fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd

Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd

Updated on November 23, 2020

Stock/Share Code - POWERGRID

Power Grid Corporation of India is principally engaged in planning, implementation, operation and maintenance of Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS), Telecom and consultancy services.(Source : 201903 Annual Report Page No: 182)

Below is the details of POWERGRID Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd

Market Cap₹93,619 Cr.
Current Price ₹192.4 as on 27 Nov 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹211.1 / ₹122.15
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E8.45
Book Value₹123.17
Dividend Yield5.59 %
ROCE11.84 %
ROE17.51 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)12.07 %
SectorPower Generation & Distribution
IndustryPower Generation And Supply
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Stock is providing a good dividend yield of 5.59%. Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 41.85%
Cons: Company might be capitalizing the interest cost Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -6.56%

Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd Price Chart

Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd Price Chart

Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd Peer Comparison in Power Generation & Distribution

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. NTPC ₹94.7 8.25 ₹95,383.53 Cr. 3.26 ₹2,890.39 Cr. 9.83 -2.57 26194.76 10.07
2. Power Grid Corpn 8.45 ₹93,619.3 Cr. 5.59 ₹1,978.91 Cr. 11.27 2.10 8988.72 11.84
3. Adani Green ₹398.4 568.03 ₹70,810.75 Cr. 0.00 ₹96.41 Cr. 222.83 2.17 695.74 8.23
4. Adani Transmissi ₹398.4 30.55 ₹27,858.19 Cr. 0.00 ₹383.55 Cr. 79.72 -14.40 2446.51 12.13
5. NHPC Ltd ₹21.45 7.60 ₹21,747.5 Cr. 5.44 ₹772.2 Cr. -1.60 6.50 2779.48 8.58
6. Torrent Power ₹316 7.28 ₹15,999.73 Cr. 3.48 ₹372.66 Cr. 35.38 -19.51 3007.05 13.12
7. Tata Power Co. 20.43 ₹15,890.54 Cr. 2.64 ₹206.62 Cr. 1.15 -16.91 6452.99 7.53
8. Adani Power ₹398.4 ₹14,367.1 Cr. 0.00 -₹682.46 Cr. -213.90 -33.33 5203.83 8.22

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020
Sales -7,2537,5077,8148,1318,2898,4819,2188,8048,6858,9929,7048,989
YOY Sales Growth %15.95%13.23%16.54%13.22%14.29%12.98%17.96%8.28%4.78%6.02%5.28%2.10%
Expenses -7788711,5761,2001,3119026,8509141,1281,1161,6321,112
Employee Cost %4.53%5.34%5.96%5.56%5.46%5.60%4.38%5.66%5.58%5.33%5.13%5.41%
Operating Profit6,4756,6366,2386,9316,9787,5802,3687,8907,5577,8768,0727,877
OPM %89%88%80%85%84%89%26%90%87%88%83%88%
Other Income3212782851,3451,5431,1183924248508671,681-50
Interest1,8671,9552,0062,1412,3102,2752,3662,3592,3762,4742,6042,279
Depreciation2,2352,3192,4062,4512,5482,6052,5972,6592,7482,8022,8642,797
Profit before tax2,6932,6402,1113,6843,6633,817-2,2033,2963,2833,4674,2852,752
Tax %21%23%5%39%37%39%239%26%23%23%26%28%
Net Profit2,1412,0412,0102,2422,3112,3323,0542,4282,5272,6733,1831,979
EPS in Rs4.103.903.844.284.424.465.844.644.835.116.093.78
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020TTM
Sales -5,6907,1278,28610,05112,67915,11517,17720,66625,71029,76534,11936,18636,370
Sales Growth %23.30%25.26%16.25%21.30%26.14%19.22%13.64%20.31%24.41%15.77%14.63%6.06%
Expenses -1,1561,3751,5031,8122,1202,4562,6202,4603,2273,9655,1344,7844,988
Manufacturing Cost %3.72%3.55%3.40%3.40%3.84%4.91%3.91%3.09%3.33%3.15%3.37%0.00%
Employee Cost %15.74%13.46%12.59%11.96%10.47%9.26%9.31%7.26%7.44%7.22%6.74%5.42%
Other Cost %0.86%2.28%2.15%2.66%2.40%2.07%2.03%1.55%1.78%2.95%4.93%7.81%
Operating Profit4,5345,7526,7838,23910,55812,65914,55818,20622,48325,80028,98631,40231,382
OPM %80%81%82%82%83%84%85%88%87%87%85%87%86%
Other Income4313978668749747687966501,0544,436-7313,8163,348
Interest1,6421,5431,6251,9432,5353,1683,9795,1356,3047,5919,0919,8149,733
Depreciation1,0941,9802,1992,5733,3523,9965,0856,1807,6639,09110,20111,07311,211
Profit before tax2,2292,6263,8254,5985,6456,2646,2897,5419,57013,5548,96214,33113,787
Tax %24%22%29%29%25%28%21%21%21%39%-11%25%
Net Profit1,6912,0412,6973,2554,2344,4974,9795,9487,5208,2459,93910,81110,362
EPS in Rs3.814.605.546.699.158.169.1210.9514.3715.7619.0020.6719.81
Dividend Payout %30%31%30%30%30%30%21%20%30%33%44%48%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 17.64%
  • 5 Years:: 16.07%
  • 3 Years:: 12.07%
  • TTM:: 4.53%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 10 Years:: 17.72%
  • 5 Years:: 16.61%
  • 3 Years:: 13.05%
  • TTM:: 9.48%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: 5.18%
  • 5 Years:: 7.06%
  • 3 Years:: -6.16%
  • 1 Year:: -10.77%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -4,2094,2094,6304,6304,6305,2325,2325,2325,2325,2325,2325,232
Equity Capital4,2094,2094,6304,6304,6305,2325,2325,2325,2325,2325,2325,232
Reserves10,64011,93216,73718,85821,61029,22832,93538,58044,57649,18353,78659,208
Borrowings28,46534,41740,88353,40268,18883,17095,045108,255118,698131,213146,086138,421
Other Liabilities -11,01113,01013,47213,31916,70621,96025,11026,36326,19238,30641,39252,689
Trade Payables194172197201236329393314414240364226
Advance from Customers1,3101,8871,1711,6301,6481,3992,2303,4312,4962,5703,581
Other liability items9,50810,95112,10511,48814,82320,23222,48722,61823,28235,49537,44752,463
Total Liabilities54,32663,56875,72290,209111,134139,589158,321178,429194,697223,933246,496255,550
Fixed Assets -31,12832,06137,22447,66261,40173,15489,686114,942135,508153,610163,860170,056
Gross Block40,32643,21350,35463,39880,60096,504118,264121,337149,732177,100197,793
Accumulated Depreciation9,19711,15013,12815,73419,19923,35028,5786,39514,22423,49033,933
CWIP13,28620,42223,71328,18434,82449,47752,92443,79535,88430,30733,57830,180
Investments1,5931,4531,3981,2841,1489999268411,3301,6082,7573,764
Other Assets -8,3199,63113,38713,07813,76215,96014,78418,85121,97538,40846,30151,550
Inventories2983453824415527137387289241,0771,2491,401
Trade receivables1,3742,2151,1141,4971,4341,5782,1192,7383,2213,6394,6294,868
Cash Equivalents2,4293,2783,6802,3371,6624,4182,0632,2403,3412,1704,3325,394
Loans n Advances4,2433,8429,1285,3315,7975,6747,15310,19512,4006,24014,60717,587
Other asset items-25-48-9173,4734,3173,5772,7122,9502,08925,28221,48422,300
Total Assets54,32663,56875,72290,209111,134139,589158,321178,429194,697223,933246,496255,550

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity -6,5916,6195,5656,40311,28415,39915,04216,15121,25121,88123,14929,530
Profit from operations5,7476,0647,4428,91511,11513,08314,91118,50023,00626,24330,04831,631
Receivables154-842-911-1,201121-145-560-622-486-434-1,279-196
Inventory-49-47-37-59-111-161-25-106-197-153-172-169
Payables2,4981,528-1,253-28500000000
Loans Advances-816-3581,113-1,679-174-17-84-2800000
Other WC items-789505-241,6731,4053,7961,92774799-1,547-3,245741
Working capital changes998786-1,112-1,5511,2413,4731,257-933116-2,133-4,697375
Direct taxes-154-230-765-962-1,072-1,157-1,126-1,416-1,871-2,229-2,202-2,476
Cash from Investing Activity --9,157-9,661-13,128-15,834-21,948-26,518-23,843-21,148-23,434-22,981-18,648-9,666
Fixed assets purchased-771-148-389-2,527-3,777-1,014-1,1533,086-21,137-19,077-19,462-8,006
Capital WIP-8,653-6,478-13,009-13,681-18,612-25,861-28,157-23,5740000
Investments purchased00000000-420000
Investments sold18318788114137149721200000
Interest received13311610790281129338831914739061,136
Dividends received20247554618998856394150303
Invest in subsidiaries000000000-319-1,166-1,056
Loans to subsidiaries00-89000-230-9300-4,633-2,7710
Investment in group cos-40-470000000000
Other investing items-29-3,31689116-39-9121-17-2,1304813,695-2,042
Cash from Financing Activity -3,1293,8907,9668,0899,99013,8746,4475,3873,871-612-2,374-18,712
Proceeds from shares003,72100602000000
Proceeds from borrowings8,3808,0999,50714,36300017,19917,84325,40436,93328,359
Repayment of borrowings-2,178-2,143-3,041-3,667000-5,772-6,592-13,412-23,616-30,086
Interest paid fin-2,482-1,475-1,452-1,505-2,236-2,752-3,679-4,715-5,802-8,959-10,266-11,696
Dividends paid-505-505-652-949-1,352-1,192-1,046-1,104-1,313-3,034-4,515-4,426
Financial liabilities00000000000-8
Other financing items-86-86-117-15313,57717,21611,172-221-265-611-910-854
Net Cash Flow563849402-1,343-6752,756-2,3553911,688-1,7122,1271,153

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
ROCE %10%9%10%9%10%9%8%9%10%12%11%12%
Debtor Days8811349544138454846455049
Inventory Turnover0.200.200.200.200.210.190.230.350.280.240.230.00

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.