fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » ICICI Securities Ltd

ICICI Securities Ltd

Updated on November 29, 2019

Stock/Share Code - ISEC

ICICI Securities is engaged in the business of broking (institutional and retail), distribution of financial products, merchant banking and advisory services.(Source : 201903 Annual Report Page No: 162)

Below is the details of ISEC ICICI Securities Ltd

Market Cap₹11,193 Cr.
Current Price ₹345.9 as on 4 Dec 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹351.8 / ₹188
Face Value₹5
Stock P/E23.80
Book Value₹32.92
Dividend Yield2.71 %
ROCE53.06 %
ROE52.02 %
Sales Growth (3yrs) %
SectorFinance
IndustryFinance & Investments
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has reduced debt. Company is virtually debt free. Promoter's stake has increased Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 86.93%
Cons: Stock is trading at 10.55 times its book value

ICICI Securities Ltd Price Chart

ICICI Securities Ltd Price Chart

ICICI Securities Ltd Peer Comparison in Finance

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Bajaj Fin. ₹3,251.15 52.86 ₹245,140.16 Cr. 0.14 ₹1,376.67 Cr. 49.59 40.69 5696.63 13.02
2. Bajaj Finserv ₹3,251.15 38.78 ₹144,978.05 Cr. 0.03 ₹1,203.72 Cr. 70.98 46.65 14221.86 14.02
3. HDFC AMC ₹2,322.4 63.76 ₹75,205.79 Cr. 0.68 ₹368.24 Cr. 78.84 3.67 498.00 51.64
4. Bajaj Holdings ₹3,251.15 12.13 ₹39,667.65 Cr. 0.91 ₹1,028.66 Cr. 34.54 -9.09 117.60 12.16
5. Muthoot Finance ₹671.25 11.40 ₹27,180.62 Cr. 1.77 ₹857.92 Cr. 77.32 29.55 2136.89 16.22
6. Shriram Trans. ₹6.85 9.16 ₹25,573.91 Cr. 1.06 ₹768.29 Cr. 25.39 7.10 4217.54 11.36
7. Aditya Birla Cap ₹107.05 25.37 ₹25,316.05 Cr. 0.00 ₹255.78 Cr. 37.46 10.72 3975.94 9.32
8. ICICI Sec ₹529.25 23.80 ₹11,192.8 Cr. 2.71 ₹133.9 Cr. 0.98 -8.83 416.91 53.06

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

ICICI Securities Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019
Sales381401455494508434457405408386417
YOY Sales Growth %%%%%33.25%8.06%0.44%-17.9%-19.73%-10.9%-8.83%
Expenses242208239243257216237234226194202
Employee Cost %33.95%31.96%33.25%26.4%24.55%30.82%30.49%33.95%32.01%32.31%31.31%
Operating Profit140194217251251218220171182193215
OPM %37%48%48%51%49%50%48%42%45%50%51%
Other Income0000000021161
Interest81012131413118101818
Depreciation4444444441615
Profit before tax127180201234233201206159189175183
Tax %35%34%35%34%37%35%36%36%36%36%27%
Net Profit83119130154147131133102121113134
EPS in Rs1.033.684.024.774.584.064.173.183.773.504.19
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Sales1,4041,8581,7251,617
Sales Growth %%32.38%-7.19%%
Expenses839944913856
Manufacturing Cost %13.75%7.83%7.88%%
Employee Cost %33.73%28.77%31.38%%
Other Cost %12.26%14.22%13.69%%
Operating Profit565914812760
OPM %40%49%47%47%
Other Income-0-2038
Interest28494254
Depreciation15151538
Profit before tax521848755706
Tax %35%35%36%
Net Profit338549487470
EPS in Rs3.6717.0515.1214.64
Dividend Payout %61%138%62%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • TTM:: -14.60%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • TTM:: -16.65%

Return on Equity

  • 1 Year:: 36.09%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Sep 2019
Share Capital161161161161
Equity Capital161.07161.07161.07161.07
Reserves324678873900
Borrowings3956774560
Other Liabilities1,1601,3493,1562,521
Trade Payables871.36619.872339.12566.64
Total Liabilities2,0402,8654,6463,581
Fixed Assets353844215
Gross Block96.342.7157.12
Accumulated Depreciation61.674.5113.57
CWIP3443
Investments14161515
Other Assets1,9882,8064,5843,349
Inventories31.09000
Trade receivables709.75309.81476.67245.66
Cash Equivalents866.991525.63120.791502.63
Loans n Advances163.54909.91943.39735.46
Other Assets etc216.9461.0442.76864.95
Total Assets2,0402,8654,6463,581

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity162662,289
Profit from operations565.01928.01824.19
Working Capital Changes-204.31-539.861757
Taxes paid-198.5-322.09-292.4
Cash from Investing Activity-17-21-21
Fixed Assets Purchased-15.93-22.31-22.61
Fixed Assets Sold0.550.741.8
Investments purchased-1.5700
Investments sold00.580
Cash from Financing Activity-546-561
Proceeds from Borrowings222.8100
Dividends Paid-205.03-222.41-295.11
Net Cash Flow91511,707

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROCE %75%53%
Debtor Days18561101
Inventory Turnover119.55

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in ICICI Securities Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.