fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Indostar Capital Finance Ltd

Indostar Capital Finance Ltd

Updated on March 14, 2019

Stock/Share Code - INDOSTAR

IndoStar Capital Finance Limited is an India-based non-deposit accepting non-banking financial company (NBFC). The Company is engaged in providing financing solutions to corporates and loans to small and medium enterprise (SME) borrowers. It offers vehicle finance and housing finance products.

Below is the details of INDOSTAR Indostar Capital Finance Ltd

Market Cap₹3,161 Cr.
Current Price ₹350.05 as on 19 Mar 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹606.6 / ₹275
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E12.44
Book Value₹317.86
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE11.21 %
ROE11.67 %
Sales Growth (3yrs) %
SectorFinance
IndustryFinance & Investments
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Stock is trading at 1.08 times its book value
Cons: Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend Company has low interest coverage ratio.

Indostar Capital Finance Ltd Price Chart

Indostar Capital Finance Ltd Price Chart

Indostar Capital Finance Ltd Peer Comparison in Finance

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Bajaj Fin. ₹2,974.7 43.50 ₹153,103.83 Cr. 0.15 ₹1,022.73 Cr. 47.84 39.42 4664.77 12.74
2. Bajaj Finserv ₹2,974.7 34.08 ₹102,840.92 Cr. 0.03 ₹850.52 Cr. 16.43 39.17 11141.05 14.64
3. Bajaj Holdings ₹2,974.7 11.86 ₹35,223.84 Cr. 1.26 ₹781.1 Cr. 18.12 6.84 109.61 4.54
4. L&T Fin.Holdings ₹146.85 11.91 ₹24,825.25 Cr. 0.80 ₹579.93 Cr. 80.78 27.55 3243.99 9.19
5. Muthoot Finance ₹597.65 11.06 ₹21,153.18 Cr. 1.89 ₹485.25 Cr. 1.37 8.62 1716.52 16.65
6. Shriram Trans. ₹8.6 13.85 ₹25,915.37 Cr. 0.96 ₹635.45 Cr. 17.34 18.19 3991.04 10.90
7. M & M Fin. Serv. ₹689.4 17.57 ₹24,485.12 Cr. 1.00 ₹318.65 Cr. -11.32 22.21 2222.52 9.75
8. Indostar Capital 12.44 ₹3,160.74 Cr. 0.00 ₹75.49 Cr. 76.83 71.81 311.92 11.21

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Indostar Capital Finance Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018
Sales181199182255222313312
YOY Sales Growth %%%%%22.26%57.4%71.81%
Expenses26164157496447
Employee Cost %12.89%11.29%13.17%1%11.43%11.82%8.11%
Operating Profit155183140198173249264
OPM %86%92%77%78%78%79%85%
Other Income20012000
Interest77747896112139147
Depreciation1112444
Profit before tax801086111257106113
Tax %35%34%30%37%34%33%33%
Net Profit52714370387175
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018TTM
Sales7168301,102
Sales Growth %%16.06%%
Expenses81140217
Employee Cost %6.68%8.71%%
Other Cost %4.69%8.12%%
Operating Profit634691884
OPM %89%83%80%
Other Income-0-112
Interest312324494
Depreciation2414
Profit before tax320361388
Tax %35%35%
Net Profit209236254
EPS in Rs
Dividend Payout %0%0%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • TTM:: None%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • TTM:: None%

Return on Equity

  • TTM:: 11.67%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018Sep 2018
Share Capital787992
Equity Capital78.3678.68
Reserves1,8222,0672,840
Borrowings3,3734,8233,203
Other Liabilities2143282,827
Trade Payables4.238.973.47
Total Liabilities5,4877,2978,963
Fixed Assets95369
Gross Block13.5961.96
Accumulated Depreciation4.88.7
CWIP080
Investments1971,049599
Other Assets5,2826,1868,295
Cash Equivalents54.42122.45504.23
Loans n Advances1295.431206.657536.93
Total Assets5,4877,2978,963

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018
Cash from Operating Activity-691-205
Profit from operations334.59360.27
Working Capital Changes-917.52-438.82
Taxes paid-107.75-126.63
Cash from Investing Activity-194-887
Fixed Assets Purchased-6.94-46.13
Fixed Assets Sold0.010.02
Capital WIP0-8.3
Investments purchased-186.6-263.48
Investments sold06
Cash from Financing Activity5891,168
Proceeds from Shares5.010.32
Proceeds from Borrowings308.971305.85
Net Cash Flow-29576

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2017Mar 2018
ROCE %11%
Debtor Days00
Inventory Turnover

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Credit Ratings

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Indostar Capital Finance Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.