fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Orient Electric Ltd

Orient Electric Ltd

Updated on July 10, 2019

Stock/Share Code - ORIENTELEC

Consumer Durables >> Domestic Appliances

Below is the details of ORIENTELEC Orient Electric Ltd

Market Cap₹3,531 Cr.
Current Price ₹160 as on 15 Jul 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹177 / ₹103.25
Face Value₹1
Stock P/E50.95
Book Value₹14.45
Dividend Yield0.60 %
ROCE28.62 %
ROE27.50 %
Sales Growth (3yrs) %
SectorConsumer Durables
IndustryDomestic Appliances
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has reduced debt.
Cons: Stock is trading at 11.52 times its book value

Orient Electric Ltd Price Chart

Orient Electric Ltd Price Chart

Orient Electric Ltd Peer Comparison in Consumer Durables

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Whirlpool India ₹1,557.3 45.72 ₹18,610.56 Cr. 0.27 ₹104.1 Cr. 13.92 7.74 1355.15 33.29
2. Symphony ₹1,229.25 102.71 ₹10,663.2 Cr. 0.30 ₹4 Cr. -66.67 32.77 235.00 46.29
3. TTK Prestige ₹271.15 51.92 ₹9,880.2 Cr. 0.35 ₹43.8 Cr. 18.25 6.84 444.85 24.33
4. Bajaj Electrical ₹2,714 32.94 ₹5,502.95 Cr. 0.65 ₹28.54 Cr. -41.22 10.38 1772.94 19.55
5. Orient Electric 50.95 ₹3,530.77 Cr. 0.60 ₹38.62 Cr. -17.81 2.35 637.70 28.62
6. IFB Inds. ₹755.1 49.77 ₹3,014.49 Cr. 0.00 ₹5.7 Cr. -72.42 18.21 619.65 22.04
7. Hawkins Cookers 29.73 ₹1,612.23 Cr. 2.30 ₹13.48 Cr. 5.15 9.06 184.72 57.97

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Orient Electric Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019
Sales305326346623436373420638
YOY Sales Growth %%%%%42.96%14.51%21.4%2.35%
Expenses295308320540409356393567
Material Cost %66.56%65.91%62.9%65.47%66.06%68%64.66%64.55%
Employee Cost %10.99%10.73%10.65%6.02%9.54%10.97%10.52%7.19%
Operating Profit1017268327172771
OPM %3%5%8%13%6%5%6%11%
Other Income22212323
Interest76575557
Depreciation56455666
Profit before tax-0819721891860
Tax %170%42%35%34%33%24%34%36%
Net Profit0512471271239
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018TTM
Sales2121,5991,867
Sales Growth %%654.66%%
Expenses1881,4601,725
Material Cost %69.39%65.25%%
Manufacturing Cost %0.8%1.34%%
Employee Cost %5.43%8.93%%
Other Cost %13.31%15.82%%
Operating Profit24139141
OPM %11%9%8%
Other Income1310
Interest32423
Depreciation22023
Profit before tax2098105
Tax %41%35%
Net Profit126469
EPS in Rs
Dividend Payout %0%33%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • TTM:: 16.68%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • TTM:: 8.23%

Return on Equity

  • Last Year:: 27.50%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Share Capital212121
Equity Capital021.2221.22
Reserves192242285
Borrowings211186125
Other Liabilities345372457
Trade Payables192.49283.69350.88
Total Liabilities747822889
Fixed Assets109106117
Gross Block205.3211.52
Accumulated Depreciation96.34105.82
CWIP054
Investments000
Other Assets637711768
Inventories176.52209.06263.96
Trade receivables361.26393.9392.35
Cash Equivalents23.3730.531.61
Loans n Advances65.2763.4212.39
Total Assets747822889

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Mar 2018
Cash from Operating Activity5991
Profit from operations26.13166.09
Working Capital Changes32.57-48.94
Taxes paid0-25.85
Cash from Investing Activity4-22
Fixed Assets Purchased-6.14-25.38
Cash from Financing Activity-40-62
Proceeds from Shares0.050
Repayment of Borrowings-37.14-24.59
Interest Paid-2.64-24.5
Dividends Paid0-12.77
Net Cash Flow237

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2017Mar 2018
ROCE %29%
Debtor Days62290
Inventory Turnover8.30

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Orient Electric Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.