fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » IDFC First Bank Ltd

IDFC First Bank Ltd

Updated on September 16, 2020

Stock/Share Code - IDFCFIRSTB

IDFC FIRST Bank provides a range of financial solutions to individuals, small businesses and corporates. The Bank offers savings and current accounts, NRI accounts, salary accounts, demat accounts, fi...show more

Below is the details of IDFCFIRSTB IDFC First Bank Ltd

Market Cap₹18,152 Cr.
Current Price ₹28.7 as on 22 Sep 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹48 / ₹17.65
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E
Book Value₹27.05
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE5.30 %
ROE-17.10 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)22.97 %
SectorBanks
IndustryBanks - Private Sector
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Stock is trading at 1.18 times its book value
Cons: Company has low interest coverage ratio. Company has a low return on equity of -8.15% for last 3 years. Contingent liabilities of Rs.281368.59 Cr. Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -12.85%

IDFC First Bank Ltd Price Chart

IDFC First Bank Ltd Price Chart

IDFC First Bank Ltd Peer Comparison in Banks

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. HDFC Bank ₹1,035.4 21.54 ₹614,066.43 Cr. 0.67 ₹6,927.24 Cr. 22.04 10.88 32351.61 7.31
2. Kotak Mah. Bank ₹1,270.55 30.32 ₹277,327.41 Cr. 0.06 ₹1,852.59 Cr. 5.11 1.60 8421.69 7.35
3. ICICI Bank ₹354.4 26.75 ₹272,103.11 Cr. 0.25 ₹3,117.68 Cr. 24.03 10.10 22422.71 5.90
4. Axis Bank ₹412 89.88 ₹152,009.25 Cr. 0.20 ₹1,099.52 Cr. -12.83 8.14 16799.19 5.55
5. Bandhan Bank ₹267.45 17.78 ₹49,244.35 Cr. 0.98 ₹549.82 Cr. -31.58 14.70 3018.09 12.00
6. IndusInd Bank ₹544 12.68 ₹43,708.53 Cr. 1.19 ₹460.64 Cr. -67.84 2.88 7161.73 8.50
7. IDBI Bank ₹35.1 ₹40,743.83 Cr. 0.00 ₹159.14 Cr. 104.16 -3.80 4903.80 0.33
8. IDFC First Bank ₹18,151.5 Cr. 0.00 ₹93.55 Cr. 115.15 1.01 3831.39 5.30

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

IDFC First Bank Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020
Revenue2,2202,2842,2812,3212,3343,6643,6293,7934,0184,1003,9563,831
Interest1,7581,7891,8281,8311,8832,5192,5162,6192,6552,5662,3922,205
Expenses -2224796894351,1041,2521,8032,4481,5383,7361,9401,983
Employee Cost %7.12%7.51%7.94%8.68%8.99%9.79%9.59%9.52%10.06%9.72%9.19%11.57%
Financing Profit24016-23655-653-107-690-1,273-175-2,202-376-357
Financing Margin %11%1%-10%2%-28%-3%-19%-34%-4%-54%-10%-9%
Other Income14523193199119-2,339273310349579484485
Depreciation4041444549580073000
Profit before tax345206-186208-583-2,504-417-963100-1,623107128
Tax %32%29%123%13%37%39%48%36%778%-1%33%27%
Net Profit23414642182-370-1,538-218-617-680-1,6397294
EPS in Rs0.690.430.120.53-1.09-3.22-0.46-1.29-1.42-3.430.150.19
Gross NPA %3.92%5.62%3.31%3.24%1.63%1.97%2.43%2.66%2.62%2.83%2.60%1.99%
Net NPA %1.61%2.52%1.69%1.63%0.59%0.95%1.27%1.35%1.17%1.23%0.94%0.51%
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020TTM
Revenue03,6498,5338,93011,94815,86715,906
Interest02,8026,5157,1328,74910,2329,819
Expenses -34941,4201,7244,5329,4309,198
Manufacturing Cost %0.40%0.35%0.33%0.79%1.13%
Employee Cost %7.06%6.74%7.59%9.37%9.64%
Other Cost %6.08%9.56%11.40%27.78%48.66%
Financing Profit-335359874-1,333-3,795-3,111
Financing Margin %10%7%1%-11%-24%-20%
Other Income04031,0081,1178511,7221,897
Depreciation0411341632,81330573
Profit before tax-37161,4711,027-3,295-2,379-1,288
Tax %0%35%31%16%41%-20%
Net Profit-34671,020859-1,944-2,864-2,153
EPS in Rs0.001.333.002.520.000.00-4.51
Dividend Payout %0%18%25%30%0%0%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 3 Years:: 22.97%
  • TTM:: 18.52%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • TTM:: -1398.05%

Return on Equity

  • 3 Years:: -17.67%
  • 1 Year:: -26.64%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -03,3933,3993,4044,7824,810
Equity Capital03,3933,3993,4044,7824,810
Reserves-310,23711,27811,85213,37810,533
Borrowings065,37990,470105,485140,462122,505
Other Liabilities -34,2087,0125,7788,56311,353
Other liability items34,2087,0125,7788,56311,353
Total Liabilities083,216112,160126,520167,185149,200
Fixed Assets -0644781781917965
Gross Block07591,0241,1844,2144,545
Accumulated Depreciation01162434033,2983,581
CWIP029533473
Investments029,72950,47261,20258,47545,405
Other Assets -052,81460,90164,535107,759102,758
Cash Equivalents02,9045,1024,8929,5674,191
Loans n Advances04,3296,5937,66611,99413,047
Other asset items045,58249,20651,97786,19885,520
Total Assets083,216112,160126,520167,185149,200

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity -0-13,03414,247-5,94117,29310,927
Profit from operations-37881,9221,5471,1122,371
Loans Advances0-3,774-3,811-3,073-7,513-1,101
Operating investments0-18,625-16,094-9,9023,51415,262
Deposits08,21931,9897,99022,281-5,371
Other WC items3590478-2,163-2,178-105
Working capital changes3-13,59012,562-7,14816,1048,684
Direct taxes0-231-237-34077-129
Cash from Investing Activity -07,171-5,074-1,008-412-3,764
Fixed assets purchased0-179-256-165-261-401
Fixed assets sold012347
Investments purchased00-4,525-857-1,093-3,371
Investments sold07,3500000
Shares acq cancelled00011670
Acquisition of companies00-296000
Other investing items00008710
Cash from Financing Activity -07,475-6,9746,744-12,207-12,539
Proceeds from shares07,0362624248
Repayment of borrowings0000-11,910-12,586
Dividends paid00-102-305-2940
Other financing items0439-6,8987,025-50
Net Cash Flow01,6122,198-2054,675-5,376

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
ROE %7%7%6%-12%-17%

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in IDFC First Bank Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.