fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Thomas Cook (India) Ltd

Thomas Cook India Ltd

Updated on August 18, 2019

Stock/Share Code - THOMASCOOK

Thomas Cook (India) is engaged in diversified businesses of Travel and Travel related Businesses, working as Travel Agent and Tour Operator. The Company is also engaged as an Authorised Foreign Exchange Dealer.

Below is the details of THOMASCOOK Thomas Cook India Ltd

Market Cap₹8,682 Cr.
Current Price ₹130.05 as on 23 Aug 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹287.8 / ₹193.1
Face Value₹1
Stock P/E327.86
Book Value₹46.32
Dividend Yield0.16 %
ROCE2.51 %
ROE7.68 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)56.04 %
SectorMiscellaneous
IndustryTravel Agencies
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has reduced debt. Company is virtually debt free. Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 30.88%
Cons: Stock is trading at 5.05 times its book value Company has a low return on equity of 2.78% for last 3 years. Earnings include an other income of Rs.56.93 Cr.

Thomas Cook India Ltd Price Chart

Thomas Cook India Ltd Price Chart

Thomas Cook India Ltd Peer Comparison in Miscellaneous

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Thomas Cook (I) 327.86 ₹8,681.85 Cr. 0.16 -₹8.93 Cr. 4.18 13.49 372.28 2.51
2. Thomas Cook (I) 102.34 ₹8,681.85 Cr. 0.16 ₹13.52 Cr. -77.19 -47.00 1363.28 103.38
3. Cox & Kings ₹5.6 ₹1,635.87 Cr. 1.08 ₹823.64 Cr. -966.41 5.65 1267.61 14.23
4. Intl. Travel Hse 36.24 ₹97.48 Cr. 3.48 ₹0.4 Cr. -78.84 1.69 54.18 6.93
5. Transcorp Intl. ₹64.84 Cr. 3.14 -₹5.34 Cr. -121.28 53.24 380.53 44.77
6. Crown Tours 29.56 ₹7.39 Cr. 0.00 ₹0.1 Cr. 900.00 -8.49 2.48 1.23
7. Provestment Serv 3.89 ₹3.03 Cr. 0.00 ₹0.18 Cr. 28.57 5.45 27.29 12.43
8. Indrayani Bio ₹8.75 ₹1.89 Cr. 0.00 -₹0.02 Cr. -100.00 0.00

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Thomas Cook India Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019
Sales686.28454.53274.25296.39788.41448.19338.60328.03887.17565.97427.39372.28
YOY Sales Growth %-4.31%-1.16%-3.58%13.13%14.88%-1.39%23.46%10.68%12.53%26.28%26.22%13.49%
Expenses641.89437.23285.75307.89733.37440.47352.63346.97829.08551.54437.54397.02
Employee Cost %6.81%10.01%16.31%13.12%6.46%10.69%13.8%16.16%6.1%10.16%12.08%15.45%
Operating Profit44.3917.30-11.50-11.5055.047.72-14.03-18.9458.0914.43-10.15-24.74
OPM %6.47%3.81%-4.19%-3.88%6.98%1.72%-4.14%-5.77%6.55%2.55%-2.37%-6.65%
Other Income6.597.138.712.154.765.17546.5316.8414.7813.7313.4914.93
Interest14.4813.1313.659.8213.1111.7913.747.6810.2610.418.168.69
Depreciation4.394.474.384.384.614.704.694.374.314.294.504.40
Profit before tax32.116.83-20.82-23.5542.08-3.60514.07-14.1558.3013.46-9.32-22.90
Tax %36.47%47.00%23.44%30.28%38.85%22.78%-0.94%26.29%35.39%33.21%-20.82%60.96%
Net Profit20.403.61-15.95-16.4325.73-2.77518.89-10.4337.678.99-11.25-8.93
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Dec 2006Dec 2007Dec 2008Dec 2009Dec 2010Dec 2011Dec 2012Dec 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018TTM
Sales2222372752202673423773705011,7241,7141,9032,253
Sales Growth %%6.85%15.93%-20.07%21.74%28.04%10.16%-2%35.53%244.09%-0.54%11.02%%
Expenses1631681851601932322702664011,6851,6731,8692,215
Manufacturing Cost %3.54%3.26%3.23%4.2%3.88%3.46%4.38%4.29%5.11%76.11%75.47%76.68%%
Employee Cost %26.68%26.49%29.03%35.83%35.24%36.15%39.29%39.82%43.06%10.43%10.26%10.2%%
Other Cost %43.12%41.14%35.01%33.04%33.19%28.28%27.96%27.98%31.83%11.23%11.85%11.31%%
Operating Profit596990597411010710310039413438
OPM %27%29%33%27%28%32%28%28%20%2%2%2%2%
Other Income21104622149511302556957
Interest11323521213030264844544638
Depreciation118910121112111517181818
Profit before tax5839503463837470497-553840
Tax %34%15%40%35%34%33%33%34%32%27%-54%1%
Net Profit3833302242564946335-853126
EPS in Rs2.021.561.700.981.902.582.251.800.890.150.0014.35
Dividend Payout %19%24%20%36%19%14%16%20%41%255%-165%3%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 23.16%
  • 5 Years:: 38.23%
  • 3 Years:: 56.04%
  • TTM:: 18.37%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 10 Years:: 13.74%
  • 5 Years:: 17.14%
  • 3 Years:: 47.50%
  • TTM:: -95.02%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: 5.72%
  • 5 Years:: 3.61%
  • 3 Years:: 2.78%
  • Last Year:: 7.68%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Dec 2006Dec 2007Dec 2008Dec 2009Dec 2010Dec 2011Dec 2012Dec 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Share Capital12012012222222222253237373737
Preference Capital0103.87105.590.590.590.590.590.594.42000
Equity Capital14.5816.0816.0821.1521.1821.221.3224.7727.2736.5936.6837.0237.07
Reserves3756762512853333775851,1131,1311,1231,6531,680
Borrowings2462832571681992251851151523483541478
Other Liabilities2862642331971852492823705518027731,1261,133
Trade Payables137.9558.6665.4370.03105.7583.92114.91189.96210.59539.51444.34748.55791.4
Total Liabilities5846195826376908288651,0951,8442,3192,2862,9632,859
Fixed Assets555659606670696363183178185185
Gross Block100.1105.72114.92123.79136.4141.39146.04147.42155.91199.57210.14232.31
Accumulated Depreciation44.7549.9355.9563.4170.8771.4177.1684.3192.7316.443247.5
CWIP1412522413611
Investments2021931931931971972745931,1581,2241,2281,2281,180
Other Assets3253673303824225595214346219098751,5491,493
Trade receivables110.9140.31105.69172.12186.33193.3183.5176.16216.1189.31219.16367.41278.7
Cash Equivalents160.64145.92132.99118.11108.38245.53167.7292.79164.45506.68446.58688.63645.14
Loans n Advances53.6781.0291.1291.39126.888.5599.83102.34184.4146.15161.62440.67144.98
Total Assets5846195826376908288651,0951,8442,3192,2862,9632,859

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Dec 2006Dec 2007Dec 2008Dec 2009Dec 2010Dec 2011Dec 2012Dec 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Cash from Operating Activity51-1269588153104177149367790
Profit from operations60.1474.1195.1665.694.83121.17115.84109.82115.569.4170.4467.05
Working Capital Changes7.12-54.45-6.136.78-69.6731.889.2585.8152.71313.01-50.43140.56
Taxes paid-16.73-31.16-19.81-14.08-16.830.23-20.64-19.11-19.34-15.19-12.63-117.98
Cash from Investing Activity-2001-8-13-20-8-105-327-599-139-116379
Fixed Assets Purchased-15-17.2-8.56-13.6-20.8-16.62-11.95-9.69-24.36-128.35-19.53-21.95
Fixed Assets Sold13.626.840.310.43.659.840.760.770.751.423.491.54
Investments purchased0000-239.6-454.12-1327.35-1404.11-4264.890-110.84-111.89
Investments sold11.110.010.160236.14454.121252.341344.084279.87125.0600
Cash from Financing Activity225-4-74-602-9-7676489175-99-227
Proceeds from Shares001.861.991.410.614.24177.937.881.586.664.87
Proceeds from Borrowings235.6237.740031.1526.3500.60000
Repayment of Borrowings00-25.78-90.3000-540000
Interest Paid-4.4-31.29-35.41-21.97-20.91-26.89-31.62-20.88-44.16-36.17-57.39-53.47
Dividends Paid-5.03-8.45-12.76-8.98-7.94-7.95-7.98-9.32-9.54-13.64-13.74-13.76
Net Cash Flow76-15-13-15-10137-77-7539403-208241

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Dec 2006Dec 2007Dec 2008Dec 2009Dec 2010Dec 2011Dec 2012Dec 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
ROCE %16%20%12%15%20%18%15%10%4%3%3%
Debtor Days182216140286254206178174157404770
Inventory Turnover

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Thomas Cook India Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.