fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Team Lease Services Ltd

Team Lease Services Ltd

Updated on October 15, 2020

Stock/Share Code - TEAMLEASE

Team Lease Services is provides to its clients, solution for their staffing and HR requirements offering a gamut of services that include Temporary Staffing, Permanent Recruitment, Payroll Process Outsourcing, Regulatory Compliance Services, Vocational Tr

Below is the details of TEAMLEASE Team Lease Services Ltd

Market Cap₹4,052 Cr.
Current Price ₹2,260.15 as on 21 Oct 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹3,200 / ₹1,415.35
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E104.42
Book Value₹332.69
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE17.19 %
ROE7.58 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)16.95 %
SectorMiscellaneous
IndustryMiscellaneous
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros:
Cons: Stock is trading at 7.12 times its book value Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend Earnings include an other income of Rs.44.78 Cr. Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -3.67%

Team Lease Services Ltd Price Chart

Team Lease Services Ltd Price Chart

Team Lease Services Ltd Peer Comparison in Miscellaneous

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Gujarat Gas ₹286.85 21.88 ₹22,403.66 Cr. 0.38 ₹59.07 Cr. -74.76 -58.58 1082.92 29.09
2. Multi Comm. Exc. ₹1.2 32.71 ₹8,151.84 Cr. 1.88 ₹56.43 Cr. 29.13 -8.11 73.01 18.72
3. Affle India ₹2,722.8 90.79 ₹6,454.92 Cr. 0.00 ₹18.77 Cr. 42.30 20.37 89.77 42.67
4. Indian Energy Ex ₹194.3 31.88 ₹5,776.95 Cr. 1.30 ₹42.88 Cr. 8.31 9.51 66.31 57.04
5. Security & Intel ₹30.9 25.72 ₹5,337.68 Cr. 0.55 ₹57.1 Cr. -23.89 7.88 2166.73 18.16
6. SPARC ₹169.4 ₹4,726.03 Cr. 0.00 ₹56.69 Cr. 160.19 970.73 185.45 -178.50
7. C D S L ₹9.75 34.03 ₹4,249.49 Cr. 1.06 ₹46.16 Cr. 68.28 11.76 65.27 19.59
8. Team Lease Serv. 104.42 ₹4,051.59 Cr. 0.00 ₹17.69 Cr. -13.58 -10.17 1034.32 17.19

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Team Lease Services Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020
Sales -8498599049461,0141,0901,0821,1511,1651,2451,2221,034
YOY Sales Growth %18.37%8.47%13.96%14.19%19.52%26.89%19.62%21.71%14.87%14.16%12.97%-10.17%
Expenses -8378478879319961,0711,0611,1331,1461,2231,2061,018
Employee Cost %97%96%96%96%95%95%96%96%96%96%96%97%
Operating Profit111218151820201819221617
OPM %1%1%2%2%2%2%2%2%2%2%1%2%
Other Income67487687911178
Interest000010122232
Depreciation111110134444
Profit before tax171820222325272023262618
Tax %-5%-3%-1%3%-1%-1%1%-3%1%-4%210%4%
Net Profit17182021242527202327-2918
EPS in Rs10.2210.5311.7112.2913.7514.8215.8811.9813.2715.87-16.7910.35
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020TTM
Sales -5806869241,2491,5292,0072,5052,9903,4414,1324,7834,666
Sales Growth %18.21%34.73%35.14%22.45%31.24%24.80%19.38%15.07%20.10%15.75%
Expenses -5787349461,2591,5191,9852,4792,9603,3904,0594,7094,593
Manufacturing Cost %0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Employee Cost %0%96%98%97%97%97%97%97%96%95%96%
Other Cost %100%10%4%3%2%2%1%2%2%3%2%
Operating Profit3-48-22-101122263051737573
OPM %0%-7%-2%-1%1%1%1%1%1%2%2%2%
Other Income-0121010915152324294445
Interest-000000111299
Depreciation24442334431516
Profit before tax0-41-15-41834374971979593
Tax %72%-0%-0%-0%-0%5%35%-1%-3%0%56%
Net Profit0-41-15-41832245073974239
EPS in Rs0.14-0.00-0.00-0.0035.0963.1114.2028.9842.4456.7524.3222.70
Dividend Payout %-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 23.48%
  • 5 Years:: 18.97%
  • 3 Years:: 16.95%
  • TTM:: 7.57%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 10 Years:: 95.88%
  • 5 Years:: 5.19%
  • 3 Years:: -5.68%
  • TTM:: -59.78%

Return on Equity

  • 3 Years:: 16.25%
  • 1 Year:: -12.71%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -0011111717171717
Equity Capital0.350.400.510.510.510.5117.1017.1017.1017.1017.10
Reserves271910499117147293341416512552
Borrowings538121-019-0-00109
Other Liabilities -607283111123164247296395501503
Trade Payables3332177910142331
Advance from Customers3385791212522624
Other liability items256672104109148226274330451449
Total Liabilities92941942232423115776558281,0291,181
Fixed Assets -31615663964747
Gross Block1133342423223110121861
Accumulated Depreciation8171918172023481114
CWIP-0-0-0-0-04-0-00311
Investments22222222109202210287
Other Assets -6776177214233302566539622809835
Inventories02110000000
Trade receivables243554615981120165197242240
Cash Equivalents341881788411425915612911190
Loans n Advances105143550469691103181144
Other asset items0162740406091127193276362
Total Assets92941942232423115776558281,0291,181

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity -11-1-38-91634-113072-159
Profit from operations3-9-150182931475979101
Receivables5-2500-1-25-39-53-37-53-15
Inventory0-20000-00000
Payables-2360000028-1260-25
Loans Advances00006-0-6-11-3-2
Other WC items00-12-00293026107-2716
Working capital changes49-12-064-15-059-22-26
Direct taxes5-2-11-9-72-26-16-46-72-66
Cash from Investing Activity --22-20-336-35-24-118-37-225-53
Fixed assets purchased0000-3-4-5-2-2-9-14
Fixed assets sold00000000000
Investments purchased0000-94-138-120-107-92-15-83
Investments sold000093138120001616
Interest received0000771116212324
Dividends received00000002131
Loans to subsidiaries00000000-130-148-109
Other investing items-22-20-336-38-28-12554180135112
Cash from Financing Activity -3281044-11-1157-1-1-20
Proceeds from shares0.000.000.000.000.000.00150.000.030.040.030.01
Proceeds from borrowings0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0020.00
Repayment of borrowings0.000.000.000.00-11.25-0.820.000.000.000.000.00
Interest paid fin0.000.000.000.00-0.23-0.14-0.39-0.89-1.10-1.78-8.22
Financial liabilities0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-11.34
Other financing items32.297.81103.754.030.000.007.32-0.160.000.000.00
Net Cash Flow21-14322-30928-748-12-44

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
ROCE %-147%-19%2%16%26%16%14%18%21%17%
Debtor Days1518211814151820212118
Inventory Turnover2.961.922.503.055.116.1814.70

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Team Lease Services Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.