fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Majesco Ltd

Majesco Ltd

Updated on October 19, 2020

Stock/Share Code - MAJESCO

Majesco is engaged in a provider of core platforms and technology solutions in Insurance (Life, Pensions and General).(Source : 201903 Annual Report Page No: 87)

Below is the details of MAJESCO Majesco Ltd

Market Cap₹2,222 Cr.
Current Price ₹881.35 as on 23 Oct 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹802.95 / ₹167.95
Face Value₹5
Stock P/E210.79
Book Value₹190.82
Dividend Yield0.26 %
ROCE1.19 %
ROE1.76 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)-13.09 %
SectorIT - Software
IndustryComputers - Software - Medium / Small
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company is virtually debt free. Company has delivered good profit growth of 218.03% CAGR over last 5 years Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 19.63%
Cons: Stock is trading at 3.96 times its book value Company has a low return on equity of 0.62% for last 3 years. Earnings include an other income of Rs.6.98 Cr. Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -9.74%

Majesco Ltd Price Chart

Majesco Ltd Price Chart

Majesco Ltd Peer Comparison in IT - Software

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Oracle Fin.Serv. ₹458.3 16.66 ₹26,070.88 Cr. 5.94 ₹479.79 Cr. 27.13 4.87 1337.26 39.58
2. Mphasis ₹1,382.05 17.23 ₹20,589.21 Cr. 3.15 ₹275.12 Cr. 3.94 10.94 2288.21 26.16
3. L&T Technology ₹65 22.36 ₹16,362.3 Cr. 1.34 ₹117.2 Cr. -42.52 -3.92 1294.70 42.59
4. Hexaware Tech. ₹470.5 17.51 ₹11,885.09 Cr. 1.13 ₹152.45 Cr. -7.54 19.93 1569.12 30.44
5. Coforge ₹2,380.1 25.45 ₹11,654.74 Cr. 1.61 ₹79.9 Cr. 9.80 9.80 1057.00 26.90
6. Persistent Sys ₹1,172.35 21.05 ₹7,323.43 Cr. 1.25 ₹90.01 Cr. 9.14 19.14 991.39 18.57
7. Tata Elxsi ₹1,651.6 24.24 ₹6,693.47 Cr. 1.53 ₹68.87 Cr. 41.16 10.72 400.49 34.96
8. Majesco 210.79 ₹2,221.71 Cr. 0.26 ₹1.22 Cr. -15.86 -3.97 2.42 1.19

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Majesco Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020
Sales -5.134.862.382.274.682.502.482.522.572.582.572.42
YOY Sales Growth %13.25%34.63%-35.68%-48.99%-8.77%-48.56%4.20%11.01%-45.09%3.20%3.63%-3.97%
Expenses -6.836.702.162.668.834.183.923.682.703.441.381.87
Employee Cost %72%78%77%59%96%59%46%82%63%89%44%55%
Operating Profit-1.70-1.840.22-0.39-4.15-1.68-1.44-1.16-0.13-0.861.190.55
OPM %-33.14%-37.86%9.24%-17.18%-88.68%-67.20%-58.06%-46.03%-5.06%-33.33%46.30%22.73%
Other Income14.493.994.895.578.397.504.6721.062.912.130.741.20
Interest0.130.000.020.070.060.070.070.080.090.080.090.06
Depreciation0.200.280.210.210.360.180.180.150.160.160.150.18
Profit before tax12.461.874.884.903.825.572.9819.672.531.031.691.51
Tax %20.06%67.38%45.08%28.16%38.74%30.70%17.45%25.52%-175.10%16.50%11.24%19.21%
Net Profit9.960.612.683.522.343.862.4614.656.960.861.501.22
EPS in Rs4.250.261.001.250.831.370.875.162.450.300.530.42
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020TTM
Sales -0012169101010
Sales Growth %25.60%-41.99%7.62%5.13%
Expenses -001927715119
Manufacturing Cost %8%51%6%25%0%
Employee Cost %92%89%46%56%69%
Other Cost %53%34%27%71%40%
Operating Profit0-0-7-112-5-11
OPM %-53%-73%21%-52%-9%7%
Other Income0015142024277
Interest00010000
Depreciation00011111
Profit before tax0-0812118257
Tax %0%26%-45%31%30%4%
Net Profit0-06114122411
EPS in Rs2.690.555.104.298.423.70
Dividend Payout %0%0%0%0%35%24%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 3 Years:: -13.09%
  • TTM:: -16.75%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 5 Years:: 218.03%
  • 3 Years:: 47.54%
  • TTM:: 4.25%

Return on Equity

  • 5 Years:: 17.47%
  • 3 Years:: 20.65%
  • 1 Year:: 78.34%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -001212141414
Equity Capital0.010.0511.5311.6814.0614.1714.35
Reserves0-0242262506526547
Borrowings0000000
Other Liabilities -001116141713
Trade Payables0.000.000.470.601.040.680.11
Other liability items0.000.0110.2914.9813.2816.5313.01
Total Liabilities00264289534558574
Fixed Assets -0031413109
Gross Block0.000.0015.5928.7726.7417.68
Accumulated Depreciation0.000.0012.5814.9914.227.74
CWIP0002009
Investments00166174473482543
Other Assets -0095100486613
Trade receivables0.000.004.313.784.430.000.00
Cash Equivalents0.010.0274.7178.4530.1445.090.18
Loans n Advances0.000.0114.2416.069.2714.940.44
Other asset items0.000.001.571.414.535.5912.72
Total Assets00264289534558574

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity -0-0-17-7-0-6-2
Profit from operations0.00-0.03-4.71-11.973.69-1.281.58
Receivables0.000.00-0.880.53-0.650.000.00
Payables0.000.014.440.130.410.38-0.57
Loans Advances0.00-0.01-10.330.000.000.000.00
Other WC items0.000.000.008.670.160.661.64
Working capital changes0.000.00-6.779.33-0.081.041.07
Direct taxes0.000.00-3.52-4.56-4.10-5.45-4.41
Exceptional CF items0.000.00-1.520.000.000.000.00
Cash from Investing Activity -00144-225310
Fixed assets purchased00-1-3-2-0-9
Fixed assets sold00001600
Investments purchased00-5-3-289-0-160
Investments sold00000247218
Investment income0008000
Interest received0035334
Invest in subsidiaries000000-113
Acquisition of companies00000-2320
Other investing items0017-348-1569
Cash from Financing Activity -00332263-9
Proceeds from shares0.000.040.003.48229.103.183.72
Interest paid fin0.000.000.00-0.84-0.29-0.28-0.34
Dividends paid0.000.000.000.000.000.00-12.03
Other financing items0.000.002.740.00-2.800.000.00
Net Cash Flow000-00-0-0

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
ROCE %-200%4%1%1%-1%1%
Debtor Days1278817900
Inventory Turnover

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Majesco Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.