fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Bandhan Bank Ltd

Bandhan Bank Ltd

Updated on July 15, 2019

Stock/Share Code - BANDHANBNK

Bandhan Bank is a banking company, governed by the Banking Regulation Act, 1949. Pursuant to the Banking license received from Reserve Bank of India on June 17, 2015, the Bank has commenced its banking operations from August 23, 2015.

Below is the details of BANDHANBNK Bandhan Bank Ltd

Market Cap₹70,595 Cr.
Current Price ₹527.35 as on 19 Jul 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹741.8 / ₹368.1
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E36.17
Book Value₹78.64
Dividend Yield0.17 %
ROCE10.59 %
ROE19.46 %
Sales Growth (3yrs) %
SectorBanks
IndustryBanks - Private Sector
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company is expected to give good quarter
Cons: Stock is trading at 7.52 times its book value

Bandhan Bank Ltd Price Chart

Bandhan Bank Ltd Price Chart

Bandhan Bank Ltd Peer Comparison in Banks

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. HDFC Bank ₹2,375.65 31.36 ₹660,918.58 Cr. 0.51 ₹5,885.12 Cr. 22.63 23.51 26333.25 7.32
2. Kotak Mah. Bank ₹1,498.9 43.07 ₹290,565.87 Cr. 0.05 ₹2,038.27 Cr. 20.48 18.47 7975.69 7.93
3. ICICI Bank ₹410.3 64.23 ₹273,239.22 Cr. 0.35 ₹1,170.36 Cr. 2.49 20.74 19503.73 5.23
4. Axis Bank ₹729.25 501.25 ₹207,974.15 Cr. 0.00 Cr. 4.48
5. IndusInd Bank ₹1,422.15 29.32 ₹96,797.52 Cr. 0.47 ₹360.1 Cr. -62.22 28.85 5991.44 7.96
6. Bandhan Bank 36.17 ₹70,595.12 Cr. 0.17 ₹650.87 Cr. 67.81 35.70 1832.69 10.59
7. Yes Bank ₹83.25 19.91 ₹34,243.26 Cr. 1.82 -₹1,506.64 Cr. -227.74 36.80 7856.54 7.42

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Bandhan Bank Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019
Revenue1,0141,0781,1531,1201,1781,3511,5561,6061,6501,833
Interest411389410427446487519528526575
Expenses596326364408438467507558835645
Employee Cost %-14.75%13.87%14.15%15.47%13.83%13.96%15.99%14.58%15.5%14.73%
Financing Profit8364379285294396530519289612
Financing Margin %1%34%33%25%25%29%34%32%18%33%
Other Income85129122223158203211230234388
Depreciation0000000000
Profit before tax934945015084526007407505231,000
Tax %-184%35%35%35%34%34%35%35%37%35%
Net Profit264322327331300388482488331651
Gross NPA %0.00%0.51%0.93%1.43%1.67%1.25%1.26%1.29%2.41%2.04%
Net NPA %0.00%0.36%0.56%0.76%0.80%0.58%0.64%0.69%0.70%0.58%
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018TTM
Revenue3,9094,8026,644
Interest1,5051,7702,148
Expenses1,0441,5972,546
Manufacturing Cost %0.02%0.03%%
Employee Cost %13.96%14.33%%
Other Cost %12.72%18.89%%
Financing Profit1,3601,4361,950
Financing Margin %35%30%29%
Other Income4117061,063
Depreciation67860
Profit before tax1,7042,0563,013
Tax %35%35%
Net Profit1,1121,3461,952
EPS in Rs11.28
Dividend Payout %0%9%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • TTM:: 38.35%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • TTM:: 45.03%

Return on Equity

  • Last Year:: 19.46%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018
Share Capital1,0951,193
Equity Capital1095.141192.8
Reserves3,3518,189
Borrowings24,25834,154
Other Liabilities1,532774
Total Liabilities30,23644,310
Fixed Assets252238
Gross Block354.34426.57
Accumulated Depreciation102.56188.44
CWIP00
Investments5,5168,372
Other Assets24,46835,700
Cash Equivalents73655510.58
Loans n Advances263.74476.37
Total Assets30,23644,310

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018
Cash from Operating Activity8,885-2,594
Profit from operations1860.042521.07
Working Capital Changes7606.62-4305.2
Taxes paid-581.47-809.63
Cash from Investing Activity-2,671-2,242
Fixed Assets Purchased-81.78-72.27
Fixed Assets Sold0.070
Investments purchased-2589.19-2029.34
Cash from Financing Activity-2,0232,846
Proceeds from Shares03662.4
Proceeds from Borrowings53.290
Repayment of Borrowings0-53.29
Net Cash Flow4,192-1,989

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2017Mar 2018
ROE %19%

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Bandhan Bank Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.