fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » RBL Bank Ltd

RBL Bank Ltd

Updated on May 18, 2019

Stock/Share Code - RBLBANK

RBL Bank is engaged in providing a wide range of banking and financial services including commercial banking, retail banking, agriculture finance, financial inclusion, treasury operations and other banking related activities.

Below is the details of RBLBANK RBL Bank Ltd

Market Cap₹24,607 Cr.
Current Price ₹674.05 as on 23 May 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹652 / ₹438.8
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E30.84
Book Value₹156.94
Dividend Yield0.36 %
ROCE6.95 %
ROE11.53 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)32.15 %
SectorBanks
IndustryBanks - Private Sector
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company is expected to give good quarter Company has good consistent profit growth of 47.24% over 5 years
Cons: Stock is trading at 3.68 times its book value Company has low interest coverage ratio. Company has a low return on equity of 11.65% for last 3 years. Contingent liabilities of Rs.52814.12 Cr. Earnings include an other income of Rs.1345.12 Cr.

RBL Bank Ltd Price Chart

RBL Bank Ltd Price Chart

RBL Bank Ltd Peer Comparison in Banks

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. HDFC Bank ₹2,332.1 28.29 ₹565,498.26 Cr. 0.60 ₹5,585.85 Cr. 20.32 25.80 25890.26 7.32
2. Kotak Mah. Bank ₹1,499.75 33.66 ₹231,463.61 Cr. 0.06 ₹1,844.01 Cr. 20.70 21.18 7744.58 7.93
3. Yes Bank ₹139.75 12.14 ₹53,484.09 Cr. 1.16 ₹1,001.85 Cr. -6.97 56.97 7958.94 7.42
4. IndusInd Bank ₹1,598.75 22.81 ₹88,820.53 Cr. 0.51 ₹985.03 Cr. 5.21 34.45 5763.47 7.97
5. ICICI Bank ₹410.85 66.08 ₹225,611.94 Cr. 0.43 ₹1,604.91 Cr. -2.75 19.14 16280.40 4.98
6. Bandhan Bank ₹615.95 33.92 ₹57,272.56 Cr. 0.21 ₹331.27 Cr. 10.40 40.00 1649.55 10.59
7. Federal Bank ₹102.35 16.52 ₹16,638.02 Cr. 1.19 ₹333.63 Cr. 28.31 18.12 2954.41 6.05
8. RBL Bank 30.84 ₹24,606.99 Cr. 0.36 ₹225.19 Cr. 36.21 42.42 1638.93 6.95

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

RBL Bank Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018
Revenue7628649029619861,0431,0911,1511,2231,3641,4631,639
Interest522619599640634664671684722812870984
Expenses260270303305389418433474542587617691
Employee Cost %12.54%11.61%12.7%12.32%11.44%12.76%13.15%12.48%10.67%11.22%10.31%10.01%
Financing Profit-20-26017-37-40-13-7-42-34-24-36
Financing Margin %-3%-3%0%2%-4%-4%-1%-1%-3%-2%-2%-2%
Other Income143168141182237257241258312326333374
Depreciation000000000000
Profit before tax123142141199200217228251270292309338
Tax %32%31%36%35%35%35%34%34%34%35%34%33%
Net Profit849790129130141151165178190205225
Gross NPA %0.98%1.13%1.10%1.06%1.20%1.46%1.44%1.56%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.38%
Net NPA %0.59%0.66%0.55%0.52%0.64%0.81%0.78%0.97%0.78%0.75%0.74%0.72%
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018TTM
Revenue761071381441894658791,3521,9532,7443,7134,5085,689
Interest42527485942786221,0101,3971,9252,4922,7413,388
Expenses32353040931512344496278331,2341,7812,437
Manufacturing Cost %0.6%0.39%0.51%0.45%0.41%0.38%0.27%0.22%0.35%0.24%0.1%0.14%%
Employee Cost %28.93%15.96%14.87%15.88%38.2%18.1%14.11%13.68%15.4%13.48%12.02%12.22%%
Other Cost %12.67%16.56%6.43%11.07%10.68%13.96%12.2%19.33%16.33%16.65%21.11%27.15%%
Financing Profit220331923624-108-70-14-12-15-136
Financing Margin %2%18%24%13%1%8%3%-8%-4%-1%-0%-0%-2%
Other Income59161319671262614034917551,0681,345
Depreciation3334281321334862870
Profit before tax425462919951371333004286819671,209
Tax %16%33%33%33%35%32%32%30%31%32%35%34%
Net Profit317311912659393207292446635798
EPS in Rs11.8915.13
Dividend Payout %0%31%34%33%35%10%16%26%17%17%15%14%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 45.33%
  • 5 Years:: 38.66%
  • 3 Years:: 32.15%
  • TTM:: 33.20%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 10 Years:: 43.63%
  • 5 Years:: 47.24%
  • 3 Years:: 46.03%
  • TTM:: 35.90%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: 9.69%
  • 5 Years:: 10.71%
  • 3 Years:: 11.65%
  • TTM:: 11.53%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Share Capital70105105105215215253272293325375420
Equity Capital70.44104.72104.72104.72214.95214.95252.93272.04293.45324.73375.2419.67
Reserves812172372478699271,3531,6121,9362,6643,9596,263
Borrowings8771,1011,3111,5892,0505,93811,07815,49424,06234,88542,56853,164
Other Liabilities1195255146981272798198121,3311,7862,010
Total Liabilities1,1481,4751,7072,0873,2327,20712,96218,19727,10439,20448,68961,857
Fixed Assets15161820324583110153158224303
Gross Block30.6935.5641.5547.9661.0880.84129.85176.93251.36302.05425.75587.57
Accumulated Depreciation16.8619.9523.1728.2229.235.4146.8166.7398.04143.8201.58284.86
CWIP11021212102310193531
Investments3163614045078922,2655,5166,4779,79214,43613,48215,448
Other Assets8161,0971,2841,5582,2964,8857,35311,58717,14824,59134,94846,075
Cash Equivalents244.6483.18460.43356.08350.18586.12688.581192.252170.332449.924193.654284.44
Loans n Advances40.7727.9322.5431.3340.62166.39288.26559.49527.78911.991305.621523.18
Total Assets1,1481,4751,7072,0873,2327,20712,96218,19727,10439,20448,68961,857

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Cash from Operating Activity-66140-5-90-694-845-1,772-922-2,261-4,3843,434-2,528
Profit from operations5.9520.0633.9922.7920.47119.63171.26197.94388.37589.95981.151418.16
Working Capital Changes-72.21119.71-39.12-112.37-715.07-934.47-1901.2-1080.12-2549.88-4823.162673.5-3570.83
Taxes paid00000.19-30.43-41.84-39.85-99-151-221-375.14
Cash from Investing Activity-4-3-5-7-23-21-47-59-58-60-142-162
Fixed Assets Purchased-5.16-5.09-6.32-5.58-14.98-23.41-51.97-48.69-80.27-53.9-129.02-167.39
Fixed Assets Sold0.231.470.150.111.283.012.722.298.892.432.331.94
Capital WIP1.10.250.79-1.96-9.54-0.822.2-12.9613.01-8.97-15.493.26
Cash from Financing Activity142102-12-77201,1861,9201,4853,0764,040-1,6562,995
Proceeds from Shares0108.1300724.720388.36344.552.37525.03900.331795.28
Proceeds from Borrowings000001190.861538.81158.23067.15000
Dividends Paid0-5.09-10.47-6.29-4.3-5.01-7.48-17.77-43.84-58.6800
Net Cash Flow72239-23-1042319101503757-4051,635305

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
ROE %3%7%9%6%2%6%7%5%10%11%12%12%

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in RBL Bank Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.