fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Tech Mahindra Ltd

Tech Mahindra Ltd

Updated on October 15, 2020

Stock/Share Code - TECHM

Tech Mahindra is a leading provider of consulting-led integrated portfolio services to customers which are Telecom Equipment Manufacturers, Telecom Service Providers and IT Infrastructure Service Prov...show more

Below is the details of TECHM Tech Mahindra Ltd

Market Cap₹71,603 Cr.
Current Price ₹845.9 as on 21 Oct 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹845.9 / ₹470.25
Face Value₹5
Stock P/E15.68
Book Value₹230.5
Dividend Yield2.02 %
ROCE25.27 %
ROE21.30 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)8.05 %
SectorIT - Software
IndustryComputers - Software - Large
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company is virtually debt free. Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 32.57%
Cons: The company has delivered a poor growth of 8.81% over past five years. Tax rate seems low Earnings include an other income of Rs.2398.90 Cr.

Tech Mahindra Ltd Price Chart

Tech Mahindra Ltd Price Chart

Tech Mahindra Ltd Peer Comparison in IT - Software

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. TCS ₹2,675.4 27.13 ₹847,007.04 Cr. 1.46 ₹7,008 Cr. -13.81 0.39 38322.00 47.76
2. Infosys ₹1,148.35 23.27 ₹395,526.54 Cr. 1.88 ₹4,233 Cr. 11.45 8.54 23665.00 32.58
3. HCL Technologies ₹7.45 16.03 ₹188,436.9 Cr. 0.72 ₹2,931 Cr. 31.43 8.61 17842.00 27.75
4. Wipro ₹343.45 15.94 ₹155,033.81 Cr. 0.37 ₹2,390.4 Cr. 0.12 0.93 14922.80 19.86
5. Tech Mahindra 15.68 ₹71,602.85 Cr. 2.02 ₹854.2 Cr. 3.83 4.41 7164.70 25.27
6. L & T Infotech ₹63.1 27.12 ₹42,869.08 Cr. 1.14 ₹416.6 Cr. 17.09 18.68 2949.20 40.38
7. Mindtree ₹1,354.05 25.34 ₹19,032.2 Cr. 1.12 ₹213 Cr. 129.77 4.07 1908.80 27.28

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Tech Mahindra Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020
Sales -5,9205,9736,0266,2906,8756,9907,0736,8627,0967,6997,5727,165
YOY Sales Growth %4.19%1.02%1.73%9.30%16.13%17.02%17.37%9.10%3.20%10.15%7.05%4.41%
Expenses -4,8674,9854,9425,1865,4505,5115,9125,8516,0086,5577,1136,147
Employee Cost %34.22%33.89%33.62%32.03%30.13%30.83%31.19%32.67%33.13%30.63%30.82%31.47%
Operating Profit1,0539881,0841,1041,4251,4781,1611,0111,0881,1424591,017
OPM %18%17%18%18%21%21%16%15%15%15%6%14%
Other Income735194402178408812922395802901,258272
Interest19181781213101212162718
Depreciation158170180169176162152158170167172169
Profit before tax1,6119941,2901,1061,6461,3851,2911,0801,4861,2501,5181,102
Tax %14%15%24%18%19%17%24%24%6%26%8%22%
Net Profit1,3788449789111,3361,1539808231,3979231,392854
EPS in Rs14.138.659.999.2713.5811.729.988.5014.449.5514.398.83
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020TTM
Sales -4,3584,4844,9665,2436,00216,26619,16320,97023,16523,69227,22829,22529,531
Sales Growth %20.89%2.89%10.74%5.59%14.47%171.02%17.81%9.43%10.47%2.27%14.92%7.34%
Expenses -3,1813,4024,0364,4124,82412,70515,89717,58219,49419,79322,05925,48125,825
Manufacturing Cost %25.32%28.51%29.56%28.34%28.84%25.39%37.41%41.31%43.67%42.87%42.90%46.44%
Employee Cost %32.68%35.84%39.15%43.15%41.88%42.86%37.58%35.43%33.43%34.29%31.02%31.76%
Other Cost %14.99%11.52%12.58%12.66%9.64%9.85%7.97%7.11%7.05%6.38%7.09%8.99%
Operating Profit1,1771,0829298311,1783,5613,2663,3883,6723,8995,1693,7443,706
OPM %27%24%19%16%20%22%17%16%16%16%19%13%13%
Other Income2382127-0-951901861,0838931,7289602,3222,399
Interest21601111021098748536471436773
Depreciation107130138150157427473542622656659667678
Profit before tax1,0908748065788173,2382,9303,8763,8794,9005,4275,3325,355
Tax %10%15%14%20%20%17%23%18%21%18%19%15%
Net Profit9877436974616522,6862,2563,1733,0473,9944,3804,5344,566
EPS in Rs20.0915.0413.668.8712.5228.7622.2332.8131.3040.7844.5446.9547.21
Dividend Payout %5%6%7%11%10%17%26%37%29%34%31%32%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 20.62%
  • 5 Years:: 8.81%
  • 3 Years:: 8.05%
  • TTM:: 6.23%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 10 Years:: 19.81%
  • 5 Years:: 15.64%
  • 3 Years:: 14.64%
  • TTM:: 6.39%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: 15.53%
  • 5 Years:: 6.52%
  • 3 Years:: 20.52%
  • 1 Year:: 6.86%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -122122126128128234480484487490492483
Equity Capital122122126128128234480484487490492483
Reserves1,7592,7443,2583,3164,0548,35510,77514,50516,40219,04320,15421,790
Borrowings02,1351,2231,1271,404309522826225513138
Other Liabilities -8718351,4741,7921,6725,8415,7565,6776,5827,0439,6847,911
Trade Payables4443291394686391,4321,8332,1852,2112,0682,8852,526
Advance from Customers6116616843854154184196172
Other liability items4214951,3281,3171,0164,3263,8843,4384,2164,7916,6035,214
Total Liabilities2,7525,8366,0806,3627,25814,73917,01620,89423,73326,83030,34230,322
Fixed Assets -4905946006537201,8341,9812,1222,4983,2302,7863,336
Gross Block8961,1131,2481,3971,5804,2464,8535,4586,3797,6697,4968,738
Accumulated Depreciation4065196487448602,4132,8723,3363,8804,4384,7115,403
CWIP154119611632826455162836223527235
Investments4543,1143,1153,2543,8082,2944,0884,9767,71610,25812,96110,649
Other Assets -1,6542,0102,3052,2932,70210,34810,39713,16813,15613,10614,32416,302
Inventories111000000000
Trade receivables8549939641,2431,3723,9284,2415,1544,5725,1015,9646,212
Cash Equivalents4961381941392712,8261,8203,2852,0841,9301,2101,858
Loans n Advances3028777365776092,6373,2603,2464,8254,2624,7435,668
Other asset items004103344509561,0771,4831,6761,8132,4072,564
Total Assets2,7525,8366,0806,3627,25814,73917,01620,89423,73326,83030,34230,322

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity -1,2001,4124716656421,2942,1082,8763,3323,2733,6342,380
Profit from operations1,2298918648149743,6213,4603,9664,0904,7605,6874,853
Receivables260-272-277-115-230-1,869-887-573-426-345-1,518-952
Payables-110-1335172002114632388835-419
Other WC items0968380136418000000
Working capital changes149683-20457-94-1,451-676-110-188-337-683-1,370
Direct taxes-178-162-189-206-237-876-677-980-570-1,150-1,371-1,102
Cash from Investing Activity --620-2,571-132-401-595352-1,637-1,082-2,590-2,146-1,5293,306
Fixed assets purchased-242-406-141-270-109-798-903-688-509-694-551-579
Fixed assets sold00214303405190181
Investments purchased-1,183-600-1-120-816-3,333-6,067-9,442-14,579-17,099-22,569-31,614
Investments sold806992109363,3385,6648,91813,59215,01520,30734,098
Investment income000000009311100
Interest received768722382065600145239
Dividends received000000155591204292451,430
Invest in subsidiaries-90-1-18-0-130-1,136-690000
Loans to subsidiaries00000000-108-3200
Investment in group cos000000-153-12-1,370-487-302-573
Shares acq cancelled0000000003122
Acquisition of companies0-2,56300-61222000000
Inter corporate deposits00000000-42927900
Other investing items00000985734-4435941391,178281
Cash from Financing Activity --164804-287-32289-917-770-792-1,479-1,210-2,036-4,842
Proceeds from shares352612750583634253647
Proceeds from borrowings04,3391,2022,3543,23897916200000
Repayment of borrowings-30-2,969-1,358-2,533-2,984-1,810-466-12-700-1740
Corporate loans064000000000
Interest paid fin-2-95-106-91-108-101-77-50-64-70-46-67
Dividends paid-1350-51-59-59-136-550-581-1,379-1,036-1,641-2,752
Financial liabilities00000000000-114
Other financing items0-483-4-4-5102102-1860-128-211-1,956
Net Cash Flow415-35552-57136729-2991,002-736-8269844

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
ROCE %69%30%19%16%18%44%29%30%24%26%27%25%
Debtor Days728171878388819072798078
Inventory Turnover56.4633.4852.20183.33

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Credit Ratings

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Tech Mahindra Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.