fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd

Updated on October 19, 2020

Stock/Share Code - CROMPTON

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals is engaged in the business of manufacturing, trading, selling and distribution of fans, lighting, pumps and appliances.

Below is the details of CROMPTON Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd

Market Cap₹17,050 Cr.
Current Price ₹305.2 as on 23 Oct 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹301.45 / ₹177.3
Face Value₹2
Stock P/E38.24
Book Value₹23.4
Dividend Yield0.74 %
ROCE35.28 %
ROE38.55 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)4.97 %
SectorCapital Goods - Electrical Equipment
IndustryElectric Equipment
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has reduced debt. Company has delivered good profit growth of 205.60% CAGR over last 5 years Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 42.13% Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 21.68%
Cons: Stock is trading at 11.62 times its book value Promoter holding is low: 26.20% Tax rate seems low Promoters have pledged 65.58% of their holding. Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -8.17%

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd Price Chart

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd Price Chart

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd Peer Comparison in Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Siemens ₹1,279 53.40 ₹41,304.61 Cr. 0.60 -₹1.9 Cr. -100.76 -58.50 1334.60 18.68
2. Havells India ₹726.7 61.97 ₹38,534.23 Cr. 0.65 ₹63.98 Cr. -63.87 -45.40 1483.40 21.45
3. A B B ₹14.85 81.23 ₹20,147.19 Cr. 0.50 ₹16.28 Cr. -78.62 -42.88 985.78 14.19
4. Crompton Gr. Con 38.24 ₹17,049.58 Cr. 0.74 ₹73.71 Cr. -39.88 -47.05 713.17 35.28
5. B H E L ₹65 ₹13,423.35 Cr. 5.19 -₹1,532.67 Cr. -324.91 -51.32 5049.81 -0.45
6. V-Guard Industri ₹164.55 52.58 ₹7,168.73 Cr. 0.54 ₹3.62 Cr. -93.10 -41.97 405.83 26.12
7. ABB Power Produc ₹918 19.94 ₹3,887.46 Cr. 0.00 ₹10.9 Cr. -81.60 -41.71 633.24
8. Suzlon Energy ₹3.5 ₹3,084.57 Cr. 0.00 -₹397.87 Cr. -17.08 -37.98 522.93 -136.69

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020
Sales -9609381,1261,2041,0381,0301,2071,3471,0761,0711,018713
YOY Sales Growth %9.84%6.71%7.65%14.06%8.14%9.82%7.15%11.87%3.66%3.98%-15.65%-47.05%
Expenses -8398229621,0379149041,0381,155946934880614
Material Cost %70%67%68%68%71%68%69%67%68%68%68%67%
Employee Cost %7%8%6%6%7%7%6%6%8%7%7%10%
Operating Profit12111616416712412616919213013713899
OPM %13%12%15%14%12%12%14%14%12%13%14%14%
Other Income471191012171712171219
Interest161616151515141599811
Depreciation333333366688
Profit before tax10510415615811512016818912713913499
Tax %33%33%34%34%33%34%16%35%12%-16%25%25%
Net Profit7170103104778014212311116110074
EPS in Rs1.131.111.651.661.231.272.261.961.782.571.591.18
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020TTM
Sales -01,7833,9014,0804,4794,5123,878
Sales Growth %118.75%4.58%9.79%0.74%
Expenses -31,5743,4163,5493,8933,9153,375
Material Cost %71%70%69%69%68%
Manufacturing Cost %1%2%2%2%2%
Employee Cost %6%6%7%7%7%
Other Cost %10%10%9%9%10%
Operating Profit-3209485531586597504
OPM %12%12%13%13%13%13%
Other Income0-101731485960
Interest0356664604136
Depreciation061113132729
Profit before tax-3158425485562588498
Tax %35%33%33%33%28%16%
Net Profit-2105283324403495446
EPS in Rs0.001.684.525.176.427.897.12
Dividend Payout %0%0%33%34%31%0%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 3 Years:: 4.97%
  • TTM:: -16.09%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 5 Years:: 205.60%
  • 3 Years:: 20.21%
  • TTM:: 5.93%

Return on Equity

  • 3 Years:: 7.64%
  • 1 Year:: 17.94%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -0125125125125125
Equity Capital0125125125125125
Reserves-21033926649731,342
Borrowings0644648649649350
Other Liabilities -3780948987922927
Trade Payables0441429509506511
Advance from Customers016231098
Other liability items3323496468407408
Total Liabilities11,6532,1132,4252,6702,744
Fixed Assets -0858862862863909
Gross Block0982873885899971
Accumulated Depreciation012411233662
CWIP0001120
Investments00319368544554
Other Assets -17959331,1951,2611,261
Inventories0210273303352464
Trade receivables0417473554566459
Cash Equivalents0907017714247
Loans n Advances165103138179263
Other asset items01314232129
Total Assets11,6532,1132,4252,6702,744

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity -0176313315301421
Profit from operations-3194516590621626
Receivables0-19-111-102-1878
Inventory0-50-28-30-49-111
Payables3975518-109-38
Other WC items0830215612
Working capital changes336-55-93-120-60
Direct taxes0-54-147-181-199-145
Other operating items00-3000
Cash from Investing Activity -02-319-33-171-2
Fixed assets purchased0.00-1.54-14.98-13.46-15.95-49.40
Fixed assets sold0.000.280.140.150.401.13
Investments purchased0.000.00-319.11-47.44-146.350.00
Investments sold0.000.002.9016.0310.6223.78
Interest received0.003.7015.9312.4215.2220.85
Invest in subsidiaries0.000.000.000.00-14.200.00
Other investing items0.000.00-4.14-0.75-21.181.97
Cash from Financing Activity -0-88-17-175-186-513
Proceeds from shares000145
Proceeds from debentures00650000
Redemption of debentures00000-300
Proceeds from borrowings0100000
Repayment of borrowings0-630000
Interest paid fin0-35-23-63-59-59
Dividends paid000-113-131-151
Financial liabilities00000-9
Other financing items00-644000
Net Cash Flow090-24107-56-93

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
ROCE %48%48%42%38%35%
Debtor Days8544504637
Inventory Turnover12.1511.359.739.457.53

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.