fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd

Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd

Updated on July 7, 2020

Stock/Share Code - POWERGRID

Power Grid Corporation of India is principally engaged in planning, implementation, operation and maintenance of Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS), Telecom and consultancy services.(Source : 201903 Annual Report Page No: 182)

Below is the details of POWERGRID Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd

Market Cap₹82,424 Cr.
Current Price ₹172.6 as on 10 Jul 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹216.25 / ₹122.15
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E7.72
Book Value₹119.23
Dividend Yield5.29 %
ROCE10.56 %
ROE22.04 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)18.19 %
SectorPower Generation & Distribution
IndustryPower Generation And Supply
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Stock is providing a good dividend yield of 5.29%. Company has good consistent profit growth of 22.58% over 5 years Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 35.81%
Cons: Company has low interest coverage ratio. Promoter holding has decreased by -4.03% over last quarter Tax rate seems low Company might be capitalizing the interest cost

Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd Price Chart

Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd Price Chart

Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd Peer Comparison in Power Generation & Distribution

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. NTPC ₹90.4 6.78 ₹96,818.24 Cr. 5.60 ₹3,179.06 Cr. 22.37 -0.31 25412.39 5.88
2. Power Grid Corpn 7.72 ₹82,423.7 Cr. 5.29 ₹2,673.49 Cr. 14.63 6.02 8991.98 10.56
3. Adani Green ₹159.7 233.79 ₹38,881.4 Cr. 0.00 ₹96.41 Cr. 222.83 2.17 695.74 4.63
4. NHPC Ltd ₹20.25 5.91 ₹19,688.27 Cr. 7.45 ₹510.13 Cr. 120.34 19.47 2159.29 10.26
5. Adani Transmissi ₹159.7 25.78 ₹19,125.7 Cr. 0.00 ₹94.3 Cr. -35.72 25.20 3186.96 11.32
6. Torrent Power ₹326.7 7.29 ₹15,305.24 Cr. 3.64 -₹274.92 Cr. 2620.13 2.01 2983.50 11.89
7. Adani Power ₹159.7 ₹14,039.26 Cr. 0.00 -₹1,312.9 Cr. -306.87 -8.17 6172.43 9.38
8. Tata Power Co. ₹50.3 12.97 ₹9,885.95 Cr. 3.56 ₹402.59 Cr. -47.68 -8.42 6620.80 6.55

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019
Sales -6,7067,1817,2537,5077,8148,1318,2898,4819,2188,8048,6858,992
YOY Sales Growth %16.81%17.35%15.95%13.23%16.54%13.22%14.29%12.98%17.96%8.28%4.78%6.02%
Expenses -1,0899817788711,5761,2001,3119026,8509141,1281,116
Employee Cost %8.01%5.62%4.53%5.34%5.96%5.56%5.46%5.60%4.38%5.66%5.58%5.33%
Operating Profit5,6176,2006,4756,6366,2386,9316,9787,5802,3687,8907,5577,876
OPM %84%86%89%88%80%85%84%89%26%90%87%88%
Other Income4272783212782851,3451,5431,118392424850867
Interest1,5561,7621,8671,9552,0062,1412,3102,2752,3662,3592,3762,474
Depreciation2,0632,1312,2352,3192,4062,4512,5482,6052,5972,6592,7482,802
Profit before tax2,4252,5852,6932,6402,1113,6843,6633,817-2,2033,2963,2833,467
Tax %21%21%21%23%5%39%37%39%239%26%23%23%
Net Profit1,9162,0522,1412,0412,0102,2422,3112,3323,0542,4282,5272,673
EPS in Rs3.663.924.103.903.844.284.424.465.844.644.835.11
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Sales -4,6155,6907,1278,28610,05112,67915,11517,17720,66625,71029,76534,11935,699
Sales Growth %28.55%23.30%25.26%16.25%21.30%26.14%19.22%13.64%20.31%24.41%15.77%14.63%
Expenses -8891,1561,3751,5031,8122,1202,4562,6202,4603,2273,9655,13410,008
Manufacturing Cost %3.97%3.72%3.55%3.40%3.40%3.84%4.91%3.91%3.09%3.33%3.15%3.37%
Employee Cost %14.99%15.74%13.46%12.59%11.96%10.47%9.26%9.31%7.26%7.44%7.22%6.74%
Other Cost %0.31%0.86%2.28%2.15%2.66%2.40%2.07%2.03%1.55%1.78%2.95%4.93%
Operating Profit3,7254,5345,7526,7838,23910,55812,65914,55818,20622,48325,80028,98625,691
OPM %81%80%81%82%82%83%84%85%88%87%87%85%72%
Other Income3104313978668749747687966501,0544,436-7312,534
Interest1,3401,6421,5431,6251,9432,5353,1683,9795,1356,3047,5919,0919,575
Depreciation9651,0941,9802,1992,5733,3523,9965,0856,1807,6639,09110,20110,807
Profit before tax1,7312,2292,6263,8254,5985,6456,2646,2897,5419,57013,5548,9627,843
Tax %16%24%22%29%29%25%28%21%21%21%39%-11%
Net Profit1,4481,6912,0412,6973,2554,2344,4974,9795,9487,5208,2459,93910,682
EPS in Rs3.243.814.605.546.699.158.169.1210.9514.3715.7619.0020.42
Dividend Payout %35%30%31%30%30%30%30%21%20%30%33%44%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 19.62%
  • 5 Years:: 17.68%
  • 3 Years:: 18.19%
  • TTM:: 9.12%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 10 Years:: 21.86%
  • 5 Years:: 22.58%
  • 3 Years:: 28.09%
  • TTM:: 20.10%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: 4.07%
  • 5 Years:: 1.93%
  • 3 Years:: -8.56%
  • 1 Year:: -16.77%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Sep 2019
Share Capital -4,2094,2094,2094,6304,6304,6305,2325,2325,2325,2325,2325,2325,232
Equity Capital4,2094,2094,2094,6304,6304,6305,2325,2325,2325,2325,2325,232
Reserves9,54510,64011,93216,73718,85821,61029,22832,93538,58044,57649,18353,78657,143
Borrowings22,26328,46534,41740,88353,40268,18883,17095,045108,255118,698131,213146,086137,070
Other Liabilities -7,21611,01113,01013,47213,31916,70621,96025,11026,36326,19238,30641,39251,365
Trade Payables134194172197201236329393314414240364255
Advance from Customers6981,3101,8871,1711,6301,6481,3992,2303,4312,4962,5703,581
Other liability items6,3849,50810,95112,10511,48814,82320,23222,48722,61823,28235,49537,44751,109
Total Liabilities43,23454,32663,56875,72290,209111,134139,589158,321178,429194,697223,933246,496250,810
Fixed Assets -27,35531,12832,06137,22447,66261,40173,15489,686114,942135,508153,610163,860164,399
Gross Block35,42440,32643,21350,35463,39880,60096,504118,264121,337149,732177,100197,793
Accumulated Depreciation8,0689,19711,15013,12815,73419,19923,35028,5786,39514,22423,49033,933
CWIP8,75813,28620,42223,71328,18434,82449,47752,92443,79535,88430,30733,57833,105
Investments1,7361,5931,4531,3981,2841,1489999268411,3301,6082,7573,272
Other Assets -5,3848,3199,63113,38713,07813,76215,96014,78418,85121,97538,40846,30150,033
Inventories2482983453824415527137387289241,0771,2491,267
Trade receivables1,1001,3742,2151,1141,4971,4341,5782,1192,7383,2213,6394,6295,045
Cash Equivalents1,8662,4293,2783,6802,3371,6624,4182,0632,2403,3412,1704,3325,597
Loans n Advances2,1854,2433,8429,1285,3315,7975,6747,15310,19512,4006,24014,60716,109
Other asset items-16-25-48-9173,4734,3173,5772,7122,9502,08925,28221,48422,015
Total Assets43,23454,32663,56875,72290,209111,134139,589158,321178,429194,697223,933246,496250,810

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity -2,9916,5916,6195,5656,40311,28415,39915,04216,15121,25121,88123,149
Profit from operations3,8425,7476,0647,4428,91511,11513,08314,91118,50023,00626,24330,048
Receivables-112154-842-911-1,201121-145-560-622-486-434-1,279
Inventory-64-49-47-37-59-111-161-25-106-197-153-172
Payables-662,4981,528-1,253-2850000000
Loans Advances-388-816-3581,113-1,679-174-17-84-280000
Direct taxes-222-154-230-765-962-1,072-1,157-1,126-1,416-1,871-2,229-2,202
Other operating items0-789505-241,6731,4053,7961,92774799-1,547-3,245
Cash from Investing Activity --5,343-9,157-9,661-13,128-15,834-21,948-26,518-23,843-21,148-23,434-22,981-18,648
Fixed assets purchased0-771-148-389-2,527-3,777-1,014-1,1533,086-21,137-19,077-19,462
Fixed assets sold26100000000000
Capital WIP-6,075-8,653-6,478-13,009-13,681-18,612-25,861-28,157-23,574000
Investments purchased000000000-42000
Investments sold2411831878811413714972120000
Interest received1501331161079028112933883191473906
Dividends received520247554618998856394150
Invest in subsidiaries0000000000-319-1,166
Loans to subsidiaries000-89000-230-9300-4,633-2,771
Investment in group cos-10-40-47000000000
Other investing items85-29-3,31689116-39-9121-17-2,1304813,695
Cash from Financing Activity -3,0213,1293,8907,9668,0899,99013,8746,4475,3873,871-612-2,374
Proceeds from shares1,990003,7210060200000
Proceeds from borrowings4,8698,3808,0999,50714,36300017,19917,84325,40436,933
Repayment of borrowings-1,931-2,178-2,143-3,041-3,667000-5,772-6,592-13,412-23,616
Interest paid fin-1,340-2,482-1,475-1,452-1,505-2,236-2,752-3,679-4,715-5,802-8,959-10,266
Dividends paid-464-505-505-652-949-1,352-1,192-1,046-1,104-1,313-3,034-4,515
Other financing items-103-86-86-117-15313,57717,21611,172-221-265-611-910
Net Cash Flow669563849402-1,343-6752,756-2,3553911,688-1,7122,127

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROCE %10%10%9%10%9%10%9%8%9%10%12%11%
Debtor Days8788113495441384548464550
Inventory Turnover21.3420.8422.1822.8024.4425.5523.9123.6828.2031.1329.7529.34

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.