fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Orissa Minerals Development Company Ltd

Orissa Minerals Development Company Ltd

Updated on September 20, 2020

Stock/Share Code - ORISSAMINE

The Orissa Minerals Development Co. Ltd. was engaged in mining operations. The Company's segments are Iron Ore, Manganese Ore and Sponge Iron.

Below is the details of ORISSAMINE Orissa Minerals Development Company Ltd

Market Cap₹1,449 Cr.
Current Price ₹2,001.35 as on 25 Sep 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹3,140 / ₹554
Face Value₹1
Stock P/E
Book Value₹95.13
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE-8.64 %
ROE-79.92 %
Sales Growth (3yrs) %
SectorMining & Mineral products
IndustryMining / Minerals / Metals
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros:
Cons: Stock is trading at 25.42 times its book value Company has low interest coverage ratio. Company has a low return on equity of -66.64% for last 3 years. Contingent liabilities of Rs.1533.36 Cr.

Orissa Minerals Development Company Ltd Price Chart

Orissa Minerals Development Company Ltd Price Chart

Orissa Minerals Development Company Ltd Peer Comparison in Mining & Mineral products

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Coal India ₹254.75 4.95 ₹82,796.26 Cr. 8.93 ₹4,637.95 Cr. -23.03 -3.56 27568.23 73.09
2. Vedanta ₹137.05 5.35 ₹47,821.73 Cr. 3.03 -₹12,521 Cr. 64.09 -15.82 19755.00 12.11
3. NMDC ₹79.3 10.06 ₹29,745.87 Cr. 5.44 ₹531.01 Cr. -54.67 -40.64 1937.50 22.77
4. KIOCL ₹116.2 214.96 ₹8,355.57 Cr. 0.99 ₹12.02 Cr. -27.76 -27.03 436.71 3.65
5. MOIL ₹139.2 18.49 ₹3,499.4 Cr. 2.03 ₹1.88 Cr. -64.97 -45.61 152.33 11.65
6. Maithan Alloys ₹515.9 7.69 ₹1,577.41 Cr. 1.11 ₹35.16 Cr. -32.59 -45.33 265.59 23.36
7. G M D C ₹592.3 6.03 ₹1,470.75 Cr. 4.32 ₹136.11 Cr. 42.79 -52.44 240.11 6.17
8. Orissa Minerals ₹1,449.39 Cr. 0.00 -₹28.27 Cr. 93.44 0.00 -8.64

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Orissa Minerals Development Company Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020
Sales -000000000000
Expenses -1112112651228116232013119
Operating Profit-11-12-11-265-12-28-11-623-20-13-11-9
OPM %
Other Income151414131415141266710
Interest000110122478
Depreciation111114444444-9
Profit before tax312-264-2-17-2-618-20-14-151
Tax %103%34%35%4%-142%6%86%30%-6%8%5%3,770%
Net Profit-011-255-6-16-0-430-21-13-15-28
EPS in Rs-0.141.051.93-424.44-9.52-26.06-0.36-716.77-34.68-21.83-24.20-47.12
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Sales -2728245200000000
Sales Growth %10.35%-69.70%-45.56%-96.61%-100.00%
Expenses -57406154454940434529667454
Material Cost %-0.16%-8.77%1.32%69.08%
Manufacturing Cost %9.66%21.25%24.29%340.79%
Employee Cost %5.95%18.46%61.54%1,757.24%
Other Cost %5.66%18.14%48.38%1,402.63%
Operating Profit21442-16-53-45-49-40-43-45-296-674-54
OPM %79%51%-36%-3,470%
Other Income757351608075756962545529
Interest0000000001421
Depreciation3322-19997515152
Profit before tax2861121382617261912-258-638-48
Tax %36%34%42%58%51%63%32%44%47%2%29%-59%
Net Profit182748313618117-253-452-77
EPS in Rs295.27120.9012.555.6021.4410.2628.6218.2410.940.000.00-127.82
Dividend Payout %15%15%15%15%15%10%15%15%13%0%0%0%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • TTM:: None%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • TTM:: 83.01%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: -2.12%
  • 5 Years:: 2.71%
  • 3 Years:: 9.37%
  • 1 Year:: 317.62%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -111111111111
Equity Capital0.600.600.600.600.600.600.600.600.600.600.600.60
Reserves73179379980281281882683684058613456
Borrowings00000000040123310
Other Liabilities -375299131901009597136138377429112
Trade Payables414137422222564
Advance from Customers40331524261303333
Other liability items2952257962738096131133369420108
Total Liabilities1,1071,0939318929139139249729791,004687479
Fixed Assets -202185889084696257442927
Gross Block525614114215315615768157159160
Accumulated Depreciation323556556372887100115130
CWIP1711311221101
Investments1187444433000
Other Assets -1,0591,062838798818824850906918959657451
Inventories162828272727272223282828
Trade receivables022100000000
Cash Equivalents718757703699678743773798802810338162
Loans n Advances324276100736853482433522291
Other asset items006-2451163606962260
Total Assets1,1071,0939318929139139249729791,004687479

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity -92-65-57-81-8-56-38-55-44-520
Profit from operations22044-10-48-38-47-40-42-43-296-670
Receivables2-2-1-01000000
Inventory-3-11-01-0-005-2-50
Payables-24-76-25-3820031
Loans Advances150818-4039-60000
Other WC items00000008-2261157
Working capital changes-10-1913-6-4448-314-3258158
Direct taxes-118-313-31-9-13-9-9-6-7
Cash from Investing Activity -7077-465761738852160712-204
Fixed assets purchased-1-1-86-3-9-3-1-2-0-0-0
Fixed assets sold00000000000
Investments purchased0000000-1400-256
Investments sold13130000996590
Investment income00000000000
Interest received6473395771767668615452
Dividends received63000000000
Other investing items000000130000
Cash from Financing Activity --25-32-13-1-1-2-1-3-2-2-4
Interest paid fin0.000.00-13.040.000.000.000.000.000.00-0.96-4.28
Dividends paid-21.62-27.150.00-1.35-1.47-2.48-1.06-3.19-1.59-0.880.00
Other financing items-3.79-4.640.000.000.000.000.000.00-0.32-0.180.00
Net Cash Flow13739-54-2-21623111103667-729

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
ROCE %44%15%2%1%3%2%3%2%2%-35%-143%-9%
Debtor Days0813291
Inventory Turnover0.05-0.270.080.100.050.060.070.26-0.01-0.150.06-0.00

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Orissa Minerals Development Company Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.