fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » TCNS Clothing Co. Ltd

TCNS Clothing Co Ltd

Updated on February 16, 2019

Stock/Share Code - TCNSBRANDS

Textiles >> Textiles - Products

Below is the details of TCNSBRANDS TCNS Clothing Co Ltd

Market Cap₹4,414 Cr.
Current Price ₹787.35 as on 22 Feb 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹745 / ₹515
Face Value₹2
Stock P/E36.62
Book Value₹88.29
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE40.54 %
ROE27.68 %
Sales Growth (3yrs) %
SectorTextiles
IndustryTextiles - Products
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has reduced debt. Company is virtually debt free.
Cons: Stock is trading at 8.15 times its book value Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend Promoter holding is low: 32.42%

TCNS Clothing Co Ltd Price Chart

TCNS Clothing Co Ltd Price Chart

TCNS Clothing Co Ltd Peer Comparison in Textiles

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Welspun India ₹51.85 12.98 ₹5,264.76 Cr. 1.24 ₹47.11 Cr. -11.73 17.34 1640.33 11.98
2. Trident ₹61.5 9.60 ₹3,179.88 Cr. 2.40 ₹112.13 Cr. 53.56 18.03 1291.40 9.05
3. Raymond ₹728.15 27.15 ₹4,220.24 Cr. 0.44 ₹37.56 Cr. 32.98 12.86 1675.16 9.30
4. TCNS Clothing 36.62 ₹4,414.35 Cr. 0.00 ₹37.07 Cr. 35.39 22.32 300.20 40.54
5. Garware Tech. ₹826 19.75 ₹2,276.39 Cr. 0.43 ₹32.93 Cr. 16.98 27.11 261.84 26.25
6. Monte Carlo Fas. ₹357.3 10.28 ₹819.41 Cr. 3.18 ₹75.45 Cr. 21.34 15.87 375.56 16.82
7. Dollar Indus. ₹279.8 23.75 ₹1,661.78 Cr. 0.55 ₹19.53 Cr. 31.25 24.12 242.78 24.28

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

TCNS Clothing Co Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018
Sales227266245258237320300
YOY Sales Growth %%%%%4.16%20.27%22.32%
Expenses186224205226207264250
Material Cost %29.69%35.52%32.63%38.78%31.98%34.24%31.51%
Employee Cost %11.75%11.7%12.98%13.14%14.31%11.67%12.62%
Operating Profit41424032295751
OPM %18%16%16%13%12%18%17%
Other Income2202222
Interest0000000
Depreciation4445556
Profit before tax39413629265447
Tax %39%38%24%24%21%23%22%
Net Profit24252722204137
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018TTM
Sales4857018381,115
Sales Growth %%44.41%19.63%%
Expenses489623682946
Material Cost %21.39%18.89%22.03%%
Manufacturing Cost %20.13%20.94%20.89%%
Employee Cost %32.47%21.89%14.74%%
Other Cost %26.68%27.14%23.69%%
Operating Profit-378156169
OPM %-1%11%19%15%
Other Income1068
Interest3210
Depreciation9131721
Profit before tax-1462145155
Tax %-204%75%32%
Net Profit-421698121
EPS in Rs
Dividend Payout %-0%0%0%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • TTM:: None%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • TTM:: None%

Return on Equity

  • TTM:: 27.68%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Sep 2018
Share Capital9113612
Equity Capital9.1711.1211.27
Reserves39271396529
Borrowings38900
Other Liabilities222135169159
Trade Payables85.61111.66116.57112.75
Total Liabilities309426576700
Fixed Assets39475261
Gross Block63.3358.5778.26
Accumulated Depreciation24.0411.726.4
CWIP0380
Investments12263
Other Assets268374514576
Inventories137.14194.03231.15245.42
Trade receivables64.1599.7139.63173.94
Cash Equivalents10.3313.2449.0845.74
Loans n Advances26.1115.3238.4848.33
Total Assets309426576700

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Cash from Operating Activity41
Profit from operations183.71
Working Capital Changes-97.15
Taxes paid-45.23
Cash from Investing Activity-28
Fixed Assets Purchased-28.5
Fixed Assets Sold1.14
Investments purchased-1.43
Cash from Financing Activity21
Proceeds from Shares24.23
Repayment of Borrowings-8.55
Interest Paid-0.67
Net Cash Flow35

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
ROCE %35%41%
Debtor Days485261
Inventory Turnover4.233.94

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in TCNS Clothing Co Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.