fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd

Updated on August 9, 2020

Stock/Share Code - CROMPTON

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals is engaged in the business of manufacturing, trading, selling and distribution of fans, lighting, pumps and appliances.

Below is the details of CROMPTON Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd

Market Cap₹14,073 Cr.
Current Price ₹250.45 as on 14 Aug 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹301.45 / ₹177.3
Face Value₹2
Stock P/E28.45
Book Value₹23.4
Dividend Yield0.89 %
ROCE39.00 %
ROE42.64 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)35.93 %
SectorCapital Goods - Electrical Equipment
IndustryElectric Equipment
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has reduced debt. Company is virtually debt free. Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 51.30% Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 32.74%
Cons: Stock is trading at 9.59 times its book value Promoter holding is low: 26.20% Promoters have pledged 65.58% of their holding. Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -8.17%

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd Price Chart

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd Price Chart

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd Peer Comparison in Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Siemens ₹1,211.9 37.82 ₹38,788.62 Cr. 0.64 ₹175.7 Cr. -38.18 -20.68 2837.90 18.68
2. Havells India ₹611 42.27 ₹31,065.9 Cr. 0.91 ₹177.73 Cr. -10.69 -19.51 2217.44 28.55
3. A B B ₹14.85 43.38 ₹15,771.28 Cr. 0.64 ₹64.64 Cr. -78.47 -17.73 1522.24 17.02
4. Crompton Gr. Con 28.45 ₹14,073.12 Cr. 0.89 ₹99.81 Cr. -29.55 -15.65 1018.05 39.00
5. B H E L ₹64.2 12.92 ₹9,749.78 Cr. 7.14 ₹162.67 Cr. -17.21 -22.62 5680.82 6.70
6. V-Guard Inds. ₹159.85 35.79 ₹7,582.83 Cr. 0.51 ₹42.88 Cr. 27.24 5.45 626.64 25.98
7. Triveni Turbine ₹76 15.07 ₹2,052.99 Cr. 0.79 ₹27.07 Cr. 18.57 -3.95 203.00 33.79
8. Schneider Elect. ₹76.75 ₹1,957.03 Cr. 0.00 ₹30.03 Cr. 129.41 9.91 480.69 10.01

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020
Sales -1,0559609381,1261,2041,0381,0301,2071,3471,0761,0711,018
YOY Sales Growth %-3.72%9.84%6.71%7.65%14.06%8.14%9.82%7.15%11.87%3.66%3.98%-15.65%
Expenses -9268398229621,0379149041,0381,155946934880
Material Cost %69%70%67%68%68%71%68%69%67%68%68%68%
Employee Cost %6%7%8%6%6%7%7%6%6%8%7%7%
Operating Profit129121116164167124126169192130137138
OPM %12%13%12%15%14%12%12%14%14%12%13%14%
Other Income104711910121717121712
Interest161616161515151415998
Depreciation333333336668
Profit before tax120105104156158115120168189127139134
Tax %33%33%33%34%34%33%34%16%35%12%-16%25%
Net Profit8071701031047780142123111161100
EPS in Rs1.281.131.111.651.661.231.272.261.961.782.571.59
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Sales -01,7833,9014,0804,4794,512
Sales Growth %118.75%4.58%9.79%
Expenses -31,5743,4163,5493,8933,915
Material Cost %71%70%69%69%
Manufacturing Cost %1%2%2%2%
Employee Cost %6%6%7%7%
Other Cost %10%10%9%9%
Operating Profit-3209485531586597
OPM %12%12%13%13%13%
Other Income0-1017314859
Interest03566646041
Depreciation0611131327
Profit before tax-3158425485562588
Tax %35%33%33%33%28%
Net Profit-2105283324403495
EPS in Rs0.001.684.525.176.427.90
Dividend Payout %-0%0%33%34%31%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 3 Years:: 35.93%
  • TTM:: 0.74%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 3 Years:: 52.22%
  • TTM:: 22.90%

Return on Equity

  • 3 Years:: -2.55%
  • 1 Year:: -5.62%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -0125125125125125
Equity Capital0125125125125125
Reserves-21033926649731,342
Borrowings0644648649649180
Other Liabilities -37809489879221,097
Trade Payables0441429509506637
Advance from Customers01623109
Other liability items3323496468407459
Total Liabilities11,6532,1132,4252,6702,744
Fixed Assets -0858862862863909
Gross Block0982873885899
Accumulated Depreciation0124112336
CWIP0001120
Investments00319368544554
Other Assets -17959331,1951,2611,261
Inventories0210273303352464
Trade receivables0417473554566459
Cash Equivalents0907017714247
Loans n Advances1651031381798
Other asset items013142321284
Total Assets11,6532,1132,4252,6702,744

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity -0176313315301
Profit from operations-3194516590621
Receivables0-19-111-102-18
Inventory0-50-28-30-49
Payables3975518-109
Direct taxes0-54-147-181-199
Other operating items08272156
Cash from Investing Activity -02-319-33-171
Fixed assets purchased0-2-15-13-16
Fixed assets sold00000
Investments purchased00-319-47-146
Investments sold0031611
Interest received04161215
Acquisition of companies0000-14
Other investing items00-4-1-21
Cash from Financing Activity -0-88-17-175-186
Proceeds from shares00014
Proceeds from debentures0065000
Proceeds from borrowings010000
Repayment of borrowings0-63000
Interest paid fin0-35-23-63-59
Dividends paid000-113-131
Other financing items00-64400
Net Cash Flow090-24107-56

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROCE %48%48%42%39%
Debtor Days85445046
Inventory Turnover16.9916.1414.1513.66

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.