fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Shree Cement Ltd

Shree Cement Ltd

Updated on May 26, 2020

Stock/Share Code - SHREECEM

Shree Cement is engaged in the manufacturing and selling of cement, cement related products and power generation and sales.

Below is the details of SHREECEM Shree Cement Ltd

Market Cap₹75,255 Cr.
Current Price ₹21,069.35 as on 1 Jun 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹25,355 / ₹15,410
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E47.93
Book Value₹3,585
Dividend Yield0.53 %
ROCE12.22 %
ROE11.84 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)28.58 %
SectorCement
IndustryCement - North India
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has reduced debt. Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 23.66%
Cons: Tax rate seems low

Shree Cement Ltd Price Chart

Shree Cement Ltd Price Chart

Shree Cement Ltd Peer Comparison in Cement

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. UltraTech Cem. ₹3,815.7 19.38 ₹112,703.77 Cr. 0.29 ₹3,242.77 Cr. 199.13 -13.14 10745.62 10.22
2. Shree Cement 47.93 ₹75,254.7 Cr. 0.53 ₹588.15 Cr. 83.25 -2.05 3217.54 12.22
3. Ambuja Cem. ₹188.95 17.66 ₹38,035.03 Cr. 0.78 ₹554.25 Cr. 11.87 -8.51 6249.66 17.37
4. ACC ₹1,283.75 17.61 ₹23,852.74 Cr. 1.10 ₹323 Cr. -6.64 -10.65 3501.71 19.13
5. J K Cements ₹1,206.9 19.10 ₹9,027.25 Cr. 0.86 ₹124.3 Cr. 218.07 10.81 1471.78 12.81
6. Birla Corpn. ₹43.6 7.90 ₹3,992.97 Cr. 1.45 ₹194.73 Cr. 51.91 -9.76 1689.97 8.02
7. Heidelberg Cem. ₹164.95 13.79 ₹3,696.06 Cr. 2.45 ₹66.29 Cr. 8.85 -6.19 509.77 24.83
8. Century Textiles ₹294.65 4.69 ₹3,190.03 Cr. 2.63 ₹57.44 Cr. -33.28 -7.75 877.40 18.83

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Shree Cement Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020
Sales -2,5772,1422,3032,8113,0702,5872,7813,2853,0362,8022,8483,218
YOY Sales Growth %17.20%4.41%23.49%15.25%19.13%20.73%20.75%16.85%-1.09%8.32%2.44%-2.05%
Expenses -1,8641,5821,7332,1822,4952,0672,0712,4372,1341,9581,9992,139
Material Cost %8.77%7.38%6.81%8.16%7.84%6.51%7.37%7.61%6.11%5.38%8.79%5.64%
Employee Cost %5.71%6.79%6.37%5.30%5.56%6.57%5.99%5.19%6.30%6.60%6.52%5.25%
Operating Profit7135605706295755207108489028448491,079
OPM %28%26%25%22%19%20%26%26%30%30%30%34%
Other Income971008710594-127554551586598
Interest333821445662597068727473
Depreciation231225210233306329336421403428432436
Profit before tax5473974264583072370403483402408668
Tax %19%47%22%13%9%-2,785%19%20%25%23%24%12%
Net Profit44021233339927949301321363309310588
EPS in Rs126.3360.7195.68114.6080.2214.1686.4992.13104.2188.7187.65163.01
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Jun 2012Jun 2013Jun 2014Jun 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Sales -2,0652,6643,5433,3385,6415,4185,7156,2595,5148,5949,82611,72211,904
Sales Growth %51.22%29.03%32.96%-5.78%69.01%-3.96%5.47%9.53%-3.52%55.87%14.34%19.29%
Expenses -1,2061,7252,1042,4964,0083,8584,3754,9474,1076,0817,3549,0678,229
Material Cost %10.91%9.84%8.84%10.24%10.60%7.21%7.36%7.57%8.21%7.30%7.84%7.37%
Manufacturing Cost %26.72%33.64%27.90%40.52%34.52%36.64%35.15%35.43%30.14%26.36%28.11%31.33%
Employee Cost %3.59%3.92%4.50%5.97%5.68%6.26%6.94%7.30%6.74%6.29%6.02%5.81%
Other Cost %17.18%17.35%18.13%18.06%20.24%21.10%27.12%28.73%29.39%30.81%32.86%32.84%
Operating Profit8599391,4398411,6331,5601,3391,3131,4072,5132,4732,6553,675
OPM %42%35%41%25%29%29%23%21%26%29%25%23%31%
Other Income446612812016318815513367336238965272
Interest567712917523519312912176129135247287
Depreciation4792055706768734365509258281,2158991,3921,699
Profit before tax3687238681106881,1198154011,1761,5311,8271,0811,960
Tax %29%20%22%-90%10%10%3%-6%3%13%24%12%
Net Profit2605786762106181,0047874261,1431,3391,3849511,570
EPS in Rs73.38164.19191.8857.90139.43284.83222.22117.82427.16360.75397.30272.98443.58
Dividend Payout %11%6%7%23%11%7%10%20%7%36%13%22%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 15.97%
  • 5 Years:: 16.69%
  • 3 Years:: 28.58%
  • TTM:: 1.55%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 10 Years:: 6.35%
  • 5 Years:: 3.70%
  • 3 Years:: -1.31%
  • TTM:: 43.05%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: 26.19%
  • 5 Years:: 13.92%
  • 3 Years:: 5.09%
  • 1 Year:: -3.52%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Jun 2012Jun 2013Jun 2014Jun 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -35353535353535353535353536
Equity Capital34.8434.8434.8434.8434.8434.8434.8434.8434.8434.8434.8434.8436.08
Reserves6381,1751,7981,9512,6993,8094,6765,2426,8117,6638,8629,56312,900
Borrowings1,3311,4962,1061,8822,1641,2881,2009178811,2933,4032,7982,347
Other Liabilities -4967219671,0729861,0281,4181,8051,7372,1752,8422,7984,054
Trade Payables1671121714512481188292257352727451528
Advance from Customers384770956464749393149164134
Other liability items2915627259327988841,1571,4191,3871,6741,9512,2133,526
Total Liabilities2,5003,4274,9064,9405,8846,1607,3297,9989,46311,16615,14215,19319,338
Fixed Assets -7606277521,1671,5211,7822,1943,0043,0502,5993,5894,4764,319
Gross Block2,1872,2562,9514,0425,2455,9406,9088,6503,8724,6356,5488,836
Accumulated Depreciation1,4271,6292,1992,8753,7244,1584,7145,6458222,0362,9594,361
CWIP18479967729971337585112647101,4271,121962
Investments5918451,5921,1962,5352,2032,2441,6633,0304,0435,4344,4448,915
Other Assets -1,1311,4761,5951,8481,7312,0422,1322,8203,1183,8144,6915,1535,141
Inventories1771543584045035308109198151,3141,5691,5891,428
Trade receivables495882108181315297476329335459732828
Cash Equivalents48450941649945937915930883111121308108
Loans n Advances4217707805343884475005738781,3751,7611,946216
Other asset items-0-16-433032003703665441,0146787815772,560
Total Assets2,5003,4274,9064,9405,8846,1607,3297,9989,46311,16615,14215,19319,338

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Jun 2012Jun 2013Jun 2014Jun 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity -6638061,2541,0741,6011,2601,4011,2391,5662,2021,8792,060
Profit from operations8809781,5158911,6881,5661,3381,3511,8842,5422,4992,820
Receivables-73-61-14-19-189-1209-333-28117-510-401
Inventory-2022-204-46-99-27-279-104104-499-255-20
Payables40622112290823894153432651-109
Direct taxes-124-164-190719-241-56-91-143-289-507-230
Other operating items-1-0-2-22050000000
Exceptional CF items-39-31-63-48-12-1000000
Cash from Investing Activity --897-854-1,688-636-1,677-270-1,234-990-1,265-2,048-3,595-813
Fixed assets purchased-424-536-1,173-1,154-474-897-1,585-1,125-736-1,281-2,528-1,899
Fixed assets sold1222442122214
Investments purchased-541-380-1,570-785-2,709-1,435-1,7140-926-1,494-2,7470
Investments sold001,0041,2351,3731,8891,7235722673709142,985
Interest received624549669670835847367672190
Dividends received200001261941389659
Invest in subsidiaries00000-00-0000-2,099
Shares acq cancelled000000000000
Acquisition of companies000000000-000
Other investing items414003198231-51741-48-4-63
Cash from Financing Activity -34853379-45168-982-156-259-271-1671,726-1,265
Proceeds from borrowings3992537052903367726922552786382,699298
Repayment of borrowings0-89-132-510-193-1,648-781-538-300-192-660-1,056
Investment subsidy00002101871702390000
Interest paid fin-51-78-133-174-208-224-147-125-89-128-125-275
Dividends paid0-33-61-57-76-69-89-89-159000
Financial liabilities0000000000-4-2
Other financing items000000000-485-184-231
Net Cash Flow1145-56-13-8811-1031-1310-18

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Jun 2012Jun 2013Jun 2014Jun 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROCE %27%35%30%7%21%24%18%9%18%20%18%12%
Debtor Days988121221192822141723
Inventory Turnover12.4216.1013.828.7612.4310.488.537.246.798.076.827.42

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Credit Ratings

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Shree Cement Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.