fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Thomas Cook (India) Ltd

Thomas Cook India Ltd

Updated on November 12, 2019

Stock/Share Code - THOMASCOOK

Thomas Cook (India) is engaged in diversified businesses of Travel and Travel related Businesses, working as Travel Agent and Tour Operator. The Company is also engaged as an Authorised Foreign Exchange Dealer.

Below is the details of THOMASCOOK Thomas Cook India Ltd

Market Cap₹5,239 Cr.
Current Price ₹141.45 as on 15 Nov 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹264.4 / ₹121
Face Value₹1
Stock P/E206.18
Book Value₹46.31
Dividend Yield0.27 %
ROCE4.16 %
ROE1.44 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)9.34 %
SectorMiscellaneous
IndustryTravel Agencies
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has reduced debt. Company is virtually debt free.
Cons: Stock is trading at 3.05 times its book value Company has low interest coverage ratio. Company has a low return on equity of 2.89% for last 3 years. Earnings include an other income of Rs.58.21 Cr.

Thomas Cook India Ltd Price Chart

Thomas Cook India Ltd Price Chart

Thomas Cook India Ltd Peer Comparison in Miscellaneous

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Thomas Cook (I) 206.18 ₹5,239.13 Cr. 0.27 ₹36.6 Cr. -2.84 4.96 931.21 4.16
2. Thomas Cook (I) 141.41 ₹5,239.13 Cr. 0.27 ₹22.79 Cr. -67.71 11.18 2317.55 2.00
3. Cox & Kings ₹1.55 ₹78.57 Cr. 22.47 ₹823.64 Cr. -966.41 5.65 1267.61 14.23
4. Intl. Travel Hse 71.69 ₹63.8 Cr. 5.32 -₹0.12 Cr. -107.14 0.39 51.40 6.93
5. Transcorp Intl. ₹54.98 Cr. 0.00 -₹0.64 Cr. 36.63 68.34 581.18 -9.31
6. Trade-Wings ₹1,174.8 17.44 ₹21.8 Cr. 0.00 -₹0.96 Cr. -2.13 -14.53 79.03 25.01
7. Crown Tours 23.27 ₹6.98 Cr. 0.00 -₹0.05 Cr. 50.00 -5.93 1.11 3.18
8. Provestment Serv 8.08 ₹4.2 Cr. 0.00 ₹0.06 Cr. -25.00 -22.24 28.63 12.43

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Thomas Cook India Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019
Sales455274296788448339328887566427372931
YOY Sales Growth %-1.16%-3.58%13.13%14.88%-1.39%23.46%10.68%12.53%26.28%26.22%13.49%4.96%
Expenses437286308733440353347830552438397871
Employee Cost %10.01%16.31%13.12%6.46%10.69%13.8%16.16%6.22%10.16%12.08%15.45%6.38%
Operating Profit17-12-12558-14-195714-10-2560
OPM %4%-4%-4%7%2%-4%-6%6%3%-2%-7%6%
Other Income79255547171614131516
Interest131410131214810108912
Depreciation444555444447
Profit before tax7-21-2442-4514-145813-9-2358
Tax %47%23%30%39%23%-1%26%35%33%-21%61%37%
Net Profit4-16-1626-3519-10389-11-937
EPS in Rs0.10-0.44-0.450.70-0.0814.14-0.281.020.24-0.30-0.240.99
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Dec 2007Dec 2008Dec 2009Dec 2010Dec 2011Dec 2012Dec 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Sales2372752202673423773705011,7241,7141,9032,2532,297
Sales Growth %6.85%15.93%-20.07%21.74%28.04%10.16%-2%35.53%244.09%-0.54%11.02%18.37%%
Expenses1681851601932322702664011,6851,6731,8742,2162,257
Manufacturing Cost %3.26%3.23%4.2%3.88%3.46%4.38%4.29%5.11%76.11%75.47%76.68%78.41%%
Employee Cost %26.49%29.03%35.83%35.24%36.15%39.29%39.82%43.06%10.43%10.26%10.48%9.85%%
Other Cost %41.14%35.01%33.04%33.19%28.28%27.96%27.98%31.83%11.23%11.85%11.31%10.12%%
Operating Profit699059741101071031003941293740
OPM %29%33%27%28%32%28%28%20%2%2%2%2%2%
Other Income10462214951130255745858
Interest32352121303026484454463839
Depreciation891012111211151718181720
Profit before tax39503463837470497-55384039
Tax %15%40%35%34%33%33%34%32%27%-54%1%33%
Net Profit33302242564946335-85312625
EPS in Rs1.561.700.981.902.582.251.800.890.150.0014.350.710.69
Dividend Payout %24%20%36%19%14%16%20%41%255%-165%3%53%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 23.42%
  • 5 Years:: 43.55%
  • 3 Years:: 9.34%
  • TTM:: 14.73%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 10 Years:: -2.90%
  • 5 Years:: -12.13%
  • 3 Years:: 71.54%
  • TTM:: -95.32%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: 4.54%
  • 5 Years:: 2.57%
  • 3 Years:: 2.89%
  • Last Year:: 1.44%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Dec 2007Dec 2008Dec 2009Dec 2010Dec 2011Dec 2012Dec 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Share Capital12012222222222253237373737
Preference Capital103.87105.590.590.590.590.590.594.420000
Equity Capital16.0816.0821.1521.1821.221.3224.7727.2736.5936.6837.0237.07
Reserves56762512853333775851,1131,1311,1231,6531,680
Borrowings2832571681992251851151523483541478
Other Liabilities2642331971852492823705518027731,1261,145
Trade Payables58.6665.4370.03105.7583.92114.91189.96210.59539.51444.34748.55791.6
Total Liabilities6195826376908288651,0951,8442,3192,2862,9632,871
Fixed Assets5659606670696363183178185185
Gross Block105.72114.92123.79136.4141.39146.04147.42155.91199.57210.14232.31247.15
Accumulated Depreciation49.9355.9563.4170.8771.4177.1684.3192.7316.443247.562.45
CWIP412522413611
Investments1931931931971972745931,1581,2241,2281,2281,180
Other Assets3673303824225595214346219098751,5491,505
Trade receivables140.31105.69172.12186.33193.3183.5176.16216.1189.31219.16367.41278.7
Cash Equivalents145.92132.99118.11108.38245.53167.7292.79164.45506.68446.58688.63645.14
Loans n Advances81.0291.1291.39126.888.5599.83102.34184.4146.15161.62440.67477.79
Other Assets etc000031.2569.6562.9156.1566.4747.2252.52103.15
Total Assets6195826376908288651,0951,8442,3192,2862,9632,871

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Dec 2007Dec 2008Dec 2009Dec 2010Dec 2011Dec 2012Dec 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity-1269588153104177149367790106
Profit from operations74.1195.1665.694.83121.17115.84109.82115.569.4170.4467.0584.66
Working Capital Changes-54.45-6.136.78-69.6731.889.2585.8152.71313.01-50.43140.5639.44
Taxes paid-31.16-19.81-14.08-16.830.23-20.64-19.11-19.34-15.19-12.63-117.98-18.54
Cash from Investing Activity1-8-13-20-8-105-327-599-139-116379-72
Fixed Assets Purchased-17.2-8.56-13.6-20.8-16.62-11.95-9.69-24.36-128.35-19.53-21.95-19.72
Fixed Assets Sold6.840.310.43.659.840.760.770.751.423.491.540.38
Investments purchased000-239.6-454.12-1327.35-1404.11-4264.890-110.84-111.89-56.67
Investments sold10.010.160236.14454.121252.341344.084279.87125.06000
Cash from Financing Activity-4-74-602-9-7676489175-99-227-191
Proceeds from Shares01.861.991.410.614.24177.937.881.586.664.875.28
Proceeds from Borrowings37.740031.1526.3500.600000
Repayment of Borrowings0-25.78-90.3000-5400000
Interest Paid-31.29-35.41-21.97-20.91-26.89-31.62-20.88-44.16-36.17-57.39-53.47-46.05
Dividends Paid-8.45-12.76-8.98-7.94-7.95-7.98-9.32-9.54-13.64-13.74-13.76-13.89
Net Cash Flow-15-13-15-10137-77-7539403-208241-157

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Dec 2007Dec 2008Dec 2009Dec 2010Dec 2011Dec 2012Dec 2013Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROCE %16%20%12%15%20%18%15%10%4%3%3%4%
Debtor Days21614028625420617817415740477045
Inventory Turnover

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Thomas Cook India Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.