fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Fine Organic Industries Ltd

Fine Organic Industries Ltd

Updated on October 16, 2019

Stock/Share Code - FINEORG

Fine Organic Industries is engaged in a manufacturers, processors, suppliers, distributors, dealers, importers, exporters of wide range of oleochemical-based additives used in foods, plastics, cosmetics, coatings and other specialty application in various industries.

Below is the details of FINEORG Fine Organic Industries Ltd

Market Cap₹4,391 Cr.
Current Price ₹1,970.9 as on 22 Oct 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹1,651 / ₹986
Face Value₹5
Stock P/E33.94
Book Value₹165.83
Dividend Yield0.49 %
ROCE40.95 %
ROE28.14 %
Sales Growth (3yrs) %
SectorChemicals
IndustryChemicals
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros:
Cons: Stock is trading at 8.64 times its book value Company might be capitalizing the interest cost

Fine Organic Industries Ltd Price Chart

Fine Organic Industries Ltd Price Chart

Fine Organic Industries Ltd Peer Comparison in Chemicals

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Pidilite Inds. ₹1,350.2 70.60 ₹69,984.39 Cr. 0.47 ₹292.89 Cr. 22.72 9.96 2016.81 34.86
2. Tata Chemicals ₹615.95 13.12 ₹14,885.63 Cr. 2.14 ₹239.71 Cr. 19.03 5.56 2896.94 10.41
3. Godrej Inds. ₹4.3 26.04 ₹14,133.26 Cr. 0.27 ₹103.38 Cr. 31.13 -3.60 2845.06 13.23
4. Aarti Inds. ₹470.95 26.80 ₹13,864.71 Cr. 0.69 ₹137.36 Cr. 53.85 0.71 1086.11 18.11
5. Castrol India ₹134.5 16.65 ₹12,151.37 Cr. 4.07 ₹182.7 Cr. 11.27 2.20 1039.60 100.60
6. Solar Inds. ₹5.75 38.19 ₹10,049.83 Cr. 0.63 ₹71.13 Cr. 2.24 0.86 620.03 26.50
7. BASF India ₹956.45 ₹4,564.06 Cr. 0.47 ₹8.2 Cr. -47.65 -0.82 1613.75 1.33
8. Fine Organic 33.94 ₹4,390.82 Cr. 0.49 ₹37.43 Cr. 0.97 0.72 243.51 40.95

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Fine Organic Industries Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019
Sales173186222275242261261279244
YOY Sales Growth %%%%%39.66%40.03%17.56%1.34%0.72%
Expenses151146176219188203209220186
Material Cost %68.21%66.19%64%63.04%62.67%63.14%61.63%63.64%60.23%
Employee Cost %6.92%5.29%6.42%4.71%5.82%5.27%7.13%4.84%6.56%
Operating Profit224046565358525858
OPM %13%22%21%20%22%22%20%21%24%
Other Income441783814
Interest111111000
Depreciation555544453
Profit before tax203941575757555459
Tax %33%40%30%37%35%44%39%51%36%
Net Profit132329363732342737
EPS in Rs10.3510.988.6612.21
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Sales7778561,0441,044
Sales Growth %%10.22%21.92%%
Expenses630692822817
Material Cost %64.13%65.03%62.69%%
Manufacturing Cost %4.8%5.05%5.28%%
Employee Cost %8%5.73%5.74%%
Other Cost %4.19%5.04%5.01%%
Operating Profit147164222227
OPM %19%19%21%22%
Other Income4162016
Interest4321
Depreciation24201717
Profit before tax123157223225
Tax %35%36%42%
Net Profit80101129129
EPS in Rs42.0842.20
Dividend Payout %9%21%17%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • TTM:: 12.86%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • TTM:: 3.31%

Return on Equity

  • Last Year:: 28.14%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Share Capital51515
Equity Capital4.8315.3315.33
Reserves330393493
Borrowings4054128
Other Liabilities808175
Trade Payables67.6169.352.32
Total Liabilities455543712
Fixed Assets978878
Gross Block229.34239.93247.01
Accumulated Depreciation132.36151.62168.85
CWIP332106
Investments141417
Other Assets341409511
Inventories88.4683.3179
Trade receivables120.3161.08166.98
Cash Equivalents14.237.08103.07
Loans n Advances6591.1882.73
Other Assets etc53.3966.0579.01
Total Assets455543712

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity496497
Profit from operations146.77165.46224.97
Working Capital Changes-48.28-50.21-42.31
Taxes paid-49.47-50.87-85.48
Cash from Investing Activity-16-52-93
Fixed Assets Purchased-15.26-52.01-93.05
Fixed Assets Sold3.910.240.06
Cash from Financing Activity-59-1793
Proceeds from Borrowings00108.08
Repayment of Borrowings-53.8800
Interest Paid-3.82-2.08-3.28
Dividends Paid0-27.68-25.83
Net Cash Flow-26-597

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROCE %38%41%
Debtor Days576958
Inventory Turnover9.9712.86

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Fine Organic Industries Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.