fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Team Lease Services Ltd

Team Lease Services Ltd

Updated on July 10, 2019

Stock/Share Code - TEAMLEASE

Team Lease Services is provides to its clients, solution for their staffing and HR requirements offering a gamut of services that include Temporary Staffing, Permanent Recruitment, Payroll Process Outsourcing, Regulatory Compliance Services, Vocational Tr

Below is the details of TEAMLEASE Team Lease Services Ltd

Market Cap₹5,130 Cr.
Current Price ₹2,999.65 as on 16 Jul 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹3,338.85 / ₹1,989.65
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E52.88
Book Value₹309.37
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE18.14 %
ROE18.35 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)19.68 %
SectorMiscellaneous
IndustryMiscellaneous
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company is virtually debt free. Company has good consistent profit growth of 105.92% over 5 years
Cons: Stock is trading at 9.70 times its book value Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend Promoter's stake has decreased Tax rate seems low Earnings include an other income of Rs.29.46 Cr.

Team Lease Services Ltd Price Chart

Team Lease Services Ltd Price Chart

Team Lease Services Ltd Peer Comparison in Miscellaneous

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Info Edg.(India) ₹2,257.4 99.41 ₹25,074.11 Cr. 0.27 Cr. 15.04
2. Gujarat Gas ₹162.6 29.47 ₹12,659.49 Cr. 0.44 ₹116.54 Cr. 76.71 10.03 1907.55 16.55
3. Security & Intel ₹38.3 31.09 ₹6,699.31 Cr. 0.38 ₹72.63 Cr. 116.87 22.78 1954.85 19.51
4. Team Lease Serv. 52.88 ₹5,129.97 Cr. 0.00 ₹27.15 Cr. 35.61 19.62 1081.59 18.14
5. Team Lease Serv. 52.34 ₹5,129.97 Cr. 0.00 ₹26.02 Cr. 22.62 19.02 1163.38 18.38
6. Just Dial ₹747 23.97 ₹4,957.8 Cr. 0.00 ₹62.55 Cr. 60.55 15.86 232.26 21.48
7. SPARC ₹143.4 ₹3,884.85 Cr. 0.00 -₹9.35 Cr. 79.89 322.25 84.83 -194.72
8. Century Ply. ₹206.2 23.91 ₹3,795.83 Cr. 0.59 ₹34.16 Cr. -4.37 7.19 583.23 17.08

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Team Lease Services Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019
Sales6887177927938288498599049461,0141,0901,082
YOY Sales Growth %21.39%11.48%25.54%19.45%20.5%18.37%8.47%13.96%14.19%19.52%26.89%19.62%
Expenses6827107837848188378478879319961,0711,061
Employee Cost %97.23%97.17%96.92%96.81%96.95%96.7%96.27%96.02%95.58%94.64%95.37%95.52%
Operating Profit579101011121815182020
OPM %1%1%1%1%1%1%1%2%2%2%2%2%
Other Income674686748768
Interest000000000101
Depreciation111111111101
Profit before tax101212151717182022232527
Tax %36%31%38%-87%-2%-5%-3%-1%3%-1%-1%1%
Net Profit697271717182021242527
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018TTM
Sales5806869241,2491,5292,0072,5052,9903,4414,132
Sales Growth %%18.21%34.73%35.14%22.45%31.24%24.8%19.38%15.07%%
Expenses5787349461,2591,5191,9852,4792,9603,3904,059
Manufacturing Cost %0%0.46%0.45%0.19%0.1%0.24%0.27%0.29%0.26%%
Employee Cost %0%96.16%97.91%97.38%96.71%96.88%97.36%97.02%96.47%%
Other Cost %99.56%10.42%3.97%3.23%2.5%1.78%1.33%1.67%1.78%%
Operating Profit3-48-22-10112226305173
OPM %0%-7%-2%-1%1%1%1%1%1%2%
Other Income012101091515232429
Interest0000001112
Depreciation2444233443
Profit before tax0-41-15-4183437497197
Tax %72%-0%-0%-0%0%5%35%-1%-3%
Net Profit0-41-15-4183224507397
EPS in Rs14.2028.9842.44
Dividend Payout %0%-0%-0%-0%0%0%0%0%0%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 5 Years:: 22.47%
  • 3 Years:: 19.68%
  • TTM:: 20.10%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 5 Years:: 105.92%
  • 3 Years:: 30.99%
  • TTM:: 33.73%

Return on Equity

  • 5 Years:: 16.44%
  • 3 Years:: 15.27%
  • Last Year:: 18.35%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Share Capital00111117171717
Equity Capital0.350.40.510.510.510.5117.117.117.117.1
Reserves271910499117147293341416512
Borrowings538121019000
Other Liabilities607283111123164247300395500
Trade Payables32.663.072.421.197.166.878.7310.3114.4122.83
Total Liabilities92941942232423115776598281,029
Fixed Assets3161566396410
Gross Block11.433.2933.6823.6723.0722.4431.310.4212.14
Accumulated Depreciation8.3516.918.8917.5816.9819.5222.533.997.71
CWIP0000040000
Investments22222222109202210
Other Assets6776177214233302566543622809
Inventories01.50.90.530.250.220.23000
Trade receivables23.6234.6354.0361.3459.1681.21120.46165.21196.67242.14
Cash Equivalents33.5918.0281.0877.6884.33114.28258.58155.86129.26110.66
Loans n Advances9.835.3413.8235.0650.146.2795.9391.16102.75154.73
Total Assets92941942232423115776598281,029

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Cash from Operating Activity11-1-38-91634-113072
Profit from operations2.71-8.62-15.090.1417.8528.7330.7146.6758.66
Working Capital Changes3.529.02-12.5-0.155.553.75-15.36-0.0759.33
Taxes paid4.81-1.79-10.68-8.59-7.231.68-26.43-16.16-46.48
Cash from Investing Activity-22-20-336-35-24-118-37-22
Fixed Assets Purchased0000-2.88-3.78-4.67-1.62-1.51
Fixed Assets Sold00000.250.0600.030
Investments purchased0000-93.93-137.5-120-107.02-92.16
Investments sold000093.2137.83120.230.020
Cash from Financing Activity3281044-11-1157-1-1
Proceeds from Shares0000001500.030.04
Repayment of Borrowings0000-11.25-0.82000
Interest Paid0000-0.23-0.14-0.39-0.89-1.1
Net Cash Flow21-14322-30928-748

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
ROCE %-147%-19%2%16%26%16%14%18%
Debtor Days151821181415182021
Inventory Turnover914.57770.131,746.713,921.368,540.7211,132.9826,002.17

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Team Lease Services Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.