Employee Cost %10.72%14.45%20.73%19.68%24.37%25.48%25.49%23.41%21.92%19.18%18.2%19.42%
Financing Profit10010070371014-101418404648
Financing Margin %31%31%21%10%3%3%-2%2%3%5%5%5%
Other Income1327485893106134103123106131211
Depreciation000000000000
Profit before tax11212711895103120125117140146176259
Tax %37%35%34%35%34%34%34%34%35%35%33%27%
Net Profit70837862687983779195118190
EPS in Rs2.402.772.912.693.153.264.056.51
Gross NPA %2.43%2.75%1.89%2.98%3.08%2.83%2.01%2.17%2.03%2.09%2.04%2.08%
Net NPA %1.78%1.92%1.22%2.15%2.09%1.87%1.27%1.38%1.28%1.31%1.29%1.25%
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Revenue531582304125696871,0481,2801,7672,9493,306
Interest10491031972882823954968271,6061,855
Expenses2546681091691912707668311,1611,299
Manufacturing Cost %0%0.45%0.42%0.42%0.4%0.4%0.33%0.75%2.23%2.58%%
Employee Cost %0%10.8%15.66%12.45%11.67%13.45%14.58%15.06%24.04%20.38%%
Other Cost %48.15%17.6%13.52%13.61%17.57%13.99%10.84%44.03%20.77%16.41%%
Financing Profit17645810611321438318109181152
Financing Margin %32%40%25%26%20%31%37%1%6%6%5%
Other Income10-1-00-03810387461570
Depreciation0123379653620
Profit before tax186355103110207377822443580722
Tax %35%33%33%32%34%33%34%0%34%34%
Net Profit1242376973139247822292382495
EPS in Rs10.2213.0616.97
Dividend Payout %0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%5%6%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 5 Years:: 38.96%
  • 3 Years:: 41.16%
  • TTM:: 64.76%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 5 Years:: 39.03%
  • 3 Years:: 15.59%
  • TTM:: 61.33%

Return on Equity

  • 5 Years:: 24.23%
  • 3 Years:: 24.08%
  • Last Year:: 14.70%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Share Capital89909340434444284286292
Preference Capital75.57374.20000000
Equity Capital13.9316.5618.3740.4742.9644.0844.08284.25285.7292.36
Reserves26722894015557229571,6971,9782,653
Borrowings1083636542,4822,1302,8784,7837,12015,56228,036
Other Liabilities971411971912333374916801,0261,680
Trade Payables2.126.3600000000
Total Liabilities2455931,1593,1152,9613,9816,2749,78118,85232,661
Fixed Assets711151717192436380440
Gross Block7.6513.4418.9123.3326.6834.8548.7365.83461.36576.62
Accumulated Depreciation1.132.133.846.79.8216.3324.5329.8580.98136.95
CWIP000000024067
Investments36317391141402322,1503,0517,162
Other Assets2355761,1132,3592,8303,8236,0187,35515,41525,052
Trade receivables1.381.4400000000
Cash Equivalents70.4618.54168.76376.02203.36202.92123.43624.961761.221740.19
Loans n Advances163.51149.6305.92734.151114.91354.242098.96179.17341.62493.22
Other Assets etc0406.03637.871249.091512.172265.363795.766550.9413312.1422818.74
Total Assets2455931,1593,1152,9613,9816,2749,78118,85232,661

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity-319-360-931-570-747-1,938-2,4052,505848
Profit from operations70.6361.02107.37119.67217.39395.191178.74619.81804.07
Working Capital Changes-367.79-393.54-1000.09-644.28-904.69-2231.07-3263.212039.12236.69
Taxes paid-21.83-27.71-38.3-45.57-59.84-102.15-320.39-154.16-192.98
Cash from Investing Activity-8-104-676611-23-33552-1,890-2,305
Fixed Assets Purchased-5.87-5.74-4.43-3.55-8.89-14.25-257.16-164.97-125.72
Fixed Assets Sold0.060.020.080.10.10.170.180.881.58
Investments purchased-0.140-191.16-1099.92-382.79-1763.690-1725.46-2180.45
Investments sold00.31151.231086.65386.771743.4000
Cash from Financing Activity2604741,844-2667821,9642,4485211,436
Proceeds from Shares0183.05086.0338.530000
Proceeds from Borrowings255.39291.741857.60746.741968.673344518.98974.49
Repayment of Borrowings000-349.2200-1058.0700
Dividends Paid00000000-17.48
Net Cash Flow-689237-22512-75961,136-21

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROE %30%14%17%14%21%28%55%14%15%

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in AU Small Finance Bank Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.