fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Team Lease Services Ltd

Team Lease Services Ltd

Updated on January 19, 2020

Stock/Share Code - TEAMLEASE

Team Lease Services is provides to its clients, solution for their staffing and HR requirements offering a gamut of services that include Temporary Staffing, Permanent Recruitment, Payroll Process Outsourcing, Regulatory Compliance Services, Vocational Tr

Below is the details of TEAMLEASE Team Lease Services Ltd

Market Cap₹4,273 Cr.
Current Price ₹2,326.8 as on 10 Dec 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹3,210 / ₹2,360.85
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E44.67
Book Value₹332.57
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE20.67 %
ROE20.17 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)18.16 %
SectorMiscellaneous
IndustryMiscellaneous
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company is virtually debt free. Company has good consistent profit growth of 39.02% over 5 years
Cons: Stock is trading at 7.51 times its book value Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend Promoter's stake has decreased Tax rate seems low Earnings include an other income of Rs.30.39 Cr.

Team Lease Services Ltd Price Chart

Team Lease Services Ltd Price Chart

Team Lease Services Ltd Peer Comparison in Miscellaneous

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Gujarat Gas ₹226.05 14.38 ₹14,635.17 Cr. 0.47 ₹517.25 Cr. 1159.44 27.93 2512.91 19.13
2. Tube Investments ₹482.65 31.15 ₹8,839.21 Cr. 0.53 ₹90.51 Cr. 41.84 -16.26 1247.48 20.73
3. Security & Intel ₹26.7 23.32 ₹6,600.13 Cr. 0.39 ₹76.19 Cr. 72.45 23.59 2088.86 15.89
4. NESCO ₹611.25 20.74 ₹4,277.62 Cr. 0.41 ₹73.95 Cr. 50.15 20.58 120.64 23.16
5. Team Lease Serv. 44.67 ₹4,272.65 Cr. 0.00 ₹22.69 Cr. -3.49 14.87 1165.35 20.67
6. SPARC ₹170.05 ₹4,242.55 Cr. 0.00 -₹63.16 Cr. -2348.06 -71.98 17.19 -61.22
7. Affle India ₹1,341.2 79.46 ₹3,879.14 Cr. 0.00 ₹15.59 Cr. 51.21 40.38 84.72
8. Century Ply. ₹177.05 22.13 ₹3,846.93 Cr. 0.58 ₹48.44 Cr. 127.31 5.84 599.48 17.18

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Team Lease Services Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019
Sales7927938288498599049461,0141,0901,0821,1511,165
YOY Sales Growth %25.54%19.45%20.5%18.37%8.47%13.96%14.19%19.52%26.89%19.62%21.71%14.87%
Expenses7837848188378478879319961,0711,0611,1331,146
Employee Cost %96.92%96.81%96.95%96.7%96.27%96.02%95.58%94.64%95.37%95.52%96.18%95.63%
Operating Profit91010111218151820201819
OPM %1%1%1%1%1%2%2%2%2%2%2%2%
Other Income468674876879
Interest000000010122
Depreciation111111110134
Profit before tax121517171820222325272023
Tax %38%-87%-2%-5%-3%-1%3%-1%-1%1%-3%1%
Net Profit72717171820212425272023
EPS in Rs4.3315.959.9810.2210.5311.7112.2913.7514.8215.8811.9813.27
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Sales5806869241,2491,5292,0072,5052,9903,4414,1324,489
Sales Growth %%18.21%34.73%35.14%22.45%31.24%24.8%19.38%15.07%20.1%%
Expenses5787349461,2591,5191,9852,4792,9603,3904,0594,411
Manufacturing Cost %0%0.46%0.45%0.19%0.1%0.24%0.27%0.29%0.26%0.3%%
Employee Cost %0%96.16%97.91%97.38%96.71%96.88%97.36%97.02%96.47%95.28%%
Other Cost %99.56%10.42%3.97%3.23%2.5%1.78%1.33%1.67%1.78%2.65%%
Operating Profit3-48-22-1011222630517377
OPM %0%-7%-2%-1%1%1%1%1%1%2%2%
Other Income01210109151523242930
Interest00000011125
Depreciation24442334438
Profit before tax0-41-15-418343749719795
Tax %72%-0%-0%-0%0%5%35%-1%-3%0%
Net Profit0-41-15-418322450739796
EPS in Rs0.140.000.000.0035.0963.1114.2028.9842.4456.7555.95
Dividend Payout %0%-0%-0%-0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 5 Years:: 21.99%
  • 3 Years:: 18.16%
  • TTM:: 20.54%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 5 Years:: 39.02%
  • 3 Years:: 58.65%
  • TTM:: 15.87%

Return on Equity

  • 3 Years:: 42.87%
  • 1 Year:: -11.86%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Sep 2019
Share Capital0011111717171717
Equity Capital0.350.40.510.510.510.5117.117.117.117.117.1
Reserves271910499117147293341416512551
Borrowings53812101900020
Other Liabilities607283111123164247300395501627
Trade Payables32.663.072.421.197.166.878.7310.3114.4122.8325.29
Total Liabilities92941942232423115776598281,0291,216
Fixed Assets31615663964758
Gross Block11.433.2933.6823.6723.0722.4431.310.4212.1417.75
Accumulated Depreciation8.3516.918.8917.5816.9819.5222.533.997.7110.7
CWIP00000400030
Investments22222222109202210218
Other Assets6776177214233302566543622809940
Inventories01.50.90.530.250.220.230000
Trade receivables23.6234.6354.0361.3459.1681.21120.46165.21196.67242.14286.76
Cash Equivalents33.5918.0281.0877.6884.33114.28258.58155.86129.26110.6699.42
Loans n Advances9.835.3413.8235.0650.146.2795.9391.16102.75180.51166.39
Other Assets etc0.0116.1827.4639.8539.6259.9590.52130.81192.91275.94387.2
Total Assets92941942232423115776598281,0291,216

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity11-1-38-91634-113072-15
Profit from operations2.71-8.62-15.090.1417.8528.7330.7146.6758.6679.28
Working Capital Changes3.529.02-12.5-0.155.553.75-15.36-0.0759.33-22.37
Taxes paid4.81-1.79-10.68-8.59-7.231.68-26.43-16.16-46.48-71.67
Cash from Investing Activity-22-20-336-35-24-118-37-225
Fixed Assets Purchased0000-2.88-3.78-4.67-1.62-1.51-9.34
Fixed Assets Sold00000.250.0600.0300.04
Investments purchased0000-93.93-137.5-120-107.02-92.16-15.44
Investments sold000093.2137.83120.230.02016.31
Cash from Financing Activity3281044-11-1157-1-1-2
Proceeds from Shares0000001500.030.040.03
Repayment of Borrowings0000-11.25-0.820000
Interest Paid0000-0.23-0.14-0.39-0.89-1.1-1.78
Net Cash Flow21-14322-30928-748-12

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROCE %-147%-19%2%16%26%16%14%18%21%
Debtor Days15182118141518202121
Inventory Turnover914.57770.131,746.713,921.368,540.7211,132.9826,002.17

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Team Lease Services Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.