fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Employee Provident Fund » EPF Grievance

How to Register EPF Grievance?

Updated on July 15, 2024 , 1239 views

If you have a problem with your provident fund, you can file a complaint with the Employee Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO).

EPF Grievance Management System

The EPF grievance portal is an online platform where EPF members can submit their complaints. It is a convenient method for EPF subscribers to redress their grievances online.

Besides this, it has a grievance status option which will help the members to know the status of their complaint. There are also options for complaints like disputes, requests for information, complaints about service, or medical services. The subscriber can use the e-grievance portal anytime and anywhere, i.e., even while travelling or at home. The portal is available on a 24x7 Basis with very minimal response time, i.e., 2 hours in any case.

How to Raise a Grievance on EPFO Online?

Here are the steps to lodge a grievance for the services provided by EPFO:

  • Visit the EPF i-Grievance Management System website
  • Click on the 'Register Grievance' tab
  • Select one of the options available in the 'Status' section
  • Choose Others if you are not aware of the PF number
  • If you select the 'PF Member' option, it will prompt you to enter Universal account number (UAN) and the security code
  • Click on 'Get Details'
  • Your UAN details will be displayed along with your email id and mobile number
  • Click on 'Get OTP'
  • Enter the One-Time Password (OTP) that was sent to your mobile number
  • Select the PF account number under the personal details section
  • Enter the grievance details by selecting its category
  • You can attach files related to the complaint by clicking on attach

The complaint will be registered, and you will get the registration number of the complaint by SMS and email. You can also make a complaint or ask a question on EPFO's Twitter account, @socialepfo.

Get More Updates!
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

How to Check EPF Grievance Status?

Once the grievance is registered, you can check the status of it by following the below steps.

  • Visit the EPF i-Grievance Management System website
  • Select the 'View Status' tab
  • Enter the complaint registration number
  • Enter the captcha and click on submit
  • It displays the registered complaint status

How to Send Reminder for EPF Grievance?

You can use the grievance website to send reminders if your complaint has not been resolved in a reasonable amount of time. Step-by-step instructions for sending a reminder are provided below:

  • Open i-Grievance Management System website
  • Select the tab Send Remainder
  • Enter the registered complaint number
  • Enter the reminder details and captcha
  • Click on 'Submit'

A reminder regarding the complaint will be sent to the concerned department.

Grievance Response Time

Once the complaint has been filed, it will be forwarded to the appropriate department within the EPFO. This can take anywhere from 15 days to one month, depending on the complexity of your grievance.

EPF Customer Care

You can reach out to EPF customer service to file a complaint or get answers to your questions by calling their toll-free number, 1800 118 005.

Grievance WhatsApp Helpline

To assist its PF subscribers and employers, EPFO has recently launched an 'EPF WhatsApp Helpline Number.' Each EPFO Regional Office has its own WhatsApp contact number. Here are the EPFO regional WhatsApp helpline numbers.

Zonal Office Regional Office Whatsapp Helpline Number
Andhra Pradesh (Vijayawada) Guntur 0863-2344123
Kadapa 9491138297
Rajahmundry 9494633563
Visakhapatnam 7382396602
Bandra (Mumbai) Mumbai (Bandra) 022-26470030
Mumbai (Dadar) 9321255315
Mumbai (Nariman Point) 9518588021
Mumbai (Powai) 022-264 76044
Bihar & Jharkhand (Patna) Bhagalpur 8987299190
Jamshedpur 8986717019
Muzaffarpur 6204358536
Patna 7004042219
Ranchi 8987790956
Bengaluru (Bengaluru) Bengaluru (Central) 6364264449
Bengaluru (Malleswaram) 8022230188
Bengaluru (Electronic City) 7204453662
Bengaluru (Koramangala) 9449961465
K.R. Puram (Whitefield) 080-2565 8001, 080-2565 8005, 080-2565 8006
Peenya 8023571377
Rajarajeshwari Nagar 8792028994
Yelahanka 080-28460872, 080-29720896
Chennai & Pondicherry (Chennai) Ambattur 6380131921
Chennai (North) 9345750916
Chennai (South) 6380366729
Puducherry 6380023914
Tambaram 6380153667
Delhi, Uttarakhand & Jammu (Delhi) Dehradun 8532889088
Delhi (Central) 8178457507
Delhi (East) 7818022890
Delhi (North) 9315075221
Delhi (South) 9717547174
Delhi (West) 7428595582
Haldwani 9411530300
Gujarat (Ahmedabad) Ahmedabad 7383146934
Bharuch 02642-266702
Naroda 9428694145
Rajkot 0281-2576399,0281-2576499
Surat 9484530500
Vadodara 2652606247
Vapi 9499703166
Vatva 8733063428
Haryana (Faridabad) Faridabad 8278378542
Gurugram (East) 9717748636
Gurugram (West) 9311354824
Karnal 9996962805
Rohtak 7082334526
Kerala & Lakshadweep (Thiruvananthapuram) Kannur 8590323150
Kochi 0484-2566509
Kollam 9497152553
Kottayam 0481-2303206
Kozhikode 7012997744
Thiruvananthapuram 8075348085
Karnataka (Other Than Bengaluru) & Goa (Hubli) Chikamagalur 9482177426
Goa 8830110399
Gulbarga 8472273862
Hubli 8762525754
Mangalore 9113938518
Mysore 8105645793
Raichur 9482390073
Shimoga 0818-2275103
Tumkur 7204055256
Udupi 0820-2531172
Madhya Pradesh & Chattisgarh (Bhopal) Bhopal 6264800134
Gwalior 9301903862
Indore 8305411688
Jabalpur 6267777416
Raipur 7712583890
Sagar 8989041007
Ujjain 9424441512
Maharashtra (Other Than Mumbai) (Pune) Akola 0724-2414050
Aurangabad 9405355287
Kolhapur 9309866697
Nagpur 9555313189
Nasik 0253-2360974
Pune (Pune Cantt.) 8767108057
Pune (Akurdi) 8766467490
Solapur 9404912406
North-Eastern Region (Guwahati) Agartala 9402180891
Guwahati 8822142204
Shillong 6033243231
Tinsukia 9864860921
Odisha (Bhubaneswar) Berhampur 8249068089
Bhubaneshwar 7656849976
Keonjhar 6370894727
Rourkela 6372908815
Punjab & Himachal Pradesh (Chandigarh) Amritsar 9530589771
Bhatinda 6284364807
Chandigarh 9463733422
Jalandhar 6280718364
Ludhiana 7719642517
Shimla 7807929882
Rajasthan (Jaipur) Jaipur 1412740742
Jodhpur 9414138664
Kota 7442425392
Udaipur 7878817107
Telangana (Hyderabad) Hyderabad (Barkatpura) 9100026170
Hyderabad (Madhapur) 9100026146
Karimnagar 9492429685
Kukatpally 9392369549
Nizamabad 8919090653
Patancheru 9494182174
Siddipet 9603262989
Warangal 8702447772
Thane (Thane) Kandivali (West) 7977298051
Kandivali (East) 9321482815, 9321466977
Thane (North) 9321666951
Thane (South) 8928977985
Vashi 9969036136
Tamil Nadu (Other Than Chennai) (Coimbatore) Coimbatore 9994255012
Madurai 9489938487
Nagercoil 6381122366
Salem 9080433650
Tirunelveli 7010156260
Trichy 6380109286
Vellore 7397593330
Uttar Pradesh (Kanpur) Agra 8279696190
Allahabad 9336677186
Bareilly 0581-2510628
Bellary 6363778135
Gorakhpur 9044977792
Kanpur 0512-2215644
Lucknow 9044856097
Meerut 8923247687
Noida 8595668945
Varanasi 0542-2585339
West Bengal, A&N Islands & Sikkim (Kolkata) Barrackpore 033-25010481
Darjeeling 8927703218
Durgapur 9434085134
Howrah 033-26768120
Jalpaiguri 9531641924
Jangipur 9434111646
Kolkata 033-29521852
Park Street 7439133837
Port Blair 9434269504
Siliguri 8001196411

Conclusion

The EPF is a Mutual Fund that manages the contributions and provides financial security for employees when they retire. Grievance redressal is the most fundamental feature of the EPF. The EPFO has taken many measures to make grievance redressal more efficient. The EPF grievance India offers more than just a platform for citizens to complain. It also gives the citizen access to relevant data, feedback, and responses from the relevant authorities. So, in case you face any issues with your EPF, use the contact details mentioned above and get it resolved well within the time.

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Please verify with scheme information document before making any investment.
How helpful was this page ?
Rated 1, based on 1 reviews.
POST A COMMENT