fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd

Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd

Updated on November 15, 2019

Stock/Share Code - IBULHSGFIN

Indiabulls Housing Finance is engaged in business of a Housing Finance Institution without accepting public deposits and its regulated by National Housing Bank.(Source : 201903 Annual Report Page No: 65)

Below is the details of IBULHSGFIN Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd

Market Cap₹19,470 Cr.
Current Price ₹208.2 as on 20 Nov 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹1,281.3 / ₹420.8
Face Value₹2
Stock P/E5.83
Book Value₹403.65
Dividend Yield8.78 %
ROCE12.18 %
ROE22.73 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)20.35 %
SectorFinance
IndustryFinance - Housing
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Stock is trading at 1.13 times its book value Stock is providing a good dividend yield of 8.78%. Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 23.63% Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 47.00%
Cons: Company has low interest coverage ratio. Promoter's stake has decreased Promoter holding is low: 21.52%

Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd Price Chart

Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd Price Chart

Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd Peer Comparison in Finance

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. H D F C ₹173.45 23.03 ₹373,852.91 Cr. 0.97 ₹3,094.38 Cr. 5.17 17.65 23124.73 11.14
2. LIC Housing Fin. ₹417.85 10.66 ₹21,467.81 Cr. 1.79 ₹608.97 Cr. 7.34 18.35 4815.57 9.62
3. Indiabulls Hous. 5.83 ₹19,469.59 Cr. 8.78 ₹579.04 Cr. -40.18 -12.80 3293.35 12.18
4. Indiabulls Hous. 5.07 ₹19,469.59 Cr. 8.78 ₹801.53 Cr. -24.01 -4.56 3884.99 12.38
5. GRUH Finance ₹317.7 42.31 ₹18,945.1 Cr. 0.77 ₹115.64 Cr. 0.46 18.19 532.96 11.30
6. AAVAS Financiers ₹1,695.3 66.21 ₹11,653.73 Cr. 0.00 ₹45.36 Cr. 50.80 34.27 197.52 10.87
7. PNB Housing ₹571.1 8.92 ₹10,833.17 Cr. 1.39 ₹368.25 Cr. 56.67 42.44 2301.57 9.66
8. H U D C O ₹173.45 6.17 ₹7,276.91 Cr. 22.70 ₹335.62 Cr. 0.68 12.42 1806.49 8.43

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019
Revenue2,3972,5152,8122,8533,0063,1733,9913,7773,6134,0513,7083,293
Interest1,6071,6111,7111,7871,8611,9962,0292,2012,3782,2762,2002,118
Expenses295298434337396578865290245416246344
Employee Cost %5.13%4.8%3.65%4.39%5.39%5.39%3.36%5.13%5.07%4.71%4.19%5.32%
Financing Profit4956056687297505991,0971,2869901,3591,262831
Financing Margin %21%24%24%26%25%19%27%34%27%34%34%25%
Other Income3634132892632932141212269523
Depreciation556677789101026
Profit before tax8531,0139519851,0368061,1011,2911,2501,3541,253808
Tax %25%26%14%24%22%22%9%25%25%30%30%28%
Net Profit6417538227508046321,000968933953875579
EPS in Rs15.2017.8019.3917.6818.9414.8523.4422.6921.8822.3220.4813.55
Gross NPA %0.00%0.83%0.85%0.80%0.78%0.77%0.77%0.78%0.77%0.79%0.88%1.47%
Net NPA %0.00%0.35%0.36%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.34%0.59%0.58%0.59%0.69%1.10%
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Revenue1831793267864,6585,6857,1318,83911,24113,74515,40714,665
Interest73811353812,6043,2323,8444,8426,3157,7119,0578,973
Expenses817287624895577449271,2902,0931,1961,251
Manufacturing Cost %1.65%1.58%0%0.18%0.33%0.24%0.2%0.25%0.2%0.22%0.24%%
Employee Cost %13.12%13.21%6.28%1.53%4.37%3.88%3.92%4.17%4.04%4.31%4.69%%
Other Cost %29.46%25.29%20.5%6.18%5.79%5.68%6.32%6.07%7.24%10.69%2.83%%
Financing Profit29271043431,5661,8952,5433,0693,6373,9425,1544,441
Financing Margin %16%15%32%44%34%33%36%35%32%29%33%30%
Other Income-0-073481383651431278
Depreciation112198181921273756
Profit before tax28251093451,6041,9012,5333,0533,6813,9285,1484,664
Tax %21%28%28%28%23%21%22%25%23%19%28%
Net Profit2218792501,2281,5101,9782,2942,8423,1853,7293,340
EPS in Rs45.2055.6454.4567.0674.6887.2578.23
Dividend Payout %0%0%0%0%51%64%49%83%40%55%46%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 55.79%
  • 5 Years:: 22.07%
  • 3 Years:: 20.35%
  • TTM:: 5.15%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 10 Years:: 66.81%
  • 5 Years:: 19.81%
  • 3 Years:: 17.59%
  • TTM:: -1.85%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: 26.11%
  • 5 Years:: 25.15%
  • 3 Years:: 23.63%
  • Last Year:: 22.73%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Share Capital13513515615662677184858585
Equity Capital135135155.69155.6962.566.8171.1184.2684.7785.3185.48
Reserves2012205787994,7645,4006,42110,42011,78415,47017,173
Borrowings5709642,4086,05331,08634,49045,55659,96382,512104,21796,205
Other Liabilities831224894282,6373,1913,3264,2366,3467,1276,639
Trade Payables0.060.230.130.112.852.333.169.015.9428.5227.14
Total Liabilities9891,4403,6307,43638,54943,14855,37574,703100,727126,899120,103
Fixed Assets4466454652658497141
Gross Block6.467.5411.0812.1597.91105.1131.97163.68201.33234.71311.02
Accumulated Depreciation2.663.665.276.1752.9959.0880.3798.43117.5137.69170.5
CWIP00000000000
Investments58373131432,4943,4916,73111,24814,16517,92725,926
Other Assets9271,0633,4937,38736,01039,61048,59263,39086,478108,87594,036
Trade receivables00001.810.561.421.334.15.8412.12
Cash Equivalents32.19170.3121.1382.34845.534299.713292.892711.935444.124467.2314022.49
Loans n Advances895.19893.18170.62506.854327.95105.45951.527975.469480.051404.352305.38
Other Assets etc003301.156798.226834.8530204.7639345.9252701.3571549.62102997.1977696.25
Total Assets9891,4403,6307,43638,54943,14855,37574,703100,727126,899120,103

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity-1090-3,406-2,978-1,362-8,459-12,384-16,307-20,00927,426
Profit from operations31.8719.11365.281747.572173.552829.21434.92-57.67-160.26-21.09
Working Capital Changes-116.55-3.22-3662.88-4433.82-3535.8-10611.31-15278.15-19677.95-23261.823417.03
Taxes paid-24.44-15.67-108.9-292.110-676.862459.083428.993413.254029.81
Cash from Investing Activity-0-1-914,657-671-2,092-4,968-2,146510-7,446
Fixed Assets Purchased-0.06-1.27-1.37-11.27-10.21-30.99-33.23-39.68-44.49-82.15
Fixed Assets Sold0.040.020.050.530.561.40.130.323.040.53
Capital WIP-0.090.0700-40.040.05111.58-76.6863.7312.03
Investments purchased00-430-199.46-1855.9-4384.11-2614.7900
Investments sold000.69232.830-59.010000
Cash from Financing Activity1584543,3944,8871,96410,21016,08021,03018,467-10,506
Proceeds from Shares0006.827.796.3271.5279.1889.223.88
Proceeds from Borrowings248.2172.492868.241350250480200455143936.583056.74
Repayment of Borrowings-90.69-33.36-28-14000000-7125
Dividends Paid000-743.1-1015.2-1404.37-2142.35-1377.18-2099.17-2057.11
Net Cash Flow48453-1036,565-69-341-1,2722,577-1,0329,474

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROE %5%14%30%42%29%33%27%25%23%23%

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Credit Ratings

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.