fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd

HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd

Updated on July 9, 2019

Stock/Share Code - HDFCLIFE

HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company Limited is carrying on the business of life insurance. The Company offers a range of individual and group insurance solutions.

Below is the details of HDFCLIFE HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd

Market Cap₹89,100 Cr.
Current Price ₹491.1 as on 15 Jul 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹510.8 / ₹344.4
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E69.78
Book Value₹28.03
Dividend Yield0.31 %
ROCE30.58 %
ROE25.83 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)5.82 %
SectorInsurance
IndustryFinance & Investments
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company is virtually debt free. Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 26.62% Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 23.74%
Cons: Stock is trading at 15.75 times its book value Tax rate seems low Earnings include an other income of Rs.544.58 Cr.

HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd Price Chart

HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd Price Chart

HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd Peer Comparison in Insurance

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. HDFC Life Insur. 69.78 ₹89,099.59 Cr. 0.31 ₹364.01 Cr. 4.95 75.87 14175.95 30.58
2. SBI Life Insuran ₹783.55 52.33 ₹69,425 Cr. 0.29 ₹457.68 Cr. 20.06 55.09 15619.71 23.65
3. ICICI Pru Life ₹384.6 38.10 ₹55,672.54 Cr. 1.73 ₹261.02 Cr. -10.81 215.88 15896.05 27.98

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019
Sales4,06812,1286,5017,9499,7358,0616,8777,9419,36614,176
YOY Sales Growth %%%%%139.3%-33.54%5.78%-0.1%-3.79%75.87%
Expenses3,91511,9126,2417,7339,5167,8936,5307,7209,13014,214
Employee Cost %7.34%2.48%3.99%3.82%3.39%4.94%4.73%4.61%3.62%2.66%
Operating Profit153215260216219168347221236-38
OPM %4%2%4%3%2%2%5%3%3%-0%
Other Income4842673211171697221383
Interest0000000000
Depreciation0000000000
Profit before tax201258327249231339415293256345
Tax %10%4%3%4%10%-2%8%2%4%-5%
Net Profit181247316238207347380287246364
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018TTM
Sales14,06017,16427,21318,13830,64232,24638,360
Sales Growth %%22.08%58.55%-33.35%68.94%5.23%%
Expenses13,53516,55926,33917,47329,66531,17037,595
Manufacturing Cost %80.65%85.97%87.8%78.16%85.05%81.99%%
Employee Cost %4.36%3.81%2.83%4.74%3.63%4.04%%
Other Cost %11.25%6.69%6.16%13.44%8.14%10.63%%
Operating Profit5256058746659771,076765
OPM %4%4%3%4%3%3%2%
Other Income2824179398139281545
Interest1511-1489110
Depreciation3541434541440
Profit before tax5037949241,0101,0661,3021,310
Tax %11%9%15%19%16%15%
Net Profit4487257868188921,1091,277
EPS in Rs5.24
Dividend Payout %0%14%18%22%25%25%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 5 Years:: 18.06%
  • 3 Years:: 5.82%
  • TTM:: 18.96%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 5 Years:: 19.89%
  • 3 Years:: 12.18%
  • TTM:: 15.13%

Return on Equity

  • 5 Years:: 29.95%
  • 3 Years:: 26.62%
  • Last Year:: 25.83%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Share Capital1,9951,9951,9951,9951,9982,0122,017
Equity Capital1994.881994.881994.881995.291998.482011.742017.38
Reserves-657-665471,1131,8402,7373,638
Borrowings0000000
Other Liabilities40,58150,34766,76773,44091,267105,733124,345
Trade Payables543.96515.62593.85658.28933.671178.390
Total Liabilities41,91852,27569,30976,54995,106110,481130,001
Fixed Assets252279345334337336333
Gross Block512.42533.01627.89646.55679.49715.78
Accumulated Depreciation260.09254.45282.43312.37342.67379.65
CWIP29106121650
Investments12,07116,32222,10528,50391,738106,603125,552
Other Assets29,56535,66546,85247,6993,0163,5374,116
Cash Equivalents463.85444.91572.37646.6796.51108.471239.82
Loans n Advances689.82964.691233.581232.622171.252409.982876.02
Total Assets41,91852,27569,30976,54995,106110,481130,001

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Cash from Operating Activity4,4615,6906,2396,741
Profit from operations4461.355690.326238.876740.63
Cash from Investing Activity-3,516-4,045-5,106-4,423
Fixed Assets Purchased-108.03-33.48-47.89-33.88
Fixed Assets Sold0.490.760.361.07
Investments purchased-41286.32-45915.98-142354.14-60628.43
Investments sold35095.2538441.02133220.9151482.3
Cash from Financing Activity-168-212-236-196
Proceeds from Shares03.6728.89131.61
Interest Paid-167.56-216.1-264.48-328.84
Net Cash Flow7771,4338972,122

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
ROCE %49%41%36%31%31%
Debtor Days000000
Inventory Turnover

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.