fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Jyoti Structures Ltd

Jyoti Structures Ltd

Updated on September 20, 2020

Stock/Share Code - JYOTISTRUC

Jyoti Structures Limited is in the business of execution of projects relating to power transmission and distribution. The Company is engaged in the manufacturing of transmission line towers, sub-station structures, antenna towers/masts and railway electrification structures.

Below is the details of JYOTISTRUC Jyoti Structures Ltd

Market Cap₹21.91 Cr.
Current Price ₹7.9 as on 28 Mar 18
52 Week High / Low Price₹3.45 / ₹1.15
Face Value₹2
Stock P/E
Book Value-₹126.34
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE-22.91 %
ROE %
Sales Growth (3yrs)-36.55 %
SectorCapital Goods - Electrical Equipment
IndustryTransmisson Line Towers / Equipment
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros:
Cons: Company has low interest coverage ratio. The company has delivered a poor growth of -20.00% over past five years. Promoter holding is low: 18.11% Promoters have pledged 84.82% of their holding. Company has high debtors of 1710.13 days. Company's cost of borrowing seems high

Jyoti Structures Ltd Price Chart

Jyoti Structures Ltd Price Chart

Jyoti Structures Ltd Peer Comparison in Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. K E C Intl. ₹318.05 15.12 ₹8,280.82 Cr. 1.06 ₹70.8 Cr. -20.10 -8.53 2206.76 24.89
2. Kalpataru Power ₹239.9 11.95 ₹4,031.11 Cr. 1.35 ₹45 Cr. -55.00 -15.91 2330.00 20.13
3. Jyoti Structures ₹21.91 Cr. 0.00 -₹630.88 Cr. -24.74 -48.17 10.75 -22.91
4. Neueon Towers ₹1.3 ₹5.09 Cr. 0.00 -₹30.48 Cr. 86.54 -96.14 0.28 -26.97

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Jyoti Structures Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019
Sales -74022727014520814556342126-2211
YOY Sales Growth %-16.10%-62.28%-31.50%-80.91%-71.86%-36.20%-79.30%-76.88%-90.04%-54.46%-166.99%-48.17%
Expenses -7012393452226532861,3131,50329717218337
Material Cost %70%51%67%60%81%50%20%0%76%85%139%-329%
Employee Cost %4%12%9%18%13%16%39%63%104%75%-83%267%
Operating Profit39-12-75-77-445-142-1,257-1,469-276-146-40-327
OPM %5%-5%-28%-53%-214%-98%-2,245%-4,384%-1,331%-573%178%-3,038%
Other Income20773339110-00
Interest111180192197273216335231228264281300
Depreciation151312101610773554
Profit before tax-68-199-272-281-730-364-1,591-1,706-506-415-326-631
Tax %0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Net Profit-68-199-272-281-730-364-1,591-1,706-506-415-326-631
EPS in Rs-6.21-18.17-24.83-25.69-66.69-33.25-145.22-155.78-45.75-37.87-29.78-57.60
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2006Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Sales -6969721,3721,7172,0142,3802,5922,8023,3262,7822,492850
Sales Growth %40%41%25%17%18%9%8%19%-16%-10%-66%
Expenses -6098331,1881,4981,7602,0632,2612,4693,0022,6682,4471,459
Material Cost %61%61%65%64%61%56%53%62%64%68%72%65%
Manufacturing Cost %19%17%15%15%18%22%25%18%18%18%15%37%
Employee Cost %3%3%3%3%3%3%3%3%3%3%4%23%
Other Cost %5%5%4%5%5%6%6%5%6%7%7%46%
Operating Profit8713918421925431633133232411445-609
OPM %13%14%13%13%13%13%13%12%10%4%2%-72%
Other Income2117188111343718019
Interest38465891111137192222288421572842
Depreciation56791720212527345351
Profit before tax46881201261441671299852-270-500-1,483
Tax %40%37%44%37%36%34%33%34%38%-0%-0%0%
Net Profit2855688092111866532-270-501-1,483
EPS in Rs6.728.229.6111.0413.2610.417.883.890.000.000.00
Dividend Payout %10%9%10%9%9%11%11%10%0%0%0%0%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: -1.33%
  • 5 Years:: -20.00%
  • 3 Years:: -36.55%
  • TTM:: -65.91%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • TTM:: -195.88%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: -34.16%
  • 5 Years:: -29.28%
  • 3 Years:: -37.58%
  • 1 Year:: -16.08%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2006Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2019
Share Capital -14161616161616414147222222
Preference Capital0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0025.0025.0025.000.000.00
Equity Capital13.8216.1416.2416.3316.4016.4316.4416.4516.4521.9121.9121.9121.91
Reserves10626032540048758564870573757883-1,406-7,315
Borrowings1611602253043614807839761,2342,6353,6363,2373,935
Other Liabilities -2792883395266647251,0051,1172,2181,8952,2393,6135,774
Trade Payables2451882064355636681,6901,289448421510
Advance from Customers43100169111164170233275271138
Other liability items512372891792782782953311,5193,0555,264
Total Liabilities5607239051,2461,5281,8072,4522,8144,2065,1305,9795,4662,416
Fixed Assets -53566211716918320219618916015410858
Gross Block8594106169236268306324339346432432
Accumulated Depreciation323744526785105128150185279324
CWIP203531910094280
Investments17191623207087878787007
Other Assets -4896488241,1011,3361,5532,1552,5313,9304,8835,7315,3292,351
Inventories7914623522126622345628920511042
Trade receivables4997488961,0621,5581,8042,7103,3024,1973,9812,106
Cash Equivalents1430423040338270373225
Loans n Advances2321791651922354336298979028495
Other asset items2-1-148563852324390357173
Total Assets5607239051,2461,5281,8072,4522,8144,2065,1305,9795,4662,416

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2006Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Cash from Operating Activity --9-3988411971-515159-1,098-1,591261
Profit from operations771341792072402832822822678247-552
Receivables-76-195-166-195-114-229-515-330-1,062-1,025-859167
Inventory-3045-2-67-8813-4442-2331675795
Payables38105020412802710000564
Other WC items000004801201,106-312-8380
Working capital changes-68-140-118-58-73-168-288-167-189-1,170-1,640826
Direct taxes-18-33-49-65-48-45-44-64-19-112-13
Exceptional CF items-0-0-5000000000
Cash from Investing Activity --26-15-17-72-77-88-87-111-51-83-95154
Fixed assets purchased-17-9-12-64-58-34-48-12-21-16-5-3
Fixed assets sold300011011510
Capital WIP01-3-220000000
Investments purchased-8-4-0-7-50-50000-2
Investments sold002000000000
Investment income00000000000140
Interest received00002810921342718
Invest in subsidiaries00000-50-12-250000
Loans to subsidiaries-4-3-4-20-13-11-84-25-30-220
Other investing items00-13-20-0-220-26-76-950
Cash from Financing Activity -2260134-30514839441,170441-487
Proceeds from shares11021110000000
Proceeds from debentures0000012101733000
Redemption of debentures0000000-1210000
Proceeds from borrowings6012758559673273362891,4742,262361
Repayment of borrowings-11-14-9-6-2-72-24-38-69-71-66-24
Interest paid fin-26-33-46-68-79-102-141-169-208-352-544-825
Dividends paid-3-5-6-8-7-8-12-9-7-0-00
Financial liabilities00000-10-1-1-1-00
Other financing items0-300-1-1-3256120-1,210-0
Net Cash Flow-13541613-129-2053-12-1,246-72

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2006Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
ROCE %37%36%34%32%31%25%20%18%6%2%-23%
Debtor Days1301371331591621632192352974336151,710
Inventory Turnover6.0111.649.906.565.945.707.156.325.067.253.52

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Jyoti Structures Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.