fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Security & Intelligence Services India Ltd

Security Intelligence Services India Ltd

Updated on August 1, 2020

Stock/Share Code - SIS

Incorporated in 1985, Security and Intelligence Services (India) (SIS), is a market leader in the business segments of Security, Facility Management and Cash Logistics services.(Source : 201903 Annual Report Page No: 1)

Below is the details of SIS Security Intelligence Services India Ltd

Market Cap₹5,639 Cr.
Current Price ₹362.8 as on 7 Aug 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹624.1 / ₹322.1
Face Value₹5
Stock P/E65.33
Book Value₹51.69
Dividend Yield0.52 %
ROCE13.19 %
ROE17.89 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)25.27 %
SectorMiscellaneous
IndustryMiscellaneous
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has good consistent profit growth of 29.11% over 5 years Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 18.87%
Cons: Stock is trading at 7.44 times its book value Tax rate seems low

Security Intelligence Services India Ltd Price Chart

Security Intelligence Services India Ltd Price Chart

Security Intelligence Services India Ltd Peer Comparison in Miscellaneous

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Gujarat Gas ₹303.05 15.56 ₹16,559.22 Cr. 0.42 ₹196.54 Cr. 30.57 18.36 2506.19 19.13
2. Multi Comm. Exc. ₹1.75 28.64 ₹6,773.06 Cr. 1.51 ₹65.5 Cr. 7.47 33.03 105.28 9.94
3. Security & Intel ₹26.5 65.33 ₹5,639.41 Cr. 0.52 -₹53.62 Cr. -239.64 16.17 785.88 13.19
4. Affle India ₹1,842.2 59.94 ₹3,926.95 Cr. 0.00 ₹15.29 Cr. 5.67 32.29 80.02
5. SPARC ₹180.85 ₹3,593.98 Cr. 0.00 -₹55.51 Cr. 19.57 -1.41 19.60 -61.22
6. ABB Power Produc ₹881.8 ₹3,463.64 Cr. 0.00 ₹29.18 Cr. 811.55
7. NESCO ₹433.6 12.98 ₹3,035.42 Cr. 0.70 ₹52.92 Cr. 3.06 25.92 117.75 23.16
8. C D S L ₹28 24.33 ₹2,582.2 Cr. 1.62 ₹28.6 Cr. -14.78 17.53 59.88 23.38

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Security Intelligence Services India Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020
Sales -488522561565564604659676688747774786
YOY Sales Growth %39.96%32.53%38.73%24.00%15.45%15.87%17.54%19.83%22.13%23.60%17.54%16.17%
Expenses -453485523527535572619635641700725739
Material Cost %0%0%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%
Employee Cost %88%89%88%88%89%88%88%87%87%87%87%88%
Operating Profit363737382833404248474947
OPM %7%7%7%7%5%5%6%6%7%6%6%6%
Other Income222133124316323
Interest171578911131516191921
Depreciation7887678912141414
Profit before tax141524241618322223301935
Tax %16%-8%7%7%-20%-34%-18%-74%-111%-82%-93%254%
Net Profit1217222220243738485537-54
EPS in Rs0.841.171.531.541.341.622.561.313.263.791.25-3.66
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Sales -4645678071,0341,2741,6022,1352,5042,996
Sales Growth %22.11%42.43%28.15%23.17%25.76%33.29%17.26%
Expenses -4225197549761,1971,5041,9872,3602,805
Material Cost %0%0%0%0%0%0%0%1%
Manufacturing Cost %1%1%1%0%0%0%0%0%
Employee Cost %78%83%86%89%89%90%88%88%
Other Cost %12%7%7%5%4%4%4%5%
Operating Profit414853587798148143191
OPM %9%8%7%6%6%6%7%6%6%
Other Income116182214672145
Interest141513252151474876
Depreciation12911252124313053
Profit before tax1740473049297788107
Tax %34%26%29%19%31%-84%6%-36%
Net Profit1130332534547311986
EPS in Rs10.3327.9426.7919.8727.073.934.998.144.64
Dividend Payout %22%35%65%65%81%0%35%22%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 5 Years:: 25.41%
  • 3 Years:: 25.27%
  • TTM:: 19.67%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 5 Years:: 29.11%
  • 3 Years:: 56.42%
  • TTM:: -27.62%

Return on Equity

  • 1 Year:: -15.83%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -212166669737373
Preference Capital1616000000
Equity Capital5566669737373
Reserves4967105116122151533655685
Borrowings7698119155191460226492632
Other Liabilities -106133133163198215270329432
Trade Payables45710713171613
Advance from Customers00000100
Other liability items102128126152191201253313419
Total Liabilities2373043634395178951,1031,5491,821
Fixed Assets -48537058747974104130
Gross Block7486113125159101124173
Accumulated Depreciation2633436785225069
CWIP557700131
Investments3939425155183206385498
Other Assets -1452062443243876338221,0571,192
Inventories33550091617
Trade receivables7097517296150229347465
Cash Equivalents223143392210412213199
Loans n Advances436413720025831234439563
Other asset items811871167118167548
Total Assets2373043634395178951,1031,5491,821

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity -6178178
Profit from operations7687103152155
Receivables-35-32-53-80-125
Inventory-150-9-7
Payables4-354-1
Loans Advances-30-9000
Direct taxes-22-23-35-40-46
Other operating items12-9-13-1133
Cash from Investing Activity --4-22-353-110-309
Fixed assets purchased-15-31-46-26-64
Fixed assets sold04101
Investments purchased00-1-15-17
Investments sold00100
Interest received31678
Dividends received1680010
Acquisition of companies00-118-12-160
Other investing items-8-5-196-66-87
Cash from Financing Activity --6-1223689174
Proceeds from shares0003410
Proceeds from debentures001540150
Redemption of debentures000-790
Proceeds from borrowings414015000
Repayment of borrowings-6-8-1000
Interest paid fin-17-27-47-44-33
Dividends paid-25-20-5-15-11
Other financing items13-4-11567
Net Cash Flow-4-17-109-5-128

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROCE %33%29%22%22%16%16%13%
Debtor Days5562232528343951
Inventory Turnover178.71203.76202.16469.99467.19197.52

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Security Intelligence Services India Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.