fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Zota Health Care Ltd

Zota Health Care Ltd

Updated on February 20, 2021

Stock/Share Code - ZOTA

Zota Health Care is engaged in the Manufacturing & Trading in Pharmaceutical Products. The company caters to both domestic and international markets.

Below is the details of ZOTA Zota Health Care Ltd

Market Cap₹364.24 Cr.
Current Price ₹155.5 as on 25 Feb 21
52 Week High / Low Price₹206.4 / ₹121.1
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E134.41
Book Value₹28.03
Dividend Yield0.64 %
ROCE5.73 %
ROE4.01 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)10.50 %
SectorPharmaceuticals
IndustryPharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln
Listed onBSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company is virtually debt free. Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 64.32%
Cons: Stock is trading at 5.58 times its book value The company has delivered a poor growth of 11.31% over past five years. Company has a low return on equity of 8.35% for last 3 years.

Zota Health Care Ltd Price Chart

Zota Health Care Ltd Price Chart

Zota Health Care Ltd Peer Comparison in Pharmaceuticals

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Sun Pharma.Inds. ₹19.55 28.81 ₹124,825.4 Cr. 0.77 -₹1,655.6 Cr. 24.82 -9.42 7585.25 10.53
2. Dr Reddy's Labs 36.47 ₹70,902.77 Cr. 0.59 ₹594.6 Cr. -12.11 14.73 4426.50 11.11
3. 34.95 ₹57,535.92 Cr. 0.42 ₹577.91 Cr. 20.85 8.95 4346.16 11.77
4. Aurobindo Pharma 15.87 ₹47,396.57 Cr. 0.37 ₹780.58 Cr. 20.99 8.82 5924.78 18.73
5. Biocon 70.21 ₹45,138 Cr. 0.13 ₹149.4 Cr. -27.58 14.56 1671.30 13.11
6. Torrent Pharma. 39.86 ₹45,039.6 Cr. 0.64 ₹321 Cr. 48.61 1.68 2056.00 15.01
7. Cadila Health. 26.88 ₹38,006.44 Cr. 0.94 ₹454 Cr. 49.54 4.11 3639.90 11.83
8. Zota Health Care 134.41 ₹364.24 Cr. 0.64 ₹0.51 Cr. -8.93 -19.05 17.55 5.73

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Zota Health Care Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Jun 2016Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020
Sales -17.6124.2221.7620.6021.6825.2925.0623.0817.55
YOY Sales Growth %4.42%15.17%12.04%-19.05%
Expenses -15.2220.8621.4918.9620.8323.8724.3321.5516.40
Material Cost %78%66%70%65%69%71%71%67%66%
Employee Cost %8%9%10%13%11%10%10%12%12%
Operating Profit2.393.360.271.640.851.420.731.531.15
OPM %13.57%13.87%1.24%7.96%3.92%5.61%2.91%6.63%6.55%
Other Income0.000.620.170.370.300.370.310.530.23
Interest0.020.000.010.020.010.010.020.020.01
Depreciation0.250.350.370.260.300.320.481.000.74
Profit before tax2.123.630.061.730.841.460.541.040.63
Tax %33.02%31.96%-383.33%32.95%32.14%25.34%29.63%30.77%19.05%
Net Profit1.422.460.281.150.561.090.380.730.51
EPS in Rs0.711.000.080.340.160.440.150.300.21
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020TTM
Sales -37.6443.3149.4255.6564.1470.4977.0285.2395.1190.98
Sales Growth %15.06%14.11%12.61%15.26%9.90%9.26%10.66%11.59%
Expenses -32.8137.4142.9147.1754.5860.4566.1277.4890.5786.15
Material Cost %70%70%69%66%66%64%66%67%70%
Manufacturing Cost %3%3%3%3%3%3%3%3%0%
Employee Cost %7%7%7%8%8%9%9%10%11%
Other Cost %7%6%7%7%8%10%8%11%15%
Operating Profit4.835.906.518.489.5610.0410.907.754.544.83
OPM %12.83%13.62%13.17%15.24%14.90%14.24%14.15%9.09%4.77%5.31%
Other Income0.030.030.100.010.080.061.501.541.511.44
Interest0.510.790.710.660.680.680.120.040.070.06
Depreciation1.391.351.211.511.231.050.941.392.102.54
Profit before tax2.963.794.696.327.738.3711.347.863.883.67
Tax %33.11%32.45%33.26%32.59%33.76%33.69%35.98%29.39%28.87%
Net Profit1.982.553.134.265.115.547.275.552.762.71
EPS in Rs1.301.401.751.972.392.762.952.251.121.10
Dividend Payout %50.35%46.94%38.24%33.71%28.10%51.84%72.38%31.60%88.99%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 5 Years:: 11.31%
  • 3 Years:: 10.50%
  • TTM:: 3.08%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 5 Years:: -8.31%
  • 3 Years:: -20.73%
  • TTM:: -39.10%

Return on Equity

  • 3 Years:: 18.43%
  • 1 Year:: -11.63%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -9.9711.9711.9714.3614.3614.3617.5417.5424.56
Equity Capital9.9711.9711.9714.3614.3614.3617.5417.5424.56
Reserves2.731.903.643.747.0812.6252.2351.3944.29
Borrowings5.975.414.825.252.234.100.000.000.00
Other Liabilities -9.8110.1112.7415.0220.3922.7222.0220.6919.64
Trade Payables6.457.169.7911.7114.6018.3616.4716.1714.99
Advance from Customers1.040.190.200.380.230.000.000.00
Other liability items2.322.762.752.935.564.365.554.524.65
Total Liabilities28.4829.3933.1738.3744.0653.8091.7989.6288.49
Fixed Assets -9.819.139.078.237.236.729.569.7829.44
Gross Block9.819.139.078.2314.4214.9818.7620.36
Accumulated Depreciation0.000.000.000.007.198.269.1910.59
CWIP0.050.050.000.001.132.500.041.550.00
Investments0.060.070.080.080.090.0026.1515.620.00
Other Assets -18.5620.1424.0230.0635.6144.5856.0462.6759.05
Inventories10.1710.9812.5317.6216.3323.9124.2832.5125.34
Trade receivables7.338.4010.6811.6915.7817.0822.9322.1029.14
Cash Equivalents0.120.130.140.160.760.142.461.690.73
Loans n Advances0.820.520.560.472.633.356.076.073.48
Other asset items0.120.110.110.120.110.100.300.300.36
Total Assets28.4829.3933.1738.3744.0653.8091.7989.6288.49

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity -4.932.763.004.284.563.35-4.43-3.245.54
Profit from operations4.795.896.568.449.5810.0710.937.874.94
Receivables-2.23-1.07-2.28-1.01-4.09-1.310.000.00-7.04
Inventory-4.69-0.80-1.55-5.091.29-7.58-0.37-8.237.17
Payables2.980.722.621.922.893.75-7.740.53-1.18
Loans Advances0.650.45-0.080.07-0.54-0.48-1.841.400.24
Operating borrowings1.95-0.66-0.262.00-3.020.00-1.640.000.00
Other WC items2.10-0.53-0.430.161.151.760.27-2.482.51
Working capital changes0.76-1.90-1.98-1.96-2.32-3.85-11.32-8.781.69
Direct taxes-0.62-1.23-1.57-2.20-2.69-2.87-4.04-2.32-1.10
Cash from Investing Activity --3.41-0.67-1.09-0.70-1.35-1.81-26.198.83-3.53
Fixed assets purchased-3.59-0.68-1.11-0.72-1.38-1.92-1.32-3.12-6.18
Fixed assets sold0.150.000.010.000.030.020.000.000.00
Investments purchased0.00-0.01-0.01-0.01-0.010.00-26.350.000.00
Investments sold0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0010.541.59
Interest received0.030.010.010.010.010.011.481.411.05
Other investing items0.010.000.000.010.010.090.000.000.01
Cash from Financing Activity --1.71-2.09-1.89-3.56-2.62-2.1632.94-6.35-2.97
Proceeds from shares3.321.990.002.390.000.003.180.000.00
Proceeds from borrowings0.000.000.000.000.000.230.000.000.00
Repayment of borrowings-0.26-1.08-0.59-0.220.000.00-2.460.000.00
Interest paid fin-0.46-0.76-0.67-0.63-0.64-0.66-0.11-0.02-0.01
Dividends paid-1.00-1.20-1.20-1.44-1.44-1.44-3.53-5.26-2.46
Other financing items-3.31-1.050.56-3.67-0.55-0.2935.85-1.07-0.51
Net Cash Flow-0.190.000.020.020.59-0.622.33-0.77-0.97

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
ROCE %24.14%27.20%31.89%35.73%33.02%22.77%11.39%5.73%
Debtor Days71.0870.7978.8876.6789.8088.44108.6794.64111.83
Inventory Turnover2.892.932.462.502.262.142.032.29

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Zota Health Care Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.