fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Bharat Dynamics Ltd

Bharat Dynamics Ltd

Updated on June 14, 2019

Stock/Share Code - BDL

Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) designs and manufactures under water guided weapon systems.

Below is the details of BDL Bharat Dynamics Ltd

Market Cap₹5,476 Cr.
Current Price ₹310.3 as on 20 Jun 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹428 / ₹224
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E8.62
Book Value₹106.74
Dividend Yield2.90 %
ROCE37.40 %
ROE25.44 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)17.32 %
SectorCapital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment
IndustryEngineering
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has reduced debt. Company is virtually debt free. Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 27.59% Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 30.02%
Cons:

Bharat Dynamics Ltd Price Chart

Bharat Dynamics Ltd Price Chart

Bharat Dynamics Ltd Peer Comparison in Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Hind.Aeronautics ₹689.5 10.41 ₹23,751.54 Cr. 4.53 ₹1,177.29 Cr. 13.10 10.77 10044.57 25.16
2. Thermax ₹1,063.15 33.03 ₹12,153.94 Cr. 0.59 ₹126.9 Cr. 69.36 43.70 2073.67 15.52
3. Bharat Dynamics 8.62 ₹5,475.53 Cr. 2.90 ₹188.3 Cr. 2946.93 26.20 1037.96 37.40
4. BEML Ltd ₹811.5 63.88 ₹4,055.53 Cr. 0.82 ₹162.24 Cr. -13.56 9.25 1368.48 8.29
5. ISGEC Heavy ₹70.8 28.32 ₹3,633.83 Cr. 0.32 ₹31.26 Cr. 17.43 65.65 1356.48 13.54
6. Praj Inds. ₹140 38.91 ₹2,654.14 Cr. 1.10 ₹33.36 Cr. 24.43 34.11 368.17 6.48
7. Kennametal India ₹85.65 27.26 ₹2,487.17 Cr. 0.18 ₹13.7 Cr. -15.95 18.48 234.60 19.53

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Bharat Dynamics Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018
Sales1,6518648808222,0215486061,038
YOY Sales Growth %%%%%22.4%-36.5%-31.14%26.2%
Expenses1,4777477587781,636425540726
Material Cost %61.52%54.91%52.96%62.75%69.14%43.9%54.79%51.86%
Employee Cost %10.92%11.28%14.2%15.06%9.06%21.59%23.29%12.13%
Operating Profit1741161224438512466312
OPM %11%13%14%5%19%23%11%30%
Other Income6242485230222433
Interest11111111
Depreciation2316141518161917
Profit before tax2121411558139612870327
Tax %60%28%46%92%15%36%60%42%
Net Profit851018463378228188
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018TTM
Sales2,8414,0794,8874,5884,214
Sales Growth %%43.58%19.81%-6.12%%
Expenses2,5643,5644,3173,9193,327
Material Cost %66.2%60.93%61.41%62.21%%
Manufacturing Cost %5.36%8.87%8.24%1.46%%
Employee Cost %11%8%9.18%11.54%%
Other Cost %8.1%9.57%9.57%10.26%%
Operating Profit277515569669887
OPM %10%13%12%15%21%
Other Income439385300173109
Interest55444
Depreciation6753626371
Profit before tax644841803774922
Tax %31%33%35%32%
Net Profit444562524528635
EPS in Rs28.82
Dividend Payout %19%30%30%30%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 3 Years:: 17.32%
  • TTM:: -0.09%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 3 Years:: 5.98%
  • TTM:: 129.92%

Return on Equity

  • 3 Years:: 27.59%
  • Last Year:: 25.44%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Sep 2018
Share Capital11598122183183
Equity Capital11597.75122.19183.28
Reserves1,5381,7532,0731,7731,900
Borrowings04440
Other Liabilities6,7597,8516,2574,7634,137
Trade Payables514.081372.051590.521112.14528.76
Total Liabilities8,4129,7068,4566,7236,220
Fixed Assets518697757868887
Gross Block586.32818.72869.671048.63
Accumulated Depreciation68.61121.95112.54180.25
CWIP142126136130130
Investments333239203
Other Assets7,7498,8807,5605,4855,000
Inventories1475.672057.662267.31984.561968.63
Trade receivables334.79144.86154.55528.5670.53
Cash Equivalents3668.923242.491738.01356.79592.37
Loans n Advances2178.573341.593313.442529.357.67
Total Assets8,4129,7068,4566,7236,220

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Cash from Operating Activity-765284-420977
Profit from operations291.69623.4738.96804.22
Working Capital Changes-836.72-61.03-823.95426.42
Taxes paid-219.66-278.09-334.9-254.04
Cash from Investing Activity2391493-271
Fixed Assets Purchased-177.95-216.34-136.36-168.69
Fixed Assets Sold0.0300.20
Investments purchased000-230.26
Investments sold0000.26
Cash from Financing Activity-72-324-166-769
Interest Paid-0.31-2.12-2.29-1.89
Dividends Paid-71.9-123.29-121.98-219.31
Net Cash Flow-598109-583-63

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
ROCE %48%40%37%
Debtor Days43131242
Inventory Turnover2.312.262.16

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Bharat Dynamics Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.