fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Indiamart Intermesh Ltd

Indiamart Intermesh Ltd

Updated on October 15, 2020

Stock/Share Code - INDIAMART

IndiaMART InterMESH is engaged in e-marketplace for business needs, which acts as an interactive hub for domestic and international buyers and suppliers.

Below is the details of INDIAMART Indiamart Intermesh Ltd

Market Cap₹10,637 Cr.
Current Price ₹4,947.95 as on 21 Oct 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹3,883 / ₹1,160
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E54.73
Book Value₹94.85
Dividend Yield0.27 %
ROCE85.97 %
ROE69.80 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)26.42 %
SectorE-Commerce/App based Aggregator
IndustryMiscellaneous
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has delivered good profit growth of 47.62% CAGR over last 5 years
Cons: Stock is trading at 38.80 times its book value Earnings include an other income of Rs.80.60 Cr.

Indiamart Intermesh Ltd Price Chart

Indiamart Intermesh Ltd Price Chart

Indiamart Intermesh Ltd Peer Comparison in E-Commerce/App based Aggregator

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Info Edg.(India) ₹3,492.75 ₹41,965.36 Cr. 0.18 ₹119.1 Cr. -119.30 7.83 327.60 -12.45
2. Indiamart Inter. 54.89 ₹10,666.89 Cr. 0.27 ₹76.5 Cr. 130.42 4.85 151.30 85.97
3. Just Dial ₹565.65 8.09 ₹2,412.69 Cr. 0.00 ₹83.32 Cr. 45.44 -32.37 162.43 30.46

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Indiamart Intermesh Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020
Sales -112120131135144153160166151
YOY Sales Growth %29.42%27.52%22.80%22.72%4.85%
Expenses -1649710212010711611611276
Employee Cost %46.19%41.20%42.39%48.48%40.54%43.30%42.24%37.58%29.61%
Operating Profit-522328153837445475
OPM %-47%19%22%11%26%24%27%33%50%
Other Income4813101420161033
Interest000001022
Depreciation111145664
Profit before tax-4930412447525457102
Tax %-14%31%29%24%29%82%-17%30%25%
Net Profit-552129183310644076
EPS in Rs-26.048.3810.096.2711.563.3321.9513.8426.44
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020TTM
Sales -3169116126173246309404497624630
Sales Growth %124.33%68.06%8.57%42.43%25.33%30.76%23.23%25.38%
Expenses -56136168133200290331595483451420
Manufacturing Cost %7.77%6.35%5.22%4.34%3.74%3.58%3.15%2.60%31.05%27.57%
Employee Cost %101.17%106.22%88.50%69.46%65.79%62.29%58.56%46.82%44.64%40.91%
Other Cost %73.08%83.18%50.86%31.14%46.33%51.91%45.67%97.95%21.42%3.87%
Operating Profit-25-66-52-6-27-44-23-19114172210
OPM %-82%-96%-45%-5%-16%-18%-7%-47%3%28%33%
Other Income5341125147366281
Interest00000100035
Depreciation2343334342121
Profit before tax-22-66-53-9-19-43-13-18746210266
Tax %34%-12%0%-0%0%-1%0%61%73%30%
Net Profit-15-74-53-9-19-43-13-7213146190
EPS in Rs0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.004.4050.6365.56
Dividend Payout %0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%20%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 35.06%
  • 5 Years:: 29.25%
  • 3 Years:: 26.42%
  • TTM:: 18.96%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 10 Years:: 28.34%
  • 5 Years:: 47.62%
  • 3 Years:: 138.66%
  • TTM:: 92.61%

Return on Equity

  • 1 Year:: 206.64%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -5858585858759102929
Preference Capital49.0049.0049.0049.0049.0066.220.000.000.000.00
Equity Capital9.179.179.179.179.179.179.179.9828.5928.88
Reserves21-53-104-113-139-67-262-322132246
Borrowings12000000077
Other Liabilities -89141150158237318609862658768
Trade Payables6231312192429411318
Advance from Customers35109162032323214
Other liability items79112127137202274548789614736
Total Liabilities1209955551072603565508191,119
Fixed Assets -8141310691268985
Gross Block23323535333913313520116
Accumulated Depreciation15182225283171271131
CWIP0000000000
Investments8464272968211156322614906
Other Assets -29211515334074219196127
Trade receivables1111001001
Cash Equivalents695591240457320
Loans n Advances2212569122814412567
Other asset items-0-0431517529-339
Total Assets1209955551072603565508191,119

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity -11-13-382141559183259264
Profit from operations-24-65-51-6-28-45-15295180
Receivables40-000-0-00-0-1
Payables00-9-124512-55
Loans Advances4100-4-50000
Other WC items2851231042595511917398
Working capital changes3652139405861131169102
Interest paid00-00000000
Direct taxes-001-122-1-0-5-18
Other operating items00-00000000
Cash from Investing Activity --601540-2-11-146-60-170-282-236
Fixed assets purchased-2-900-2-6-3-2-5-4
Fixed assets sold0000000000
Investments purchased-170-3100-119-236-159-323-519-452
Investments sold1095300128174165166261255
Interest received1100112233
Dividends received2100000000
Invest in subsidiaries-0000-8-78-54-6-8-38
Other investing items0040-2-10-1-12-7-140
Cash from Financing Activity --0-0-30-013371514-51
Proceeds from shares0.000.000.000.000.00132.607.2915.2514.401.93
Proceeds from borrowings0.000.000.000.110.000.000.000.000.000.00
Repayment of borrowings-0.14-0.12-2.470.00-0.06-0.060.000.000.000.00
Interest paid fin-0.10-0.20-0.070.00-0.010.000.000.000.00-3.28
Dividends paid0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-33.33
Financial liabilities0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-16.63
Net Cash Flow-4810032628-9-23

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
ROCE %-153%86%
Debtor Days9332111001
Inventory Turnover

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Indiamart Intermesh Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.