fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Manappuram Finance Ltd

Manappuram Finance Ltd

Updated on September 21, 2020

Stock/Share Code - MANAPPURAM

Manappuram Finance is engaged in a Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC), which provides a wide range of fund based and fee based services including gold loans, money exchange facilities, etc.(Source : 201903 Annual Report Page No: 146)

Below is the details of MANAPPURAM Manappuram Finance Ltd

Market Cap₹12,509 Cr.
Current Price ₹153.05 as on 25 Sep 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹194.8 / ₹74.25
Face Value₹2
Stock P/E9.07
Book Value₹63.37
Dividend Yield1.48 %
ROCE15.20 %
ROE25.32 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)12.76 %
SectorFinance
IndustryFinance & Investments
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 22.09%
Cons:

Manappuram Finance Ltd Price Chart

Manappuram Finance Ltd Price Chart

Manappuram Finance Ltd Peer Comparison in Finance

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Bajaj Finance ₹2,957.4 41.78 ₹210,170.41 Cr. 0.29 ₹962.32 Cr. -19.49 14.52 6648.20 11.95
2. Bajaj Finserv ₹2,957.4 26.35 ₹98,511.55 Cr. 0.08 ₹1,215.15 Cr. 43.75 15.63 14189.99 12.65
3. SBI Cards ₹812.05 60.93 ₹75,848.93 Cr. 0.12 ₹393.29 Cr. 13.80 4.06 2152.20 15.18
4. HDFC AMC ₹1,652 40.31 ₹51,319.04 Cr. 1.16 ₹302.36 Cr. 3.62 -18.42 411.49 46.82
5. Muthoot Finance ₹1,087.55 13.39 ₹45,993.68 Cr. 1.31 ₹853.51 Cr. 53.46 25.96 2604.48 16.01
6. Bajaj Holdings ₹2,957.4 9.93 ₹29,812.37 Cr. 1.49 ₹679.13 Cr. 1.47 14.84 90.25 12.16
7. Cholaman.Inv.&Fn 16.27 ₹19,031.2 Cr. 0.73 ₹431.3 Cr. 36.85 3.93 2125.55 10.30
8. Manappuram Fin. 9.07 ₹12,508.61 Cr. 1.48 ₹369.11 Cr. 67.54 28.98 1224.50 15.20

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Manappuram Finance Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020
Revenue7167427517818498988919491,0431,1311,1881,224
Interest188197206228246272272304339357392433
Expenses -255270278272284278289273272283299257
Employee Cost %17.49%17.93%18.02%17.53%16.72%15.94%17.55%16.47%15.34%14.87%13.85%10.91%
Financing Profit273274266281319348330373432491497535
Financing Margin %38%37%35%36%38%39%37%39%41%43%42%44%
Other Income2232232134231
Depreciation151516171717173938374042
Profit before tax260261253266304334314335428456461495
Tax %34%35%34%36%36%37%32%34%21%27%26%25%
Net Profit171169167171194212214220336334340369
EPS in Rs2.032.051.992.042.292.524.342.613.993.964.034.37
Gross NPA %0.70%0.60%0.50%0.50%0.90%
Net NPA %0.40%0.20%0.50%
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020TTM
Revenue1654771,1782,6452,2602,1001,9762,2133,0072,9273,4184,3114,586
Interest391373391,0891,1891,0278728841,0037941,0181,3911,520
Expenses -781543976417096786427598331,0431,1231,1271,111
Manufacturing Cost %1.19%0.75%0.86%0.54%0.70%0.98%1.21%1.37%1.11%1.66%1.97%2.15%
Employee Cost %17.29%11.27%13.62%11.68%15.14%15.40%15.74%17.90%13.98%17.47%16.92%15.07%
Other Cost %28.80%20.23%19.23%12.02%15.55%15.91%15.56%15.02%12.60%16.49%13.97%8.92%
Financing Profit481864429153613964615701,1721,0901,2771,7931,955
Financing Margin %29%39%38%35%16%19%23%26%39%37%37%42%43%
Other Income123107115212794141
Depreciation36214862645453586168154157
Profit before tax461824248773063434125191,1151,0551,2181,6801,840
Tax %35%34%33%33%32%34%34%35%35%35%35%27%
Net Profit301202835912082262713377266897901,2301,379
EPS in Rs0.853.296.792.232.382.964.018.328.189.3814.5616.35
Dividend Payout %14%7%9%21%61%67%42%45%17%24%23%19%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 24.64%
  • 5 Years:: 16.89%
  • 3 Years:: 12.76%
  • TTM:: 27.88%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 10 Years:: 26.23%
  • 5 Years:: 35.39%
  • 3 Years:: 19.21%
  • TTM:: 64.26%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: 8.57%
  • 5 Years:: 45.85%
  • 3 Years:: 12.81%
  • 1 Year:: 24.65%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -213483168168168168168168169169169
Preference Capital400000000000
Equity Capital173483168168168168168168169169169
Reserves1445771,8412,2132,2752,3242,4592,5693,1423,6444,2205,155
Borrowings4511,8365,3609,2949,8157,7958,3928,8009,16310,23812,74317,940
Other Liabilities -49102499401470551313374672543514539
Trade Payables9150374236242364106114150
Other liability items4087499364428515289350608437401389
Total Liabilities6602,5487,78312,07712,72810,83811,33211,91113,14614,59317,64623,803
Fixed Assets -2857138224210197171190179265326741
Gross Block3672173306352395412475492321445989
Accumulated Depreciation815358214119824128631356119248
CWIP00714315100013
Investments1141402186988123793243243781,011931
Other Assets -6312,3507,59811,62011,7899,82510,78011,39712,64313,95016,30922,128
Cash Equivalents1132686438188848336824924124434512,245
Loans n Advances5202,0856,90210,71910,7108,8039,88510,59911,8815988531,040
Other asset items-2-3528419618821430635012,91015,00518,842
Total Assets6602,5487,78312,07712,72810,83811,33211,91113,14614,59317,64623,803

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity --235-1,236-4,594-2,0661,2622,923-827-361-283-53-1,442-2,533
Profit from operations983264701,9721,5551,4164866021,2371,9781,2851,860
Payables132501065-5-12-1451837
Loans Advances-281-1,422-4,540-3,851-4101,749-1,138-1,064-1,412-1,419-2,175-3,887
Other WC items-47-100-3800112-111-24271231-201-78-187
Working capital changes-316-1,496-4,920-3,744-2931,633-1,175-795-1,136-1,619-2,246-4,037
Direct taxes-18-65-144-2930-126-138-168-385-412-482-356
Cash from Investing Activity --9-11-0-459-371-1508-27-32-201-76027
Fixed assets purchased-15-30-110-142-66-26-25-74-46-152-125-85
Fixed assets sold000021111111
Investments purchased0-268-577-285-982-1,023-308-1570-53-6330
Investments sold212867811522266674821400080
Interest received44819352400171332
Dividends received100000000005
Other investing items01540-16641835691-1113-4-16-7
Cash from Financing Activity -2901,4014,8872,534-694-2,9232611812482832,2064,302
Proceeds from shares532681,11212000025648
Proceeds from debentures004001,28649448348401,5052006444,569
Redemption of debentures00-103-300-925-1,038-425-285-207-377-976-838
Proceeds from borrowings2761,2742,4853,3563,6335,71118,54918,76719,80736,11331,57129,598
Repayment of borrowings000-65-2,9210-7,375-6,183-7,349-13,512-28,816-28,697
Proceeds from deposits0000011000000
Interest paid fin-34-1230-1,032-1,121-971000-56200
Dividends paid-2-5-17-92-123-114-114-189-126-203-218-280
Financial liabilities0000000-2-3-4-5-99
Share application money00000201-20000000
Other financing items-3-131,009-631269-7,206-10,658-11,927-13,381-21,37800
Net Cash Flow461552938197-0-58-207-682831,795

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
ROE %24%31%22%27%9%9%11%13%24%19%19%25%

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Manappuram Finance Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.