fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Galaxy Surfactants Ltd

Galaxy Surfactants Ltd

Updated on May 13, 2019

Stock/Share Code - GALAXYSURF

Galaxy Surfactants is engaged in manufacturing of surfactants and other speciality ingredients for the personal care and home care industries.

Below is the details of GALAXYSURF Galaxy Surfactants Ltd

Market Cap₹3,538 Cr.
Current Price ₹1,020.35 as on 17 May 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹1,649 / ₹885
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E22.74
Book Value₹206.03
Dividend Yield0.70 %
ROCE21.79 %
ROE18.23 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)4.58 %
SectorFMCG
IndustryDetergents / Intermediates
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 23.15%
Cons:

Galaxy Surfactants Ltd Price Chart

Galaxy Surfactants Ltd Price Chart

Galaxy Surfactants Ltd Peer Comparison in FMCG

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Galaxy Surfact. 22.74 ₹3,537.85 Cr. 0.70 ₹33.86 Cr. 29.53 21.89 494.18 21.79
2. T N Petro Prod. ₹45.95 5.47 ₹288.8 Cr. 1.56 ₹14.13 Cr. 30.59 3.82 303.55 20.60
3. Pee Cee Cosma 9.55 ₹25.97 Cr. 3.06 ₹0.46 Cr. -69.13 -6.22 19.01 25.85
4. Std. Surfactants 12.76 ₹18.62 Cr. 0.00 ₹0.04 Cr. -50.00 8.12 21.30 9.77
5. Hipolin ₹7.51 Cr. 0.00 -₹0.2 Cr. 25.93 -16.38 3.83 -11.61

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Galaxy Surfactants Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018
Sales420423404405452517493494
YOY Sales Growth %%%%%7.48%22.24%22%21.89%
Expenses377375351354405452427429
Material Cost %75.81%74.36%72.56%72.8%74%74.61%71.67%71.26%
Employee Cost %3.19%4.75%4.57%4.38%4.22%3.87%4.6%4.23%
Operating Profit4448535247656765
OPM %10%11%13%13%10%13%13%13%
Other Income-46601825-1
Interest36654555
Depreciation77777777
Profit before tax3041464037617953
Tax %32%34%31%35%26%34%32%36%
Net Profit2027322627415434
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018TTM
Sales1,4721,3431,5001,6831,956
Sales Growth %%-8.76%11.73%12.19%%
Expenses1,2951,1381,3111,4841,712
Material Cost %72.57%68.34%69.74%70.6%%
Manufacturing Cost %3.53%3.57%6.29%6.43%%
Employee Cost %4.31%5.24%4.79%4.48%%
Other Cost %7.61%7.61%6.57%6.64%%
Operating Profit176205189200244
OPM %12%15%13%12%12%
Other Income89351333
Interest3126212119
Depreciation2423252828
Profit before tax130165179164230
Tax %35%35%32%32%
Net Profit85107121112156
EPS in Rs31.71
Dividend Payout %17%30%18%22%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 3 Years:: 4.58%
  • TTM:: 18.34%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 3 Years:: 9.69%
  • TTM:: 47.82%

Return on Equity

  • 3 Years:: 21.45%
  • TTM:: 18.23%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Sep 2018
Share Capital3535353535
Equity Capital35.4635.4635.4535.45
Reserves378446532630695
Borrowings264270247218198
Other Liabilities201216291359384
Trade Payables153.13164.43229.19299.44265.83
Total Liabilities8789681,1051,2431,313
Fixed Assets255238275281280
Gross Block493.89491.9549.14575.19
Accumulated Depreciation238.99253.77273.8294.09
CWIP546101950
Investments120218216223254
Other Assets498467604720729
Inventories145.63131.92197.44222.53233.91
Trade receivables248.7226.09287.58330.1345.52
Cash Equivalents11.927.844.962.413.34
Loans n Advances69.5569.8257.79109.057.72
Total Assets8789681,1051,2431,313

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Cash from Operating Activity5219891103
Profit from operations176.51210.51198.13200.92
Working Capital Changes-75.4248.01-54.71-51.3
Taxes paid-49.34-60.36-52.02-46.96
Cash from Investing Activity-14-141-40-41
Fixed Assets Purchased-20.04-54.55-43.95-44.7
Fixed Assets Sold0.27.480.390.72
Investments purchased0-97.8900
Cash from Financing Activity-36-59-54-64
Proceeds from Borrowings8.771063.4829.726.44
Repayment of Borrowings0-1057.9-47.07-39.51
Interest Paid-28.07-26.1-19.38-18.31
Dividends Paid-16.590-17.28-12.69
Net Cash Flow2-1-3-3

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
ROCE %27%25%22%
Debtor Days62617072
Inventory Turnover9.689.118.02

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Galaxy Surfactants Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.