fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd

HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd

Updated on July 10, 2019

Stock/Share Code - HDFCAMC

HDFC Asset Management Company is engaged in the business of Investment Manager.

Below is the details of HDFCAMC HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd

Market Cap₹37,678 Cr.
Current Price ₹1,990.3 as on 16 Jul 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹1,970 / ₹1,248.3
Face Value₹5
Stock P/E40.49
Book Value₹144.44
Dividend Yield0.89 %
ROCE59.31 %
ROE40.28 %
Sales Growth (3yrs) %
SectorFinance
IndustryFinance & Investments
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company is virtually debt free. Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 43.63%
Cons: Stock is trading at 12.27 times its book value

HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd Price Chart

HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd Price Chart

HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd Peer Comparison in Finance

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Bajaj Fin. ₹2,732.45 51.68 ₹201,055.12 Cr. 0.11 ₹1,113.59 Cr. 49.92 42.83 4886.54 12.74
2. Bajaj Finserv ₹2,732.45 40.48 ₹130,299.85 Cr. 0.02 ₹838.74 Cr. 31.66 43.50 12994.14 14.64
3. Bajaj Holdings ₹2,732.45 12.76 ₹38,911.44 Cr. 1.14 ₹791.44 Cr. 11.13 -21.46 83.02 4.54
4. HDFC AMC ₹2,277.55 40.49 ₹37,677.79 Cr. 0.89 ₹276.17 Cr. 60.70 3.80 486.50 59.31
5. L&T Fin.Holdings ₹120.75 12.01 ₹26,803.76 Cr. 0.74 ₹552.12 Cr. 105.64 20.57 3304.23 9.19
6. Shriram Trans. ₹9.5 10.30 ₹26,415.64 Cr. 0.94 ₹746.04 Cr. -14.51 9.20 3871.27 10.90
7. Muthoot Finance ₹631.75 13.22 ₹26,071.03 Cr. 1.53 ₹511.5 Cr. 0.63 14.10 1879.72 16.65

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019
Sales390430468469471480477486
YOY Sales Growth %%%%%20.7%11.71%2.02%3.8%
Expenses183191208221204215161129
Employee Cost %11%11.4%10.75%9.36%11.41%11.32%10.59%9.79%
Operating Profit207239260248267265316357
OPM %53%56%56%53%57%55%66%73%
Other Income2728283130355661
Interest00000000
Depreciation22223343
Profit before tax232264285277295297368415
Tax %29%32%32%38%30%31%34%33%
Net Profit165180195172205206243276
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018TTM
Sales1,4901,5681,8671,915
Sales Growth %%5.24%19.05%%
Expenses775776793709
Manufacturing Cost %2.3%2.42%2.41%%
Employee Cost %9.61%10.05%9.37%%
Other Cost %40.1%37.02%30.71%%
Operating Profit7157921,0741,206
OPM %48%51%58%63%
Other Income4200182
Interest0000
Depreciation11121113
Profit before tax7088001,0631,375
Tax %33%31%32%
Net Profit478550722931
EPS in Rs
Dividend Payout %42%42%47%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • TTM:: 9.02%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • TTM:: 30.83%

Return on Equity

  • Last Year:: 40.28%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Share Capital2525105106
Equity Capital25.1625.17105.28106.29
Reserves1,1261,3982,0552,964
Borrowings0000
Other Liabilities272177211153
Trade Payables171.9896.06111.5847.36
Total Liabilities1,4231,6002,3713,224
Fixed Assets31313343
Gross Block173.48182.37192.21
Accumulated Depreciation142.32151.19159.42
CWIP1260
Investments9861,2371,9512,935
Other Assets405329382246
Trade receivables38.5785.0990.28102.86
Cash Equivalents0.981.272.0731.99
Loans n Advances267.82174.1227.5947.93
Total Assets1,4231,6002,3713,224

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Cash from Operating Activity742455620
Profit from operations671.69708.46966.59
Working Capital Changes305.684.26-9.29
Taxes paid-235.35-257.86-337.15
Cash from Investing Activity-297-176-635
Fixed Assets Purchased-9.41-13.56-17.99
Fixed Assets Sold0.130.140.13
Investments purchased-3862.85-2732.44-4202.56
Investments sold3562.132559.663587.65
Cash from Financing Activity-447-27915
Proceeds from Shares143.160.14423.48
Dividends Paid-201.31-278.67-405.47
Net Cash Flow-201

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
ROCE %62%59%
Debtor Days92018
Inventory Turnover

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Credit Ratings

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.