fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » IDFC First Bank Ltd

IDFC First Bank Ltd

Updated on November 29, 2019

Stock/Share Code - IDFCFIRSTB

IDFC FIRST Bank provides a range of financial solutions to individuals, small businesses and corporates. The Bank offers savings and current accounts, NRI accounts, salary accounts, demat accounts, fi...Read more

Below is the details of IDFCFIRSTB IDFC First Bank Ltd

Market Cap₹22,413 Cr.
Current Price ₹45.8 as on 4 Dec 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹56.9 / ₹35.2
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E
Book Value₹37.96
Dividend Yield1.60 %
ROCE3.90 %
ROE-11.64 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)48.50 %
SectorBanks
IndustryBanks - Private Sector
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company is expected to give good quarter Promoter's stake has increased
Cons: Company has low interest coverage ratio. Company has a low return on equity of -0.13% for last 3 years. Contingent liabilities of Rs.299816.92 Cr.

IDFC First Bank Ltd Price Chart

IDFC First Bank Ltd Price Chart

IDFC First Bank Ltd Peer Comparison in Banks

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. HDFC Bank ₹1,251.65 28.48 ₹698,110.04 Cr. 0.59 ₹6,638.03 Cr. 24.72 16.78 30016.88 7.69
2. ICICI Bank ₹529.25 49.55 ₹331,431.82 Cr. 0.19 ₹1,131.2 Cr. -6.09 22.54 21106.28 4.82
3. Kotak Mah. Bank ₹1,651.25 39.48 ₹308,573.58 Cr. 0.05 ₹2,407.25 Cr. 30.61 15.56 8418.75 7.92
4. Axis Bank ₹739.85 44.53 ₹208,369.08 Cr. 0.12 -₹21.58 Cr. -102.46 16.08 15712.66 5.70
5. IndusInd Bank ₹1,544.3 26.13 ₹108,745.93 Cr. 0.42 ₹1,383.37 Cr. 50.33 31.49 7150.36 7.62
6. Bandhan Bank ₹569.8 33.93 ₹93,577.04 Cr. ₹971.8 Cr. 99.28 67.55 2690.27 10.48
7. IDBI Bank ₹36.15 ₹39,186.74 Cr. 0.00 -₹3,448.88 Cr. 3.48 -2.96 5205.59 0.38
8. IDFC First Bank ₹22,413.17 Cr. 1.60 -₹679.5 Cr. -83.80 72.15 4018.16 3.90

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

IDFC First Bank Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019
Revenue2,2512,2232,1452,2202,2842,2812,3212,3343,6643,6293,7934,018
Interest1,7301,7211,7571,7581,7891,8281,8311,8832,5192,5162,6192,655
Expenses5732663362224796894351,1041,2961,7422,3701,538
Employee Cost %8.77%4.26%7.71%7.12%7.51%7.94%8.68%8.99%9.79%9.59%9.52%10.06%
Financing Profit-522365224016-23655-653-151-629-1,196-175
Financing Margin %-2%11%2%11%1%-10%2%-28%-4%-17%-32%-4%
Other Income3345664914523193199119-2,295273310349
Depreciation383739404144454958617873
Profit before tax244255662345206-186208-583-2,504-417-963100
Tax %22%31%34%32%29%123%13%37%39%48%36%778%
Net Profit19117643823414642182-370-1,538-218-617-680
EPS in Rs0.560.521.290.690.430.120.53-1.09-3.22-0.46-1.29-1.42
Gross NPA %7.03%2.99%4.13%3.92%5.62%3.31%3.24%1.63%1.97%2.43%2.66%2.62%
Net NPA %2.57%1.14%1.70%1.61%2.52%1.69%1.63%0.59%0.95%1.27%1.35%1.17%
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Revenue03,6498,5338,93011,94815,104
Interest02,8026,5157,1328,74910,309
Expenses34941,4201,7244,6206,947
Manufacturing Cost %%0.4%0.35%0.33%0.79%%
Employee Cost %%7.03%6.72%7.57%9.36%%
Other Cost %%6.11%9.57%11.41%28.52%%
Financing Profit-335359874-1,421-2,151
Financing Margin %10%7%1%-12%-14%
Other Income04031,0081,117939-1,362
Depreciation0411341632,813270
Profit before tax-37161,4711,027-3,295-3,783
Tax %-0%35%31%16%41%
Net Profit-34671,020859-1,944-3,053
EPS in Rs0.001.333.002.520.00-6.39
Dividend Payout %-0%18%25%30%-18%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 3 Years:: 48.50%
  • TTM:: 63.81%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • TTM:: -453450.00%

Return on Equity

  • 3 Years:: -11.68%
  • 1 Year:: 21.85%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Share Capital03,3933,3993,4044,782
Equity Capital0.053392.623399.013404.074781.68
Reserves-310,23711,27811,85213,378
Borrowings065,37990,470105,485140,462
Other Liabilities34,3257,2085,9668,667
Total Liabilities083,333112,355126,708167,289
Fixed Assets0644781781917
Gross Block0759.331024.461183.544214.23
Accumulated Depreciation0115.69243.28402.83297.63
CWIP0295334
Investments029,72950,47261,20258,475
Other Assets052,93261,09764,722107,863
Cash Equivalents0.052903.9151024891.89566.78
Loans n Advances04328.586593.17665.6411994.37
Other Assets etc0.0145699.4349401.6852164.8986302.28
Total Assets083,333112,355126,708167,289

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity0-13,03414,247-5,94117,293
Profit from operations-2.59787.631922.461546.841198.38
Working Capital Changes2.59-13590.2812561.51-7148.2316017.53
Taxes paid0-230.97-237.44-339.9477.47
Cash from Investing Activity07,171-5,074-1,008-412
Fixed Assets Purchased0-179.05-255.76-165.05-260.85
Fixed Assets Sold00.572.372.894.2
Investments purchased00-4524.66-856.63-1092.77
Investments sold07349.56000
Cash from Financing Activity07,475-6,9746,744-12,207
Proceeds from Shares0.057035.8225.7923.962.15
Dividends Paid00-102.16-304.78-294.02
Net Cash Flow01,6122,198-2054,675

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROE %7%7%6%-12%

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Credit Ratings

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in IDFC First Bank Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.