fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd

Updated on September 13, 2019

Stock/Share Code - CROMPTON

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals is engaged in the business of manufacturing, trading, selling and distribution of fans, lighting, pumps and appliances.

Below is the details of CROMPTON Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd

Market Cap₹14,453 Cr.
Current Price ₹239.85 as on 18 Sep 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹254.3 / ₹190
Face Value₹2
Stock P/E34.34
Book Value₹17.52
Dividend Yield0.87 %
ROCE39.00 %
ROE42.64 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)35.93 %
SectorCapital Goods - Electrical Equipment
IndustryElectric Equipment
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 51.30% Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 32.74%
Cons: Stock is trading at 13.16 times its book value Promoter holding is low: 34.37% Promoters have pledged 48.85% of their holding

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd Price Chart

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd Price Chart

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd Peer Comparison in Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Siemens ₹1,247.5 40.86 ₹42,814.56 Cr. 0.58 ₹250.1 Cr. 21.35 3.94 3216.10 17.62
2. Havells India ₹650 53.85 ₹42,495.14 Cr. 0.66 ₹177.09 Cr. -16.30 4.47 2716.88 28.55
3. A B B ₹14.85 202.74 ₹28,362.88 Cr. 0.36 ₹130.4 Cr. 1725.75 9.77
4. B H E L ₹92.15 17.60 ₹17,601.83 Cr. 3.96 -₹217.72 Cr. -635.07 -23.72 4532.48 6.70
5. Crompton Gr. Con 34.34 ₹14,453.1 Cr. 0.87 ₹122.6 Cr. 17.58 11.87 1346.84 39.00
6. Crompton Gr. Con 34.45 ₹14,453.1 Cr. 0.87 ₹122.44 Cr. 17.43 11.87 1346.84 38.90
7. V-Guard Inds. ₹220.75 54.05 ₹9,921.12 Cr. 0.34 ₹52.45 Cr. 52.47 10.16 699.39 25.98
8. GE Power ₹746.15 45.49 ₹5,161.58 Cr. 0.78 -₹8.76 Cr. -291.27 -3.26 428.66 34.18

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019
Sales8748791,0461,0559609381,1261,2041,0381,0301,2071,347
YOY Sales Growth %%8.54%4.46%-3.72%9.84%6.71%7.65%14.06%8.14%9.82%7.15%11.87%
Expenses7737829179268398229621,0379149041,0381,155
Material Cost %70.41%69.42%70.45%69.44%69.67%66.91%68.4%67.64%71.41%68.25%69.04%67.37%
Employee Cost %5.59%7.19%7.06%6.5%7.29%7.91%6.21%5.97%6.51%7.38%6.34%6.09%
Operating Profit10197129129121116164167124126169192
OPM %12%11%12%12%13%12%15%14%12%12%14%14%
Other Income455104711910121717
Interest161615161616161515151415
Depreciation333333333336
Profit before tax8683116120105104156158115120168189
Tax %33%35%33%33%33%33%34%34%33%34%16%35%
Net Profit5754788071701031047780142123
EPS in Rs0.920.871.241.281.131.111.651.661.231.272.261.96
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Sales01,7833,9014,0804,4794,622
Sales Growth %%%118.75%4.58%9.79%%
Expenses31,5743,4163,5493,8934,011
Material Cost %%71.23%70.07%68.62%69.03%%
Manufacturing Cost %%0.95%1.96%2.05%2%%
Employee Cost %%5.64%5.95%6.93%6.52%%
Other Cost %%10.44%9.59%9.38%9.37%%
Operating Profit-3209485531586611
OPM %12%12%13%13%13%
Other Income0-1017314857
Interest03566646059
Depreciation0611131316
Profit before tax-3158425485562592
Tax %35%33%33%33%28%
Net Profit-2105283324403421
EPS in Rs4.525.176.426.72
Dividend Payout %-0%0%33%34%31%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 3 Years:: 35.93%
  • TTM:: 9.31%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 3 Years:: 52.22%
  • TTM:: 21.01%

Return on Equity

  • 3 Years:: 51.30%
  • Last Year:: 42.64%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Share Capital0125125125125
Equity Capital0.05125.35125.35125.36125.4
Reserves-2103392664973
Borrowings0644648649649
Other Liabilities3785952991926
Trade Payables0440.86429.44509.37505.6
Total Liabilities11,6582,1182,4292,674
Fixed Assets0858862862863
Gross Block0981.83872.52884.93899.08
Accumulated Depreciation0123.8211.0123.3535.93
CWIP00011
Investments00319368544
Other Assets18009371,2001,266
Inventories0209.98273.35303.24352.38
Trade receivables0416.51472.82553.64565.98
Cash Equivalents0.059069.74177.38142.41
Loans n Advances0.9965.48102.65137.73179.43
Other Assets etc017.8218.7927.6125.4
Total Assets11,6582,1182,4292,674

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity0176313315301
Profit from operations-2.86194.1516.5589.95620.95
Working Capital Changes2.8635.65-54.83-93.3-120.17
Taxes paid0-54.04-149.11-181.24-199.35
Cash from Investing Activity02-319-33-171
Fixed Assets Purchased0-1.54-14.98-13.46-15.95
Fixed Assets Sold00.280.140.150.4
Investments purchased00-319.11-47.44-146.35
Investments sold002.916.0310.62
Cash from Financing Activity0-88-17-175-186
Proceeds from Shares0.05000.733.75
Proceeds from Borrowings010000
Repayment of Borrowings0-63.25000
Interest Paid0-35.06-23.03-63.35-58.72
Dividends Paid000-112.85-131.17
Net Cash Flow090-24107-56

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROCE %48%48%42%39%
Debtor Days85445046
Inventory Turnover16.9916.1414.1513.66

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.