fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd

Updated on November 23, 2020

Stock/Share Code - ICICIPRULI

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Co. carries on business of providing life insurance, pensions and health insurance products to individuals and groups. Riders providing additional benefits are offered ...show more

Below is the details of ICICIPRULI ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd

Market Cap₹60,687 Cr.
Current Price ₹441.7 as on 27 Nov 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹537.5 / ₹221.95
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E56.64
Book Value₹54.29
Dividend Yield0.19 %
ROCE17.03 %
ROE15.17 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)-17.77 %
SectorInsurance
IndustryFinance & Investments
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company is virtually debt free. Company is expected to give good quarter Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 36.59%
Cons: Stock is trading at 7.78 times its book value The company has delivered a poor growth of -9.41% over past five years. Tax rate seems low Earnings include an other income of Rs.1784.79 Cr.

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd Price Chart

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd Price Chart

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd Peer Comparison in Insurance

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. HDFC Life Insur. ₹646.8 87.78 ₹116,071.47 Cr. 0.28 ₹450.54 Cr. 5.83 69.27 14582.13 23.51
2. SBI Life Insuran ₹846.05 57.44 ₹82,778.83 Cr. 0.24 ₹390.89 Cr. 5.11 65.92 16265.77 21.94
3. ICICI Pru Life 56.64 ₹60,687.43 Cr. 0.19 ₹287.59 Cr. 0.93 124.69 18745.67 17.03
4. ICICI Lombard ₹1,451.4 44.55 ₹57,114.86 Cr. 0.28 ₹398.1 Cr. 28.50 1.82 2832.32 28.70
5. General Insuranc ₹19.1 ₹25,728.28 Cr. 4.59 ₹1,309.62 Cr. 47.33 36.54 9512.63 -1.39
6. New India Assura ₹290.4 13.16 ₹18,762.48 Cr. 1.32 ₹286.47 Cr. 3.01 -0.19 6875.09 9.81

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020
Sales -9,52513,5557,2907,8998,9728,66915,8958,3438,14312,875-8,33918,746
YOY Sales Growth %3%161%-49%-6%-6%-36%118%6%-9%49%-152%125%
Expenses -9,07013,0686,9807,6978,6388,46015,9808,2598,08212,809-7,75118,851
Employee Cost %2.52%1.80%3.53%3.31%2.87%2.57%1.45%3.10%3.31%2.12%-2.77%1.13%
Operating Profit455487310202333209-85846066-588-105
OPM %5%4%4%3%4%2%-1%1%1%1%7%-1%
Other Income171899113-2118388232272257817439
Interest000000000000
Depreciation000000000000
Profit before tax472505409315332327303316332323229334
Tax %11%10%17%10%9%9%14%10%9%6%22%14%
Net Profit421452341282301297261285302302179288
EPS in Rs2.933.152.371.962.102.071.821.982.102.111.252.00
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020TTM
Sales -14,02020,02321,88634,45120,84737,81438,83041,46021,02231,424
Sales Growth %42.81%9.30%57.41%-39.49%81.39%2.69%6.77%-49.30%
Expenses -13,11719,27820,38032,79519,00536,00737,05840,69521,39931,991
Manufacturing Cost %73%79%81%88%91%86%84%85%0%
Employee Cost %5%4%3%2%0%2%2%2%5%
Other Cost %15%13%9%5%0%7%9%11%89%
Operating Profit9047451,5051,6561,8421,8071,772765-378-567
OPM %6%4%7%5%9%5%5%2%-2%-2%
Other Income6279001294301301325911,5781,785
Interest16141517015202300
Depreciation56414740058445700
Profit before tax1,4591,5911,5731,6421,8421,8641,8401,2761,2001,218
Tax %5%5%1%0%10%10%12%11%11%
Net Profit1,3861,5161,5621,6401,6501,6821,6201,1411,0691,071
EPS in Rs9.7010.6110.9311.4611.5211.7211.287.947.447.46
Dividend Payout %30%32%70%51%73%63%59%40%11%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 5 Years:: -9.41%
  • 3 Years:: -17.77%
  • TTM:: -24.96%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 5 Years:: -8.21%
  • 3 Years:: -14.03%
  • TTM:: -6.34%

Return on Equity

  • 3 Years:: -1.59%
  • 1 Year:: -0.47%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020
Share Capital -1,4291,4291,4291,4321,4321,4351,4361,4361,4361,436
Equity Capital1,4291,4291,4291,4321,4321,4351,4361,4361,4361,436
Reserves1,5532,5322,9553,8323,6424,9735,1415,4405,7836,359
Borrowings00001,02900000
Other Liabilities -68,64171,26077,09095,95298,663118,334135,245156,215148,817165,552
Trade Payables281914913196700
Advance from Customers0000183000
Other liability items68,61471,24077,07695,94398,349118,326135,238156,208148,817165,552
Total Liabilities71,62375,22081,474101,216104,766124,743141,821163,090156,035173,347
Fixed Assets -176165197209212207404463478468
Gross Block176165197209464514744816
Accumulated Depreciation0000252307339353
CWIP475677181300
Investments70,39873,71780,10299,492103,027121,586138,540159,009151,256168,513
Other Assets -1,0451,3311,1711,5091,5202,9432,8593,6064,3014,366
Trade receivables-0-0-0-0151-0-0-0-0-0
Cash Equivalents284325193255200214204661811812
Loans n Advances7529989661,2331,1242,6482,5102,6753,4913,553
Other asset items10912204481145270-0-0
Total Assets71,62375,22081,474101,216104,766124,743141,821163,090156,035173,347

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity -2,830-2,640-2,3815283,6364,1325,69311,3818,600
Profit from operations2,830-2,640-2,381528-04,1325,69311,381-0
Receivables-0-0-0-021,515-0-0-0-0
Payables-0-0-0-0-13,078-0-0-0-0
Other WC items-0-0-0-0-4,800-0-0-08,660
Working capital changes-0-0-0-03,636-0-0-08,660
Direct taxes-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-60
Exceptional CF items0000-0-0-0-0-0
Cash from Investing Activity --8141,5636,004-1,82025-699-5,392-7,563-10,802
Fixed assets purchased-38-35-79-57-53-54-70-112-66
Fixed assets sold124422262
Investments purchased-88,498-98,508-95,639-89,964-104,476-149,772-191,984-114,705-121,358
Investments sold83,78596,28098,68288,190100,484144,799181,693101,846103,524
Investment income000000001,082
Interest received6032,2412,8653,1513,6233,6524,2104,7025,224
Dividends received1,352624629595609726844859999
Invest in subsidiaries00000-20-100
Other investing items1,981959-457-3,738-164-50-87-148-209
Cash from Financing Activity --362-514-1,091-966-1,442-994-1,188-843-405
Proceeds from shares41221533451
Dividends paid-314-443-935-836-1,203-853-990-703-337
Other financing items-51-72-159-150-245-174-202-145-69
Net Cash Flow1,654-1,5912,532-2,2572,2192,439-8872,975-2,608

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
ROCE %46%38%34%32%30%29%19%17%
Debtor Days000030000
Inventory Turnover

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.