fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Fine Organic Industries Ltd

Fine Organic Industries Ltd

Updated on September 15, 2020

Stock/Share Code - FINEORG

Fine Organic Industries is engaged in a manufacturers, processors, suppliers, distributors, dealers, importers, exporters of wide range of oleochemical-based additives used in foods, plastics, cosmetics, coatings and other specialty application in various industries.

Below is the details of FINEORG Fine Organic Industries Ltd

Market Cap₹7,600 Cr.
Current Price ₹2,863.35 as on 18 Sep 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹2,946 / ₹1,410
Face Value₹5
Stock P/E48.21
Book Value₹205.73
Dividend Yield0.28 %
ROCE31.86 %
ROE29.21 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)9.72 %
SectorChemicals
IndustryChemicals
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 28.34%
Cons: Stock is trading at 12.01 times its book value

Fine Organic Industries Ltd Price Chart

Fine Organic Industries Ltd Price Chart

Fine Organic Industries Ltd Peer Comparison in Chemicals

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Pidilite Inds. ₹1,455.1 80.11 ₹71,280.31 Cr. 0.50 ₹26.78 Cr. -90.86 -56.47 877.84 34.56
2. Aarti Industries ₹1,070.1 38.06 ₹18,254.55 Cr. 0.24 ₹81.86 Cr. -40.74 -17.45 937.33 16.31
3. Godrej Industrie ₹409.3 28.33 ₹14,788.37 Cr. 0.26 ₹68.29 Cr. -33.94 -30.40 1980.06 12.12
4. Sumitomo Chemi. ₹300 59.21 ₹13,399.57 Cr. 0.20 ₹78.57 Cr. 44.72 3.31 645.98 29.27
5. Castrol India ₹279.65 18.24 ₹11,859.58 Cr. 4.59 ₹65.4 Cr. -64.20 -52.81 490.60 90.72
6. Vinati Organics ₹1,337.95 31.98 ₹10,354.78 Cr. 0.50 ₹72.3 Cr. -12.21 -20.35 231.57 36.47
7. Solar Industries ₹1,088.6 38.10 ₹10,159.32 Cr. 0.54 ₹49.96 Cr. -33.88 -18.64 547.48 19.84
8. Fine Organic 48.21 ₹7,599.99 Cr. 0.28 ₹28.57 Cr. -23.67 -3.25 235.60 31.86

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Fine Organic Industries Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020
Sales -186222275242263261279244274266242236
YOY Sales Growth %39.66%40.88%17.56%1.34%0.72%4.52%1.87%-13.01%-3.25%
Expenses -146176219188204209220186209208187184
Material Cost %66%64%63%63%63%62%64%60%59%58%59%61%
Employee Cost %5%6%5%6%5%7%5%7%6%8%7%8%
Operating Profit404656535852585865585552
OPM %22%21%20%22%22%20%21%24%24%22%23%22%
Other Income417838146652
Interest111110001222
Depreciation555444537121311
Profit before tax394157575755545964494640
Tax %40%30%37%35%44%39%51%36%8%25%27%29%
Net Profit232936373234273759373429
EPS in Rs7.649.4311.6812.0910.3510.988.6612.2119.1512.0210.949.32
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020TTM
Sales -1707778561,0441,0261,018
Sales Growth %10.22%21.92%-1.70%
Expenses -144630692822790789
Material Cost %58%64%65%63%59%
Manufacturing Cost %0%5%5%5%6%
Employee Cost %0%8%6%6%7%
Other Cost %27%4%5%5%5%
Operating Profit26147164222236230
OPM %15%19%19%21%23%23%
Other Income0416202118
Interest043256
Depreciation02420173542
Profit before tax26123157223217199
Tax %21%35%36%42%23%
Net Profit2180101129166158
EPS in Rs103.08165.5833.0542.0854.3151.43
Dividend Payout %19%9%21%17%13%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 19.73%
  • 3 Years:: 9.72%
  • TTM:: -2.62%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 10 Years:: 23.22%
  • 3 Years:: 27.67%
  • TTM:: 21.85%

Return on Equity

  • 1 Year:: 72.51%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -25151515
Equity Capital2.004.8315.3315.3315.33
Reserves9330393493615
Borrowings984054128125
Other Liabilities -35798073107
Trade Payables2368695284
Advance from Customers13223
Other liability items10991920
Total Liabilities144454542709862
Fixed Assets -63978878217
Gross Block86229240247419
Accumulated Depreciation23132152169203
CWIP03321066
Investments014141744
Other Assets -81340408508596
Inventories22888379119
Trade receivables22120161167145
Cash Equivalents21147103206
Loans n Advances1665918357
Other asset items052657669
Total Assets144454542709862

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity -30496497217
Profit from operations38147165225236
Receivables-11-27-41-622
Inventory-6-1554-40
Payables24142-1732
Loans Advances-60000
Other WC items0-21-16-2429
Working capital changes1-48-50-4242
Direct taxes-9-49-51-85-61
Cash from Investing Activity --14-16-52-93-84
Fixed assets purchased-14-15-52-82-73
Fixed assets sold04000
Interest received00039
Investment in group cos000-3-27
Acquisition of companies0-6000
Other investing items01-0-128
Cash from Financing Activity -2-59-1793-35
Proceeds from borrowings6.940.000.00108.482.04
Repayment of borrowings0.00-53.880.000.00-1.36
Interest paid fin-4.00-3.82-2.08-3.28-6.33
Dividends paid0.000.00-27.68-25.83-40.66
Other financing items-0.67-1.4712.5013.4411.62
Net Cash Flow18-26-59799

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2010Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
ROCE %38%41%32%
Debtor Days4657695852
Inventory Turnover6.868.596.61

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Fine Organic Industries Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.