fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Shree Cement Ltd

Shree Cement Ltd

Updated on October 15, 2020

Stock/Share Code - SHREECEM

Shree Cement is engaged in the manufacturing and selling of cement, cement related products and power generation and sales.

Below is the details of SHREECEM Shree Cement Ltd

Market Cap₹73,313 Cr.
Current Price ₹21,147.5 as on 21 Oct 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹25,355 / ₹15,410
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E46.46
Book Value₹3,585
Dividend Yield0.54 %
ROCE15.83 %
ROE13.99 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)11.47 %
SectorCement
IndustryCement - North India
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 19.95%
Cons: Company has a low return on equity of 13.99% for last 3 years.

Shree Cement Ltd Price Chart

Shree Cement Ltd Price Chart

Shree Cement Ltd Peer Comparison in Cement

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. UltraTech Cem. ₹4,629.1 20.71 ₹112,675.29 Cr. 0.33 ₹797.43 Cr. -29.29 -33.15 7633.75 12.35
2. Shree Cement 46.38 ₹73,182.58 Cr. 0.54 ₹370.8 Cr. 2.14 -23.40 2325.79 15.83
3. Ambuja Cements ₹253.35 21.03 ₹41,807.76 Cr. 0.71 ₹457.14 Cr. -26.61 -34.30 4644.17 17.37
4. ACC ₹1,620.15 21.22 ₹24,821.72 Cr. 1.06 ₹270.92 Cr. -40.54 -37.29 2602.24 19.13
5. J K Cements ₹1,944.85 27.39 ₹11,509.88 Cr. 0.50 ₹52.28 Cr. -61.82 -27.91 1004.85 17.09
6. Birla Corpn. ₹50.35 11.03 ₹4,745.36 Cr. 1.22 ₹65.77 Cr. -53.23 -35.13 1221.97 12.21
7. Heidelberg Cem. ₹189.35 18.04 ₹4,292.05 Cr. 3.97 ₹48.94 Cr. -38.07 -30.81 407.70 27.63
8. Star Cement ₹83.55 15.19 ₹3,722.17 Cr. 1.11 ₹43.31 Cr. -48.37 -36.65 291.97 18.05

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Shree Cement Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020
Sales -2,1422,3032,8113,0702,5872,7813,2853,0362,8022,8483,2182,326
YOY Sales Growth %4.41%23.49%15.25%19.13%20.73%20.75%16.85%-1.09%8.32%2.44%-2.05%-23.40%
Expenses -1,5821,7332,1822,4952,0672,0712,4372,1341,9581,9992,1391,625
Material Cost %7.38%6.81%8.16%7.84%6.51%7.37%7.61%6.11%5.38%8.79%5.64%6.93%
Employee Cost %6.79%6.37%5.30%5.56%6.57%5.99%5.19%6.30%6.60%6.52%5.25%7.44%
Operating Profit5605706295755207108489028448491,079701
OPM %26%25%22%19%20%26%26%30%30%30%34%30%
Other Income1008710594-127554551586598124
Interest382144566259706872747371
Depreciation225210233306329336421403428432436271
Profit before tax3974264583072370403483402408668483
Tax %47%22%13%9%-2,785%19%20%25%23%24%12%23%
Net Profit21233339927949301321363309310588371
EPS in Rs60.7195.68114.6080.2214.1686.4992.13104.2188.7187.65163.01102.77
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Jun 2012Jun 2013Jun 2014Jun 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020TTM
Sales -2,6643,5433,3385,6415,4185,7156,2595,5148,5949,82611,72211,90411,193
Sales Growth %29.03%32.96%-5.78%69.01%-3.96%5.47%9.53%-3.52%55.87%14.34%19.29%1.55%
Expenses -1,7252,1042,4964,0083,8584,3754,9474,1076,0817,3549,0678,2227,720
Material Cost %9.84%8.84%10.24%10.60%7.21%7.36%7.57%8.21%7.30%7.84%7.37%6.45%
Manufacturing Cost %33.64%27.90%40.52%34.52%36.64%35.15%35.43%30.14%26.36%28.11%31.34%27.47%
Employee Cost %3.92%4.50%5.97%5.68%6.26%6.94%7.30%6.74%6.29%6.02%5.81%6.16%
Other Cost %17.35%18.13%18.06%20.24%21.10%27.12%28.73%29.39%30.81%32.86%32.83%28.99%
Operating Profit9391,4398411,6331,5601,3391,3131,4072,5132,4732,6553,6823,473
OPM %35%41%25%29%29%23%21%26%29%25%23%31%31%
Other Income6612812016318815513367336238965264345
Interest7712917523519312912176129135247287289
Depreciation2055706768734365509258281,2158991,3921,6991,568
Profit before tax7238681106881,1198154011,1761,5311,8271,0811,9601,961
Tax %20%22%-90%10%10%3%-6%3%13%24%12%20%
Net Profit5786762106181,0047874261,1431,3391,3849511,5701,578
EPS in Rs164.19191.8857.90139.43284.83222.22117.82427.16360.75397.30272.98435.19442.14
Dividend Payout %6%7%23%11%7%10%20%7%36%13%22%25%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 12.89%
  • 5 Years:: 15.81%
  • 3 Years:: 11.47%
  • TTM:: -4.24%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 10 Years:: 8.85%
  • 5 Years:: 14.23%
  • 3 Years:: 5.83%
  • TTM:: 176.28%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: 26.56%
  • 5 Years:: 13.23%
  • 3 Years:: 4.46%
  • 1 Year:: 9.22%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Jun 2012Jun 2013Jun 2014Jun 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -353535353535353535353536
Equity Capital34.8434.8434.8434.8434.8434.8434.8434.8434.8434.8434.8436.08
Reserves1,1751,7981,9512,6993,8094,6765,2426,8117,6638,8629,56312,900
Borrowings1,4962,1061,8822,1641,2881,2009178811,2933,4032,7983,155
Other Liabilities -7219671,0729861,0281,4181,8051,7372,1752,8422,7983,247
Trade Payables1121714512481188292257352727451528
Advance from Customers4770956464749393149164134205
Other liability items5627259327988841,1571,4191,3871,6741,9512,2132,514
Total Liabilities3,4274,9064,9405,8846,1607,3297,9989,46311,16615,14215,19319,338
Fixed Assets -6277521,1671,5211,7822,1943,0043,0502,5993,5894,4764,319
Gross Block2,2562,9514,0425,2455,9406,9088,6503,8724,6356,5488,83610,363
Accumulated Depreciation1,6292,1992,8753,7244,1584,7145,6458222,0362,9594,3616,044
CWIP479967729971337585112647101,4271,121962
Investments8451,5921,1962,5352,2032,2441,6633,0304,0435,4344,4448,915
Other Assets -1,4761,5951,8481,7312,0422,1322,8203,1183,8144,6915,1535,141
Inventories1543584045035308109198151,3141,5691,5891,428
Trade receivables5882108181315297476329335459732828
Cash Equivalents50941649945937915930883111121308108
Loans n Advances7707805343884475005738781,3751,7611,9462,146
Other asset items-16-433032003703665441,014678781577631
Total Assets3,4274,9064,9405,8846,1607,3297,9989,46311,16615,14215,19319,338

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Jun 2012Jun 2013Jun 2014Jun 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity -8061,2541,0741,6011,2601,4011,2391,5662,2021,8792,0603,751
Profit from operations9781,5158911,6881,5661,3381,3511,8842,5422,4992,8203,678
Receivables-61-14-19-189-1209-333-28117-510-401-3
Inventory22-204-46-99-27-279-104104-499-255-20161
Payables622112290823894153432651-109401
Other WC items00020500000000
Working capital changes23-6163-84-64119-22-175-51-113-530559
Direct taxes-164-190719-241-56-91-143-289-507-230-486
Other operating items-0-2-2000000000
Exceptional CF items-31-63-48-12-10000000
Cash from Investing Activity --854-1,688-636-1,677-270-1,234-990-1,265-2,048-3,595-813-5,373
Fixed assets purchased-536-1,173-1,154-474-897-1,585-1,125-736-1,281-2,528-1,899-1,298
Fixed assets sold2224421222144
Investments purchased-380-1,570-785-2,709-1,435-1,7140-926-1,494-2,7470-4,190
Investments sold01,0041,2351,3731,8891,7235722673709142,985157
Interest received4549669670835847367672190146
Dividends received0000126194138965944
Invest in subsidiaries0000-00-0000-2,099-400
Shares acq cancelled000000000000
Acquisition of companies00000000-0000
Other investing items14003198231-51741-48-4-63162
Cash from Financing Activity -53379-45168-982-156-259-271-1671,726-1,2651,591
Proceeds from shares000000000002,383
Proceeds from borrowings2537052903367726922552786382,699298305
Repayment of borrowings-89-132-510-193-1,648-781-538-300-192-660-1,056-142
Investment subsidy00021018717023900000
Interest paid fin-78-133-174-208-224-147-125-89-128-125-275-287
Dividends paid-33-61-57-76-69-89-89-15900-231-623
Financial liabilities000000000-4-2-44
Other financing items00000000-485-18400
Net Cash Flow5-56-13-8811-1031-1310-18-31

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Jun 2012Jun 2013Jun 2014Jun 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
ROCE %35%30%7%21%24%18%9%18%20%18%12%16%
Debtor Days8812122119282214172325
Inventory Turnover5.243.603.274.623.622.682.381.941.951.912.292.07

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Credit Ratings

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Shree Cement Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.