fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » MEP Infrastructure Developers Ltd

MEP Infrastructure Developers Ltd

Updated on November 23, 2020

Stock/Share Code - MEP

MEP Infrastructure Developers Ltd is into the business of collection of toll and construction of roads along with other ancillary activities such as road repairs and maintenance of flyovers, roads and allied structures.

Below is the details of MEP MEP Infrastructure Developers Ltd

Market Cap₹334.79 Cr.
Current Price ₹14 as on 27 Nov 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹45 / ₹9.43
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E
Book Value₹36.54
Dividend Yield1.65 %
ROCE-10.83 %
ROE-18.91 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)20.60 %
SectorInfrastructure Developers & Operators
IndustryConstruction
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has reduced debt. Stock is trading at 0.50 times its book value
Cons: Company has low interest coverage ratio. Promoter holding has decreased by -3.76% over last quarter Company has a low return on equity of -3.37% for last 3 years. Contingent liabilities of Rs.8039.57 Cr. Promoters have pledged 87.30% of their holding. Company's cost of borrowing seems high

MEP Infrastructure Developers Ltd Price Chart

MEP Infrastructure Developers Ltd Price Chart

MEP Infrastructure Developers Ltd Peer Comparison in Infrastructure Developers & Operators

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Dilip Buildcon ₹355.75 23.48 ₹5,052.96 Cr. 0.27 ₹27.05 Cr. -86.82 -13.81 2099.95 15.03
2. Ircon Intl. ₹85.6 11.21 ₹4,204.11 Cr. 3.00 ₹34.46 Cr. -76.18 -50.75 526.87 10.72
3. IRB Infra.Devl. ₹118.6 9.35 ₹4,176.98 Cr. 4.20 -₹30.14 Cr. -114.59 -42.34 1022.30 13.83
4. J Kumar Infra ₹118.7 6.89 ₹839.89 Cr. 1.12 -₹20.81 Cr. -150.86 -57.28 285.26 13.79
5. MEP Infrast. ₹334.79 Cr. 1.65 -₹49.5 Cr. -9619.23 -47.45 246.77 -10.83
6. Jaypee Infratech ₹1.3 ₹187.51 Cr. 0.00 -₹940.53 Cr. -156.79 -17.85 383.18 -4.06
7. AGI Infra ₹2.65 4.67 ₹63.09 Cr. 0.81 ₹2.37 Cr. -38.76 -20.85 17.50 17.97
8. Noida Tollbridg. ₹5.55 ₹62.38 Cr. 0.00 -₹11.13 Cr. 17.43 -84.35 0.97 -7.40

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

MEP Infrastructure Developers Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020
Sales -188212531546577334489470424389310247
YOY Sales Growth %0.06%10.60%203.22%140.95%207.21%57.97%-7.99%-14.05%-26.40%16.33%-36.67%-47.45%
Expenses -143167467482516253431453439365378288
Material Cost %0.00%57.81%22.70%23.48%28.46%21.75%15.21%22.53%18.01%7.25%7.23%29.74%
Employee Cost %3.74%3.80%2.55%3.26%3.43%5.22%4.22%3.92%3.85%4.33%5.44%6.14%
Operating Profit4545646560825717-1524-68-41
OPM %24%21%12%12%10%24%12%4%-3%6%-22%-17%
Other Income3236223622229
Interest121213131313151914191717
Depreciation3621372528573346141616
Profit before tax01417332114120-3312-99-65
Tax %-551%35%35%48%38%32%41%-478%3%-4%28%24%
Net Profit39111713971-3213-71-50
EPS in Rs0.200.560.671.050.720.510.380.03-1.770.68-3.89-2.70
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Sales -3283457239124879076957811,4771,8691,370
Sales Growth %5.15%109.47%26.07%-46.62%86.41%-23.35%12.30%89.14%26.57%-26.73%
Expenses -323335690858465867751631,2571,6491,470
Material Cost %0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%15%
Manufacturing Cost %95%91%89%88%89%91%6%15%80%82%0%
Employee Cost %2%4%4%4%4%3%3%4%3%4%5%
Other Cost %1%2%2%2%2%1%2%2%2%2%88%
Operating Profit51033542241621617220220-101
OPM %2%3%5%6%4%4%89%79%15%12%-7%
Other Income11052212264529141334
Interest519542827355661526467
Depreciation01123656555911812252
Profit before tax01302642544276447-185
Tax %329%768%39%35%42%36%31%34%37%36%24%
Net Profit-1-8181621630184030-141
EPS in Rs0.000.001.811.650.241.451.861.092.471.64-7.67
Dividend Payout %0%0%0%0%0%0%11%23%12%18%0%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 15.35%
  • 5 Years:: 8.59%
  • 3 Years:: 20.60%
  • TTM:: -26.73%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • TTM:: -567.81%

Return on Equity

  • 5 Years:: -18.69%
  • 3 Years:: -45.78%
  • 1 Year:: -36.47%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -1111100100100111163163163183183
Equity Capital1111100100100111163163163183183
Reserves867997113118147425438475634487
Borrowings11345328182221395443390363399294
Other Liabilities -1977540225382075678821,0291,3271,890
Trade Payables1616172951375239205475800
Advance from Customers0000000155431504
Other liability items18769386891561934883933491,091
Total Liabilities2309109274204768611,5981,8732,0302,5442,855
Fixed Assets -2410121511344157734393
Gross Block24101222241,0781,4401,38070
Accumulated Depreciation00007137351,2831,30727
CWIP00000001000
Investments038293271210522670779819853
Other Assets -2288688893773916407321,0451,1781,6821,909
Inventories0000000001114
Trade receivables29273262339035887853
Cash Equivalents2037452928384961575657
Loans n Advances1746406301291751862273577541,193583
Other asset items51642111921653774565912793431,201
Total Assets2309109274204768611,5981,8732,0302,5442,855

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity --120-336-24524111-98584281-120189
Profit from operations51033542139627618222218-85
Receivables-23224-233-1739-35-521025
Inventory000000000-11-3
Payables-3359-252-2971422-575-503-39195310
Loans Advances-91-693-38517-22-16932414-263-17
Other WC items0000-114163147-230-9
Working capital changes-117-333-267197-7-24-527-51270-300305
Direct taxes-9-13-12-10-3-25-16-21-11-37-31
Cash from Investing Activity -12-3859-12-24-159-38839-205-16-107
Fixed assets purchased-0-3-7-4-7-3-240-280-28
Fixed assets sold00001009111
Investments purchased00-15000-32-00-0-00
Investments sold13015003200000
Interest received11051141195791016
Dividends received00000000000
Invest in subsidiaries000-3-240-292-206-87-177-12
Loans to subsidiaries0000-27-249-1530000
Other investing items-2-4515-62711172179-99150-84
Cash from Financing Activity -115385201-25014157308-116-80129-83
Proceeds from shares00890025324001620
Proceeds from borrowings11948577611500000084
Repayment of borrowings0-85-605-338000000-89
Interest paid fin-4-15-59-27-25-36-50-59-50-59-60
Dividends paid000000-2-4-3-7-6
Financial liabilities0000000000-26
Other financing items00003916837-53-273413
Net Cash Flow71215-211-1157-4-6-1

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
ROCE %11%25%12%8%11%12%9%12%10%-11%
Debtor Days32282101716017221514
Inventory Turnover0.0015.74

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in MEP Infrastructure Developers Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.