fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Team Lease Services Ltd

Team Lease Services Ltd

Updated on July 7, 2020

Stock/Share Code - TEAMLEASE

Team Lease Services is provides to its clients, solution for their staffing and HR requirements offering a gamut of services that include Temporary Staffing, Permanent Recruitment, Payroll Process Outsourcing, Regulatory Compliance Services, Vocational Tr

Below is the details of TEAMLEASE Team Lease Services Ltd

Market Cap₹2,536 Cr.
Current Price ₹1,800.5 as on 13 Jul 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹3,200 / ₹1,415.35
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E26.03
Book Value₹332.57
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE20.67 %
ROE20.17 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)18.16 %
SectorMiscellaneous
IndustryMiscellaneous
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company is virtually debt free. Company has good consistent profit growth of 39.02% over 5 years
Cons: Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend Tax rate seems low Earnings include an other income of Rs.34.58 Cr. Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -5.16%

Team Lease Services Ltd Price Chart

Team Lease Services Ltd Price Chart

Team Lease Services Ltd Peer Comparison in Miscellaneous

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Gujarat Gas ₹309.6 15.56 ₹16,559.22 Cr. 0.42 ₹196.54 Cr. 30.57 18.36 2506.19 19.13
2. Multi Comm. Exc. ₹1.75 28.64 ₹6,773.06 Cr. 1.51 ₹65.5 Cr. 7.47 33.03 105.28 9.94
3. Security & Intel ₹26.5 25.01 ₹5,639.41 Cr. 0.52 -₹4.05 Cr. -105.58 13.04 2209.75 15.89
4. Affle India ₹1,707.95 59.94 ₹3,926.95 Cr. 0.00 ₹15.29 Cr. 5.67 32.29 80.02
5. SPARC ₹167.3 ₹3,593.98 Cr. 0.00 -₹55.51 Cr. 19.57 -1.41 19.60 -61.22
6. ABB Power Produc ₹914.9 ₹3,463.64 Cr. 0.00 ₹29.18 Cr. 811.55
7. NESCO ₹437.2 12.98 ₹3,035.42 Cr. 0.70 ₹52.92 Cr. 3.06 25.92 117.75 23.16
8. Team Lease Serv. 26.03 ₹2,536.22 Cr. 0.00 ₹27.13 Cr. 7.06 14.16 1244.82 20.67

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Team Lease Services Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019
Sales -7938288498599049461,0141,0901,0821,1511,1651,245
YOY Sales Growth %19.45%20.50%18.37%8.47%13.96%14.19%19.52%26.89%19.62%21.71%14.87%14.16%
Expenses -7848188378478879319961,0711,0611,1331,1461,223
Employee Cost %97%97%97%96%96%96%95%95%96%96%96%96%
Operating Profit101011121815182020181922
OPM %1%1%1%1%2%2%2%2%2%2%2%2%
Other Income6867487687911
Interest000000101222
Depreciation111111101344
Profit before tax151717182022232527202326
Tax %-87%-2%-5%-3%-1%3%-1%-1%1%-3%1%-4%
Net Profit271717182021242527202327
EPS in Rs15.959.9810.2210.5311.7112.2913.7514.8215.8811.9813.2715.87
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Sales -5806869241,2491,5292,0072,5052,9903,4414,1324,643
Sales Growth %18.21%34.73%35.14%22.45%31.24%24.80%19.38%15.07%20.10%
Expenses -5787349461,2591,5191,9852,4792,9603,3904,0594,564
Manufacturing Cost %0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Employee Cost %0%96%98%97%97%97%97%97%96%95%
Other Cost %100%10%4%3%2%2%1%2%2%3%
Operating Profit3-48-22-1011222630517380
OPM %0%-7%-2%-1%1%1%1%1%1%2%2%
Other Income01210109151523242935
Interest00000011126
Depreciation244423344311
Profit before tax0-41-15-418343749719796
Tax %72%-0%-0%-0%0%5%35%-1%-3%0%
Net Profit0-41-15-418322450739797
EPS in Rs0.140.000.000.0035.0963.1114.2028.9842.4456.7557.00
Dividend Payout %0%-0%-0%-0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 5 Years:: 21.99%
  • 3 Years:: 18.16%
  • TTM:: 17.40%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 5 Years:: 39.02%
  • 3 Years:: 58.65%
  • TTM:: 8.40%

Return on Equity

  • 3 Years:: 7.47%
  • 1 Year:: -50.56%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Sep 2019
Share Capital -0011111717171717
Equity Capital0.350.400.510.510.510.5117.1017.1017.1017.10
Reserves271910499117147293341416512551
Borrowings53812101900020
Other Liabilities -607283111123164247296395501627
Trade Payables3332177910142325
Advance from Customers33857912125226
Other liability items256672104109148226274330451602
Total Liabilities92941942232423115776558281,0291,216
Fixed Assets -31615663964758
Gross Block11.4033.2933.6823.6723.0722.4431.3010.4212.1417.75
Accumulated Depreciation8.3516.9018.8917.5816.9819.5222.533.997.7110.70
CWIP00000400030
Investments22222222109202210218
Other Assets -6776177214233302566539622809940
Inventories02110000000
Trade receivables243554615981120165197242287
Cash Equivalents341881788411425915612911199
Loans n Advances105143550469691103181166
Other asset items0162740406091127193276387
Total Assets92941942232423115776558281,0291,216

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity -11-1-38-91634-113072-15
Profit from operations3-9-150182931475979
Receivables5-2500-1-25-39-53-37-53
Inventory0-20000-0000
Payables-2360000028-1260
Loans Advances00006-0-6-11-3
Direct taxes5-2-11-9-72-26-16-46-72
Other operating items00-12-00293026107-27
Cash from Investing Activity --22-20-336-35-24-118-37-225
Fixed assets purchased0000-3-4-5-2-2-9
Fixed assets sold0000000000
Investments purchased0000-94-138-120-107-92-15
Investments sold0000931381200016
Interest received00007711162123
Dividends received0000000213
Loans to subsidiaries00000000-130-148
Other investing items-22-20-336-38-28-12554180135
Cash from Financing Activity -3281044-11-1157-1-1-2
Proceeds from shares0.000.000.000.000.000.00150.000.030.040.03
Repayment of borrowings0.000.000.000.00-11.25-0.820.000.000.000.00
Interest paid fin0.000.000.000.00-0.23-0.14-0.39-0.89-1.10-1.78
Other financing items32.297.81103.754.030.000.007.32-0.160.000.00
Net Cash Flow21-14322-30928-748-12

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROCE %-147%-19%2%16%26%16%14%18%21%
Debtor Days15182118141518202121
Inventory Turnover914.57770.121,746.713,921.368,540.7211,132.9826,002.17

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Team Lease Services Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.