fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd

HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd

Updated on October 16, 2020

Stock/Share Code - HDFCLIFE

Established in 2000, HDFC Life is a leading long-term life insurance solutions provider in India, offering a range of individual and group insurance solutions that meet various customer needs such as ...show more

Below is the details of HDFCLIFE HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd

Market Cap₹116,071 Cr.
Current Price ₹562.7 as on 21 Oct 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹647.6 / ₹339.15
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E87.82
Book Value₹33.65
Dividend Yield0.28 %
ROCE21.35 %
ROE20.81 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)-1.43 %
SectorInsurance
IndustryFinance & Investments
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company is virtually debt free. Company is expected to give good quarter
Cons: Stock is trading at 17.09 times its book value Promoter holding has decreased by -3.28% over last quarter The company has delivered a poor growth of 1.52% over past five years. Tax rate seems low

HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd Price Chart

HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd Price Chart

HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd Peer Comparison in Insurance

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. HDFC Life Insur. 87.82 ₹116,071.47 Cr. 0.28 ₹451.09 Cr. 6.23 69.36 14567.39 21.35
2. SBI Life Insuran ₹785.35 57.44 ₹82,778.83 Cr. 0.24 ₹390.89 Cr. 5.11 65.92 16265.77 21.94
3. ICICI Pru Life ₹411.6 56.76 ₹60,687.43 Cr. 0.19 ₹286.86 Cr. 0.78 124.68 18746.22 17.02
4. ICICI Lombard ₹1,240.7 44.55 ₹57,114.86 Cr. 0.28 ₹398.1 Cr. 28.50 1.82 2832.32 28.70
5. General Insuranc ₹15 ₹25,728.28 Cr. 4.59 ₹1,309.62 Cr. 47.33 36.54 9512.63 -1.39
6. New India Assura ₹274.95 13.16 ₹18,762.48 Cr. 1.32 ₹286.47 Cr. 3.01 -0.19 6875.09 9.81

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020
Sales -7,9499,7358,0616,8777,9419,36614,1768,6018,72911,70032114,567
YOY Sales Growth %139%-34%6%-0%-4%76%25%10%25%-98%69%
Expenses -7,7339,5167,7546,5307,6819,11314,0258,1928,49611,45211714,123
Employee Cost %3.82%3.39%4.94%4.73%4.61%3.62%2.66%4.58%4.94%3.55%136.23%2.14%
Operating Profit217219306347260253151409233248204445
OPM %3%2%4%5%3%3%1%5%3%2%64%3%
Other Income321117169332138432696220338
Interest000000000000
Depreciation000000000000
Profit before tax249231478415293274535442302310407483
Tax %4%10%27%8%2%10%32%4%-2%19%23%7%
Net Profit238207347380287246364425309250312451
EPS in Rs1.191.041.731.891.431.221.812.101.531.241.542.23
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020TTM
Sales -14,06017,16427,21318,13830,64232,24638,36029,35135,317
Sales Growth %22.08%58.55%-33.35%68.94%5.23%18.96%-23.49%
Expenses -13,53516,55926,33917,47329,66531,17037,51728,34334,187
Manufacturing Cost %81%86%88%78%85%82%88%81%
Employee Cost %4%4%3%5%4%4%4%6%
Other Cost %11%7%6%13%8%11%6%9%
Operating Profit5256058746659771,0768431,0081,130
OPM %4%4%3%4%3%3%2%3%3%
Other Income2824179398139281506367372
Interest1511-14891114170
Depreciation35414345414445460
Profit before tax5037949241,0101,0661,3021,2901,3121,502
Tax %11%9%15%19%16%15%1%1%
Net Profit4487257868188921,1091,2771,2951,322
EPS in Rs2.243.643.944.104.465.516.336.426.54
Dividend Payout %0%14%18%22%25%25%26%0%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 5 Years:: 1.52%
  • 3 Years:: -1.43%
  • TTM:: -11.89%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 5 Years:: 10.52%
  • 3 Years:: 13.23%
  • TTM:: 0.04%

Return on Equity

  • 1 Year:: 3.19%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -1,9951,9951,9951,9951,9982,0122,0172,019
Equity Capital1,9951,9951,9951,9951,9982,0122,0172,019
Reserves-657-665471,1131,8402,7063,6384,776
Borrowings00000000
Other Liabilities -40,58150,34766,76773,44091,267105,763124,350125,368
Trade Payables5445165946589341,178267189
Other liability items40,03749,83166,17372,78290,334104,585124,083125,179
Total Liabilities41,91852,27569,30976,54995,106110,481130,005132,162
Fixed Assets -252279345334337336323322
Gross Block512533628647679716732767
Accumulated Depreciation260254282312343380409445
CWIP2910612165108
Investments40,40550,52967,02574,23091,738106,603124,972126,599
Other Assets -1,2321,4571,9321,9723,0163,5374,7005,233
Trade receivables000000186210
Cash Equivalents4644455726477961,1081,240680
Loans n Advances6909651,2341,2332,1712,4103,1954,044
Other asset items784812693481980299
Total Assets41,91852,27569,30976,54995,106110,481130,005132,162

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity -4,4615,6906,2396,7419,8717,361
Profit from operations4,4615,6906,2396,74100
Receivables000030,32033,588
Payables0000-19,680-25,556
Deposits0000-381
Other WC items0000-731-672
Working capital changes00009,8717,361
Cash from Investing Activity --3,516-4,045-5,106-4,423-10,186-7,773
Fixed assets purchased-108-33-48-34-45-38
Fixed assets sold010122
Investments purchased-41,286-45,916-142,354-60,628-58,112-106,684
Investments sold35,09538,441133,22151,48241,76592,005
Interest received2,8643,4334,0334,72800
Other investing items-822942286,2056,943
Cash from Financing Activity --168-212-236-196-33738
Proceeds from shares0.003.6728.89131.6159.7532.77
Interest paid fin-167.56-216.10-264.48-328.84-396.420.00
Share application money0.000.000.000.89-0.495.20
Net Cash Flow7771,4338972,122-652-374

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
ROCE %49%41%36%31%31%25%21%
Debtor Days00000023
Inventory Turnover

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.