fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Strides Pharma Science Ltd

Strides Pharma Science Ltd

Updated on October 15, 2020

Stock/Share Code - STAR

Strides Pharma Science is engaged in develops and manufactures a wide range of IP-led niche pharmaceutical products.

Below is the details of STAR Strides Pharma Science Ltd

Market Cap₹5,413 Cr.
Current Price ₹729.75 as on 21 Oct 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹653.05 / ₹268
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E59.36
Book Value₹354.4
Dividend Yield2.32 %
ROCE5.27 %
ROE3.37 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)6.61 %
SectorPharmaceuticals
IndustryPharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 46.20%
Cons: Promoter holding has decreased by -1.57% over last quarter Promoter holding is low: 29.71% Company has a low return on equity of 11.81% for last 3 years. Contingent liabilities of Rs.3478.18 Cr. Promoters have pledged 46.84% of their holding. Earnings include an other income of Rs.92.41 Cr.

Strides Pharma Science Ltd Price Chart

Strides Pharma Science Ltd Price Chart

Strides Pharma Science Ltd Peer Comparison in Pharmaceuticals

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Sun Pharma.Inds. ₹169.4 28.81 ₹124,825.4 Cr. 0.77 -₹1,655.6 Cr. 24.82 -9.42 7585.25 10.53
2. Dr Reddy's Labs ₹5,046.75 36.47 ₹70,902.77 Cr. 0.59 ₹594.6 Cr. -12.11 14.73 4426.50 11.11
3. Cipla ₹767.1 34.95 ₹57,535.92 Cr. 0.42 ₹577.91 Cr. 20.85 8.95 4346.16 11.77
4. Aurobindo Pharma ₹806.2 15.87 ₹47,396.57 Cr. 0.37 ₹780.58 Cr. 20.99 8.82 5924.78 18.73
5. Biocon ₹439.6 70.21 ₹45,138 Cr. 0.13 ₹149.4 Cr. -27.58 14.56 1671.30 13.11
6. Torrent Pharma. ₹50.45 39.86 ₹45,039.6 Cr. 0.64 ₹321 Cr. 48.61 1.68 2056.00 15.01
7. Cadila Health. ₹426.35 26.88 ₹38,006.44 Cr. 0.94 ₹454 Cr. 49.54 4.11 3639.90 11.83
8. Strides Pharma 59.36 ₹5,412.78 Cr. 2.32 ₹4.16 Cr. -83.14 -7.50 409.34 5.27

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Strides Pharma Science Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020
Sales -361.53353.03389.02349.77338.43414.68434.56442.53425.41364.47441.74409.34
YOY Sales Growth %-28.89%-4.55%24.88%-4.44%-6.39%17.46%11.71%26.52%25.70%-12.11%1.65%-7.50%
Expenses -349.79291.99284.19322.08341.80381.83356.74394.91361.82327.62379.76379.00
Material Cost %61%49%40%61%60%58%51%59%53%54%46%60%
Employee Cost %17%15%14%15%20%13%11%12%13%14%14%16%
Operating Profit11.7461.04104.8327.69-3.3732.8577.8247.6263.5936.8561.9830.34
OPM %3.25%17.29%26.95%7.92%-1.00%7.92%17.91%10.76%14.95%10.11%14.03%7.41%
Other Income35.0472.54710.1715.7220.3520.1254.9023.0832.2017.6227.2615.33
Interest22.7622.1911.4711.4711.3714.9416.3117.1214.8816.3918.3215.77
Depreciation18.8120.2520.6920.0321.2320.2321.5123.2422.6922.5523.1523.76
Profit before tax5.2191.14782.8411.91-15.6217.8094.9030.3458.2215.5347.776.14
Tax %-141.07%-15.64%2.85%11.50%8.45%13.99%-4.13%18.66%19.27%12.11%44.80%32.25%
Net Profit12.56105.39760.5410.54-14.3015.3198.8224.6847.0013.6526.374.16
EPS in Rs1.4011.7884.971.18-1.601.7111.042.765.251.522.940.46
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Dec 2008Dec 2009Dec 2010Dec 2011Dec 2012Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020TTM
Sales -5937685047507121,0649292,1621,3821,4701,5371,6741,641
Sales Growth %43.66%29.54%-34.41%48.74%-5.02%49.42%-12.64%132.65%-36.10%6.35%4.62%8.89%
Expenses -6646605066016169358161,9341,2691,2741,4061,4641,448
Material Cost %58%57%58%58%55%58%56%57%53%53%57%53%
Manufacturing Cost %9%7%5%3%3%4%5%6%9%9%8%9%
Employee Cost %11%11%10%8%10%10%13%13%17%15%15%13%
Other Cost %35%11%27%11%19%15%14%14%13%10%12%12%
Operating Profit-71109-214996129114228112195131210193
OPM %-12%14%-0%20%13%12%12%11%8%13%9%13%12%
Other Income1609321076554,63563912216986411510092
Interest65621048171105341037282546765
Depreciation192315181947491037078839292
Profit before tax411789126604,612669145139899109152128
Tax %-38%9%17%7%7%24%20%10%22%1%-1%26%
Net Profit610674118563,51353213010989211011291
EPS in Rs1.5323.4212.4919.879.20471.5389.3114.4312.1499.6212.3212.4710.17
Dividend Payout %0%6%12%10%21%86%121%34%37%2%24%112%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 8.10%
  • 5 Years:: 12.49%
  • 3 Years:: 6.61%
  • TTM:: 0.66%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 10 Years:: 9.54%
  • 5 Years:: -2.68%
  • 3 Years:: -0.95%
  • TTM:: -28.08%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: 3.79%
  • 5 Years:: -12.51%
  • 3 Years:: -13.00%
  • 1 Year:: 58.40%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Dec 2008Dec 2009Dec 2010Dec 2011Dec 2012Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -898958585960608989909090
Preference Capital49490000000000
Equity Capital404058585960608989909090
Reserves2908211,3461,3011,3131,5711,4153,0683,1433,0723,1673,086
Borrowings1,0971,2321,2438946344734051,5451,608606811902
Other Liabilities -3264573721,009293337273602641517595598
Trade Payables16521218821080143158497471391509474
Advance from Customers30526192210352638123
Other liability items131240157780191184112991448974121
Total Liabilities1,7542,5503,0193,2622,2992,4402,1525,3045,4814,2854,6634,675
Fixed Assets -1613273123243063813949841,194564574616
Gross Block2674294454945106216861,0811,418754842971
Accumulated Depreciation10611313417020424029197224190269356
CWIP14511387303739180158144122109
Investments9401,5188657871,2951,0479682,4472,5201,7772,1492,171
Other Assets -5076941,8062,1456689767501,6931,6091,8011,8181,780
Inventories8796129130104137155379410270473445
Trade receivables286208160264193273256692541449583661
Cash Equivalents163181812917574949580181108
Loans n Advances1183701,4601,112258248183428364489391363
Other asset items0-11-24556821438299201513190202
Total Assets1,7542,5503,0193,2622,2992,4402,1525,3045,4814,2854,6634,675

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Dec 2008Dec 2009Dec 2010Dec 2011Dec 2012Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity -9538489811-3207834126640149
Profit from operations861327215880206198301317245199272
Receivables52-7753-12319-145118-197233-235-34-80
Inventory-15-63-38-526-50-19-12-10615-20428
Payables-2657-2092-8135-4140458117-39
Other WC items-1-1-2121701-0-000
Working capital changes10-83-6-34-34-14458-169131-162-121-91
Direct taxes-1-10-17-22-34-66-49-49-37-18-38-32
Exceptional CF items000-300000000
Cash from Investing Activity --112-143-347-49013,999305-1,062-883433-16651
Fixed assets purchased-112-84-40-23-43-225-69-271-353-198-86-65
Fixed assets sold30111303112541
Investments purchased000-100-40-362-368-528-19300
Investments sold123001503,5283924714131,063263211
Investment income00000000004253
Interest received000260041298856200
Dividends received753001,383000000
Invest in subsidiaries-134-15-54000-225-79-3140000
Loans to subsidiaries000-871-504-38-1049-10-13800
Investment in group cos0000-30000000
Acquisition of companies00000000-115-654-226-178
Other investing items0-492298831,390-38920-729-487485-16329
Cash from Financing Activity --92118347-93-962-3,498-8021,571-67-707123-204
Proceeds from shares016503792621,1643410
Redemption of debentures00-2120-6060000000
Proceeds from borrowings024241133110082221729719219
Repayment of borrowings-49-23-222-359-277-185-77-280-132-844-1-0
Interest paid fin-43-45-81-62-66-71-21-77-113-120-51-55
Dividends paid00-8-10-12-2,990-655-25-36-44-18-154
Financial liabilities00000000000-14
Other financing items0-71-430-11-278-51-34-7000
Net Cash Flow-11014482-50497-290592-538-208-3-4

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Dec 2008Dec 2009Dec 2010Dec 2011Dec 2012Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
ROCE %8%6%6%6%9%11%9%6%5%24%4%5%
Debtor Days176991161299994101117143112138144
Inventory Turnover4.474.952.693.403.395.283.624.861.932.402.472.03

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Strides Pharma Science Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.