fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Welspun Enterprises Ltd

Welspun Enterprises Ltd

Updated on July 10, 2019

Stock/Share Code - WELENT

Welspun Enterprises is engaged in infrastructure development (Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) and Build, Operate and Transfer (BOT) basis) and trading activities. It is also engaged in carrying out Operation and Maintenance (O&M) activ

Below is the details of WELENT Welspun Enterprises Ltd

Market Cap₹1,947 Cr.
Current Price ₹112.35 as on 16 Jul 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹201 / ₹88.05
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E13.94
Book Value₹107.82
Dividend Yield1.14 %
ROCE9.82 %
ROE7.09 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)75.55 %
SectorConstruction
IndustryConstruction
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company is virtually debt free. Company is expected to give good quarter Promoter's stake has increased Company has good consistent profit growth of 81.55% over 5 years
Cons: Company has a low return on equity of 2.13% for last 3 years. Earnings include an other income of Rs.74.47 Cr.

Welspun Enterprises Ltd Price Chart

Welspun Enterprises Ltd Price Chart

Welspun Enterprises Ltd Peer Comparison in Construction

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. NCC ₹84.45 9.07 ₹5,871.32 Cr. 1.02 ₹187.57 Cr. 269.02 43.77 3761.08 13.15
2. Rail Vikas ₹25.15 11.54 ₹5,629.55 Cr. 2.97 ₹235.94 Cr. 3245.49 10.00
3. PNC Infratech ₹194.6 15.44 ₹5,017.91 Cr. 0.26 ₹139.93 Cr. 25.48 41.75 1075.71 13.64
4. Sadbhav Engg. ₹178.9 ₹4,362.19 Cr. 0.39 ₹7.48 Cr. 2153.34 11.28
5. KNR Construct. ₹268.6 15.71 ₹3,940.8 Cr. 0.14 ₹52.11 Cr. -20.67 3.62 448.89 23.80
6. Gayatri Projects ₹143.5 ₹3,436.97 Cr. 0.00 Cr. 12.63
7. Sadbhav Infra. ₹178.9 ₹2,705.09 Cr. 0.65 -₹83.17 Cr. -1.11 18.23 895.44 10.02
8. Welspun Enterp ₹136.35 13.94 ₹1,946.74 Cr. 1.14 ₹46.31 Cr. 68.38 86.09 710.73 9.82

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Welspun Enterprises Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019
Sales313550176200141273382347250432711
YOY Sales Growth %49.16%19.67%-18.84%140.75%543.78%303.71%446.27%117.22%73.17%76.55%57.97%86.09%
Expenses405358179187133252369319227388624
Material Cost %49.95%64.98%58.8%1.28%2.39%0.23%1.1%1.58%0.37%4.06%0.93%0.26%
Employee Cost %20.88%19.75%15.78%4.31%3.67%7.17%5.71%4.3%4.91%7.8%4.25%3.15%
Operating Profit-8-18-8-3139221329234487
OPM %-27%-51%-16%-2%7%6%8%3%8%9%10%12%
Other Income21302837243329371826264
Interest222222223443
Depreciation544565543233
Profit before tax6615262935444441436385
Tax %6%53%-14%33%27%27%21%36%34%24%25%45%
Net Profit6317182126342827334746
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018TTM
Sales841883484202342953752031841852929971,739
Sales Growth %10.52%124.46%85.44%20.54%-44.22%26.18%26.98%-45.9%-9.19%0.29%57.77%241.94%%
Expenses621472893392302763052352592773369401,557
Material Cost %101.43%56.05%49.13%46.82%46.02%52.22%44.51%43.69%40.89%59.1%23.86%1.42%%
Manufacturing Cost %35.82%32.17%22.37%20.93%29.47%6.13%15.08%37.49%37.9%25.73%62.45%81.32%%
Employee Cost %5.65%9.29%6.59%4.72%8.57%9.12%8.33%12.93%12.48%15.4%9.9%4.96%%
Other Cost %18.98%10.66%8.41%8.52%14.35%25.89%14.86%21.83%49.24%49.73%19.1%6.61%%
Operating Profit2241598042070-32-75-92-4557182
OPM %26%22%17%19%2%7%19%-16%-40%-50%-15%6%10%
Other Income6656212115713616812312374
Interest132327313723201313118814
Depreciation241011181660282526172011
Profit before tax12202743-3125-66243853153232
Tax %14%16%13%34%-7%-26%-20%11%57%-12%19%28%
Net Profit10172429-3325-58104343110154
EPS in Rs6.227.3410.2112.300.000.541.370.000.592.472.947.44
Dividend Payout %16%13%10%8%-0%0%0%-0%0%0%26%20%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 18.17%
  • 5 Years:: 21.59%
  • 3 Years:: 75.55%
  • TTM:: 74.43%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 10 Years:: 19.46%
  • 5 Years:: 81.55%
  • 3 Years:: 152.72%
  • TTM:: 40.07%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: 1.21%
  • 5 Years:: 1.16%
  • 3 Years:: 2.13%
  • Last Year:: 7.09%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Share Capital1623232340404040173174147148148
Equity Capital16.0222.8222.8222.8240404040173.32174.04147.29147.53148.08
Reserves1662322532764384404453871,3111,3031,2051,3101,451
Borrowings15518724625622318117111291718066164
Other Liabilities409395781047312284116123244398835
Trade Payables25.2831.4138.0839.5244.5239.3778.0853.8217.3720.9364.43201.34563.61
Total Liabilities3775346166338047337796231,6911,6701,6771,9212,598
Fixed Assets2533667595130124421317710325863
Gross Block269.8556.4197.98100.13100.15425425.79410.06375.8173.1467.7769.97
Accumulated Depreciation16.820.5330.7441.249.27123.73181.87196.75199.1370.3742.6161.64
CWIP02892832672668172600001
Investments9576363208682371511,1871,3251,1241,3501,211
Other Assets1151522032442793562812333272425275631,323
Inventories5.7810.4822.9532.855.6920.6814.825.883.722.982.960.710.73
Trade receivables26.6765.5287.61117.57136.4152.41120.1946.9333.4537.3519.19113.98341.62
Cash Equivalents58.8342.4543.2551.5140.0458.2521.411.1360.136.23294.3343.77111.51
Loans n Advances24.1733.7849.4642.424.0383.5385.22111.05152.24127.38158.13358.44202.95
Total Assets3775346166338047337796231,6911,6701,6771,9212,598

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Cash from Operating Activity-34-11033-13-50185-38-34-4133-1
Profit from operations29.5650.38097.2810.1138.66103.4728.5-13.31-20.18-9.8397.32
Working Capital Changes12.5-2.110-59.28-16.4-82.9384.35-65.01-19.7816.58150.37-58.62
Taxes paid-76.25-59.560-7.58-6.46-6.23-3.28-1.16-0.70-7.54-39.52
Cash from Investing Activity-9-730-1-155131-18083644145205-258
Fixed Assets Purchased-7.29-22.230-3.61-3.41-0.98-1.310-1.19-1.82-0.36-3.05
Fixed Assets Sold0.080.0300.781.340.470.866.618.8202.440.34
Capital WIP0-4.80000000000
Investments purchased0-48.5900-144.9400-1.22-4.290-26.45-5.13
Investments sold00000139.23086.6703.75303.6127.14
Cash from Financing Activity72680-24156-62-41-26-32-34-165-29
Proceeds from Shares13.5458.7700211.30000000
Proceeds from Borrowings73.0731.43010.450.110002.76011.390
Repayment of Borrowings0000-33.83000-14.04-21.22-1.77-9.49
Interest Paid-11.64-20.240-31.49-16.54-20.51-20.38-12.74-20.76-11.16-6.17-6.4
Dividends Paid-1.81-1.870-2.67-4.65000000-13.32
Net Cash Flow28-1608-1118-3719579108173-288

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
ROCE %11%11%11%14%1%4%4%-4%3%-2%3%10%
Debtor Days116127921022131881178466742442
Inventory Turnover15.2423.1020.8315.065.297.7421.1419.6138.4055.1898.19543.43

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Welspun Enterprises Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.