fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Indostar Capital Finance Ltd

Indostar Capital Finance Ltd

Updated on March 26, 2020

Stock/Share Code - INDOSTAR

IndoStar Capital Finance is primarily engaged in Lending business.(Source : 201903 Annual Report Page No: 136)

Below is the details of INDOSTAR Indostar Capital Finance Ltd

Market Cap₹1,764 Cr.
Current Price ₹167.2 as on 10 Dec 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹442.85 / ₹177
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E7.78
Book Value₹337.04
Dividend Yield1.05 %
ROCE10.13 %
ROE9.98 %
Sales Growth (3yrs) %
SectorFinance
IndustryFinance & Investments
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Stock is trading at 0.57 times its book value Company is expected to give good quarter
Cons: Company has low interest coverage ratio.

Indostar Capital Finance Ltd Price Chart

Indostar Capital Finance Ltd Price Chart

Indostar Capital Finance Ltd Peer Comparison in Finance

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Bajaj Fin. ₹3,232.5 52.86 ₹245,140.16 Cr. 0.14 ₹1,376.67 Cr. 49.59 40.69 5696.63 13.02
2. Bajaj Finserv ₹3,232.5 38.78 ₹144,978.05 Cr. 0.03 ₹1,203.72 Cr. 70.98 46.65 14221.86 14.02
3. HDFC AMC ₹2,295.15 63.76 ₹75,205.79 Cr. 0.68 ₹368.24 Cr. 78.84 3.67 498.00 51.64
4. Bajaj Holdings ₹3,232.5 12.13 ₹39,667.65 Cr. 0.91 ₹1,028.66 Cr. 34.54 -9.09 117.60 12.16
5. Muthoot Finance ₹691.25 11.40 ₹27,180.62 Cr. 1.77 ₹857.92 Cr. 77.32 29.55 2136.89 16.22
6. Shriram Trans. ₹5.7 9.16 ₹25,573.91 Cr. 1.06 ₹768.29 Cr. 25.39 7.10 4217.54 11.36
7. Aditya Birla Cap ₹96.35 25.37 ₹25,316.05 Cr. 0.00 ₹255.78 Cr. 37.46 10.72 3975.94 9.32
8. Indostar Capital 7.78 ₹1,764.15 Cr. 1.05 ₹45.86 Cr. -35.31 29.84 407.02 10.13

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Indostar Capital Finance Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019
Revenue181199182213222313312330405407
Interest77747897112139147163225203
Expenses2616414049644746119136
Employee Cost %12.89%11.29%13.17%12.89%11.43%11.82%8.11%10.57%10.39%10.11%
Financing Profit781096277611101181216068
Financing Margin %43%55%34%36%28%35%38%37%15%17%
Other Income2000000000
Depreciation1112444577
Profit before tax801086175571061131165361
Tax %35%34%30%38%34%33%33%39%35%25%
Net Profit52714346387175713546
EPS in Rs6.619.045.425.884.357.918.247.703.754.97
Gross NPA %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.90%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net NPA %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.60%0.00%0.00%0.00%
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Revenue7167871,1771,454
Interest312326561738
Expenses81132206349
Employee Cost %6.68%12.36%10.41%%
Other Cost %4.69%4.4%7.11%%
Financing Profit322330410367
Financing Margin %45%42%35%25%
Other Income-0-1-00
Depreciation241723
Profit before tax320324393344
Tax %35%35%35%
Net Profit209212255227
EPS in Rs26.6826.9427.6524.66
Dividend Payout %0%0%7%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • TTM:: 56.30%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • TTM:: 14.77%

Return on Equity

  • 1 Year:: -44.29%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Sep 2019
Share Capital78799292
Equity Capital78.3678.6892.2692.27
Reserves1,8222,0052,9383,018
Borrowings3,3734,8238,9057,560
Other Liabilities214289373197
Trade Payables4.238.9715.322.26
Total Liabilities5,4877,19612,30810,867
Fixed Assets953367384
Gross Block13.5957.48387.9
Accumulated Depreciation4.84.2220.91
CWIP0800
Investments1971,067502674
Other Assets5,2826,06711,4399,809
Cash Equivalents54.42122.451083.96774.85
Loans n Advances1295.4370.19133.578883.49
Other Assets etc3931.795874.4110221.71150.42
Total Assets5,4877,19612,30810,867

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity-691-494-1,952
Profit from operations334.59-99.33-112.25
Working Capital Changes-917.52-678.58-2224.53
Taxes paid-107.75283.97385.04
Cash from Investing Activity-194-889122
Fixed Assets Purchased-6.94-46.74-19.24
Fixed Assets Sold0.0100
Capital WIP0-8.30
Investments purchased-186.6-790.25-408.51
Investments sold00727.33
Cash from Financing Activity5891,4592,756
Proceeds from Shares5.0110690.89
Proceeds from Borrowings308.972106.511982.35
Repayment of Borrowings00-968.57
Dividends Paid00-11.12
Net Cash Flow-29576926

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROE %11%10%

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Credit Ratings

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Indostar Capital Finance Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.