fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Welspun Enterprises Ltd

Welspun Enterprises Ltd

Updated on February 20, 2021

Stock/Share Code - WELENT

Welspun Enterprises is engaged in infrastructure development (Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) and Build, Operate and Transfer (BOT) basis) and trading activities. It is also engaged in carrying out Operation and Maintenance (O&M) activ

Below is the details of WELENT Welspun Enterprises Ltd

Market Cap₹981.31 Cr.
Current Price ₹88.15 as on 25 Feb 21
52 Week High / Low Price₹104.5 / ₹33.15
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E7.28
Book Value₹116.73
Dividend Yield3.03 %
ROCE12.25 %
ROE9.31 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)82.07 %
SectorConstruction
IndustryConstruction
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Stock is trading at 0.57 times its book value Stock is providing a good dividend yield of 3.03%. Company has delivered good profit growth of 90.60% CAGR over last 5 years Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 19.36%
Cons: Company has a low return on equity of 8.61% for last 3 years. Contingent liabilities of Rs.1217.60 Cr.

Welspun Enterprises Ltd Price Chart

Welspun Enterprises Ltd Price Chart

Welspun Enterprises Ltd Peer Comparison in Construction

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Rail Vikas 5.96 ₹4,493.22 Cr. 0.42 ₹247.34 Cr. 36.24 23.16 4220.67 11.85
2. 9.40 ₹4,352.19 Cr. 0.30 ₹91.75 Cr. -48.60 -28.32 1092.81 21.70
3. KNR Construct. 12.83 ₹3,558.32 Cr. 0.20 ₹46.68 Cr. 8.84 -1.54 522.53 19.52
4. NCC 6.88 ₹2,076.53 Cr. 0.59 ₹15.68 Cr. -79.01 -44.71 1297.60 13.64
5. PSP Projects 15.13 ₹1,536.12 Cr. 1.17 -₹2.22 Cr. -108.70 -65.21 106.89 40.79
6. Mahindra Life. ₹1,392.97 Cr. 2.20 -₹19.98 Cr. -254.64 -86.52 14.32 -2.64
7. 8.68 ₹1,290.06 Cr. 0.25 ₹19.93 Cr. -47.43 -41.39 311.87 25.53
8. Welspun Enterp 7.28 ₹981.31 Cr. 3.03 ₹13.05 Cr. -65.31 -66.25 174.12 12.25

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Welspun Enterprises Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020
Sales -141273382347250432711516304490450174
YOY Sales Growth %304%446%117%73%77%58%86%49%22%13%-37%-66%
Expenses -133252369319227388624455270437391156
Material Cost %0.23%1.10%1.58%0.37%4.06%0.93%0.26%1.42%0.06%0.11%0.12%0.09%
Employee Cost %7.17%5.71%4.30%4.91%7.80%4.25%3.15%3.98%6.93%4.07%4.99%12.01%
Operating Profit92213292344876034535918
OPM %6%8%3%8%9%10%12%12%11%11%13%10%
Other Income33293718262641217111510
Interest222344378678
Depreciation554323366443
Profit before tax354444414363855937556316
Tax %27%21%36%34%24%25%45%36%13%26%23%19%
Net Profit263428273347463832414913
EPS in Rs1.762.331.911.832.243.203.132.542.182.743.290.88
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020TTM
Sales -3484202342953752031841852929971,7391,7601,418
Sales Growth %85.44%20.54%-44.22%26.18%26.98%-45.90%-9.19%0.29%57.77%241.94%74.43%1.19%
Expenses -2893392302763052352592773369401,5571,5541,255
Material Cost %49%47%46%52%45%44%41%59%24%1%1%0%
Manufacturing Cost %22%21%29%6%15%37%38%26%62%81%81%80%
Employee Cost %7%5%9%9%8%13%13%15%10%5%4%5%
Other Cost %4%8%14%26%14%22%49%50%19%7%3%3%
Operating Profit598042070-32-75-92-4557182206164
OPM %17%19%2%7%19%-16%-40%-50%-15%6%10%12%12%
Other Income562121157136168123123745353
Interest273137232013131188142529
Depreciation10111816602825261720111917
Profit before tax2743-3125-66243853153232214171
Tax %13%34%-7%-26%-20%11%57%-12%19%28%34%26%
Net Profit2429-3325-58104343110154159135
EPS in Rs10.2112.300.000.541.370.000.592.472.947.4410.3810.739.09
Dividend Payout %10%8%0%0%0%0%0%0%26%20%19%19%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 15.41%
  • 5 Years:: 57.03%
  • 3 Years:: 82.07%
  • TTM:: -25.68%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 10 Years:: 18.42%
  • 5 Years:: 90.60%
  • 3 Years:: 71.31%
  • TTM:: -10.58%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: -9.03%
  • 5 Years:: 1.75%
  • 3 Years:: -22.06%
  • 1 Year:: -26.47%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -232340404040173174147148148148
Equity Capital232340404040173174147148148148
Reserves2532764384404453871,3111,3031,2051,3101,4511,587
Borrowings24625622318117111291718066171310
Other Liabilities -9578102711147599102227391828633
Trade Payables384045397854172164206564287
Advance from Customers33103812120322000
Other liability items2328191924227879161185264346
Total Liabilities6166338027327716141,6741,6491,6601,9142,5982,679
Fixed Assets -6759513012442131771032586332
Gross Block981001004254264103761736870135111
Accumulated Depreciation3141491241821971997043627279
CWIP28326726681726000010
Investments6363208682371511,1871,3251,1241,3501,2101,433
Other Assets -2032442783542732243102215105561,3231,214
Inventories23335621156433111
Trade receivables8811813615212047333719114342341
Cash Equivalents435240582111603629444112121
Loans n Advances4942248485111152127158363826644
Other asset items-0-0213931496117363544107
Total Assets6166338027327716141,6741,6491,6601,9142,5982,679

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity -033-13-50185-38-34-4133-1-62104
Profit from operations097103910328-13-20-1097216216
Receivables0-10-20-67279-23-320-222-641150
Inventory0-25-23163-842102-00
Payables0-2426-31540118131161436-199
Other WC items0-100010000000
Working capital changes0-59-16-8384-65-2017150-59-205-49
Interest paid0-80000000000
Direct taxes00-6-6-3-1-10-8-40-73-63
Other operating items000-000000000
Exceptional CF items02-0000000000
Cash from Investing Activity -0-1-155131-18083644145205-258-221-168
Fixed assets purchased0-4-3-1-10-1-2-0-3-74-11
Fixed assets sold0110179020020
Investments purchased00-14500-1-40-26-500
Investments sold00013908704304276259
Investment income0000-1690000000
Interest received030000615658713240
Dividends received000000300006
Invest in subsidiaries0000000-38-1060-16-89
Loans to subsidiaries00000000-17-24-223-256
Investment in group cos0000000900-284-650
Acquisition of companies000000-19300000
Inter corporate deposits000000-3833105000
Other investing items0-1-8-8-11-98082-20-916364
Cash from Financing Activity -0-24156-62-41-26-32-34-165-296778
Proceeds from shares00211000000000
Proceeds from borrowings010000030110159171
Repayment of borrowings00-34000-14-21-2-9-52-30
Interest paid fin0-31-17-21-20-13-21-11-6-6-13-25
Dividends paid0-3-5000000-13-27-35
Financial liabilities00000000000-3
Other financing items000-41-21-140-2-169000
Net Cash Flow08-1118-3719579108173-288-21614

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
ROCE %11%14%1%4%4%-4%3%-2%3%10%14%12%
Debtor Days9210221318811784667424427271
Inventory Turnover10.387.212.584.149.598.6616.5933.8924.749.6827.6414.71

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Credit Ratings

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Welspun Enterprises Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.