fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Prabhat Dairy Ltd

Prabhat Dairy Ltd

Updated on November 23, 2020

Stock/Share Code - PRABHAT

Prabhat Dairy is engaged in the business of procurement and processing of milk and sale of milk and milk products like Ghee, Flavored Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder and Sweeten Condensed Milk etc.

Below is the details of PRABHAT Prabhat Dairy Ltd

Market Cap₹645.64 Cr.
Current Price ₹68.4 as on 27 Nov 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹92 / ₹41
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E155.95
Book Value₹60.13
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE1.19 %
ROE1.16 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)-58.49 %
SectorFMCG
IndustryFood - Processing - Indian
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has reduced debt. Company is virtually debt free. Stock is trading at 1.11 times its book value Company is expected to give good quarter
Cons: Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend The company has delivered a poor growth of -37.98% over past five years. Company has a low return on equity of 3.14% for last 3 years. Promoters have pledged 59.88% of their holding. Earnings include an other income of Rs.25.03 Cr. Dividend payout has been low at 4.77% of profits over last 3 years

Prabhat Dairy Ltd Price Chart

Prabhat Dairy Ltd Price Chart

Prabhat Dairy Ltd Peer Comparison in FMCG

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Varun Beverages ₹871.4 165.49 ₹21,247.49 Cr. 0.68 ₹140.78 Cr. -65.40 -41.64 1640.18 17.64
2. Hatsun AgroProd. ₹947.45 102.84 ₹12,052.35 Cr. 0.54 ₹56.11 Cr. 9.61 -10.11 1279.28 13.50
3. Zydus Wellness ₹1,864.15 59.04 ₹9,326.02 Cr. 0.31 ₹89.2 Cr. -16.71 -13.36 537.37 6.04
4. KRBL ₹257.8 11.26 ₹6,166.04 Cr. 1.07 ₹125.74 Cr. -7.63 -37.26 764.02 20.92
5. Tasty Bite Eat. ₹11,415.95 89.57 ₹3,098.16 Cr. 0.02 ₹1.42 Cr. -81.53 -40.78 53.81 28.33
6. L T Foods ₹86.85 8.02 ₹1,792.73 Cr. 0.89 ₹78.84 Cr. 84.59 23.99 1215.44 13.26
7. Heritage Foods ₹290.8 ₹1,677.52 Cr. 0.70 ₹96.41 Cr. 381.81 -11.42 638.91 -13.89
8. Prabhat Dairy 155.95 ₹645.64 Cr. 0.00 ₹4.47 Cr. -31.02 1310.04 192.47 1.19

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Prabhat Dairy Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019
Sales -329.49316.10352.90360.485.555.7615.4613.6536.8357.8154.56192.47
YOY Sales Growth %30%34%35%18%-98%-98%-96%-96%564%904%253%1,310%
Expenses -319.14307.52342.07347.615.375.4614.5513.7345.6657.7256.93193.58
Material Cost %89%88%88%87%95%87%92%98%96%96%100%99%
Employee Cost %2%3%2%2%2%2%2%2%1%1%3%1%
Operating Profit10.358.5810.8312.870.180.300.91-0.08-8.830.09-2.37-1.11
OPM %3.14%2.71%3.07%3.57%3.24%5.21%5.89%-0.59%-23.98%0.16%-4.34%-0.58%
Other Income6.162.980.472.868.167.683.456.590.007.109.328.61
Interest3.634.184.423.990.000.000.000.000.000.300.000.00
Depreciation4.034.674.684.790.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.13
Profit before tax8.852.712.206.958.347.984.366.51-8.836.896.957.37
Tax %32.32%17.34%-6.36%12.95%0.72%0.25%1.61%0.46%-3.85%30.48%41.73%39.35%
Net Profit5.992.242.346.048.287.964.306.48-9.174.794.054.47
EPS in Rs0.620.230.250.620.840.810.440.66-0.920.490.410.46
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Sales -1532874665617808741,0001,1312772342
Sales Growth %87%62%21%39%12%14%13%-98%160%
Expenses -1452654455407468339541,0872669354
Material Cost %85%85%88%89%88%85%88%88%93%94%
Manufacturing Cost %0%0%0%0%0%3%2%2%0%0%
Employee Cost %1%1%1%1%2%2%2%2%2%2%
Other Cost %8%6%6%5%6%4%3%4%0%0%
Operating Profit82120213442464413-12
OPM %5%7%4%4%4%5%5%4%5%4%-4%
Other Income000001181718525
Interest26101014191815000
Depreciation146716171516000
Profit before tax5125547303019812
Tax %27%21%33%34%37%46%11%9%2%13%
Net Profit49333427271974
EPS in Rs707.4031.7310.291.000.850.492.762.791.940.680.44
Dividend Payout %0%0%0%0%0%198%14%14%0%0%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 5 Years:: -37.98%
  • 3 Years:: -58.49%
  • TTM:: 745.30%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 5 Years:: 21.51%
  • 3 Years:: -37.28%
  • TTM:: -84.68%

Return on Equity

  • 3 Years:: -20.63%
  • 1 Year:: 10.96%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Sep 2019
Share Capital -13001727719898989898
Preference Capital000142400000
Equity Capital0300337198989898
Reserves112153149205164437460474481490
Borrowings3853133611081509316612700
Other Liabilities -31584441818850109947441,611
Trade Payables24383120385036374830
Advance from Customers0010125161360
Other liability items72012214214131297421,611
Total Liabilities821622312553974746788337931,3232,198
Fixed Assets -2149545213612713913015500
Gross Block20.7648.8154.3651.92136.50185.55154.17160.84204.730.00
Accumulated Depreciation0.000.000.000.000.0058.8315.2331.2450.040.00
CWIP4132201125200
Investments00018001621743273333
Other Assets -561001541852603463765243091,2902,166
Inventories10121215192430474803
Trade receivables13263131337611510993050
Cash Equivalents10122205132978700
Loans n Advances1837285176621195491,2790
Other asset items132483132189161141402331,413
Total Assets821622312553974746788337931,3232,198

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity --03212532-14-689765103
Profit from operations8212121344246444837
Receivables-3-12-5-010-42-39617-22
Inventory-3-20-3-3-5-6-17-117
Payables-014-7-12-011-1411247
Loans Advances-1-1-0-3-3-40-5300-1
Deposits00000035000
Other WC items-1-171422-520-2968-726
Working capital changes-8-1834-0-55-107572168
Direct taxes-0-1-3-1-1-1-7-5-4-2
Cash from Investing Activity --22-39-89-83-8414-156-79-63-106
Fixed assets purchased-14-38-32-11-16-7-4-12-46-18
Fixed assets sold0000000002
Investments purchased00-00-000000
Investments sold0000000000
Subsidy received0000000000
Interest received0000000051
Invest in subsidiaries000000-162-1200
Loans to subsidiaries0000022800-172
Acquisition of companies00000000-1480
Other investing items-8-1-57-72-68-21-5512582
Cash from Financing Activity -24356959511920953-60212
Proceeds from shares027080600300000
Proceeds from borrowings231584117420000
Repayment of borrowings-1-1-3-12-1100000
Interest paid fin-2-6-10-10-14-20-18-15-17-21
Dividends paid00000-10-5-50
Share application money4000000000
Application money refund00-10000000
Other financing items00-000-3-7373-39232
Net Cash Flow1-101-118-1471-59208

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROCE %23%10%7%6%7%10%7%3%1%
Debtor Days32332420163242351,2303
Inventory Turnover21.5733.4636.5139.9835.2032.7525.740.542.79

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Prabhat Dairy Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.