fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Tejas Networks Ltd

Tejas Networks Ltd

Updated on January 20, 2020

Stock/Share Code - TEJASNET

Tejas Networks is an optical and data networking products company that designs, develops and manufactures highperformance and future-ready products for building high-speed communication networks that carry voice, data and video traffic from fixed line, mobile and broadband networks.

Below is the details of TEJASNET Tejas Networks Ltd

Market Cap₹914.79 Cr.
Current Price ₹86.3 as on 10 Dec 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹226.85 / ₹64.1
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E13.07
Book Value₹142.72
Dividend Yield1.04 %
ROCE13.11 %
ROE11.58 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)12.64 %
SectorTelecomm-Service
IndustryTelecommunications - Service Provider
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has reduced debt. Company is virtually debt free. Stock is trading at 0.70 times its book value Company is expected to give good quarter Company has good consistent profit growth of 93.54% over 5 years
Cons: Tax rate seems low Company has a low return on equity of 13.94% for last 3 years. Company has high debtors of 247.98 days.

Tejas Networks Ltd Price Chart

Tejas Networks Ltd Price Chart

Tejas Networks Ltd Peer Comparison in Telecomm-Service

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Bharti Airtel ₹447 74.11 ₹227,063.65 Cr. 0.44 -₹23,044.9 Cr. 2973.42 4.88 21131.30 3.46
2. Vodafone Idea ₹6.55 ₹19,683.74 Cr. 0.00 -₹50,921.9 Cr. -620.81 41.50 10844.00 -7.53
3. Tata Comm ₹93.5 116.29 ₹12,686.78 Cr. 1.01 ₹53.91 Cr. 2583.65 5.03 4272.76 7.61
4. Tejas Networks 13.07 ₹914.79 Cr. 1.04 -₹3.3 Cr. -109.70 -58.29 85.76 13.11
5. M T N L ₹114.35 ₹567 Cr. 0.00 -₹950.17 Cr. -10.58 -16.71 388.53 -16.11
6. Tata Tele. Mah. ₹537.61 Cr. 0.00 -₹2,334.45 Cr. 15.66 -16.00 270.35
7. Rel. Comm. ₹276.55 Cr. 0.00 -₹30,158 Cr. -10043.80 -69.09 302.00 -14.15
8. Nettlinx 13.41 ₹33.12 Cr. 0.00 ₹0.28 Cr. -83.63 31.60 9.12 16.07

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Tejas Networks Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019
Sales2672502002162299823520618127216186
YOY Sales Growth %%%46.87%3.58%-14.22%-60.69%17.65%-4.85%-20.91%176.75%-31.8%-58.29%
Expenses2102031551691768917316114621913678
Material Cost %60.77%56.4%54.17%54.04%49.88%43.68%47.42%54.09%52.66%53.51%58.43%41.07%
Employee Cost %7.59%8.81%11.02%10.55%10.78%19.46%13.19%13.79%14.43%11.8%15.51%24.93%
Operating Profit57474547531062453653247
OPM %21%19%22%22%23%10%27%22%20%19%15%9%
Other Income-291567910119777
Interest687142345532
Depreciation131617171512171516171818
Profit before tax102426354155237243710-6
Tax %23%-171%21%21%21%-396%13%8%-33%3%43%48%
Net Profit76620273227453432366-3
EPS in Rs1.189.422.753.073.603.004.973.733.463.910.63-0.36
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Sales181275395386626862743894699
Sales Growth %%52.19%43.55%-2.25%62.13%37.77%-13.73%20.26%%
Expenses197226300317515707589698580
Material Cost %59.07%51.01%50.79%53.1%57.54%59.81%52.44%51.87%%
Manufacturing Cost %5.92%4.22%4.05%2.89%2.88%2.56%5.55%4.72%%
Employee Cost %53.2%29.93%18.54%20.7%15.53%14.02%18.4%20.14%%
Other Cost %-9.14%-3.03%2.72%5.56%6.33%5.68%2.88%1.39%%
Operating Profit-16499468111155154196120
OPM %-9%18%24%18%18%18%21%22%17%
Other Income19-441193-23273730
Interest373344464931131716
Depreciation444856493856616669
Profit before tax-79-775-17284410714965
Tax %-0%-0%0%-0%0%-90%-0%2%
Net Profit-79-775-17288310714770
EPS in Rs0.000.000.860.004.1311.2111.3815.447.64
Dividend Payout %-0%-0%0%-0%0%0%0%6%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 5 Years:: 17.76%
  • 3 Years:: 12.64%
  • TTM:: -8.97%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 5 Years:: 93.54%
  • 3 Years:: 73.29%
  • TTM:: -49.50%

Return on Equity

  • 1 Year:: -55.82%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Sep 2019
Share Capital621011011266774949595
Preference Capital039.4339.4363.990000
Equity Capital61.5561.5561.5561.5566.5274.0194.0994.9995.39
Reserves3042282332173035181,0581,2241,219
Borrowings166180248239247281210
Other Liabilities82162197195219153169260252
Trade Payables46.4691.1131.497.36180.13100.89109.13172.48157.22
Total Liabilities6146327407138361,0261,3231,5801,567
Fixed Assets6277655194927599177
Gross Block160.83223.33267.05274.43356.09148.5192.35281.88
Accumulated Depreciation98.88146.63202.47223.56261.856.42117.62182.76
CWIP76728488521947410
Investments7555555879787
Other Assets4014785865696859111,1141,3421,303
Inventories202.98200.72208.31222.2231.58182.33190.89181.39258.22
Trade receivables74.09126.37217.4194.72249.14366.96259.48607.39552.47
Cash Equivalents25.6955.4222.0247.8869.0569.82235.24122.56157.2
Loans n Advances52.4746.4351.0446.4847.36149.3355.83346.716.86
Other Assets etc46.1749.587.5957.487.42142.1272.6584.35328.37
Total Assets6146327407138361,0261,3231,5801,567

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity22501965128136246-81
Profit from operations-4.266.87114.592.17121.88170.49168.02224.24
Working Capital Changes28.35-16.25-92.63-24.238.2-27.69110.49-281.68
Taxes paid-1.75-1-2.61-2.36-2.21-6.4-32.75-24.05
Cash from Investing Activity-25-39-74-29-50-140-219-104
Fixed Assets Purchased-73.57-61.87-56.12-38.97-45.67-51.5-67.43-80.32
Fixed Assets Sold0.070.2100.45000.010.07
Investments purchased-46.480-0.14000-485.28-776.34
Investments sold88.7415.860000412.19770.78
Cash from Financing Activity-162125-30-40-16157-11
Proceeds from Shares039.43024.55099.5467.726.77
Proceeds from Borrowings20.7514.6968.9024000
Repayment of Borrowings000-8.22-15.57000
Interest Paid-36.81-33.27-43.79-46.64-48.3-31.17-13.94-16.88
Net Cash Flow-1831-30738-19184-197

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROCE %3%9%5%13%14%12%13%
Debtor Days150168201184145155127248
Inventory Turnover1.361.931.792.764.163.984.80

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Tejas Networks Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.