fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd

Updated on July 11, 2019

Stock/Share Code - CROMPTON

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals is engaged in the business of manufacturing, trading, selling and distribution of fans, lighting, pumps and appliances.

Below is the details of CROMPTON Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd

Market Cap₹14,903 Cr.
Current Price ₹230.85 as on 17 Jul 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹273.2 / ₹190
Face Value₹2
Stock P/E37.03
Book Value₹17.52
Dividend Yield0.74 %
ROCE42.19 %
ROE49.54 %
Sales Growth (3yrs) %
SectorCapital Goods - Electrical Equipment
IndustryElectric Equipment
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has reduced debt. Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 63.38% Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 22.36%
Cons: Stock is trading at 13.57 times its book value Promoter holding is low: 34.37% Promoters have pledged 48.85% of their holding

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd Price Chart

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd Price Chart

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd Peer Comparison in Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Havells India ₹729.85 59.10 ₹46,782.25 Cr. 0.53 ₹206.83 Cr. -10.83 8.56 2751.86 27.61
2. Siemens ₹1,220.7 45.66 ₹45,291.37 Cr. 0.55 ₹280.3 Cr. 27.58 8.11 3549.60 17.81
3. A B B ₹14.85 63.39 ₹33,254.78 Cr. 0.31 ₹116.19 Cr. 13.37 18.12 1850.25 17.02
4. B H E L ₹122.4 20.11 ₹24,444.08 Cr. 2.73 ₹682.7 Cr. 49.33 0.82 10297.16 5.77
5. Crompton Gr. Con 37.03 ₹14,903.46 Cr. 0.74 ₹141.67 Cr. 37.25 7.15 1206.88 42.19
6. V-Guard Inds. ₹241.05 62.58 ₹10,358.86 Cr. 0.29 ₹59.24 Cr. 114.79 12.31 739.69 25.78
7. GE T&D India ₹223.15 31.44 ₹6,686.75 Cr. 0.69 ₹26.09 Cr. -6.15 10.00 895.29 29.52

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019
Sales1,0968748791,0461,0559609381,1261,2041,0381,0301,207
YOY Sales Growth %%%8.54%4.46%-3.72%9.84%6.71%7.65%14.06%8.14%9.82%7.15%
Expenses9397737829179268398229621,0379149041,038
Material Cost %70.41%70.41%69.42%70.45%69.44%69.67%66.91%68.4%67.64%71.41%68.25%69.04%
Employee Cost %4.22%5.59%7.19%7.06%6.5%7.29%7.91%6.21%5.97%6.51%7.38%6.34%
Operating Profit15710197129129121116164167124126169
OPM %14%12%11%12%12%13%12%15%14%12%12%14%
Other Income34551047119101217
Interest181616151616161615151514
Depreciation333333333333
Profit before tax1408683116120105104156158115120168
Tax %33%33%35%33%33%33%33%34%34%33%34%16%
Net Profit935754788071701031047780142
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018TTM
Sales01,7833,9014,0804,479
Sales Growth %%%118.75%4.58%%
Expenses31,5743,4163,5493,893
Material Cost %%71.23%70.07%68.62%%
Manufacturing Cost %%0.95%1.96%2.05%%
Employee Cost %%5.64%5.95%6.93%%
Other Cost %%10.44%9.59%9.38%%
Operating Profit-3209485531586
OPM %12%12%13%13%
Other Income0-10173148
Interest035666460
Depreciation06111313
Profit before tax-3158425485562
Tax %35%33%33%33%
Net Profit-2105283324403
EPS in Rs4.525.17
Dividend Payout %-0%0%33%34%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • TTM:: 9.79%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • TTM:: 24.32%

Return on Equity

  • 3 Years:: 63.38%
  • Last Year:: 49.54%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Share Capital0125125125125
Equity Capital0.05125.35125.35125.36125.4
Reserves-2103392664973
Borrowings0644648649349
Other Liabilities37859529911,222
Trade Payables0440.86429.44509.37664.17
Total Liabilities11,6582,1182,4292,670
Fixed Assets0858862862863
Gross Block0981.83872.52884.93
Accumulated Depreciation0123.8211.0123.35
CWIP00011
Investments00319368544
Other Assets18009371,2001,261
Inventories0209.98273.35303.24352.38
Trade receivables0416.51472.82553.64565.98
Cash Equivalents0.059069.74177.38142.41
Loans n Advances0.9965.48102.65137.739.95
Total Assets11,6582,1182,4292,670

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Cash from Operating Activity0176313315
Profit from operations-2.86194.1516.5589.95
Working Capital Changes2.8635.65-54.83-93.3
Taxes paid0-54.04-149.11-181.24
Cash from Investing Activity02-319-33
Fixed Assets Purchased0-1.54-14.98-13.46
Fixed Assets Sold00.280.140.15
Investments purchased00-319.11-47.44
Investments sold002.916.03
Cash from Financing Activity0-88-17-175
Proceeds from Shares0.05000.73
Proceeds from Borrowings01000
Repayment of Borrowings0-63.2500
Interest Paid0-35.06-23.03-63.35
Dividends Paid000-112.85
Net Cash Flow090-24107

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
ROCE %48%48%42%
Debtor Days854450
Inventory Turnover16.9916.1414.15

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Crompton Greaves Consumer Electrical Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.