fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Fine Organic Industries Ltd

Fine Organic Industries Ltd

Updated on July 11, 2019

Stock/Share Code - FINEORG

Chemicals >> Chemicals

Below is the details of FINEORG Fine Organic Industries Ltd

Market Cap₹4,740 Cr.
Current Price ₹1,436.95 as on 17 Jul 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹1,588 / ₹735
Face Value₹5
Stock P/E36.74
Book Value₹165.84
Dividend Yield0.45 %
ROCE38.26 %
ROE27.24 %
Sales Growth (3yrs) %
SectorChemicals
IndustryChemicals
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros:
Cons: Stock is trading at 9.32 times its book value Company might be capitalizing the interest cost

Fine Organic Industries Ltd Price Chart

Fine Organic Industries Ltd Price Chart

Fine Organic Industries Ltd Peer Comparison in Chemicals

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Pidilite Inds. ₹1,229.25 69.92 ₹65,511.42 Cr. 0.47 ₹235.14 Cr. 0.13 10.34 1638.93 37.64
2. Godrej Inds. ₹4 31.89 ₹16,541.7 Cr. 0.36 ₹297.41 Cr. 58.75 48.26 2971.78 9.33
3. Aarti Inds. ₹502.05 34.52 ₹16,199.67 Cr. 0.05 ₹124.45 Cr. 46.93 17.69 1211.44 16.30
4. Tata Chemicals ₹610.45 14.68 ₹16,077.9 Cr. 3.49 ₹408.71 Cr. -71.98 8.00 2759.39 11.38
5. Castrol India ₹131 20.46 ₹14,559.88 Cr. 3.40 ₹185 Cr. 1.76 5.30 976.20 100.60
6. Guj Fluorochem ₹925.2 8.77 ₹11,558.73 Cr. 0.33 ₹579.55 Cr. 862.01 38.03 1368.85 7.94
7. Solar Inds. ₹7.15 40.68 ₹10,643.44 Cr. 0.51 ₹71.55 Cr. 8.61 16.97 672.95 24.72
8. Fine Organic 36.74 ₹4,740.03 Cr. 0.45 ₹26.56 Cr. -25.83 1.34 278.68 38.26

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Fine Organic Industries Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019
Sales173186222275240261261279
YOY Sales Growth %%%%%38.72%40.03%17.56%1.34%
Expenses151146176219187203209220
Material Cost %68.21%66.19%64%63.04%63.09%63.14%61.63%63.64%
Employee Cost %6.92%5.29%6.42%4.71%5.86%5.27%7.13%4.84%
Operating Profit2240465653585258
OPM %13%22%21%20%22%22%20%21%
Other Income44178381
Interest11111100
Depreciation55554445
Profit before tax2039415757575554
Tax %33%40%30%37%35%44%39%51%
Net Profit1323293637323427
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018TTM
Sales7778521,041
Sales Growth %%9.68%%
Expenses630688818
Material Cost %64.13%65.36%%
Manufacturing Cost %4.8%5.08%%
Employee Cost %8%5.76%%
Other Cost %4.19%4.56%%
Operating Profit147164222
OPM %19%19%21%
Other Income41620
Interest432
Depreciation242017
Profit before tax123157223
Tax %35%36%
Net Profit80101129
EPS in Rs
Dividend Payout %9%21%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • TTM:: 21.52%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • TTM:: 27.30%

Return on Equity

  • Last Year:: 27.24%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Share Capital51515
Equity Capital4.8315.3315.33
Reserves330393493
Borrowings4054113
Other Liabilities807788
Trade Payables67.6169.352.32
Total Liabilities455539709
Fixed Assets978878
Gross Block229.34239.93
Accumulated Depreciation132.36151.62
CWIP332106
Investments141417
Other Assets341405508
Inventories88.4683.3179
Trade receivables120.3161.08166.98
Cash Equivalents14.237.08103.07
Loans n Advances6588.058.53
Total Assets455539709

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018
Cash from Operating Activity4951
Profit from operations146.77165.46
Working Capital Changes-48.28-63.79
Taxes paid-49.47-50.87
Cash from Investing Activity-16-52
Fixed Assets Purchased-15.26-52.01
Fixed Assets Sold3.910.24
Cash from Financing Activity-59-4
Proceeds from Borrowings013.35
Repayment of Borrowings-53.880
Interest Paid-3.82-2.08
Dividends Paid0-23
Net Cash Flow-26-5

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2017Mar 2018
ROCE %38%
Debtor Days5769
Inventory Turnover9.92

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Fine Organic Industries Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.