fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd

Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd

Updated on September 22, 2020

Stock/Share Code - NAM-INDIA

Reliance Nippon Life Asset Management's principal activity is to act as an investment manager to Reliance Mutual Fund (the Fund) and to provide Portfolio Management Services (PMS) and advisory services to clients under Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) Regulations.

Below is the details of NAM-INDIA Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd

Market Cap₹16,695 Cr.
Current Price ₹263.3 as on 28 Sep 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹452.95 / ₹201
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E38.00
Book Value₹41.62
Dividend Yield1.83 %
ROCE22.32 %
ROE16.23 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)-6.79 %
SectorFinance
IndustryFinance & Investments
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company is virtually debt free. Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 77.85%
Cons: The company has delivered a poor growth of 4.04% over past five years.

Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd Price Chart

Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd Price Chart

Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd Peer Comparison in Finance

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Bajaj Finance ₹2,966.35 41.78 ₹210,170.41 Cr. 0.29 ₹962.32 Cr. -19.49 14.52 6648.20 11.95
2. Bajaj Finserv ₹2,966.35 26.35 ₹98,511.55 Cr. 0.08 ₹1,215.15 Cr. 43.75 15.63 14189.99 12.65
3. SBI Cards ₹841.4 60.93 ₹75,848.93 Cr. 0.12 ₹393.29 Cr. 13.80 4.06 2152.20 15.18
4. HDFC AMC ₹1,681.45 40.31 ₹51,319.04 Cr. 1.16 ₹302.36 Cr. 3.62 -18.42 411.49 46.82
5. Muthoot Finance ₹1,089.8 13.39 ₹45,993.68 Cr. 1.31 ₹853.51 Cr. 53.46 25.96 2604.48 16.01
6. Bajaj Holdings ₹2,966.35 9.93 ₹29,812.37 Cr. 1.49 ₹679.13 Cr. 1.47 14.84 90.25 12.16
7. Cholaman.Inv.&Fn 16.27 ₹19,031.2 Cr. 0.73 ₹431.3 Cr. 36.85 3.93 2125.55 10.30
8. Nippon Life Ind. ₹346.35 38.00 ₹16,694.62 Cr. 1.83 ₹149.66 Cr. 22.03 -30.11 215.41 22.32

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020
Sales -372394412378379334324308284285255215
YOY Sales Growth %18.90%23.56%16.44%7.05%1.92%-15.23%-21.41%-18.43%-25.24%-14.59%-21.43%-30.11%
Expenses -24226128824224121919015514114296110
Employee Cost %14.32%14.47%18.69%16.85%18.42%21.35%22.39%25.00%28.16%26.51%18.03%30.50%
Operating Profit130133124135138115134153142143159105
OPM %35%34%30%36%36%34%41%50%50%50%62%49%
Other Income3364332325456352457-11399
Interest000000022201
Depreciation88-16999-16889810
Profit before tax15518914415916116020717915718937192
Tax %35%33%20%31%31%31%30%31%15%24%68%22%
Net Profit10112811510911111014512313414412150
EPS in Rs1.712.091.961.781.811.802.372.002.192.350.192.44
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020TTM
Sales -7137809301,2691,3991,6761,5871,1331,039
Sales Growth %9.46%19.17%36.57%10.22%19.80%-5.33%-28.60%
Expenses -3874024707518001,034892535490
Manufacturing Cost %1.11%1.19%1.45%1.52%0.64%17.40%14.97%4.00%
Employee Cost %18.61%17.54%16.28%14.35%13.01%14.50%17.51%24.61%
Other Cost %34.60%32.79%32.88%43.27%43.56%29.77%23.75%18.58%
Operating Profit325378459519599643695598549
OPM %46%48%49%41%43%38%44%53%53%
Other Income-56-3-01142166
Interest000002065
Depreciation81474188103335
Profit before tax262361452516582636687561575
Tax %24%16%23%24%30%30%31%27%
Net Profit199302350390405448475412439
EPS in Rs176.54268.23310.20338.38351.377.317.766.747.17
Dividend Payout %79%52%95%37%0%82%77%74%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 5 Years:: 4.04%
  • 3 Years:: -6.79%
  • TTM:: -22.80%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 5 Years:: 3.32%
  • 3 Years:: 0.62%
  • TTM:: -10.13%

Return on Equity

  • 1 Year:: -0.05%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -1111414242612612612
Preference Capital00303030000
Equity Capital1111111212612612612
Reserves1,4061,5271,4771,7231,8091,7281,9201,937
Borrowings00000000
Other Liabilities -91143174151200250180262
Trade Payables507486591031124266
Other liability items4169889296138137196
Total Liabilities1,5091,6811,6631,8862,0202,5902,7122,811
Fixed Assets -1914712251257256322
Gross Block69605758313327331429
Accumulated Depreciation50465046626976107
CWIP00000312
Investments5737548459269749511,2801,870
Other Assets -9169148119487951,3791,175617
Trade receivables129164741379051
Cash Equivalents403124425560490409
Loans n Advances7775047347660689177118
Other asset items78612329838414469341839
Total Assets1,5091,6811,6631,8862,0202,5902,7122,811

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity --34233557366393570
Profit from operations352414470503543636
Receivables-6-3163-5339
Payables12-27444-7024
Loans Advances-30715202-010
Other WC items143-164218018
Working capital changes-287-40237485881
Direct taxes-99-141-149-186-208-147
Cash from Investing Activity -431-42-294-239-11278
Fixed assets purchased-4-9-257-15-9-4
Fixed assets sold000000
Investments purchased-1,784-2,185-1,8450-4,202-3,999
Investments sold1,7202,1591,8612213,9323,332
Interest received6944527610285
Dividends received10106191010
Invest in subsidiaries00-10000
Inter corporate deposits418-121-102-10-3392
Other investing items2600-52858262
Cash from Financing Activity --404-174-300-108-292-467
Proceeds from shares00061702
Interest paid fin-2020000-6
Dividends paid-202-174-300-666-292-443
Financial liabilities00000-21
Other financing items000-5800
Net Cash Flow-718-3720-11181

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
ROCE %25%30%31%32%30%28%22%
Debtor Days646141182116
Inventory Turnover

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.