fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Orient Electric Ltd

Orient Electric Ltd

Updated on October 13, 2019

Stock/Share Code - ORIENTELEC

Orient Electric is primarily engaged in manufacture/purchase and sale of Electrical Consumer Durables, Lighting & Switchgear products.(Source : 201903 Annual Report Page No: 115)

Below is the details of ORIENTELEC Orient Electric Ltd

Market Cap₹3,339 Cr.
Current Price ₹173.4 as on 18 Oct 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹177 / ₹112.4
Face Value₹1
Stock P/E43.86
Book Value₹14.45
Dividend Yield0.64 %
ROCE29.12 %
ROE24.72 %
Sales Growth (3yrs) %
SectorConsumer Durables
IndustryDomestic Appliances
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has reduced debt. Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 21.25%
Cons: Stock is trading at 10.89 times its book value

Orient Electric Ltd Price Chart

Orient Electric Ltd Price Chart

Orient Electric Ltd Peer Comparison in Consumer Durables

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Whirlpool India ₹2,164.9 45.22 ₹19,631.86 Cr. 0.32 ₹190.84 Cr. 16.52 19.57 1974.20 32.24
2. Symphony ₹1,252.65 75.46 ₹8,815.63 Cr. 0.36 ₹33 Cr. 65.00 100.00 292.00 21.62
3. TTK Prestige ₹298.3 41.35 ₹7,953.47 Cr. 0.44 ₹35.81 Cr. 0.90 2.81 461.20 24.51
4. Bajaj Electrical ₹3,087.05 27.93 ₹4,020.61 Cr. 0.89 ₹17.4 Cr. -57.07 13.85 1297.78 17.36
5. Orient Electric 43.86 ₹3,338.74 Cr. 0.64 ₹18.87 Cr. 56.73 31.19 568.34 29.12
6. IFB Inds. ₹675.3 46.61 ₹2,643.93 Cr. 0.00 ₹10.32 Cr. -27.12 13.66 674.66 13.91
7. Hawkins Cookers 26.59 ₹1,521.09 Cr. 2.78 ₹13.68 Cr. 27.97 17.69 142.10 60.73

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Orient Electric Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019
Sales305326346623433373420638568
YOY Sales Growth %%%%%42.2%14.51%21.4%2.35%31.19%
Expenses295308320540407356393567524
Material Cost %66.56%65.91%62.9%65.47%66.03%68%64.66%64.55%67.16%
Employee Cost %10.99%10.73%10.65%6.02%9.61%10.97%10.52%7.19%8.56%
Operating Profit101726832717277144
OPM %3%5%8%13%6%5%6%11%8%
Other Income222123231
Interest765755577
Depreciation564556669
Profit before tax-081972189186029
Tax %170%42%35%34%33%24%34%36%34%
Net Profit051247127123919
EPS in Rs0.570.320.551.820.89
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Sales2121,6001,8642,000
Sales Growth %%654.93%16.54%%
Expenses1881,4611,7211,841
Material Cost %69.39%65.22%65.61%%
Manufacturing Cost %0.8%6.44%6.27%%
Employee Cost %5.43%8.93%9.26%%
Other Cost %13.31%10.71%11.18%%
Operating Profit24139143159
OPM %11%9%8%8%
Other Income1388
Interest3242324
Depreciation2202327
Profit before tax2098105115
Tax %41%35%34%
Net Profit12646976
EPS in Rs3.273.58
Dividend Payout %0%33%31%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • TTM:: 15.69%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • TTM:: 0.48%

Return on Equity

  • Last Year:: 24.72%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Share Capital212121
Equity Capital021.2221.22
Reserves192242285
Borrowings211186135
Other Liabilities345365451
Trade Payables192.49276.15350.88
Total Liabilities747814893
Fixed Assets109106117
Gross Block205.3211.52238.84
Accumulated Depreciation96.34105.83122.27
CWIP054
Investments000
Other Assets637704772
Inventories176.52209.06263.96
Trade receivables361.26386.36392.35
Cash Equivalents23.3730.531.61
Loans n Advances65.2763.4259.44
Other Assets etc10.9814.2924.6
Total Assets747814893

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity5991132
Profit from operations26.13166.08189.74
Working Capital Changes32.57-48.93-27.64
Taxes paid0-25.85-30.14
Cash from Investing Activity4-22-31
Fixed Assets Purchased-6.14-25.75-34.83
Fixed Assets Sold00.370.38
Cash from Financing Activity-40-62-100
Proceeds from Shares0.0500
Repayment of Borrowings-37.14-24.59-51.29
Interest Paid-2.64-24.5-22.9
Dividends Paid0-12.77-25.58
Net Cash Flow2371

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROCE %29%29%
Debtor Days6228877
Inventory Turnover8.307.88

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Orient Electric Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.