fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Tejas Networks Ltd

Tejas Networks Ltd

Updated on September 21, 2020

Stock/Share Code - TEJASNET

Tejas Networks is an optical and data networking products company that designs, develops and manufactures highperformance and future-ready products for building high-speed communication networks that carry voice, data and video traffic from fixed line, mobile and broadband networks.

Below is the details of TEJASNET Tejas Networks Ltd

Market Cap₹560.98 Cr.
Current Price ₹71.6 as on 25 Sep 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹114.1 / ₹28.5
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E
Book Value₹116.93
Dividend Yield1.65 %
ROCE-10.42 %
ROE-19.57 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)-23.47 %
SectorTelecomm-Service
IndustryTelecommunications - Service Provider
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has reduced debt. Company is virtually debt free. Stock is trading at 0.52 times its book value
Cons: Company has low interest coverage ratio. The company has delivered a poor growth of 0.02% over past five years. Company has a low return on equity of 0.68% for last 3 years. Company has high debtors of 344.25 days.

Tejas Networks Ltd Price Chart

Tejas Networks Ltd Price Chart

Tejas Networks Ltd Peer Comparison in Telecomm-Service

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Bharti Airtel ₹439.65 3755.36 ₹279,924.65 Cr. 0.39 -₹15,933.1 Cr. -350.49 15.43 23938.70 5.45
2. Vodafone Idea ₹10.3 ₹29,310.1 Cr. 0.00 -₹25,460 Cr. -36.14 -5.42 10659.30 -5.59
3. Tata Comm ₹101.7 65.43 ₹24,813.53 Cr. 0.46 ₹257.8 Cr. 237.65 5.62 4402.94 9.47
4. Tata Tele. Mah. ₹101.7 ₹694 Cr. 0.00 -₹1,069.26 Cr. 29.04 -17.09 243.30
5. Reliance Communi ₹2,201.7 ₹663.73 Cr. 0.00 -₹1,549 Cr. 94.89 -73.28 257.00 -11.92
6. M T N L ₹58.3 ₹573.3 Cr. 0.00 -₹1,065.32 Cr. -29.02 -25.25 407.95 -16.11
7. Tejas Networks ₹560.98 Cr. 1.65 -₹9.88 Cr. -271.23 -50.97 78.73 -10.42
8. OnMobile Global ₹44.75 11.32 ₹386.71 Cr. 4.03 ₹12.09 Cr. 459.72 0.98 140.84 6.28

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Tejas Networks Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020
Sales -216.10228.9898.25235.41205.61181.10271.91160.5685.7685.3254.5678.73
YOY Sales Growth %4%-14%-61%18%-5%-21%177%-32%-58%-53%-80%-51%
Expenses -169.14176.0688.71173.00160.55145.54219.35136.4878.3385.12172.9778.24
Material Cost %54.04%49.88%43.68%47.42%54.09%52.66%53.51%58.43%41.07%50.38%57.84%44.68%
Employee Cost %10.55%10.78%19.46%13.19%13.79%14.43%11.80%15.51%24.93%27.88%60.76%31.67%
Operating Profit46.9652.929.5462.4145.0635.5652.5624.087.430.20-118.410.49
OPM %21.73%23.11%9.71%26.51%21.92%19.64%19.33%15.00%8.66%0.23%-217.03%0.62%
Other Income6.466.849.389.7210.809.156.977.056.896.1813.594.32
Interest1.493.511.623.173.904.785.033.412.470.661.030.91
Depreciation17.2915.2911.8317.2015.0416.1917.4517.5918.2420.3320.8913.78
Profit before tax34.6440.965.4751.7636.9223.7437.0510.13-6.39-14.61-126.74-9.88
Tax %20.70%21.07%-395.80%12.77%7.88%-33.40%3.21%43.04%48.36%-665.85%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit27.4732.3327.1245.1534.0131.6735.865.77-3.30-111.89-126.74-9.88
EPS in Rs3.073.603.004.973.733.463.910.63-0.36-12.15-13.75-1.07
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020TTM
Sales -587453181275395386626862743894386304
Sales Growth %-23%-60%52%44%-2%62%38%-14%20%-57%
Expenses -509375197226300317515707589692468415
Material Cost %67%54%59%51%51%53%58%60%52%52%53%
Manufacturing Cost %3%2%6%4%4%3%3%3%6%5%7%
Employee Cost %10%13%53%30%19%21%16%14%18%20%44%
Other Cost %7%14%-9%-3%3%6%6%6%3%1%18%
Operating Profit7778-16499468111155154202-82-110
OPM %13%17%-9%18%24%18%18%18%21%23%-21%-36%
Other Income4819-441193-2327312931
Interest3428373344464931131785
Depreciation223144485649385661667773
Profit before tax2527-79-775-172844107149-138-158
Tax %18%18%0%0%0%0%0%-90%-0%2%-72%
Net Profit2122-79-775-172883107147-236-252
EPS in Rs3.653.540.000.000.860.004.1311.2111.3815.440.00-27.33
Dividend Payout %0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%6%0%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: -4.10%
  • 5 Years:: 0.02%
  • 3 Years:: -23.47%
  • TTM:: -62.84%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • TTM:: -334.66%

Return on Equity

  • 3 Years:: -43.79%
  • 1 Year:: -22.82%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -5762621011011266774949595
Preference Capital00039396400000
Equity Capital5762626262626774949595
Reserves3123843042282332173035181,0581,224984
Borrowings135144166180248239247281210
Other Liabilities -19214582162197195219153169260160
Trade Payables15711346911319718010110516478
Advance from Customers00000000000
Other liability items3532367166983952649682
Total Liabilities6977346146327407138361,0261,3231,5801,240
Fixed Assets -2844627765519492759979
Gross Block108154161223267274356148192282371
Accumulated Depreciation791109914720222426256118183293
CWIP3165767284885219474127
Investments661177555555879762
Other Assets -5715084014785865696859111,1141,3421,072
Inventories161186203201208222232182191181252
Trade receivables28219174126217195249367259607364
Cash Equivalents3137265522486970235123143
Loans n Advances97955246514647149356347179
Other asset items0046508857871427384134
Total Assets6977346146327407138361,0261,3231,5801,240

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity -549322501965128136246-811
Profit from operations7476-4671149212217016822424
Receivables-7490113-56-73-19-38-1584-360194
Inventory37-24-20-2-8-14-949-910-71
Payables00-523925-2275-52-257-86
Loans Advances-135-126111-7-2151-1
Other WC items33-50-1-3-3820-12-92211-48
Working capital changes-172128-16-93-248-28110-282-12
Direct taxes-3-4-2-1-3-2-2-6-33-24-11
Exceptional CF items00-0-00-000000
Cash from Investing Activity --76-72-25-39-74-29-50-140-219-10471
Fixed assets purchased-123-164-74-62-56-39-46-52-67-80-93
Fixed assets sold4488000000000
Investments purchased00-460-0000-485-776-727
Investments sold0089160000412771767
Interest received21154346162121
Dividends received231300000000
Invest in subsidiaries00000000-600
Other investing items00-72-227-8-94-88-39103
Cash from Financing Activity --13-14-162125-30-40-16157-11-22
Proceeds from shares0.043.300.0039.430.0024.550.0099.50467.726.772.82
Proceeds from borrowings17.878.8920.7514.6968.900.0024.000.000.000.000.00
Repayment of borrowings0.000.000.000.000.00-8.22-15.570.000.00-1.08-1.19
Interest paid fin-30.96-26.68-36.81-33.27-43.79-46.64-48.30-31.17-13.94-16.88-7.13
Dividends paid0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-11.08
Financial liabilities0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-5.58
Other financing items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-84.09-297.250.000.00
Net Cash Flow-356-1831-30738-19184-19750

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
ROCE %10%-8%3%9%5%13%14%12%14%-10%
Debtor Days176154150168201184145155127248344
Inventory Turnover1.420.560.711.000.971.602.512.112.520.96

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Tejas Networks Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.