fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Quess Corp Ltd

Quess Corp Ltd

Updated on September 13, 2019

Stock/Share Code - QUESS

Quess Corp is engaged in the business of providing services in technology solutions, people services, facility management, industrials and internet business.(Source : 201903 Annual Report Page No: 98)

Below is the details of QUESS Quess Corp Ltd

Market Cap₹6,941 Cr.
Current Price ₹458.3 as on 18 Sep 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹1,017.85 / ₹385.55
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E29.97
Book Value₹177.61
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE10.08 %
ROE9.43 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)24.36 %
SectorDiversified
IndustryDiversified - Large
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has reduced debt. Company has good consistent profit growth of 125.02% over 5 years
Cons: Stock is trading at 2.67 times its book value Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend Tax rate seems low Company has a low return on equity of 11.61% for last 3 years.

Quess Corp Ltd Price Chart

Quess Corp Ltd Price Chart

Quess Corp Ltd Peer Comparison in Diversified

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Quess Corp 29.97 ₹6,940.67 Cr. 0.00 ₹50.25 Cr. 0.60 24.52 1615.88 10.08
2. Quess Corp 27.12 ₹6,940.67 Cr. 0.00 ₹53.95 Cr. -1.55 21.66 2394.73 11.70
3. Balmer Lawrie ₹168.7 12.13 ₹1,960.84 Cr. 6.40 ₹22.63 Cr. -41.78 -11.75 431.43 16.39

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Quess Corp Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019
Sales8318619409491,0321,1371,2931,2981,3541,4271,5341,616
YOY Sales Growth %20.97%9.09%14.12%17.11%24.11%32.01%37.57%36.73%31.26%25.49%18.66%24.52%
Expenses7868148898949761,0811,2211,2291,2831,3511,4421,540
Material Cost %1.93%0.91%2.58%2.56%2.69%3.08%2.79%2.26%2.51%2.28%2.21%1.78%
Employee Cost %86.7%86.6%82.29%83.35%84.05%82.89%80.61%80.76%81.27%80.99%81.85%83.92%
Operating Profit454751565656726871769376
OPM %5%6%5%6%5%5%6%5%5%5%6%5%
Other Income66441713121110141216
Interest81013121111121416171724
Depreciation459889101111111116
Profit before tax393932395449625454627752
Tax %35%32%32%0%-128%0%21%7%6%8%6%4%
Net Profit2526223912249495051577350
EPS in Rs2.032.031.642.938.763.353.393.433.533.914.993.44
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Dec 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Sales931813616186162,3732,9183,4434,4115,6135,931
Sales Growth %%95%98.89%71.24%70.92%285%22.96%17.98%28.11%27.26%%
Expenses931773526016052,2402,7743,2544,1685,3015,615
Material Cost %0%0%0%0%0%0%1.43%1.69%2.79%2.31%%
Manufacturing Cost %0%0%0.32%0.33%0.25%4.15%1.73%3.69%5.97%7.3%%
Employee Cost %92.5%92.68%94.38%94.82%96.23%87.7%87.67%85.57%82.59%81.24%%
Other Cost %7.3%4.77%2.77%2.12%1.7%2.53%4.22%3.57%3.14%3.59%%
Operating Profit0591711133144189243312316
OPM %0%3%3%3%2%6%5%5%6%6%5%
Other Income112215916434453
Interest236115222739476574
Depreciation11011171522354550
Profit before tax-12476100111144204247246
Tax %-0%6%31%29%32%37%29%34%-27%6%
Net Profit-12354637995259231232
EPS in Rs7.4817.8215.8315.87
Dividend Payout %-0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 5 Years:: 55.55%
  • 3 Years:: 24.36%
  • TTM:: 24.62%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 5 Years:: 125.02%
  • 3 Years:: 44.01%
  • TTM:: -14.23%

Return on Equity

  • 5 Years:: 13.08%
  • 3 Years:: 11.61%
  • Last Year:: 9.43%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Dec 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Share Capital243030309626113127145146
Preference Capital16.9317.9317.9317.9377.1800000
Equity Capital7.1812.0612.0612.061925.77113.34126.79145.48146.08
Reserves-11131928642352201,1312,2162,449
Borrowings1212255631168263535728570
Other Liabilities3464100126174205374439585676
Trade Payables0.50.60.791.230.412.0916.14590.697.31
Total Liabilities421011572212876349702,2313,6743,841
Fixed Assets11112107103754782758
Gross Block1.862.32.833.995.87147.72117.97802.4865.41885.36
Accumulated Depreciation1.121.71.952.613.4240.771548.3583.06127.62
CWIP0000001925
Investments5383838106517190799739
Other Assets36631191821795238491,2782,0912,339
Inventories000000.441.325.466.5110.57
Trade receivables9.0819.5350.6882.5544.91215.56323.98305.93539.86520.47
Cash Equivalents14.813.3719.8819.4321.2670.6986.91384.69643.67399.06
Loans n Advances12.1729.9839.9260.6765.43181.84355.89447.9766.22901.89
Other Assets etc-0.01-0.018.1219.3547.6654.1381133.73134.31506.66
Total Assets421011572212876349702,2313,6743,841

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Dec 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity-33-1653-135083106
Profit from operations3.289.7221.0714.49138.9153.95195.29255.49328.36
Working Capital Changes0.22-1.74-21.939.47-94.84-120.53-67.52-129.67-100.09
Taxes paid-6.87-5.17-15.35-19.18-41.03-46.58-77.88-43.01-122.31
Cash from Investing Activity-24-7-0-58-68-38-515-89227
Fixed Assets Purchased0-0.76-1.18-1.91-13.87-14-19.83-56.72-22.4
Fixed Assets Sold00.08000.140000
Investments purchased0000000-180.80
Investments sold00000000163.87
Cash from Financing Activity261116668370607995-221
Proceeds from Shares27.30096.5302.56400.84874.540.6
Proceeds from Borrowings0.1513.614014.875194.68119.78192.020
Repayment of Borrowings-1.240-9.67-40000-0.45-158.36
Interest Paid0-2.64-14.08-5.48-20.81-26.97-32.46-45.44-62.9
Net Cash Flow-17-0121819142185-88

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Dec 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROCE %12%16%19%8%39%27%15%10%10%
Debtor Days36395149273341324534
Inventory Turnover10,787.643,316.111,015.61736.98657.27

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Quess Corp Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.