fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Ind-Swift Ltd

Ind-Swift Ltd

Updated on June 18, 2019

Stock/Share Code - INDSWFTLTD

Ind Swift is engaged in the Manufacture of formulations

Below is the details of INDSWFTLTD Ind-Swift Ltd

Market Cap₹28.44 Cr.
Current Price ₹6.7 as on 13 Mar 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹11.15 / ₹4.51
Face Value₹2
Stock P/E
Book Value-₹122.79
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE-4.27 %
ROE %
Sales Growth (3yrs)-13.52 %
SectorPharmaceuticals
IndustryPharmaceuticals - Indian - Formulations
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros:
Cons: Company has low interest coverage ratio. The company has delivered a poor growth of -7.25% over past five years. Contingent liabilities of Rs.35.31 Cr. Company might be capitalizing the interest cost Promoters have pledged 73.46% of their holding

Ind-Swift Ltd Price Chart

Ind-Swift Ltd Price Chart

Ind-Swift Ltd Peer Comparison in Pharmaceuticals

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Ajanta Pharma ₹956.6 23.58 ₹9,122.82 Cr. 0.00 ₹88.89 Cr. -5.93 -2.86 515.16 34.49
2. ERIS Lifescience ₹508.8 24.80 ₹7,209.47 Cr. 0.00 ₹53.88 Cr. -3.92 1.24 214.83 35.35
3. Caplin Point Lab ₹407.15 17.28 ₹3,052.82 Cr. 0.50 ₹49.86 Cr. 41.01 30.63 187.34 63.52
4. Bliss GVS Pharma ₹158.75 13.59 ₹1,702.7 Cr. 0.61 ₹18.11 Cr. 217.16 45.91 244.05 29.04
5. Hester Bios ₹1,772.1 33.12 ₹1,452.46 Cr. 0.59 ₹12.38 Cr. 37.40 30.25 48.83 26.26
6. Amrutanjan Healt ₹296.8 37.32 ₹914.63 Cr. 0.49 ₹14.27 Cr. 149.48 17.72 85.97 25.31
7. Medicamen Biotec ₹157.05 51.89 ₹572.89 Cr. 0.20 ₹2.4 Cr. -15.49 -14.88 24.08 25.05
8. Ind-Swift ₹28.44 Cr. 0.00 -₹3.73 Cr. -150.34 -16.52 64.11 -4.27

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ind-Swift Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018
Sales73.2961.5772.1871.5362.2552.6171.3176.8069.8578.6172.6664.11
YOY Sales Growth %-6.98%-24.44%-9.44%-2.85%-15.06%-14.55%-1.21%7.37%12.21%49.42%1.89%-16.52%
Expenses193.5474.37127.81244.89105.8657.2465.3567.4773.2365.4068.1663.62
Material Cost %61.9%59.28%60.06%65.85%59.5%59.72%60.08%57.53%49.74%53.3%55.59%58.79%
Employee Cost %16.81%15.98%14.1%14.75%18.97%21.06%15.57%14.97%20.89%15.11%16.85%19.47%
Operating Profit-120.25-12.80-55.63-173.36-43.61-4.635.969.33-3.3813.214.500.49
OPM %-164.07%-20.79%-77.07%-242.36%-70.06%-8.80%8.36%12.15%-4.84%16.80%6.19%0.76%
Other Income10.940.430.280.15-27.851.71-9.85-12.291.47-5.960.363.09
Interest1.384.365.703.442.833.041.742.41-0.130.49-0.98-0.93
Depreciation9.268.888.888.909.078.608.618.628.808.408.678.25
Profit before tax-119.95-25.61-69.93-185.55-83.36-14.56-14.24-13.99-10.58-1.64-2.83-3.74
Tax %-0.14%-0.00%-0.00%-0.00%-1.07%-0.00%-0.00%-0.00%-7.09%-0.00%-0.00%-0.00%
Net Profit-120.13-25.60-69.93-185.55-84.26-14.56-14.25-13.99-11.33-1.64-2.84-3.73
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Jun 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018TTM
Sales3775125876818761,590393570417308263270285
Sales Growth %37.92%35.98%14.58%16.08%28.65%81.49%-75.28%44.94%-26.79%-26.23%-14.52%2.57%%
Expenses3284405055967651,494411602487465328272270
Material Cost %72.97%73.02%74.45%76.3%76.9%85.34%73.22%80.47%84.72%71.64%63.12%57.13%%
Manufacturing Cost %1.23%1.63%1.51%1.27%1.51%1.54%4.49%5.04%9.1%11.38%14.14%12%%
Employee Cost %3.85%3.25%3.28%3.21%3.02%2.48%10.38%7.92%9.41%11.95%14.75%16.56%%
Other Cost %8.99%8.05%6.75%6.68%5.85%4.55%16.44%12.22%13.52%56.03%32.86%15.11%%
Operating Profit4972828511197-18-32-70-157-65-215
OPM %13%14%14%13%13%6%-5%-6%-17%-51%-25%-1%5%
Other Income24582024211213-246-10-1
Interest193137437212186774019167-2
Depreciation36912162318263936363534
Profit before tax2938403845-24-121-124-147-200-363-53-19
Tax %27%19%7%4%3%12%8%7%2%-0%-0%-1%
Net Profit2131383743-21-111-116-145-200-364-54-20
EPS in Rs5.548.3310.089.8010.230.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Dividend Payout %7%5%4%4%4%-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: -6.21%
  • 5 Years:: -7.25%
  • 3 Years:: -13.52%
  • TTM:: 8.46%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 5 Years:: -25.09%
  • 3 Years:: -44.23%
  • TTM:: -84.62%

Return on Equity

  • Last Year:: None%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Jun 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Sep 2018
Share Capital7777232323242424252525
Preference Capital000014.214.214.214.214.214.214.214.2
Equity Capital7.447.447.447.448.449.249.2410.0710.0710.0710.8310.83
Reserves14117121024630029518777-70-270-636-690-695
Borrowings3023923865195908199711,0101,0401,0471,0481,0411,031
Other Liabilities107147210254339446241301249274246251230
Trade Payables79.29111.18147.9173.79207.97334.43140.96191.35150.26175.38161.76166.3154.77
Total Liabilities5587178141,0261,2371,5681,4071,3991,2281,061669613592
Fixed Assets85141147211205396421440404374342311300
Gross Block96.99159.34174.97251.22262.06473.18513.99559.58565.68572.52576.38576.33
Accumulated Depreciation12.0718.1227.8239.9657.1176.9593.33119.45162.02198.37234.07265.65
CWIP9997105921244937444200
Investments19283034464645454545444444
Other Assets3564505316898631,077905909775638281258248
Inventories171.57221.8280.95368.97471.75365.53329.46253.36113.3790.9439.0645.4442.75
Trade receivables119.85157.07162.95194.77231.62450.27363.98440.14485.48380.33108.4883.576.57
Cash Equivalents20.6723.0222.9652.436.7845.617.7917.916.9817.399.113.684.89
Loans n Advances18.4923.1537.7656.9465.59124.78131.6148.47122.11122.9849.7853.490
Total Assets5587178141,0261,2371,5681,4071,3991,2281,061669613592

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Jun 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Cash from Operating Activity-82151-16094-14610386-10673
Profit from operations53.9680.2388.5996.82131.84124.99-8.32-17.24-56.61-31.25-42.2319.75
Working Capital Changes-58.93-56.11-34.77-95.29-69.51-27.42-138.18120.11142.19-74.5448.95-16.28
Taxes paid-3.26-2.78-2.9-2.1-2.47-3.480.2-0.140000
Cash from Investing Activity-69-76-35-63-97-184-28-14-6-4-4-3
Fixed Assets Purchased-56.13-61.21-23.7-55.76-80.34-147-33.37-14.63-5.73-4.18-4.45-6.16
Fixed Assets Sold000.12000000000
Investments purchased-3.37-9.54-2.05-3.75-11.470000000
Investments sold00.0200000.3900.01000
Cash from Financing Activity8857-16932199146-89-81110-11-6
Proceeds from Shares00242.74.312000000
Proceeds from Borrowings108.6389.610.97133.1779.84209.700007.096.56
Repayment of Borrowings00-7.090000000-1.7-13.81
Interest Paid-18.63-30.66-32.4-41-61.25-120.71-85.17-30.87-37.49-21.68-15.26-1.15
Dividends Paid-1.68-1.74-1.74-1.74-1.82-1.82000000
Net Cash Flow112-029-169-280-10-8-5

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Jun 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
ROCE %12%14%13%12%14%10%-3%-4%-10%-20%-14%-4%
Debtor Days11611210110496103338282425451151113
Inventory Turnover2.862.602.332.102.083.801.131.962.283.014.056.39

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Ind-Swift Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.