fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd

Indian Railway Catering Tourism Corporation Ltd

Updated on February 20, 2020

Stock/Share Code - IRCTC

Railways >> Travel Agencies

Below is the details of IRCTC Indian Railway Catering Tourism Corporation Ltd

Market Cap₹14,356 Cr.
Current Price ₹860.9 as on 10 Dec 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹981.35 / ₹625
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E52.65
Book Value
Dividend Yield %
ROCE43.41 %
ROE27.30 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)10.97 %
SectorRailways
IndustryTravel Agencies
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company is virtually debt free. Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 28.55% Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 41.76%
Cons:

Indian Railway Catering Tourism Corporation Ltd Price Chart

Indian Railway Catering Tourism Corporation Ltd Price Chart

Indian Railway Catering Tourism Corporation Ltd Peer Comparison in Railways

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. I R C T C ₹39 52.65 ₹14,356 Cr. Cr. 43.41

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Indian Railway Catering Tourism Corporation Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sales
Expenses
Operating Profit
OPM %
Other Income
Interest
Depreciation
Profit before tax
Tax %
Net Profit
EPS in Rs

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Sales1,0591,3671,5201,4661,868
Sales Growth %%29.05%11.18%-3.52%27.41%
Expenses9071,1761,2061,1921,495
Material Cost %22.61%17.03%13.92%17.22%6.64%
Manufacturing Cost %39.44%51.43%48.72%43.03%54.7%
Employee Cost %16.52%12.04%10.78%13.11%10.44%
Other Cost %7.07%5.56%5.95%7.99%8.22%
Operating Profit152190314274373
OPM %14%14%21%19%20%
Other Income82139679989
Interest00333
Depreciation2021222429
Profit before tax214309355346430
Tax %39%39%35%36%37%
Net Profit131189229221273
EPS in Rs
Dividend Payout %20%40%49%21%55%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 3 Years:: 10.97%
  • TTM:: 27.41%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 3 Years:: 13.07%
  • TTM:: 23.46%

Return on Equity

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Share Capital20204040160
Equity Capital20204040160
Reserves424522747915883
Borrowings00000
Other Liabilities7188951,0621,3921,549
Trade Payables40.3651.3137.58150.83191.96
Total Liabilities1,1621,4371,8492,3462,592
Fixed Assets155159170190182
Gross Block276.84298.32337.61364.24384.26
Accumulated Depreciation121.52139.7167.22174.42202
CWIP161417840
Investments00000
Other Assets9901,2641,6612,1492,369
Inventories9.548.266.587.417.89
Trade receivables148.98162.11289.4550.92581.73
Cash Equivalents354.08617.88852.96833.871140.04
Loans n Advances348.98356.79497.36741.76613.92
Other Assets etc128.73119.2115.0215.0625.34
Total Assets1,1621,4371,8492,3462,592

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity6928833824493
Profit from operations213.18281.23334.01326.46395.52
Working Capital Changes-74.53115.44142.31-176.92258.93
Taxes paid-69.95-109.02-138.08-125.92-161.79
Cash from Investing Activity-4679440-346
Fixed Assets Purchased-70.14-22.1-32.13-34.53-54.28
Fixed Assets Sold0.380.390.120.210.34
Cash from Financing Activity-17-31-136-57-179
Dividends Paid-16.85-31.45-135.95-56.79-179.4
Net Cash Flow62632967-33

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROCE %63%54%40%43%
Debtor Days514370137114
Inventory Turnover153.57204.80209.59244.17

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Indian Railway Catering Tourism Corporation Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.