fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Tube Investments of India Ltd

Tube Investments of India Ltd

Updated on April 13, 2019

Stock/Share Code - TIINDIA

Tube Investments of India Limited is an India-based mobility focused manufacturing company. The Company is engaged in manufacturing products for automotive and industrial applications.

Below is the details of TIINDIA Tube Investments of India Ltd

Market Cap₹6,719 Cr.
Current Price ₹372.3 as on 18 Apr 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹391.45 / ₹211
Face Value₹1
Stock P/E28.27
Book Value₹70.2
Dividend Yield0.49 %
ROCE14.54 %
ROE12.96 %
Sales Growth (3yrs) %
SectorMiscellaneous
IndustryCycles And Accessories
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros:
Cons:

Tube Investments of India Ltd Price Chart

Tube Investments of India Ltd Price Chart

Tube Investments of India Ltd Peer Comparison in Miscellaneous

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Tube Investments 28.27 ₹6,719.17 Cr. 0.49 ₹77.25 Cr. 148.00 15.27 1340.75 14.54
2. Tube Investments 30.05 ₹6,719.17 Cr. 0.49 ₹62.16 Cr. 94.98 15.31 1458.44 13.44
3. Atlas Cycles ₹665.3 ₹43.35 Cr. 0.00 -₹1.46 Cr. -287.18 -3.75 160.14 3.69

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Tube Investments of India Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018
Sales9749731,0901,1341,1751,1631,1161,3621,3641,341
YOY Sales Growth %%%%%20.72%19.56%2.42%20.06%16.06%15.27%
Expenses8758981,0061,0401,0701,0811,0311,2381,2381,208
Material Cost %59.53%60.09%62.97%61.93%61.78%62.49%61.17%63.76%63.44%63.34%
Employee Cost %10.52%10.56%8.89%9.12%9.21%9.66%9.75%8.12%8.59%8.39%
Operating Profit987584941058285124126133
OPM %10%8%8%8%9%7%8%9%9%10%
Other Income5883718-1551023
Interest17151613141514131611
Depreciation29303431313432343535
Profit before tax573842526650248285110
Tax %31%28%-17%33%31%31%13%34%32%29%
Net Profit40274935463521545777
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018TTM
Sales04,0994,5895,183
Sales Growth %%%11.97%%
Expenses03,7334,2114,714
Material Cost %%60.98%61.84%%
Manufacturing Cost %%12.86%12.29%%
Employee Cost %%9.73%9.43%%
Other Cost %%7.51%8.2%%
Operating Profit0366378468
OPM %9%8%9%
Other Income031222
Interest0745954
Depreciation0121128136
Profit before tax0202193300
Tax %21%29%
Net Profit0159136209
EPS in Rs6.73
Dividend Payout %0%24%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • TTM:: 13.60%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • TTM:: 27.13%

Return on Equity

  • TTM:: 12.96%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Sep 2018
Share Capital0191919
Equity Capital0.1118.7418.75
Reserves-01,1231,1941,299
Borrowings0776687517
Other Liabilities09591,0671,369
Trade Payables0732.08894.8979.46
Total Liabilities02,8772,9673,204
Fixed Assets0886918967
Gross Block01003.311158.44
Accumulated Depreciation0116.88240.33
CWIP0339040
Investments0669572580
Other Assets01,2881,3881,617
Inventories0580.72607.23647.97
Trade receivables0528.22575.44718.91
Cash Equivalents0.0518.7619.2548.97
Loans n Advances0110.28123.9720.3
Total Assets02,8772,9673,204

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Cash from Operating Activity-0355347
Profit from operations-0.01369.8397.32
Working Capital Changes021.4613.54
Taxes paid0-35.9-63.45
Cash from Investing Activity0337-128
Fixed Assets Purchased0-152.24-215.97
Fixed Assets Sold08.063.52
Investments purchased0.06-101.39-31.2
Investments sold00104.11
Cash from Financing Activity0-683-299
Proceeds from Shares00.010.11
Proceeds from Borrowings0156.49100
Repayment of Borrowings0-732.9-267.85
Interest Paid0-106.41-60.07
Dividends Paid00-71.3
Net Cash Flow010-79

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
ROCE %28%15%
Debtor Days4746
Inventory Turnover14.127.73

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Tube Investments of India Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.