fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » C & C Constructions Ltd

C C Constructions Ltd

Updated on April 12, 2019

Stock/Share Code - CANDC

C & C Constructions Ltd is engaged in the construction and maintenance of motorways, streets, roads, other vehicular and pedestrian ways, highways, bridges, tunnels and subways.

Below is the details of CANDC C C Constructions Ltd

Market Cap₹31.17 Cr.
Current Price ₹13.35 as on 25 Feb 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹67.45 / ₹11.4
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E
Book Value₹81.94
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE9.94 %
ROE-10.47 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)-2.36 %
SectorConstruction
IndustryConstruction
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Stock is trading at 0.15 times its book value
Cons: Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend Company has low interest coverage ratio. Promoter's stake has decreased The company has delivered a poor growth of -1.17% over past five years. Promoter holding is low: 32.40% Company has a low return on equity of 0.65% for last 3 years. Promoters have pledged 78.36% of their holding Earnings include an other income of Rs.74.16 Cr.

C C Constructions Ltd Price Chart

C C Constructions Ltd Price Chart

C C Constructions Ltd Peer Comparison in Construction

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. NCC ₹103.9 10.74 ₹5,141.53 Cr. 1.17 ₹167.57 Cr. 198.70 124.65 3378.67 13.15
2. PNC Infratech ₹155 11.04 ₹3,272.16 Cr. 0.39 ₹47.35 Cr. -49.12 53.87 727.02 13.64
3. KNR Construct. ₹241.75 11.20 ₹2,809.54 Cr. 0.20 ₹52.11 Cr. -20.67 3.62 448.89 23.80
4. Patel Engg. ₹25.85 2.14 ₹413.09 Cr. 0.00 Cr. 11.23
5. Mahindra Life. ₹684.65 14.01 ₹1,908.14 Cr. 1.61 ₹20.58 Cr. -20.75 -26.10 124.41 7.12
6. H.G. Infra Engg. ₹265.15 10.06 ₹1,255.85 Cr. 0.26 ₹35.56 Cr. 87.65 71.26 550.79 23.92
7. Simplex Infra ₹15.35 7.78 ₹920.85 Cr. 0.27 ₹36.25 Cr. 16.60 3.19 1403.44 12.43
8. C & C Constrn. ₹31.17 Cr. 0.00 -₹9.56 Cr. -318.04 -3.43 221.51 9.94

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

C C Constructions Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018
Sales258.14202.67173.62272.54296.96246.39194.75229.38267.18235.69242.74221.51
YOY Sales Growth %9.32%-33.91%-32%7.35%15.04%21.57%12.17%-15.84%-10.03%-4.34%24.64%-3.43%
Expenses199.89173.83154.67202.70230.01210.71137.70187.11261.28215.79218.81203.15
Material Cost %0%66.44%69.26%0%61.29%75.01%58.73%70.83%82.69%80.96%79.97%83.18%
Employee Cost %9.82%10.19%11.49%7.15%8.6%6.03%7.14%6.75%6.67%4.49%5.53%6.51%
Operating Profit58.2528.8418.9569.8466.9535.6857.0542.275.9019.9023.9318.36
OPM %22.57%14.23%10.91%25.63%22.55%14.48%29.29%18.43%2.21%8.44%9.86%8.29%
Other Income-4.138.2114.54-1.2723.2011.245.44-0.4048.317.7415.502.61
Interest40.6138.4941.4048.9119.0028.4635.3830.4237.3612.7818.0623.37
Depreciation14.8012.5812.3211.845.319.268.807.077.066.706.697.30
Profit before tax-1.29-14.02-20.237.8265.849.2018.314.389.798.1614.68-9.70
Tax %333.33%30.24%20.27%-30.56%33.93%26.20%-10.65%-63.01%25.43%-7.11%-0.89%1.44%
Net Profit3.01-9.77-16.1410.2143.496.7920.267.157.318.7414.81-9.56
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2007Jun 2008Jun 2009Jun 2010Jun 2011Jun 2012Jun 2013Jun 2014Jun 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018TTM
Sales3305337501,1681,2921,1481,0001,2831,013767949943967
Sales Growth %56.06%61.39%40.67%55.77%10.53%-11.1%-12.86%28.19%-20.98%-24.28%23.62%-0.56%%
Expenses2594406109331,0409989751,146983635749791899
Material Cost %-5.24%-13.33%-12.66%-43.1%44.19%40.58%48.6%46.79%45.07%31.39%39.78%22.11%%
Manufacturing Cost %62.12%81.44%77.89%104.47%19.42%29.62%32.33%28.43%37.71%37.51%25.05%51.04%%
Employee Cost %8.36%6.74%8.06%10.06%10.62%10.93%11.18%9.19%9.75%9.56%9.06%6.58%%
Other Cost %13%7.66%8.02%8.39%6.26%5.81%5.4%4.97%4.5%4.35%5.05%4.18%%
Operating Profit7293140236252150251363013220015268
OPM %22%17%19%20%20%13%2%11%3%17%21%16%7%
Other Income711111227617201416458374
Interest2137699414018616218017113115416192
Depreciation16152545373640365640423228
Profit before tax425357108102-66-160-60-183-23484223
Tax %21%22%28%36%49%-9%-21%-28%-4%16%24%0%
Net Profit3341416952-72-194-77-190-19364221
EPS in Rs17.7421.9422.0429.0821.800.000.000.000.000.0014.2316.31
Dividend Payout %14%12%12%9%12%-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%0%0%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 5.87%
  • 5 Years:: -1.17%
  • 3 Years:: -2.36%
  • TTM:: -0.04%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 5 Years:: -38.84%
  • 3 Years:: -53.90%
  • TTM:: -72.58%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: -11.37%
  • 5 Years:: -29.05%
  • 3 Years:: 0.65%
  • TTM:: -10.47%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2007Jun 2008Jun 2009Jun 2010Jun 2011Jun 2012Jun 2013Jun 2014Jun 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Sep 2018
Share Capital18181823732525252525252525
Preference Capital0000500000000
Equity Capital18.2618.2618.2623.3923.3925.4525.4525.4525.4525.4525.4525.45
Reserves2532913315045495243302536343118160183
Borrowings1372716097099711,1641,5871,2771,3061,1471,2831,142356
Other Liabilities1392005016897969737941,1629951,1539431,2041,917
Trade Payables68.1885.29122.09221.48321.03213.98280.25328.5316.89285.17210.31282.74362.99
Total Liabilities5487801,4591,9252,3392,6872,7362,7172,3892,3692,3692,5312,482
Fixed Assets101193316374355390374357300260224176163
Gross Block144.68252.62399.98498.32483.58551.18572.39573.3568.52564.74261.02240.89
Accumulated Depreciation44.0259.283.83124.6128.34160.91197.96215.87268.41304.437.464.74
CWIP5529101020125444300
Investments935350150237277277241221221221226226
Other Assets3005041,0831,3921,7272,0082,0802,1151,8641,8841,9222,1302,093
Inventories76.47206.05340.81868.441074.41071.58470.22425.13340.86391.5184.11184.56168.26
Trade receivables69.83143.01349.66156.05254.61240.49306.17287.34232.44225.17266.81344.5401.47
Cash Equivalents29.6652.3284.7476.9946.9562.5765.592.6554.3960.4435.6831.915.15
Loans n Advances123.95102.96308.22290.24175.78277.46354.81375.75354.38390.94706.27674.97140.41
Total Assets5487801,4591,9252,3392,6872,7362,7172,3892,3692,3692,5312,482

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2007Jun 2008Jun 2009Jun 2010Jun 2011Jun 2012Jun 2013Jun 2014Jun 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Cash from Operating Activity-38-51-12460-94115-342489020454283
Profit from operations71.59102.63134.19219.14236.41148.5127.86153.5452.26141.53214.9233.5
Working Capital Changes-98.48-137.02-250.74-136.33-285.29-12-51.37123.6157.2377.58-153.253.59
Taxes paid-11.19-16.36-7.66-22.62-45.45-21.02-10.59-29.49-19.48-15.37-7.36-4.09
Cash from Investing Activity-174-42-128-203-96-103-18195-3164
Fixed Assets Purchased-93.2-87.46-134.63-104.42-32.43-73.07-20.45-35.24-3.2-3.29-8.82-41.5
Fixed Assets Sold9.854.386.362.3223.639.782.0518.273.780.125.549.59
Investments purchased-92.6800-100.46-86.92-40.0600000-4.94
Investments sold040.040000035.664.43000
Cash from Financing Activity220116285145188846-223-133-195-89-295
Proceeds from Shares147.5400123.6500000000
Proceeds from Borrowings37.65190.86381.8321.28364.01282.43670.0440.3160.29057.110
Repayment of Borrowings-8.83-57.5-43.61-221.08-102.34-88.92-507.71-73.48-30.8-62.36-8.84-140.76
Interest Paid-19.66-32.86-47.41-72.94-116.35-178.65-154.73-173.87-162.77-120.89-145.41-149.97
Dividends Paid-2.42-5.34-5.88-5.88-7.5-7000000
Net Cash Flow823323-220-743-386-19-8

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Jun 2007Jun 2008Jun 2009Jun 2010Jun 2011Jun 2012Jun 2013Jun 2014Jun 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
ROCE %21%18%16%18%16%7%-0%7%0%8%15%10%
Debtor Days77981704972761128284107103133
Inventory Turnover5.353.782.741.931.331.071.302.862.652.103.305.12

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in C C Constructions Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.