fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd

Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd

Updated on July 4, 2020

Stock/Share Code - IBULHSGFIN

Indiabulls Housing Finance is engaged in business of a Housing Finance Institution without accepting public deposits and its regulated by National Housing Bank.(Source : 201903 Annual Report Page No: 65)

Below is the details of IBULHSGFIN Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd

Market Cap₹5,223 Cr.
Current Price ₹229.25 as on 9 Jul 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹819.9 / ₹81
Face Value₹2
Stock P/E2.23
Book Value₹403.49
Dividend Yield32.75 %
ROCE12.18 %
ROE22.73 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)20.35 %
SectorFinance
IndustryFinance - Housing
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Stock is trading at 0.30 times its book value Stock is providing a good dividend yield of 32.75%. Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 23.63% Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 47.00%
Cons: Company has low interest coverage ratio. Promoter holding is low: 23.56% Contingent liabilities of Rs.2167.26 Cr.

Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd Price Chart

Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd Price Chart

Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd Peer Comparison in Finance

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. H D F C ₹82.05 13.41 ₹287,329.97 Cr. 1.27 ₹4,115.2 Cr. -8.39 -42.26 16600.08 11.14
2. LIC Housing Fin. ₹282.95 4.52 ₹12,088.89 Cr. 3.17 ₹602.22 Cr. -0.66 12.09 5005.36 9.10
3. AAVAS Financiers ₹1,337.2 32.24 ₹8,029.81 Cr. 0.00 ₹59.73 Cr. 9.94 14.74 234.42 10.87
4. Indiabulls Hous. 2.23 ₹5,222.82 Cr. 32.75 ₹377.23 Cr. -60.40 -26.41 2973.50 12.18
5. H U D C O ₹82.05 3.06 ₹4,594.36 Cr. 3.59 ₹205.89 Cr. -37.25 36.79 1793.54 8.43
6. Can Fin Homes ₹367 10.48 ₹3,691.7 Cr. 0.72 ₹106.61 Cr. 42.26 16.72 516.55 9.67
7. PNB Housing ₹217.95 2.25 ₹2,960.09 Cr. 5.11 ₹235.09 Cr. -11.93 3.50 2069.55 9.66
8. Repco Home Fin ₹367 2.03 ₹577.44 Cr. 2.71 ₹69.7 Cr. 25.27 11.94 340.02 10.66

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019
Revenue2,8122,8533,0063,1733,9913,7773,8694,0413,7083,2932,9852,974
Interest1,7111,7871,8611,9962,0292,2012,3782,2662,2002,1181,9551,885
Expenses -434337396578865290245416246344473655
Employee Cost %3.65%4.39%5.39%5.39%3.36%5.13%4.73%4.73%4.19%5.32%4.52%4.60%
Financing Profit6687297505991,0971,2861,2461,3591,262831557434
Financing Margin %24%26%25%19%27%34%32%34%34%25%19%15%
Other Income28926329321412121352333
Depreciation66777891010262818
Profit before tax9519851,0368061,1011,2911,2501,3541,253808532418
Tax %14%24%22%22%9%25%25%30%30%28%4%10%
Net Profit8227508046321,000968933953875579510377
EPS in Rs19.3917.6818.9414.8523.4422.6921.8822.3220.4813.5511.938.82
Gross NPA %0.85%0.80%0.78%0.77%0.77%0.78%0.77%0.79%0.88%1.47%1.51%1.94%
Net NPA %0.36%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.34%0.59%0.58%0.59%0.69%1.10%1.07%0.00%
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Revenue1831793267864,6585,6857,1318,83911,24113,74515,40712,960
Interest73811353812,6043,2323,8444,8426,3157,7119,0578,159
Expenses -817287624895577449271,2902,0931,1961,718
Manufacturing Cost %1.65%1.58%0.00%0.18%0.33%0.24%0.20%0.25%0.20%0.22%0.24%
Employee Cost %13.46%13.52%6.28%1.53%4.37%3.88%3.92%4.17%4.04%4.31%4.69%
Other Cost %29.11%24.99%20.50%6.18%5.79%5.68%6.32%6.07%7.24%10.69%2.83%
Financing Profit29271043431,5661,8952,5433,0693,6373,9425,1543,083
Financing Margin %16%15%32%44%34%33%36%35%32%29%33%24%
Other Income-0-07348138365143110
Depreciation112198181921273783
Profit before tax28251093451,6041,9012,5333,0533,6813,9285,1483,010
Tax %21%28%28%28%23%21%22%25%23%19%28%
Net Profit2218792501,2281,5101,9782,2942,8423,1853,7292,342
EPS in Rs39.2945.2055.6454.4567.0674.6887.2554.78
Dividend Payout %0%0%0%0%51%64%49%83%40%55%46%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 55.79%
  • 5 Years:: 22.07%
  • 3 Years:: 20.35%
  • TTM:: -17.34%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 10 Years:: 66.81%
  • 5 Years:: 19.81%
  • 3 Years:: 17.59%
  • TTM:: -39.23%

Return on Equity

  • 5 Years:: -27.16%
  • 3 Years:: -52.39%
  • 1 Year:: -84.47%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Sep 2019
Share Capital -1351351561566267718485858586
Equity Capital13513515615662677184858585
Reserves2012205787994,7645,4006,42110,42011,78415,47017,17317,167
Borrowings5709642,4086,05331,08634,49045,55659,96382,512104,21796,20583,733
Other Liabilities -761184894282,6363,1213,0943,9185,9097,1276,6394,207
Trade Payables000032396292712
Other liability items761174884282,6343,1193,0913,9095,9037,0986,6124,195
Total Liabilities9821,4363,6307,43638,54843,07855,14374,385100,290126,899120,103105,192
Fixed Assets -4466454652658497141438
Gross Block68111298105132164201235311
Accumulated Depreciation345653598098118138170
CWIP000000000000
Investments58373131432,4943,4916,73111,24814,16517,92725,92619,235
Other Assets +9201,0593,4937,38736,01039,54148,36063,07286,041108,87594,03685,519
Total Assets9821,4363,6307,43638,54843,07855,14374,385100,290126,899120,103105,192

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity --1090-3,406-2,978-1,362-8,459-12,384-16,307-20,00927,426
Profit from operations32193651,7482,1742,829435-58-160-21
Receivables-312-44118-150-42930-338-791-610
Payables-109551734405614393948691,730-752
Loans Advances00-3,791-4,992-3,726-10,621-15,702-20,209-24,20224,779
Deposits24-6000000000
Interest paid0000003,0914,2674,3945,244
Direct taxes-24-16-109-2920-677-783-838-981-1,214
Other operating items0000-2210152000
Cash from Investing Activity --0-1-914,657-671-2,092-4,968-2,146510-7,446
Fixed assets purchased-0-1-1-11-10-31-33-40-44-82
Fixed assets sold0001110031
Capital WIP-0000-400112-776412
Investments purchased00-430-199-1,856-4,384-2,61500
Investments sold0012330-590000
Interest received00000000324337
Dividends received00000007281,254385
Invest in subsidiaries000-202-277-147-708-60-1,223-8,017
Shares acq cancelled0000000100
Other investing items00-474,637-145045-85132-82
Cash from Financing Activity -1584543,3944,8871,96410,21016,08021,03018,467-10,506
Proceeds from shares00078672798924
Proceeds from debentures02655122,4454243,8226,71314,48010,4220
Redemption of debentures00-10000-31-1790-3,450
Proceeds from borrowings2481722,8683,3022504802,0045,5143,9373,057
Repayment of borrowings-91-33-28-14000000-7,125
Dividends paid000-743-1,015-1,404-2,142-1,377-2,099-2,057
Other financing items05052172,2977,3069,4652,5136,119-954
Net Cash Flow48453-1036,565-69-341-1,2722,577-1,0329,474

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROE %5%14%30%42%29%33%27%25%23%23%

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.