fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd

Updated on July 10, 2019

Stock/Share Code - ICICIPRULI

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance is carries on business of providing life insurance, pensions and health insurance to individuals and groups.

Below is the details of ICICIPRULI ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd

Market Cap₹55,673 Cr.
Current Price ₹380.9 as on 16 Jul 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹429.95 / ₹277.35
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E48.81
Book Value₹49.08
Dividend Yield1.73 %
ROCE27.98 %
ROE24.37 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)4.07 %
SectorInsurance
IndustryFinance & Investments
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company is virtually debt free. Company is expected to give good quarter Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 28.21% Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 65.00%
Cons: Stock is trading at 7.90 times its book value Tax rate seems low Earnings include an other income of Rs.635.98 Cr.

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd Price Chart

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd Price Chart

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd Peer Comparison in Insurance

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. HDFC Life Insur. ₹491.05 69.78 ₹89,099.59 Cr. 0.31 ₹364.01 Cr. 4.95 75.87 14175.95 30.58
2. SBI Life Insuran ₹775.85 52.33 ₹69,425 Cr. 0.29 ₹457.68 Cr. 20.06 55.09 15619.71 23.65
3. ICICI Pru Life 48.81 ₹55,672.54 Cr. 1.73 ₹261.37 Cr. -23.26 118.05 15895.34 27.98
4. ICICI Pru Life 38.10 ₹55,672.54 Cr. 1.73 ₹261.02 Cr. -10.81 215.88 15896.05 27.98

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019
Sales8,8659,2605,19914,2778,4429,52513,5557,2907,8998,9728,66915,895
YOY Sales Growth %180.61%100.05%-14.43%125.08%-4.78%2.86%160.73%-48.94%-6.43%-5.81%-36.05%118.05%
Expenses8,6578,8014,70413,8718,0049,07013,0686,9807,7068,6388,46015,990
Employee Cost %2.11%2.19%4.05%1.43%2.65%2.52%1.8%3.53%3.31%2.87%2.57%1.45%
Operating Profit208459495406438455487310192333209-94
OPM %2%5%10%3%5%5%4%4%2%4%2%-1%
Other Income1912154317171899122-2118398
Interest000000000000
Depreciation000000000000
Profit before tax227471510449454472505409315332327303
Tax %0%11%12%9%11%11%10%17%10%9%9%14%
Net Profit227419450408406421452341282301297261
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018TTM
Sales14,02020,02321,88634,45120,84737,81438,83041,435
Sales Growth %%42.81%9.3%57.41%-39.49%81.39%2.69%%
Expenses13,11719,27820,38032,79519,00536,00737,05840,794
Manufacturing Cost %72.69%79.49%81.21%87.79%90.89%86.02%84.37%%
Employee Cost %5.45%3.84%3.26%1.98%0.05%2.17%2.51%%
Other Cost %15.42%12.95%8.65%5.42%0.22%7.04%8.55%%
Operating Profit9047451,5051,6561,8421,8071,772640
OPM %6%4%7%5%9%5%5%2%
Other Income627900129430130132636
Interest16141517015200
Depreciation56414740058440
Profit before tax1,4591,5911,5731,6421,8421,8641,8401,276
Tax %5%5%1%0%10%10%12%
Net Profit1,3861,5161,5621,6401,6501,6821,6201,141
EPS in Rs10.9410.59
Dividend Payout %30%32%70%51%73%63%59%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 5 Years:: 14.16%
  • 3 Years:: 4.07%
  • TTM:: 6.76%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 5 Years:: 1.34%
  • 3 Years:: -0.42%
  • TTM:: -29.58%

Return on Equity

  • 5 Years:: 30.71%
  • 3 Years:: 28.21%
  • Last Year:: 24.37%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Share Capital1,4291,4291,4291,4321,4321,4351,4361,436
Equity Capital1428.851428.941429.261431.721432.321435.351435.51435.78
Reserves1,5532,5322,9553,8323,6424,9735,4495,611
Borrowings00001,029000
Other Liabilities68,64171,26077,09095,95298,663118,334134,937156,044
Trade Payables27.8619.1114.428.87131.058.916.460
Total Liabilities71,62375,22081,474101,216104,766124,743141,821163,090
Fixed Assets176165197209212207404476
Gross Block175.86165.25196.9209.04464.29514.01743.7
Accumulated Depreciation0000252.25307.46339.22
CWIP475677180
Investments12,58016,19619,79124,715103,027121,586138,54048,063
Other Assets58,86358,85261,48276,2861,5202,9432,859114,552
Trade receivables0000150.86000
Cash Equivalents284.06324.76193.44255.48200.21213.7203.74661.02
Loans n Advances751.53997.83965.731232.941124.292648.442510.312945.11
Total Assets71,62375,22081,474101,216104,766124,743141,821163,090

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Cash from Operating Activity2,830-2,640-2,3815283,6364,1325,693
Profit from operations2830.13-2639.67-2381.11528.2704132.385692.83
Working Capital Changes00003636.1600
Cash from Investing Activity-8141,5636,004-1,82025-699-5,392
Fixed Assets Purchased-37.83-34.58-78.69-56.89-52.98-53.6-69.84
Fixed Assets Sold0.842.033.554.292.12.272.25
Investments purchased-88497.82-98508.05-95639.01-89964.27-104476.05-149772.17-191984.37
Investments sold83785.1396279.898681.6588189.92100483.66144799.01181693.22
Cash from Financing Activity-362-514-1,091-966-1,442-994-1,188
Proceeds from Shares3.650.652.2920.995.4132.733.96
Dividends Paid-314.28-442.95-934.62-836.28-1202.89-852.99-990.05
Net Cash Flow1,654-1,5912,532-2,2572,2192,439-887

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
ROCE %46%38%34%32%30%28%
Debtor Days0000300
Inventory Turnover

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.