fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Info Edge (India) Ltd

Info Edge India Ltd

Updated on October 14, 2020

Stock/Share Code - NAUKRI

Info Edge (India) is primarily engaged in providing online & offline services primarily through its online portal Naukri.com, Jeevansathi.com, 99 acres.com, shiksha.com & offline portal Quadrangle.com.(Source : 201903 Annual Report Page No: 126)

Below is the details of NAUKRI Info Edge India Ltd

Market Cap₹41,965 Cr.
Current Price ₹3,474.45 as on 20 Oct 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹3,584.4 / ₹1,580
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E147.16
Book Value₹189.11
Dividend Yield0.18 %
ROCE18.58 %
ROE11.99 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)16.64 %
SectorE-Commerce/App based Aggregator
IndustryMiscellaneous
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company is virtually debt free. Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 32.80%
Cons: Stock is trading at 17.24 times its book value Promoter holding has decreased by -2.03% over last quarter Company has a low return on equity of 12.49% for last 3 years.

Info Edge India Ltd Price Chart

Info Edge India Ltd Price Chart

Info Edge India Ltd Peer Comparison in E-Commerce/App based Aggregator

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Info Edg.(India) 147.16 ₹41,965.36 Cr. 0.18 ₹41.62 Cr. -18.46 10.31 322.82 18.58
2. Indiamart Inter. ₹4,888.8 56.41 ₹10,666.89 Cr. 0.27 ₹74.1 Cr. 128.70 3.94 153.10 83.88
3. Just Dial ₹599.45 8.09 ₹2,412.69 Cr. 0.00 ₹83.32 Cr. 45.44 -32.37 162.43 30.46

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Info Edge India Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020
Sales -222225227241260265281293313317320323
YOY Sales Growth %12.58%7.24%22.06%15.47%16.66%17.67%23.73%21.60%20.51%19.47%14.03%10.31%
Expenses -152136148181175182198201212217215226
Employee Cost %44.55%41.64%42.01%43.53%42.61%42.18%40.95%41.41%41.49%42.61%42.34%43.12%
Operating Profit70897959848383911019910697
OPM %32%39%35%25%32%31%30%31%32%31%33%30%
Other Income26225-48827301316-5217-18
Interest000000002222
Depreciation5556555510101011
Profit before tax9110679687105108991063611166
Tax %30%26%32%331%27%25%31%33%37%74%21%37%
Net Profit647953-14637874666798842
EPS in Rs5.306.494.39-1.135.186.416.105.445.480.767.213.40
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Sales -2452322943774375066117188029151,0981,273
Sales Growth %11.98%-5.28%26.61%28.25%15.96%15.69%20.85%17.38%11.78%14.14%19.96%15.88%
Expenses -178164194233299342429599534614752870
Manufacturing Cost %5.65%5.87%5.38%4.07%4.97%4.92%5.12%5.38%4.12%3.32%3.66%0.00%
Employee Cost %38.09%37.87%38.68%36.33%38.01%38.85%41.19%46.74%46.77%42.93%41.76%42.40%
Other Cost %28.96%26.73%21.99%21.44%25.42%23.77%23.89%31.33%15.73%20.79%23.04%9.90%
Operating Profit6769100144138164182119268302346403
OPM %27%30%34%38%32%32%30%17%33%33%32%32%
Other Income2928333929431068722678-36
Interest222222334457
Depreciation7678917172124222041
Profit before tax8789124174155188267182262281399319
Tax %31%36%32%29%34%32%28%31%22%35%29%36%
Net Profit605784123102128194125204182282206
EPS in Rs7.6311.079.2011.3415.5010.3616.8815.0023.0916.85
Dividend Payout %3%4%5%4%11%21%19%29%27%37%26%36%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 18.54%
  • 5 Years:: 15.79%
  • 3 Years:: 16.64%
  • TTM:: 15.88%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 10 Years:: 17.00%
  • 5 Years:: 13.91%
  • 3 Years:: 7.44%
  • TTM:: -6.44%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: 28.06%
  • 5 Years:: 34.30%
  • 3 Years:: 50.78%
  • 1 Year:: 60.83%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -27275555109109120121121122122122
Equity Capital27275555109109120121121122122123
Reserves2973524085205566531,5421,6741,8621,9862,2022,309
Borrowings0111111111175
Other Liabilities -7991136172184218279365432520616604
Trade Payables162024273635342742516259
Advance from Customers00000221122
Other liability items6471112145149181243336389467553545
Total Liabilities4044715997478519821,9422,1602,4162,6282,9413,111
Fixed Assets -3029545391858475605355132
Gross Block5357869113514115295104117138
Accumulated Depreciation2328323745556821446483
CWIP87991010900020
Investments201282973814256151,4386829571,9721,3731,723
Other Assets -3463072403043252714101,4041,3996031,5111,256
Trade receivables46444510128467
Cash Equivalents322278129204271231301149291146105427
Loans n Advances202416162219831,0581,0052071,14748
Other asset items00907928161718495246252773
Total Assets4044715997478519821,9422,1602,4162,6282,9413,111

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity -2048110126100136139110228307296302
Profit from operations575786122125144183153254316357433
Receivables-1-220-1-1-5-242-2-6
Payables-26104336079-615912-6
Loans Advances1-2-02-84-1310000
Other WC items00001315-36484410576-9
Working capital changes-2654538425-44406311786-20
Direct taxes-12-15-20-34-29-330-83-88-126-147-111
Cash from Investing Activity -256-90-182-103-102-100-843-35-184-204-223197
Fixed assets purchased-9-4-41-8-47-11-12-30-9-14-26-24
Fixed assets sold000000000000
Investments purchased-300-413-785-570-741-844-2,352-1,100-907-1,820-1,134-2,292
Investments sold5643146385956817511,7501,9718739021,9502,383
Interest received52417142426192979912988
Dividends received61712991920430276
Invest in subsidiaries00000000000-907
Investment in group cos00000-90-203-234-189-168-2030
Shares acq cancelled0000000101000355
Acquisition of companies-1000000000000
Other investing items0-12-18-147-2859-64-794-36775-866589
Cash from Financing Activity --3-2-2-5-12-25716-66-42-76-78-142
Proceeds from shares00000075062530
Proceeds from borrowings000011001000
Repayment of borrowings-000-0-1-1-10-100-0
Interest paid fin-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0
Dividends paid-2-2-2-4-11-22-28-60-36-67-67-98
Financial liabilities00000000000-49
Other financing items-0-0-0-1-2-4-5-12-7-14-145
Net Cash Flow273-44-7418-1510129327-6357

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
ROCE %27%27%29%32%28%26%17%12%16%18%20%19%
Debtor Days695344663222
Inventory Turnover

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Info Edge India Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.