fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Muthoot Capital Services Ltd

Muthoot Capital Services Ltd

Updated on May 13, 2019

Stock/Share Code - MUTHOOTCAP

Muthoot Capital Services is primarily engaged in the business of financing for purchase of automobiles, mainly two wheelers against hypothecation of the vehicles and granting of personal/business loans etc.

Below is the details of MUTHOOTCAP Muthoot Capital Services Ltd

Market Cap₹1,315 Cr.
Current Price ₹732.7 as on 17 May 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹1,300 / ₹696.65
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E15.36
Book Value₹264.29
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE16.56 %
ROE18.77 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)27.80 %
SectorFinance
IndustryFinance & Investments
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company is expected to give good quarter
Cons: Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend Company has low interest coverage ratio. Promoter's stake has decreased

Muthoot Capital Services Ltd Price Chart

Muthoot Capital Services Ltd Price Chart

Muthoot Capital Services Ltd Peer Comparison in Finance

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Bajaj Fin. ₹3,040.05 43.50 ₹153,103.83 Cr. 0.15 ₹1,022.73 Cr. 47.84 39.42 4664.77 12.74
2. Bajaj Finserv ₹3,040.05 34.08 ₹102,840.92 Cr. 0.03 ₹850.52 Cr. 16.43 39.17 11141.05 14.64
3. Bajaj Holdings ₹3,040.05 11.86 ₹35,223.84 Cr. 1.26 ₹781.1 Cr. 18.12 6.84 109.61 4.54
4. L&T Fin.Holdings ₹117.2 11.91 ₹24,825.25 Cr. 0.80 ₹579.93 Cr. 80.78 27.55 3243.99 9.19
5. Muthoot Finance ₹579.4 11.06 ₹21,153.18 Cr. 1.89 ₹485.25 Cr. 1.37 8.62 1716.52 16.65
6. Shriram Trans. ₹6.9 13.85 ₹25,915.37 Cr. 0.96 ₹635.45 Cr. 17.34 18.19 3991.04 10.90
7. M & M Fin. Serv. ₹619.65 17.57 ₹24,485.12 Cr. 1.00 ₹318.65 Cr. -11.32 22.21 2222.52 9.75
8. Muthoot Cap.Serv ₹579.4 15.36 ₹1,314.98 Cr. 0.00 ₹23.3 Cr. 48.41 35.29 142.24 16.56

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Muthoot Capital Services Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018
Revenue63.3764.2370.0069.9379.8679.3794.57105.14118.65124.13131.82142.24
Interest22.3425.2426.3726.5725.7728.1130.2732.1332.3237.3338.3641.14
Expenses29.8331.8831.1133.2736.8041.7648.3048.5853.1954.9162.1964.86
Employee Cost %20.53%19.48%18.53%19.65%17.42%18.5%16.37%15.1%15.29%14.26%14.44%14.11%
Financing Profit11.207.1112.5210.0917.299.5016.0024.4333.1431.8931.2736.24
Financing Margin %17.67%11.07%17.89%14.43%21.65%11.97%16.92%23.24%27.93%25.69%23.72%25.48%
Other Income0.040.030.080.13-0.060.100.080.070.110.120.210.09
Depreciation0.280.190.220.270.320.200.210.200.360.250.220.29
Profit before tax10.966.9512.389.9516.919.4015.8724.3032.8931.7631.2636.04
Tax %37.32%35.54%34.89%35.28%34.24%35.21%34.66%35.39%34.57%35.01%35.60%35.35%
Net Profit6.874.488.066.4411.126.0910.3715.7021.5220.6420.1323.30
Gross NPA %0.00%0.00%66.60%0.00%6.20%0.00%0.00%5.50%4.60%0.00%5.60%5.70%
Net NPA %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%4.80%0.00%0.00%4.00%3.00%0.00%3.50%3.30%
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018TTM
Revenue81217223767107159191228284398517
Interest3467122036607798125167149
Expenses2235112438627994112148235
Manufacturing Cost %0%0%0%0%0.16%0.25%0.27%0.34%0.23%0.24%0.18%0.13%%
Employee Cost %14.94%3.79%6.21%10.43%19.35%24.61%20.65%21.93%20.61%20.47%18.71%16.13%%
Other Cost %12.26%14.59%10.19%10.12%10.06%10.42%14.72%16.64%20.59%20.31%20.7%20.96%%
Financing Profit368111523323635364783133
Financing Margin %39%49%48%48%39%34%30%23%18%16%17%21%26%
Other Income0000000-210001
Depreciation0000001111111
Profit before tax368111523323434354682132
Tax %36%35%35%34%33%33%33%34%35%36%35%35%
Net Profit2457101622222223305486
EPS in Rs2.174.375.917.8310.6310.7915.2415.4915.3215.6321.9332.64
Dividend Payout %38%24%24%23%20%28%23%25%28%30%0%0%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 41.77%
  • 5 Years:: 30.07%
  • 3 Years:: 27.80%
  • TTM:: 43.99%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 10 Years:: 29.65%
  • 5 Years:: 19.79%
  • 3 Years:: 34.03%
  • TTM:: 97.76%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: 20.45%
  • 5 Years:: 18.47%
  • 3 Years:: 18.09%
  • TTM:: 18.77%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Sep 2018
Share Capital666661212121212121616
Equity Capital6.56.56.56.56.512.4712.4712.4712.4712.4712.4716.45
Reserves361015227590106121135166377418
Borrowings263553801412133545717008789911,4451,393
Other Liabilities8101213121520254347109139362
Trade Payables00000000009.8215.5824.61
Total Liabilities4357811141813154767158761,0721,2781,9782,189
Fixed Assets0000112322222
Gross Block1.841.931.8322.353.24.536.136.777.568.919.91
Accumulated Depreciation1.381.491.481.571.712.022.563.34.735.736.687.43
CWIP0000000000000
Investments000000071414151810
Other Assets4356801131813144747058601,0571,2611,9572,177
Inventories0.711.311.7149.3000000008.86
Trade receivables1.432.142.630.12000000000
Cash Equivalents0.960.71.791.963.179.970.928.246.588.0114.4916.8430.63
Loans n Advances39.6352.0964.3162115.24169.86265.87695.23852.211046.44746.991111.784.02
Total Assets4357811141813154767158761,0721,2781,9782,189

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Cash from Operating Activity-11-9-18-24-63-108-142-199-129-166-99-614
Profit from operations6.186.158.4610.9715.2924.253437.0237.8240.0154.53101.05
Working Capital Changes-16.02-13.01-22.96-31.64-73.46-124.61-164.74-224.74-153.52-189.85-136.91-682.91
Taxes paid-1.2-2.05-3.05-3.7-4.98-7.57-11.31-11.71-12.86-16.27-16.35-32.13
Cash from Investing Activity0-00-0-0-1-2-8-60-2-3
Fixed Assets Purchased-0.01-0.09-0.03-0.17-0.35-0.89-1.8-1.15-0.65-0.82-1.76-0.91
Fixed Assets Sold0.0100.030000.0100.0100.010.06
Investments purchased0-0.0100-0.01-0.01-0.01-7.04-6.56-0.23-1.01-3.11
Investments sold00000.010.0200-0.06000
Cash from Financing Activity69192565116135214130165107619
Proceeds from Shares0000047.7800000162.27
Proceeds from Borrowings4.61.638.4526.3861.6366.630087.97169.0900
Repayment of Borrowings0-1.99-0.050-0.04-0.04000000
Interest Paid-2.6100000.140.17164.570000
Dividends Paid000-1.52-1.84-2.23-5-5.8-6.52-15.48-0.22-0.06
Net Cash Flow-5-01017-97-5-062

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
ROE %23%37%38%38%39%27%23%21%18%16%18%19%

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Credit Ratings

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Muthoot Capital Services Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.