fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » UltraTech Cement Ltd

UltraTech Cement Ltd

Updated on July 7, 2020

Stock/Share Code - ULTRACEMCO

UltraTech Cement is engaged in the manufacturing and selling of Cement and Cement related products.

Below is the details of ULTRACEMCO UltraTech Cement Ltd

Market Cap₹112,704 Cr.
Current Price ₹3,798.5 as on 10 Jul 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹4,796.3 / ₹2,910
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E20.66
Book Value₹1,327
Dividend Yield0.29 %
ROCE10.89 %
ROE8.83 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)14.62 %
SectorCement
IndustryCement - North India
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros:
Cons: Stock is trading at 2.94 times its book value Promoter holding has decreased by -0.49% over last quarter Company has a low return on equity of 9.74% for last 3 years. Dividend payout has been low at 12.08% of profits over last 3 years

UltraTech Cement Ltd Price Chart

UltraTech Cement Ltd Price Chart

UltraTech Cement Ltd Peer Comparison in Cement

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. UltraTech Cem. 20.66 ₹112,703.77 Cr. 0.29 ₹2,906.32 Cr. 175.05 -13.54 10360.31 10.89
2. Shree Cement ₹22,295.4 49.00 ₹75,254.7 Cr. 0.53 ₹535.93 Cr. 57.60 -2.13 3415.14 12.61
3. Ambuja Cem. ₹197.2 17.66 ₹38,035.03 Cr. 0.78 ₹554.25 Cr. 11.87 -8.51 6249.66 17.37
4. ACC ₹1,310.25 17.61 ₹23,852.74 Cr. 1.10 ₹323 Cr. -6.64 -10.65 3501.71 19.13
5. J K Cements ₹1,434.9 19.10 ₹9,027.25 Cr. 0.86 ₹124.3 Cr. 218.07 10.81 1471.78 12.81
6. Birla Corpn. ₹51.3 7.90 ₹3,992.97 Cr. 1.45 ₹194.73 Cr. 51.91 -9.76 1689.97 8.02
7. Heidelberg Cem. ₹179.5 13.79 ₹3,696.06 Cr. 2.45 ₹66.29 Cr. 8.85 -6.19 509.77 24.83
8. Century Textiles ₹315.5 4.69 ₹3,190.03 Cr. 2.63 ₹57.44 Cr. -33.28 -7.75 877.40 18.83

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

UltraTech Cement Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020
Sales -6,6266,4267,4718,8728,3958,8699,93811,98311,0229,2709,98210,360
YOY Sales Growth %6.37%17.75%33.19%34.52%26.68%38.01%33.02%35.06%31.30%4.52%0.44%-13.54%
Expenses -5,0665,1336,2027,1696,9107,4678,4079,5618,2317,4578,1968,098
Material Cost %14.41%14.24%17.82%16.67%16.25%14.13%16.47%20.16%15.88%17.28%19.28%15.74%
Employee Cost %5.74%6.91%6.20%4.72%5.58%6.48%5.65%4.37%5.03%6.40%5.78%5.91%
Operating Profit1,5601,2941,2691,7031,4851,4021,5312,4222,7911,8131,7862,262
OPM %24%20%17%19%18%16%15%20%25%20%18%22%
Other Income165226156-116212142132145157182164224
Interest128376347340336405437442432437403432
Depreciation310499474481486602599593626606614609
Profit before tax1,2876456037678755386271,5321,8909519341,445
Tax %31%33%30%36%32%31%31%31%33%33%31%-101%
Net Profit8914314214885983714331,0571,2676396432,906
EPS in Rs32.4415.7115.3617.7821.7912.9615.1236.9443.9322.1622.30100.77
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Sales -5,4546,3276,98113,16017,63019,38319,38421,91123,70923,89129,35835,70440,634
Sales Growth %11.97%15.99%10.34%88.53%33.96%9.94%0.01%13.04%8.21%0.77%22.88%21.61%
Expenses -3,7294,6235,00910,49413,48214,70715,56617,71619,08218,93623,58929,18331,982
Material Cost %9.42%9.60%14.65%14.08%14.39%15.01%17.00%16.25%16.76%16.84%15.94%17.41%
Manufacturing Cost %33.45%38.15%30.72%33.93%34.29%32.28%32.40%29.90%25.57%24.31%27.69%28.88%
Employee Cost %3.07%3.44%3.63%5.25%4.86%5.15%5.35%5.66%5.76%6.02%5.89%5.45%
Other Cost %22.42%21.88%22.77%26.49%22.94%23.43%25.55%29.04%32.40%32.08%30.84%30.00%
Operating Profit1,7261,7041,9712,6664,1474,6753,8184,1954,6274,9555,7686,5208,652
OPM %32%27%28%20%24%24%20%19%20%21%20%18%21%
Other Income101106122155372305329372481660488471727
Interest821261182732242103195475125711,1911,4191,704
Depreciation2373233887669039451,0521,1331,2971,2681,7642,0102,455
Profit before tax1,5071,3611,5881,7833,3933,8252,7762,8863,2993,7763,3023,5625,220
Tax %33%28%31%21%28%31%23%30%28%30%32%31%
Net Profit1,0089771,0931,4042,4462,6552,1442,0152,3702,6282,2312,4565,456
EPS in Rs50.2787.9695.3276.6771.5986.3795.7281.2589.42189.16
Dividend Payout %6%6%7%12%9%9%12%12%11%10%13%13%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 18.89%
  • 5 Years:: 12.99%
  • 3 Years:: 14.62%
  • TTM:: 3.70%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 10 Years:: 9.35%
  • 5 Years:: 3.88%
  • 3 Years:: 0.76%
  • TTM:: 121.89%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: 15.15%
  • 5 Years:: 6.64%
  • 3 Years:: -2.71%
  • 1 Year:: -17.97%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -124124124274274274274274274275275275289
Equity Capital124124124274274274274274274275275275289
Reserves2,5723,4764,48210,39212,58614,96116,82318,58321,35723,66625,64827,67238,008
Borrowings1,7402,1421,6054,1454,1535,4095,1997,4148,2506,24017,42018,11818,101
Other Liabilities -1,8221,9782,1325,1845,9326,7667,4578,9438,4099,10011,03012,37115,420
Trade Payables7767396821,6992,0392,1732,4241,5531,5811,7142,2242,6543,251
Advance from Customers105789200000164194300247
Other liability items9411,1601,3583,4853,8934,5925,0337,3906,6647,1928,5069,47012,169
Total Liabilities6,2587,7208,34319,99522,94527,40929,75435,21538,29139,28154,37358,43671,817
Fixed Assets -2,5004,6364,94211,40011,63413,12215,87220,94722,68823,23237,21137,29546,785
Gross Block4,9737,4018,07817,94219,01421,38224,99831,87423,91225,67441,35543,361
Accumulated Depreciation2,4722,7653,1366,5427,3808,2609,12610,9271,2242,4424,1446,065
CWIP2,2836772596821,8973,5052,0422,0741,4168781,4741,080860
Investments1711,0351,6703,7303,7895,1095,3925,2095,7937,4096,1637,06510,083
Other Assets -1,3041,3721,4724,1825,6265,6726,4496,9858,3947,7629,52512,99714,089
Inventories6106928221,9582,0362,3502,3682,7512,2782,2253,1023,2743,834
Trade receivables2171942166027661,0171,2811,2031,4151,2761,7142,0981,848
Cash Equivalents101104841451901432782012,2352,218199624311
Loans n Advances3903983751,0771,3171,3471,5071,4792,6712,5073,0605,6082,443
Other asset items-14-17-244001,3178161,0151,351-204-4631,4511,3935,654
Total Assets6,2587,7208,34319,99522,94527,40929,75435,21538,29139,28154,37358,43671,817

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity -1,3821,4581,5722,0343,4583,5523,2424,0834,3544,7233,6185,336
Profit from operations1,7921,7832,0252,7054,1784,6813,8314,2224,6694,9525,7246,500
Receivables-3522-22-96-164-251-26477-231123-428-394
Inventory-176-82-130-120-79-315-18-34036553-630-172
Payables416-6155905432384233993214763091,117
Loans Advances-135633-27-284-81-72-1280000
Direct taxes-480-210-389-518-734-717-655-149-835-731-839-700
Other operating items0-0-00-2-3-3066-151-518-1,014
Cash from Investing Activity --1,442-1,645-852-1,542-2,942-4,282-2,210-1,879-3,757-2,3651,897-3,895
Fixed assets purchased-1,799-850-275-1,188-3,140-3,249-2,228-2,580-2,077-1,265-1,938-1,631
Fixed assets sold620164210121832108156
Investments purchased0-866-636-352-861-916449-602-2,698-3,377-3,960-1,700
Investments sold31452181,0670-3371,2632,9462,2295,5884,465
Investment income0056000000000
Interest received384501224805158584564144
Dividends received0000056001914140
Invest in subsidiaries000-190-14-160-130-1-2-34-4-3,408
Loans to subsidiaries00000-15-15-50000
Inter corporate deposits00000000000-1,800
Other investing items00042-450-10-25-2,020-92,030-70
Cash from Financing Activity -71192-741-431-471683-897-2,267-582-2,383-5,501-1,086
Proceeds from shares0001284237165
Proceeds from borrowings452805333001,1641,4763882,5277072,87815,7727,100
Repayment of borrowings-285-423-555-298-1,155-220-597-311-461-4,412-9,113-6,391
Interest paid fin-96-117-146-294-291-327-405-549-539-547-1,159-1,373
Dividends paid0-62-62-120-164-218-246-246-293-308-331-346
Other financing items0-11-11-20-27-36-42-3,68900-10,687-81
Net Cash Flow114-216145-47135-6315-2513356

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROCE %41%29%28%19%21%20%13%13%13%14%13%11%
Debtor Days141111171619242022202121
Inventory Turnover10.469.729.229.478.838.848.228.569.4310.6111.0211.20

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in UltraTech Cement Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.