fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » ICICI Securities Ltd

ICICI Securities Ltd

Updated on August 9, 2020

Stock/Share Code - ISEC

ICICI Securities is engaged in the business of broking (institutional and retail), distribution of financial products, merchant banking and advisory services.(Source : 201903 Annual Report Page No: 162)

Below is the details of ISEC ICICI Securities Ltd

Market Cap₹12,277 Cr.
Current Price ₹479.4 as on 14 Aug 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹524.75 / ₹191
Face Value₹5
Stock P/E22.87
Book Value₹36.98
Dividend Yield2.47 %
ROCE53.06 %
ROE52.02 %
Sales Growth (3yrs) %
SectorFinance
IndustryFinance & Investments
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 86.93%
Cons: Stock is trading at 10.30 times its book value Company might be capitalizing the interest cost

ICICI Securities Ltd Price Chart

ICICI Securities Ltd Price Chart

ICICI Securities Ltd Peer Comparison in Finance

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Bajaj Fin. ₹2,987.55 24.08 ₹117,548.98 Cr. 0.51 ₹891.57 Cr. -19.94 33.45 6511.09 13.02
2. Bajaj Finserv ₹2,987.55 20.81 ₹70,098.38 Cr. 0.11 ₹194.43 Cr. -76.82 2.31 13294.25 14.02
3. HDFC AMC ₹1,791.7 42.56 ₹53,722.5 Cr. 0.95 ₹249.83 Cr. -9.54 -2.13 476.13 51.64
4. SBI Cards ₹779.8 58.65 ₹50,595.69 Cr. 0.19 ₹83.54 Cr. -66.41 22.69 2433.24 15.15
5. Muthoot Finance ₹1,212.95 12.80 ₹34,595.48 Cr. 1.74 ₹803.41 Cr. 65.57 34.57 2310.00 16.22
6. Bajaj Holdings ₹2,987.55 7.44 ₹22,264.68 Cr. 2.00 ₹361.41 Cr. -54.34 33.05 110.46 12.16
7. Nippon Life Ind. ₹346.35 37.89 ₹15,621.09 Cr. 2.35 ₹11.88 Cr. -91.80 -21.43 254.51 28.19
8. ICICI Sec 22.87 ₹12,276.96 Cr. 2.47 ₹153.97 Cr. 26.87 17.77 480.17 53.06

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

ICICI Securities Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020
Sales -401455494508434457405408386417422480
YOY Sales Growth %33.25%8.06%0.44%-17.90%-19.73%-10.90%-8.83%4.08%17.77%
Expenses -208239243257216237234226194202202230
Employee Cost %31.96%33.25%26.40%24.55%30.82%30.49%33.95%32.01%32.31%31.31%30.71%28.63%
Operating Profit194217251251218220171182193215220251
OPM %48%48%51%49%50%48%42%45%50%51%52%52%
Other Income00000002116100
Interest10121314131181018182229
Depreciation4444444416151516
Profit before tax180201234233201206159189175183184206
Tax %34%35%34%37%35%36%36%36%36%27%26%25%
Net Profit119130154147131133102121113134136154
EPS in Rs3.684.024.774.584.064.123.183.773.504.164.224.78
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Sales -1,4041,8581,7251,706
Sales Growth %32.38%-7.19%
Expenses -839944913827
Manufacturing Cost %13.75%7.83%7.88%
Employee Cost %33.76%28.80%31.42%
Other Cost %12.23%14.19%13.65%
Operating Profit565914812878
OPM %40%49%47%51%
Other Income-0-2017
Interest28494286
Depreciation15151561
Profit before tax521848755748
Tax %35%35%36%
Net Profit338549487537
EPS in Rs4.1917.0515.1216.66
Dividend Payout %61%138%62%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • TTM:: 0.08%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • TTM:: 10.23%

Return on Equity

  • 1 Year:: 72.21%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -161161161161
Equity Capital161161161161
Reserves3246788731,030
Borrowings3956774561,657
Other Liabilities -1,1601,3493,1561,570
Trade Payables8716202,339693
Other liability items288729817877
Total Liabilities2,0402,8654,6464,418
Fixed Assets -353844203
Gross Block964357
Accumulated Depreciation62514
CWIP3443
Investments14161515
Other Assets -1,9882,8064,5844,198
Inventories3100835
Trade receivables71031047789
Cash Equivalents8671,5263,1212,378
Loans n Advances164910943571
Other asset items2176143325
Total Assets2,0402,8654,6464,418

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity -162662,289
Profit from operations565928824
Receivables0392-172
Payables27600
Loans Advances-2-573175
Bills purchased01331,719
Deposits01-0
Direct taxes-198-322-292
Other operating items-478-49235
Cash from Investing Activity --17-21-21
Fixed assets purchased-15.93-22.31-22.61
Fixed assets sold0.550.741.80
Investments purchased-1.570.000.00
Investments sold0.000.580.00
Dividends received0.000.030.04
Cash from Financing Activity --546-561
Proceeds from borrowings22300
Dividends paid-205-222-295
Other financing items-72229-266
Net Cash Flow91511,707

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROCE %75%53%
Debtor Days18561101
Inventory Turnover119.55

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in ICICI Securities Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.