fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Orient Electric Ltd

Orient Electric Ltd

Updated on January 20, 2020

Stock/Share Code - ORIENTELEC

Orient Electric is primarily engaged in manufacture/purchase and sale of Electrical Consumer Durables, Lighting & Switchgear products.(Source : 201903 Annual Report Page No: 115)

Below is the details of ORIENTELEC Orient Electric Ltd

Market Cap₹4,497 Cr.
Current Price ₹185.75 as on 10 Dec 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹214.7 / ₹124
Face Value₹1
Stock P/E60.63
Book Value₹15.05
Dividend Yield0.47 %
ROCE29.12 %
ROE24.72 %
Sales Growth (3yrs) %
SectorConsumer Durables
IndustryDomestic Appliances
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has reduced debt. Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 21.25% Debtor days have improved from 262.40 to 76.81 days
Cons: Stock is trading at 14.08 times its book value

Orient Electric Ltd Price Chart

Orient Electric Ltd Price Chart

Orient Electric Ltd Peer Comparison in Consumer Durables

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Whirlpool India ₹2,318.7 56.58 ₹27,179.99 Cr. 0.23 ₹124.83 Cr. 58.92 17.94 1393.46 32.24
2. Symphony ₹1,083.6 56.98 ₹8,033.86 Cr. 0.39 ₹58 Cr. 71.50 21.97 272.00 21.62
3. TTK Prestige ₹314.25 36.65 ₹7,967.47 Cr. 0.44 ₹80.28 Cr. 49.30 3.86 573.59 26.80
4. Orient Electric 60.63 ₹4,497.27 Cr. 0.47 ₹4.92 Cr. -28.38 16.51 434.65 29.12
5. Bajaj Electrical ₹3,232.5 45.28 ₹3,480.45 Cr. 1.03 -₹32.99 Cr. -196.80 -31.69 1091.84 17.36
6. IFB Inds. ₹599.95 46.84 ₹2,636.84 Cr. 0.00 ₹21.62 Cr. -1.99 5.29 692.46 13.91
7. Hawkins Cookers 28.91 ₹1,925.06 Cr. 2.20 ₹26.96 Cr. 53.27 11.51 192.56 60.73

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Orient Electric Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019
Sales305326346623433373420638568435
YOY Sales Growth %%%%%42.2%14.51%21.4%2.35%31.19%16.51%
Expenses295308320540407356393567524413
Material Cost %66.56%65.91%62.9%65.47%66.03%68%64.66%64.55%67.16%65.77%
Employee Cost %10.99%10.73%10.65%6.02%9.61%10.97%10.52%7.19%8.56%11.31%
Operating Profit10172683271727714422
OPM %3%5%8%13%6%5%6%11%8%5%
Other Income2221232311
Interest7657555775
Depreciation56455666910
Profit before tax-0819721891860298
Tax %170%42%35%34%33%24%34%36%34%37%
Net Profit0512471271239195
EPS in Rs2.210.570.320.551.820.890.23
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Sales2121,6001,8642,061
Sales Growth %%654.93%16.54%%
Expenses1881,4611,7211,898
Material Cost %69.39%65.22%65.61%%
Manufacturing Cost %0.8%6.44%6.27%%
Employee Cost %5.43%8.93%9.26%%
Other Cost %13.14%10.71%11.18%%
Operating Profit24139143164
OPM %11%9%8%8%
Other Income1386
Interest3242324
Depreciation2202332
Profit before tax2098105114
Tax %41%35%34%
Net Profit12646974
EPS in Rs3.023.273.49
Dividend Payout %0%33%31%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • TTM:: 16.08%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • TTM:: -5.00%

Return on Equity

  • 1 Year:: 51.77%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Sep 2019
Share Capital21212121
Equity Capital021.2221.2221.22
Reserves192242285298
Borrowings211186135131
Other Liabilities345365451394
Trade Payables192.49276.15350.88273.07
Total Liabilities747814893844
Fixed Assets109106117168
Gross Block205.3211.52238.84
Accumulated Depreciation96.34105.83122.27
CWIP0543
Investments0000
Other Assets637704772672
Inventories176.52209.06263.96260.78
Trade receivables361.26386.36392.35280.53
Cash Equivalents23.3730.531.6119.49
Loans n Advances65.2763.4259.447.04
Other Assets etc10.9814.2924.6104.35
Total Assets747814893844

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity5991132
Profit from operations26.13166.08189.74
Working Capital Changes32.57-48.93-27.64
Taxes paid0-25.85-30.14
Cash from Investing Activity4-22-31
Fixed Assets Purchased-6.14-25.75-34.83
Fixed Assets Sold00.370.38
Cash from Financing Activity-40-62-100
Proceeds from Shares0.0500
Repayment of Borrowings-37.14-24.59-51.29
Interest Paid-2.64-24.5-22.9
Dividends Paid0-12.77-25.58
Net Cash Flow2371

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROCE %29%29%
Debtor Days6228877
Inventory Turnover8.307.88

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Orient Electric Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.