fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd

Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd

Updated on July 15, 2019

Stock/Share Code - KOTAKBANK

Kotak Mahindra Bank provides a full suite of banking services to its customers encompassing Retail Banking, Treasury and Corporate Banking in India and also has a representative office in Dubai.

Below is the details of KOTAKBANK Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd

Market Cap₹290,566 Cr.
Current Price ₹1,498.9 as on 19 Jul 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹1,555.9 / ₹1,002.2
Face Value₹5
Stock P/E59.72
Book Value₹196.35
Dividend Yield0.05 %
ROCE7.10 %
ROE12.46 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)26.66 %
SectorBanks
IndustryBanks - Private Sector
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has good consistent profit growth of 24.42% over 5 years
Cons: Stock is trading at 7.75 times its book value Company has low interest coverage ratio. Promoter's stake has decreased Promoter holding is low: 29.99% Company has a low return on equity of 12.33% for last 3 years. Contingent liabilities of Rs.229191.36 Cr. Company might be capitalizing the interest cost

Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Price Chart

Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Price Chart

Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Peer Comparison in Banks

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. HDFC Bank ₹2,375.65 31.36 ₹660,918.58 Cr. 0.51 ₹5,885.12 Cr. 22.63 23.51 26333.25 7.32
2. Kotak Mah. Bank 59.72 ₹290,565.87 Cr. 0.05 ₹1,407.8 Cr. 25.24 20.27 6402.27 7.10
3. Kotak Mah. Bank 43.07 ₹290,565.87 Cr. 0.05 ₹2,038.27 Cr. 20.48 18.47 7975.69 7.93
4. ICICI Bank ₹410.3 64.23 ₹273,239.22 Cr. 0.35 ₹1,170.36 Cr. 2.49 20.74 19503.73 5.23
5. Axis Bank ₹729.25 501.25 ₹207,974.15 Cr. 0.00 Cr. 4.48
6. IndusInd Bank ₹1,422.15 29.32 ₹96,797.52 Cr. 0.47 ₹360.1 Cr. -62.22 28.85 5991.44 7.96
7. Bandhan Bank ₹527.35 36.17 ₹70,595.12 Cr. 0.17 ₹650.87 Cr. 67.81 35.70 1832.69 10.59
8. Yes Bank ₹83.25 19.91 ₹34,243.26 Cr. 1.82 -₹1,506.64 Cr. -227.74 36.80 7856.54 7.42

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019
Revenue4,3874,4124,4684,4324,6564,7605,0095,3235,4805,8116,2506,402
Interest2,4682,4172,4172,2712,4102,4472,6152,7442,8973,1223,3113,354
Expenses1,5171,5841,6251,7291,7611,7581,8262,0202,1852,1531,9322,207
Employee Cost %15.21%15.85%15.61%15.36%15.17%15.19%14.66%14.4%13.15%12.82%13.39%13.38%
Financing Profit4024114254324855545675593985361,007841
Financing Margin %9%9%10%10%10%12%11%11%7%9%16%13%
Other Income7338319101,0039079541,0401,1521,1651,2059641,270
Depreciation000000000000
Profit before tax1,1361,2421,3361,4351,3921,5081,6071,7111,5631,7411,9712,111
Tax %35%35%34%32%34%34%34%34%34%34%34%33%
Net Profit7428138809769139941,0531,1241,0251,1421,2911,408
Gross NPA %2.50%2.49%2.42%2.59%2.58%2.47%2.31%2.22%2.17%2.15%2.07%2.14%
Net NPA %1.21%1.20%1.07%1.26%1.25%1.26%1.09%0.98%0.86%0.81%0.71%0.75%
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018TTM
Revenue1,3192,5353,0653,2564,1906,1808,0428,7679,72016,38417,69919,74823,943
Interest6991,3101,5471,3972,0923,6684,8375,0475,4969,4849,57310,21712,684
Expenses7431,3781,5961,5821,5921,7732,2622,6823,2266,1026,1657,0638,477
Manufacturing Cost %1.97%1.83%1.82%1.87%1.87%1.55%1.51%1.66%1.91%1.75%1.92%1.94%%
Employee Cost %22.21%20.48%19.04%17.92%18.71%14.6%13.37%13.37%15.09%17.19%15.64%14.94%%
Other Cost %32.11%32.06%31.22%28.81%17.42%12.54%13.24%15.57%16.19%18.29%17.27%18.89%%
Financing Profit-123-152-782765057399441,0389977991,9622,4692,782
Financing Margin %-9%-6%-3%8%12%12%12%12%10%5%11%12%12%
Other Income3616015736257819771,1611,4002,0282,6123,4774,0524,604
Depreciation35517090981171331651932872913030
Profit before tax2033984268111,1881,6001,9722,2722,8333,1245,1486,2187,386
Tax %30%26%35%31%31%32%31%34%34%33%34%34%
Net Profit1412942765618181,0851,3611,5031,8662,0903,4124,0844,865
EPS in Rs1.052.101.984.055.527.289.069.6911.9911.2918.5321.43
Dividend Payout %16%9%9%5%4%4%4%4%4%4%3%3%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 22.79%
  • 5 Years:: 19.68%
  • 3 Years:: 26.66%
  • TTM:: 21.24%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 10 Years:: 30.04%
  • 5 Years:: 24.42%
  • 3 Years:: 29.73%
  • TTM:: 19.12%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: 12.98%
  • 5 Years:: 12.72%
  • 3 Years:: 12.33%
  • Last Year:: 12.46%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Share Capital326345346348368370373385386917920953
Equity Capital326.16344.67345.67348.14368.44370.34373.3385.16386.18917.19920.45952.82
Reserves1,3073,2493,4684,1376,4287,5769,07411,89013,75523,04226,69636,529
Borrowings16,10021,54322,37830,02740,98555,13271,43971,96887,010159,618178,521217,797
Other Liabilities2,1833,1792,5202,9243,0692,5892,8073,3424,9258,8088,5989,788
Total Liabilities19,91728,31528,71237,43650,85165,66783,69487,585106,076192,386214,736265,067
Fixed Assets1412102134284264504641,1071,2071,5521,5381,527
Gross Block273.57391.42460.61745.34831.8955.411090.051877.512145.813455.853692.743728.04
Accumulated Depreciation132.48181.17247.25317.69406.19505.44625.63770.57939.111904.262155.112200.88
CWIP000000000000
Investments6,8629,1429,11012,51317,12121,56728,87325,48528,65951,26045,07464,562
Other Assets12,91418,96319,38824,49633,30443,65054,35660,99476,210139,574168,124198,978
Cash Equivalents1295.972122.671140.672300.262470.982634.553689.165979.896262.3610879.7222572.0119620.11
Loans n Advances693.491288.181622.331420.691503.331936.232197.691986.333787.1710028.949469.949639.71
Total Assets19,91728,31528,71237,43650,85165,66783,69487,585106,076192,386214,736265,067

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Cash from Operating Activity23-667-1,3461,573-1,474-3,923-1,4059,0024,4636,13414,412-10,275
Profit from operations437.55888.29990.51733.681776.081860.652364.72802.943246.064466.546488.047688.93
Working Capital Changes-312.98-1379.93-2150.87136.93-2903.33-5293.91-3163.326824.712130.152923.979355.53-15872.76
Taxes paid-101.43-175.38-185.18-298.05-347.22-489.66-606.84-626.02-913.02-1256.78-1431.65-2091.09
Cash from Investing Activity-125-181-95-276-79-842-1,478-549-3,454-52-2,976-2,514
Fixed Assets Purchased-71.25-121.27-75.53-309.59-99.24-154.97-184.44-391.65-223-249.05-320.03-343.13
Fixed Assets Sold1.662.373.142.353.043.284.546.419.8511.3419.4656.38
Investments purchased00000-700.01-1252.1-91.92-3167.98-5910.82-2585.79-631.53
Investments sold00036.630000.210000
Cash from Financing Activity7991,690477-1371,7244,9283,938-6,162-727-1,4642579,837
Proceeds from Shares468.41628.279.0373.871498.350173.3087.88363.91246.375953.18
Proceeds from Borrowings000002909.714063.6900000
Repayment of Borrowings00000000-757.49000
Interest Paid361.64-59.68-229.01-214.34-245.210000000
Dividends Paid-22.22-26.73-27.73-28.39-29.63-41.27-50.18-61.66-68.95-98.1-109.78-135.92
Net Cash Flow697842-9641,1601711641,0552,2912824,61711,692-2,952

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
ROE %11%11%7%14%14%15%16%14%14%11%13%12%

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.