fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Rossari Biotech Ltd

Rossari Biotech Ltd

Updated on October 15, 2020

Stock/Share Code - ROSSARI

Chemicals >> Chemicals

Below is the details of ROSSARI Rossari Biotech Ltd

Market Cap₹3,833 Cr.
Current Price ₹790.25 as on 21 Oct 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹818.8 / ₹663.55
Face Value₹2
Stock P/E58.46
Book Value₹54.59
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE38.00 %
ROE32.48 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)37.00 %
SectorChemicals
IndustryChemicals
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 36.74%
Cons: Stock is trading at 13.52 times its book value

Rossari Biotech Ltd Price Chart

Rossari Biotech Ltd Price Chart

Rossari Biotech Ltd Peer Comparison in Chemicals

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Pidilite Inds. ₹1,496.8 80.11 ₹71,280.31 Cr. 0.50 ₹26.78 Cr. -90.86 -56.47 877.84 34.56
2. Aarti Industries ₹984.5 38.06 ₹18,254.55 Cr. 0.24 ₹81.86 Cr. -40.74 -17.45 937.33 16.31
3. Godrej Industrie ₹387.4 28.33 ₹14,788.37 Cr. 0.26 ₹68.29 Cr. -33.94 -30.40 1980.06 12.12
4. Sumitomo Chemi. ₹276.25 59.21 ₹13,399.57 Cr. 0.20 ₹78.57 Cr. 44.72 3.31 645.98 29.27
5. Castrol India ₹274.95 18.24 ₹11,859.58 Cr. 4.59 ₹65.4 Cr. -64.20 -52.81 490.60 90.72
6. Vinati Organics ₹1,246.95 31.98 ₹10,354.78 Cr. 0.50 ₹72.3 Cr. -12.21 -20.35 231.57 36.47
7. Solar Industries ₹1,020.3 38.10 ₹10,159.32 Cr. 0.54 ₹49.96 Cr. -33.88 -18.64 547.48 19.84
8. Rossari Biotech 58.46 ₹3,832.91 Cr. 0.00 ₹15.28 Cr. 7.76 -14.35 109.47 38.00

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Rossari Biotech Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020
Sales -128160109
YOY Sales Growth %-14.35%
Expenses -10513585
Material Cost %63%62%58%
Employee Cost %6%6%7%
Operating Profit222424
OPM %17%15%22%
Other Income122
Interest011
Depreciation454
Profit before tax192121
Tax %26%26%26%
Net Profit141515
EPS in Rs
NotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Sales -178233292516600
Sales Growth %31.05%25.03%76.81%16.31%
Expenses -166209247438495
Material Cost %73%71%67%66%62%
Manufacturing Cost %2%2%2%6%5%
Employee Cost %6%7%7%5%6%
Other Cost %11%10%9%8%10%
Operating Profit12244578105
OPM %7%10%15%15%18%
Other Income01114
Interest32134
Depreciation4451217
Profit before tax519396388
Tax %29%17%27%28%26%
Net Profit316294666
EPS in Rs
Dividend Payout %0%1%0%0%4%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 3 Years:: 37.00%
  • TTM:: 16.31%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 3 Years:: 61.42%
  • TTM:: 43.20%

Return on Equity

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -444410
Equity Capital4.404.404.404.4010.15
Reserves415685116273
Borrowings222422970
Other Liabilities -373749119115
Trade Payables28323810697
Advance from Customers00002
Other liability items85111316
Total Liabilities104122160248468
Fixed Assets -3637447494
Gross Block36728486122
Accumulated Depreciation035401229
CWIP8810322
Investments003015
Other Assets -6077103171338
Inventories2524355558
Trade receivables2947608694
Cash Equivalents2216127
Loans n Advances3361233
Other asset items1121326
Total Assets104122160248468

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity -232227254
Profit from operations13214580106
Receivables-5-18-12-36-22
Inventory62-12-21-4
Payables001069-7
Other WC items111100
Working capital changes12-15-1312-32
Direct taxes-2-3-11-20-20
Cash from Investing Activity --5-6-16-41-185
Fixed assets purchased-5-6-14-44-76
Fixed assets sold00000
Investments purchased00-30-11
Investments sold00030
Interest received00001
Dividends received00000
Investment in group cos0000-4
Other investing items000-1-96
Cash from Financing Activity --183-6-26155
Proceeds from shares0000100
Proceeds from borrowings0223965
Repayment of borrowings-140-7-52-4
Interest paid fin-32-1-2-3
Dividends paid00-0-10-3
Other financing items0-1000
Net Cash Flow1-0-1523

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
ROCE %27%42%55%38%
Debtor Days5974756157
Inventory Turnover6.856.737.576.61

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Rossari Biotech Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.