fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Security & Intelligence Services India Ltd

Security Intelligence Services India Ltd

Updated on November 29, 2019

Stock/Share Code - SIS

Incorporated in 1985, Security and Intelligence Services (India) (SIS), is a market leader in the business segments of Security, Facility Management and Cash Logistics services.(Source : 201903 Annual Report Page No: 1)

Below is the details of SIS Security Intelligence Services India Ltd

Market Cap₹6,600 Cr.
Current Price ₹913.45 as on 4 Dec 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹994 / ₹702.4
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E36.84
Book Value₹109.6
Dividend Yield0.39 %
ROCE13.19 %
ROE17.89 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)25.27 %
SectorMiscellaneous
IndustryMiscellaneous
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has good consistent profit growth of 29.11% over 5 years Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 18.87%
Cons: Stock is trading at 8.21 times its book value Tax rate seems low

Security Intelligence Services India Ltd Price Chart

Security Intelligence Services India Ltd Price Chart

Security Intelligence Services India Ltd Peer Comparison in Miscellaneous

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Gujarat Gas ₹216.8 14.38 ₹14,635.17 Cr. 0.47 ₹517.25 Cr. 1159.44 27.93 2512.91 19.13
2. Tube Investments ₹486.05 31.15 ₹8,839.21 Cr. 0.53 ₹90.51 Cr. 41.84 -16.26 1247.48 20.73
3. Security & Intel ₹28.6 36.84 ₹6,600.13 Cr. 0.39 ₹55.47 Cr. 133.66 23.60 747.16 13.19
4. NESCO ₹609.5 20.74 ₹4,277.62 Cr. 0.41 ₹73.95 Cr. 50.15 20.58 120.64 23.16
5. Team Lease Serv. ₹2,383.45 47.36 ₹4,272.65 Cr. 0.00 ₹20.15 Cr. -19.17 16.24 1267.80 20.35
6. SPARC ₹156 ₹4,242.55 Cr. 0.00 -₹63.16 Cr. -2348.06 -71.98 17.19 -61.22
7. Affle India ₹1,470.5 79.46 ₹3,879.14 Cr. 0.00 ₹15.59 Cr. 51.21 40.38 84.72
8. Century Ply. ₹179.15 22.13 ₹3,846.93 Cr. 0.58 ₹48.44 Cr. 127.31 5.84 599.48 17.18

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Security Intelligence Services India Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019
Sales404455488522561565564604659676688747
YOY Sales Growth %%%39.96%32.53%38.73%24%15.45%15.87%17.54%19.83%22.13%23.6%
Expenses377426453485523527535572619635641700
Material Cost %0%0%0%0%1.17%0.68%1.09%1.36%1.35%1.47%1.09%1.34%
Employee Cost %89.5%89.09%88.25%88.98%87.86%87.6%88.65%87.99%87.63%87.49%87.25%86.62%
Operating Profit272936373738283340424847
OPM %7%6%7%7%7%7%5%5%6%6%7%6%
Other Income12222133124316
Interest171717157891113151619
Depreciation77788767891214
Profit before tax4714152424161832222330
Tax %39%-475%16%-8%7%7%-20%-34%-18%-74%-111%-82%
Net Profit24012172222202437384855
EPS in Rs0.355.821.682.333.073.082.693.245.115.246.527.57
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Sales4645678071,0341,2741,6022,1352,5042,771
Sales Growth %%22.11%42.43%28.15%23.17%25.76%33.29%17.26%%
Expenses4225197549761,1971,5041,9872,3602,594
Material Cost %0%0%0%0%0%0%0.49%1.33%%
Manufacturing Cost %1.07%0.91%0.52%0.2%0.34%0.15%0.31%0.37%%
Employee Cost %78.19%83.22%86.22%88.45%89.25%89.63%88.15%87.91%%
Other Cost %11.8%7.42%6.64%5.75%4.39%4.08%4.14%4.67%%
Operating Profit414853587798148143177
OPM %9%8%7%6%6%6%7%6%6%
Other Income116182214672135
Interest141513252151474863
Depreciation12911252124313043
Profit before tax1740473049297788107
Tax %34%26%29%19%31%-84%6%-36%
Net Profit11303325345473119179
EPS in Rs20.7456.0853.7939.9054.147.869.9816.2724.44
Dividend Payout %22%35%65%65%81%0%35%22%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 5 Years:: 25.41%
  • 3 Years:: 25.27%
  • TTM:: 20.83%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 5 Years:: 29.11%
  • 3 Years:: 56.42%
  • TTM:: 101.59%

Return on Equity

  • 1 Year:: 17.56%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Sep 2019
Share Capital212166669737373
Preference Capital1616000000
Equity Capital5.335.336.186.186.268.773.1873.3173.32
Reserves4967105116122151533655730
Borrowings7698119155191460226492589
Other Liabilities106133133163198215270329416
Trade Payables3.915.066.5210.357.0912.5217.0215.5315.06
Total Liabilities2373043634395178951,1031,5491,809
Fixed Assets48537058747974104136
Gross Block73.7486.21112.67124.75159.24100.84123.91173.2
Accumulated Depreciation26.133.0742.8366.5585.1421.7350.3169.39
CWIP557700131
Investments3939425155183206385465
Other Assets1452062443243876338221,0571,207
Inventories3.233.114.815.42009.1416.2116.63
Trade receivables70.1896.8151.2671.6496.39149.61229.06347.38374.14
Cash Equivalents21.6630.8943.1938.8421.89104.27121.66130.98128.1
Loans n Advances42.5764.48136.69200.39258.42312.27343.57395.1864.27
Other Assets etc7.7510.788.017.3310.7566.78118.33167.32623.93
Total Assets2373043634395178951,1031,5491,809

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity6178178
Profit from operations76.3886.89103.32152.09155.03
Working Capital Changes-49.11-47.15-60.56-95.51-100.91
Taxes paid-21.65-22.87-34.57-39.79-46.21
Cash from Investing Activity-4-22-353-110-309
Fixed Assets Purchased-15.38-30.7-46.38-25.66-64.48
Fixed Assets Sold0.223.890.780.291.29
Investments purchased00-0.54-14.62-16.89
Investments sold000.700
Cash from Financing Activity-6-1223689174
Proceeds from Shares00.030.01341.050.02
Proceeds from Borrowings40.8439.76149.8800
Repayment of Borrowings-6.09-7.52-10.4600
Interest Paid-17.43-27.04-47.37-43.99-32.99
Dividends Paid-24.6-20.03-5.34-14.64-10.94
Net Cash Flow-4-17-109-5-128

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROCE %33%29%22%22%16%16%13%
Debtor Days5562232528343951
Inventory Turnover178.71203.76202.16469.99467.19197.52

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Security Intelligence Services India Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.