fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Westlife Development Ltd

Westlife Development Ltd

Updated on January 20, 2020

Stock/Share Code - WESTLIFE

Westlife Development is engaged in focuses on putting up and operating Quick Service Restaurants (QSR) in India.

Below is the details of WESTLIFE Westlife Development Ltd

Market Cap₹5,881 Cr.
Current Price ₹348.05 as on 10 Dec 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹454.45 / ₹257.2
Face Value₹2
Stock P/E29,407
Book Value₹30.98
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE-0.16 %
ROE-0.17 %
Sales Growth (3yrs) %
SectorHotels & Restaurants
IndustryHotels
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company is virtually debt free.
Cons: Stock is trading at 12.20 times its book value Company has a low return on equity of -0.11% for last 3 years.

Westlife Development Ltd Price Chart

Westlife Development Ltd Price Chart

Westlife Development Ltd Peer Comparison in Hotels & Restaurants

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Indian Hotels ₹146.65 57.01 ₹17,767.52 Cr. 0.33 ₹71.31 Cr. 76.17 4.45 1007.44 8.63
2. EIH ₹146.55 52.84 ₹9,176.24 Cr. 0.56 ₹29.08 Cr. 400.52 -13.82 335.68 10.24
3. Chalet Hotels ₹329.7 128.37 ₹7,277.32 Cr. 0.00 ₹10.27 Cr. 198.74 0.36 235.37 8.12
4. Westlife Develop 29407.30 ₹5,881.46 Cr. 0.00 -₹0.08 Cr. 27.27 0.00 -0.16
5. Lemon Tree Hotel ₹58.95 121.51 ₹4,995.11 Cr. 0.00 -₹2.15 Cr. -137.92 18.70 152.76 6.65
6. I T D C ₹144.7 250.46 ₹2,947.89 Cr. 0.61 ₹0.07 Cr. -98.80 -1.08 83.63 11.43
7. Mahindra Holiday ₹505.75 27.35 ₹2,858.05 Cr. 0.00 ₹23.9 Cr. 1566.26 7.72 555.67 10.41
8. Coffee Day Enter ₹43.85 ₹1,048.86 Cr. 0.00 -₹60.84 Cr. -682.20 -2.58 459.68 7.44

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Westlife Development Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019
Sales0.000.200.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
YOY Sales Growth %%-35.48%%%%-100%%%%%%%
Expenses0.110.300.100.140.100.220.150.210.190.210.160.24
Material Cost %%100%%%%%%%%%%%
Operating Profit-0.11-0.10-0.10-0.14-0.10-0.22-0.15-0.21-0.19-0.21-0.16-0.24
OPM %-50.00%
Other Income0.000.000.030.000.000.000.100.100.000.760.110.16
Interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Depreciation0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax-0.11-0.10-0.07-0.14-0.10-0.22-0.05-0.11-0.190.55-0.05-0.08
Tax %-0.00%-0.00%-0.00%-0.00%-0.00%-0.00%-0.00%-0.00%-15.79%0.00%-0.00%-0.00%
Net Profit-0.11-0.10-0.07-0.14-0.10-0.22-0.05-0.11-0.220.55-0.05-0.08
EPS in Rs-0.01-0.010.00-0.01-0.01-0.010.00-0.01-0.010.040.00-0.01
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Sales1.611.320.260.251.712.371.910.290.310.200.000.000.00
Sales Growth %-39.7%-18.01%-80.3%-3.85%584%38.6%-19.41%-84.82%6.9%-35.48%-100%%%
Expenses0.050.330.090.231.312.173.400.590.740.650.570.770.80
Material Cost %0%0%0%0%12.87%49.37%71.73%17.24%100%100%%%%
Manufacturing Cost %0.62%0.76%0%0%19.3%0%0%3.45%3.23%10%%%%
Employee Cost %1.86%3.79%23.08%32%4.68%3.8%4.19%0%0%0%%%%
Other Cost %0.62%20.45%11.54%60%39.77%38.4%102.09%182.76%135.48%215%%%%
Operating Profit1.560.990.170.020.400.20-1.49-0.30-0.43-0.45-0.57-0.77-0.80
OPM %96.89%75.00%65.38%8.00%23.39%8.44%-78.01%-103.45%-138.71%-225.00%
Other Income0.100.560.120.00-1.232.251.400.260.240.150.040.761.03
Interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Depreciation0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax1.661.550.290.02-0.832.45-0.09-0.04-0.19-0.30-0.53-0.010.23
Tax %9.04%9.68%-3.45%0.00%-19.28%2.86%333.33%-225.00%-136.84%-0.00%-0.00%-300.00%
Net Profit1.511.400.300.02-0.992.380.21-0.13-0.45-0.30-0.53-0.040.20
EPS in Rs0.090.080.020.000.000.260.010.000.000.000.000.000.02
Dividend Payout %0.00%114.29%0.00%0.00%-0.00%0.00%0.00%-0.00%-0.00%-0.00%-0.00%-0.00%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • TTM:: None%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 3 Years:: -39.43%
  • TTM:: 141.67%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: 61.20%
  • 5 Years:: 3.39%
  • 3 Years:: 29.14%
  • 1 Year:: 9.51%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Sep 2019
Share Capital0.2016.0016.0016.0016.0018.7531.1131.1131.1131.1131.1231.1231.13
Preference Capital000000.46000000
Equity Capital0.21616161618.2931.1131.1131.1131.1131.1231.1231.13
Reserves15.800.430.740.76-0.232.14444.40446.05447.22448.50449.83450.25451.13
Borrowings0.000.000.000.150.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Liabilities0.020.020.090.050.231.320.250.040.100.080.040.050.10
Trade Payables00.020.0900.020.710.040.040.050.070.020.050.09
Total Liabilities16.0216.4516.8316.9616.0021.75475.76477.20478.43479.69480.99481.42482.36
Fixed Assets0.000.010.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.010.010.01
Gross Block0.020.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Accumulated Depreciation0.02000.010.010.010.010.010.010.0100.01
CWIP0.320.671.270.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments8.817.251.031.042.790.0261.8162.0462.28475.18475.18475.94477.07
Other Assets6.898.5214.5215.9213.2121.73413.95415.16416.154.515.805.475.28
Trade receivables00000.020.950000000
Cash Equivalents0.518.30.330.070.0112.040.060.060.230.220.040.140.16
Loans n Advances6.380.2214.1914.4713.088.470.992.163.044.155.725.320
Other Assets etc0001.380.10.27412.9412.94412.880.140.040.015.12
Total Assets16.0216.4516.8316.9616.0021.75475.76477.20478.43479.69480.99481.42482.36

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity0.827.76-7.97-0.261.654.260.73-0.03-0.100.16-0.42-0.14
Profit from operations1.591.65-8.08-0.190.390.25-1.49-0.31-0.43-0.4-0.53-0.77
Working Capital Changes-0.626.370.07-0.051.354.382.270.30.340.30.010.62
Taxes paid-0.15-0.260.04-0.02-0.09-0.37-0.05-0.0200.250.090
Cash from Investing Activity-0.321.000.000.00-1.715.01-189.460.030.00-0.30-0.010.00
Fixed Assets Purchased0-0.0100000000-0.010
Capital WIP-0.32-0.350000000000
Investments purchased0000-6.96-65.32-7.6-0.26-0.24-5.10-5.86
Investments sold01.47005.2169.583.690.0304.705.86
Cash from Financing Activity0.00-0.970.000.000.002.76176.750.000.270.140.250.25
Proceeds from Shares00000018000.270.140.250.25
Dividends Paid0-0.970000000000
Net Cash Flow0.507.79-7.97-0.26-0.0612.03-11.980.000.170.00-0.190.10

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROCE %10.76%6.17%1.75%0.12%2.69%13.37%-0.04%-0.01%-0.04%-0.06%-0.11%-0.16%
Debtor Days0.000.000.000.004.27146.310.000.000.000.00
Inventory Turnover

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Westlife Development Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.