fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Westlife Development Ltd

Westlife Development Ltd

Updated on September 21, 2020

Stock/Share Code - WESTLIFE

Westlife Development is engaged in focuses on putting up and operating Quick Service Restaurants (QSR) in India.

Below is the details of WESTLIFE Westlife Development Ltd

Market Cap₹5,765 Cr.
Current Price ₹373.6 as on 25 Sep 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹499.9 / ₹261.45
Face Value₹2
Stock P/E
Book Value₹31.03
Dividend Yield0.00 %
ROCE-0.06 %
ROE-0.06 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)34.81 %
SectorHotels & Restaurants
IndustryHotels
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company is virtually debt free.
Cons: Stock is trading at 11.93 times its book value Company has low interest coverage ratio. Company has a low return on equity of -0.11% for last 3 years. Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -3.05%

Westlife Development Ltd Price Chart

Westlife Development Ltd Price Chart

Westlife Development Ltd Peer Comparison in Hotels & Restaurants

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Indian Hotels Co ₹91.65 ₹12,332.61 Cr. 0.48 -₹279.92 Cr. -7568.37 -85.92 143.61 7.90
2. Westlife Develop ₹5,765.19 Cr. 0.00 -₹0.06 Cr. -20.00 72.73 0.19 -0.06
3. EIH ₹78.3 1803.12 ₹5,012.66 Cr. 1.03 -₹149.28 Cr. -5212.46 -91.27 29.74 6.19
4. Chalet Hotels ₹139.85 64.44 ₹3,204.52 Cr. 0.00 -₹39.36 Cr. -323.70 -78.10 52.62 7.77
5. Mahindra Holiday ₹592.3 ₹2,350.55 Cr. 0.00 -₹27.65 Cr. -851.36 -51.90 294.03 10.40
6. Lemon Tree Hotel ₹27.15 ₹2,257.9 Cr. 0.00 -₹41.87 Cr. -2407.19 -71.14 40.67 6.55
7. I T D C ₹84.15 112.60 ₹2,096.63 Cr. 0.86 ₹10 Cr. 34.21 -3.20 90.98 9.66
8. TajGVK Hotels ₹121.6 658.59 ₹902.27 Cr. 0.42 -₹16.89 Cr. -401.61 -95.50 3.25 9.82

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Westlife Development Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020
Sales -0.000.000.000.000.000.000.110.110.160.120.110.19
YOY Sales Growth %-100%0%73%
Expenses -0.140.100.220.150.210.190.220.160.240.190.210.25
Operating Profit-0.14-0.10-0.22-0.15-0.21-0.19-0.11-0.05-0.08-0.07-0.10-0.06
OPM %-100.00%-45.45%-50.00%-58.33%-90.91%-31.58%
Other Income0.000.000.000.100.100.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Depreciation0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax-0.14-0.10-0.22-0.05-0.11-0.19-0.11-0.05-0.08-0.07-0.10-0.06
Tax %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%-15.79%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Profit-0.14-0.10-0.22-0.05-0.11-0.22-0.11-0.05-0.08-0.07-0.10-0.06
EPS in Rs-0.01-0.01-0.010.00-0.01-0.01-0.010.00-0.010.00-0.010.00
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020TTM
Sales -1.320.260.251.712.371.910.290.310.200.000.000.490.58
Sales Growth %-18.01%-80.30%-3.85%584.00%38.60%-19.41%-84.82%6.90%-35.48%-100.00%
Expenses -0.330.090.231.312.173.400.590.740.650.570.770.790.89
Material Cost %0%0%0%13%49%72%17%100%100%0%
Manufacturing Cost %1%0%0%19%0%0%3%3%10%0%
Employee Cost %4%23%32%5%4%6%38%45%70%0%
Other Cost %20%12%60%40%38%100%145%90%145%57%
Operating Profit0.990.170.020.400.20-1.49-0.30-0.43-0.45-0.57-0.77-0.30-0.31
OPM %75.00%65.38%8.00%23.39%8.44%-78.01%-103.45%-138.71%-225.00%-61.22%-53.45%
Other Income0.560.120.00-1.232.251.400.260.240.150.040.760.000.00
Interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Depreciation0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax1.550.290.02-0.832.45-0.09-0.04-0.19-0.30-0.53-0.01-0.30-0.31
Tax %9.68%-3.45%0.00%-19.28%2.86%333.33%-225.00%-136.84%0.00%0.00%-300.00%0.00%
Net Profit1.400.300.02-0.992.380.21-0.13-0.45-0.30-0.53-0.04-0.31-0.31
EPS in Rs0.080.020.000.000.260.010.000.000.000.000.00-0.02-0.02
Dividend Payout %114.29%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 6.54%
  • 5 Years:: 11.06%
  • 3 Years:: 34.81%
  • TTM:: None%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 3 Years:: -1.12%
  • TTM:: 36.73%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: 60.28%
  • 5 Years:: 6.09%
  • 3 Years:: 14.42%
  • 1 Year:: 32.23%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -16.0016.0016.0016.0018.7531.1131.1131.1131.1131.1231.1231.13
Preference Capital0.000.000.000.000.460.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Capital16.0016.0016.0016.0018.2931.1131.1131.1131.1131.1231.1231.13
Reserves0.430.740.76-0.232.14444.40446.05447.22448.50449.83450.25451.90
Borrowings0.000.000.150.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other Liabilities -0.020.090.050.231.320.250.040.100.080.040.050.15
Trade Payables0.020.090.000.020.710.040.040.050.070.020.050.05
Other liability items0.000.000.050.210.610.210.000.050.010.020.000.10
Total Liabilities16.4516.8316.9616.0021.75475.76477.20478.43479.69480.99481.42483.18
Fixed Assets -0.010.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.010.010.00
Gross Block0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Accumulated Depreciation0.000.000.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.000.01
CWIP0.671.270.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments7.251.031.042.790.0261.8162.0462.28475.18475.18475.94477.30
Other Assets -8.5214.5215.9213.2121.73413.95415.16416.154.515.805.475.88
Trade receivables0.000.000.000.020.950.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Cash Equivalents8.300.330.070.0112.040.060.060.230.220.040.140.23
Loans n Advances0.2214.1914.4713.088.470.992.163.044.155.725.320.03
Other asset items0.000.001.380.100.27412.90412.94412.880.140.040.015.62
Total Assets16.4516.8316.9616.0021.75475.76477.20478.43479.69480.99481.42483.18

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity -7.76-7.97-0.261.654.260.73-0.03-0.100.16-0.42-0.14-0.28
Profit from operations1.65-8.08-0.190.390.25-1.49-0.31-0.43-0.40-0.53-0.77-0.80
Receivables6.360.00-0.15-0.02-0.930.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Payables0.010.070.100.020.680.000.000.020.02-0.050.020.09
Loans Advances0.000.000.001.384.69-0.010.210.010.03-0.070.070.00
Other WC items0.000.000.00-0.03-0.062.280.100.310.260.140.530.42
Working capital changes6.370.07-0.051.354.382.270.300.340.300.010.620.52
Direct taxes-0.260.04-0.02-0.09-0.37-0.05-0.020.000.250.090.000.00
Cash from Investing Activity -1.000.000.00-1.715.01-189.460.030.00-0.30-0.010.00-0.60
Fixed assets purchased-0.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-0.010.000.00
Capital WIP-0.350.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments purchased0.000.000.00-6.96-65.32-7.60-0.26-0.24-5.100.00-5.86-0.60
Investments sold1.470.000.005.2169.583.690.030.004.700.005.860.00
Interest received0.000.000.000.010.000.140.000.000.000.000.000.00
Dividends received0.000.000.000.030.751.250.260.240.090.000.000.00
Invest in subsidiaries0.000.000.000.000.00-42.000.000.00-412.500.000.000.00
Inter corporate deposits0.000.000.000.000.00-132.950.000.00412.500.000.000.00
Other investing items-0.110.000.000.000.00-11.990.000.000.000.000.000.00
Cash from Financing Activity --0.970.000.000.002.76176.750.000.270.140.250.250.97
Proceeds from shares0.000.000.000.000.00180.000.000.270.140.250.250.98
Dividends paid-0.970.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other financing items0.000.000.000.002.76-3.250.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Cash Flow7.79-7.97-0.26-0.0612.03-11.980.000.170.00-0.190.100.09

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
ROCE %6.17%1.75%0.12%2.69%13.37%-0.04%-0.01%-0.04%-0.06%-0.11%-0.16%-0.06%
Debtor Days0.000.000.004.27146.310.000.000.000.000.00
Inventory Turnover

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Westlife Development Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.