fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Bharat Dynamics Ltd

Bharat Dynamics Ltd

Updated on November 12, 2019

Stock/Share Code - BDL

Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) designs and manufactures under water guided weapon systems.

Below is the details of BDL Bharat Dynamics Ltd

Market Cap₹5,132 Cr.
Current Price ₹333.55 as on 15 Nov 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹379.25 / ₹224
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E12.63
Book Value₹123.77
Dividend Yield2.47 %
ROCE31.60 %
ROE19.78 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)-9.04 %
SectorCapital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment
IndustryEngineering
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company is virtually debt free. Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 30.00%
Cons:

Bharat Dynamics Ltd Price Chart

Bharat Dynamics Ltd Price Chart

Bharat Dynamics Ltd Peer Comparison in Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Hind.Aeronautics ₹804.3 9.11 ₹21,736.86 Cr. 3.05 ₹566.14 Cr. 28.84 16.98 3291.64 29.91
2. Thermax ₹1,050 31.04 ₹11,848.9 Cr. 0.70 ₹62.76 Cr. 28.16 34.50 1392.45 16.60
3. Bharat Dynamics 12.63 ₹5,131.88 Cr. 2.47 ₹65.55 Cr. -19.89 -10.37 491.57 31.60
4. BEML Ltd ₹952.4 25.39 ₹3,292.47 Cr. 1.01 -₹98.21 Cr. 39.59 27.97 580.02 8.30
5. ISGEC Heavy ₹54.2 17.48 ₹2,337.87 Cr. 2.04 ₹28.28 Cr. -40.54 29.39 1194.44 15.24
6. GMM Pfaudler ₹1,704.4 44.50 ₹2,155.13 Cr. 0.30 ₹17.69 Cr. 54.50 33.80 150.27 28.72
7. Kennametal India ₹999.9 24.61 ₹2,126.5 Cr. 0.21 ₹17.6 Cr. -21.60 2.66 231.80 19.53

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Bharat Dynamics Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019
Sales1,6518648808222,0215486061,038877492
YOY Sales Growth %%%%%22.4%-36.5%-31.14%26.2%-56.61%-10.37%
Expenses1,4777477587781,636425540726757380
Material Cost %61.52%54.91%52.96%62.75%69.14%43.9%54.79%51.86%61.8%40.93%
Employee Cost %10.92%11.28%14.2%15.06%9.06%21.59%23.29%12.13%16.96%25.23%
Operating Profit1741161224438512466312120112
OPM %11%13%14%5%19%23%11%30%14%23%
Other Income62424852302224335725
Interest1111111112
Depreciation23161415181619173017
Profit before tax2121411558139612870327146118
Tax %60%28%46%92%15%36%60%42%15%45%
Net Profit85101846337822818812466
EPS in Rs18.374.461.5510.276.773.58
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Sales2,8414,0794,8874,5883,0693,012
Sales Growth %%43.58%19.81%-6.12%-33.09%%
Expenses2,5643,5644,3173,9192,4462,402
Material Cost %66.2%60.93%61.41%62.21%53.86%%
Manufacturing Cost %5.36%8.87%8.24%1.46%1.88%%
Employee Cost %11%8%9.18%11.54%17.4%%
Other Cost %8.1%9.57%9.57%10.26%6.56%%
Operating Profit277515569669623610
OPM %10%13%12%15%20%20%
Other Income439385300173136139
Interest554455
Depreciation675362638284
Profit before tax644841803774671661
Tax %31%33%35%32%37%
Net Profit444562524528423406
EPS in Rs28.8223.0622.17
Dividend Payout %19%30%30%30%30%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 3 Years:: -9.04%
  • TTM:: -29.49%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 3 Years:: -9.41%
  • TTM:: -20.10%

Return on Equity

  • 3 Years:: 23.66%
  • Last Year:: 19.78%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Share Capital11598122183183
Equity Capital11597.75122.19183.28183.28
Reserves1,5381,7532,0731,7732,085
Borrowings04445
Other Liabilities6,7597,8516,2574,7633,323
Trade Payables514.081372.051590.521112.14568.75
Total Liabilities8,4129,7068,4566,7235,597
Fixed Assets518697757868957
Gross Block586.32818.72869.671048.631219.62
Accumulated Depreciation68.61121.95112.54180.25262.65
CWIP14212613613047
Investments3332394
Other Assets7,7498,8807,5605,4854,589
Inventories1475.672057.662267.31984.561719.55
Trade receivables334.79144.86154.55770.41587.21
Cash Equivalents3668.923242.491738.01356.79371.32
Loans n Advances2178.573341.593313.442287.461831.57
Other Assets etc91.1293.0186.4486.2279.42
Total Assets8,4129,7068,4566,7235,597

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity-765284-420-34284
Profit from operations291.69623.4738.96804.22663.82
Working Capital Changes-836.72-61.03-823.95-891.68-285.47
Taxes paid-219.66-278.09-334.9-254.04-294.83
Cash from Investing Activity23914931,047170
Fixed Assets Purchased-177.95-216.34-136.36-168.69-88.28
Fixed Assets Sold0.0300.200.05
Investments purchased000-230.260
Investments sold0000.26242.76
Cash from Financing Activity-72-324-166-769-268
Interest Paid-0.31-2.12-2.29-1.89-2.84
Dividends Paid-71.9-123.29-121.98-219.31-265.29
Net Cash Flow-598109-583-63-15

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROCE %48%40%37%32%
Debtor Days4313126170
Inventory Turnover2.312.262.161.66

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Bharat Dynamics Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.