fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Zydus Wellness Ltd

Zydus Wellness Ltd

Updated on September 20, 2020

Stock/Share Code - ZYDUSWELL

Zydus Wellness is headquartered in Ahmedabad and the Company manufactures an innovative range of health and wellness products across three manufacturing facilities one in Gujarat and two in Sikkim that are distributed and marketed pan-India.

Below is the details of ZYDUSWELL Zydus Wellness Ltd

Market Cap₹9,326 Cr.
Current Price ₹1,864.95 as on 25 Sep 20
52 Week High / Low Price₹1,860.2 / ₹1,070
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E
Book Value₹557.49
Dividend Yield0.31 %
ROCE1.78 %
ROE-1.24 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)-12.01 %
SectorFMCG
IndustryFood - Processing - Indian
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros:
Cons: Stock is trading at 2.90 times its book value Company has low interest coverage ratio. The company has delivered a poor growth of -6.88% over past five years. Company has a low return on equity of 2.99% for last 3 years. Earnings include an other income of Rs.109.54 Cr. Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -4.69%

Zydus Wellness Ltd Price Chart

Zydus Wellness Ltd Price Chart

Zydus Wellness Ltd Peer Comparison in FMCG

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Varun Beverages ₹695.5 165.49 ₹21,247.49 Cr. 0.68 ₹140.78 Cr. -65.40 -41.64 1640.18 17.64
2. Hatsun AgroProd. ₹755.5 102.84 ₹12,052.35 Cr. 0.54 ₹56.11 Cr. 9.61 -10.11 1279.28 13.50
3. Zydus Wellness ₹9,326.02 Cr. 0.31 -₹17.45 Cr. 6.38 -70.75 10.80 1.78
4. KRBL ₹284.9 11.26 ₹6,166.04 Cr. 1.07 ₹125.74 Cr. -7.63 -37.26 764.02 20.92
5. Tasty Bite Eat. ₹10,535 89.57 ₹3,098.16 Cr. 0.02 ₹1.42 Cr. -81.53 -40.78 53.81 28.33
6. L T Foods ₹58.3 8.02 ₹1,792.73 Cr. 0.89 ₹78.84 Cr. 84.59 23.99 1215.44 13.26
7. Heritage Foods ₹319.65 ₹1,677.52 Cr. 0.70 ₹96.41 Cr. 381.81 -11.42 638.91 -13.89
8. Hindustan Foods ₹882.45 66.14 ₹1,517.99 Cr. 0.00 ₹4.28 Cr. -1.38 39.62 201.89 19.69

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Zydus Wellness Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020
Sales -676869647581343740433411
YOY Sales Growth %9%24%14%6%13%19%-51%-42%-47%-48%1%-71%
Expenses -363838474350424543493725
Material Cost %28%32%32%34%32%31%73%59%56%67%63%65%
Employee Cost %10%11%9%12%10%11%20%26%22%22%19%83%
Operating Profit313031173231-8-9-3-7-2-14
OPM %47%43%44%26%43%38%-23%-23%-8%-16%-7%-132%
Other Income678101010272627263026
Interest000000293636353435
Depreciation111111111111
Profit before tax363538264140-10-19-13-16-7-23
Tax %-0%-2%4%-1%-0%2%-3%1%1%76%24%26%
Net Profit363636264140-10-19-12-4-6-17
EPS in Rs9.229.249.296.5810.5210.13-2.39-3.25-2.16-0.67-0.98-3.03
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020TTM
Sales -195268336254213203219200225264255153127
Sales Growth %245.71%37.37%25.74%-24.61%-16.00%-4.58%7.80%-8.84%12.74%17.30%-3.61%-39.74%
Expenses -156201252181125122126122137152185174154
Material Cost %35%30%34%33%26%25%28%30%27%27%33%52%
Manufacturing Cost %3%3%3%4%5%6%2%2%7%6%7%15%
Employee Cost %4%4%6%4%7%7%8%10%10%10%13%22%
Other Cost %38%39%33%29%21%22%20%19%17%15%20%25%
Operating Profit39678472888193788811269-21-27
OPM %20%25%25%28%41%40%42%39%39%42%27%-14%-21%
Other Income-147914122030252861109110
Interest000000000230140139
Depreciation2212225444333
Profit before tax36699079999110910410913497-55-60
Tax %35%35%34%14%2%-6%-0%1%-1%0%1%26%
Net Profit24455968979610910310913496-41-39
EPS in Rs5.8411.0914.5716.5123.8323.6726.6625.1127.9934.2516.700.00-6.84
Dividend Payout %25%26%26%29%24%24%22%25%23%23%30%-71%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: -5.41%
  • 5 Years:: -6.88%
  • 3 Years:: -12.01%
  • TTM:: -44.00%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • TTM:: -171.29%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: 10.40%
  • 5 Years:: 13.72%
  • 3 Years:: 23.14%
  • 1 Year:: -1.95%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Share Capital -393939393939393939395858
Equity Capital393939393939393939395858
Reserves30621031482172863674405186523,2683,157
Borrowings0000000025251,5661,517
Other Liabilities -447764544948451923236271
Trade Payables31.5054.6034.7124.4415.2213.009.6011.4615.4316.2524.6832.97
Advance from Customers4.152.791.800.910.700.870.650.540.460.480.681.01
Other liability items8.6619.6927.2328.4533.1333.8734.697.196.656.2437.0637.00
Total Liabilities1131782062413063734514986057394,9544,803
Fixed Assets -404253535153444340383743
Gross Block444961636468646667686977
Accumulated Depreciation568101215192326303235
CWIP020000000011
Investments004048961461002092542943,6903,528
Other Assets -741331121401581753062453104071,2261,231
Inventories813186754466612
Trade receivables611000000161
Cash Equivalents51100881271461642952342953924330
Loans n Advances1020642111244459
Other asset items-1-2033566641,1281,129
Total Assets1131782062413063734514986057394,9544,803

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Cash from Operating Activity -46574559778889798811386-18
Profit from operations40.3769.0885.3571.6788.1481.2393.0877.4688.55112.0269.15-21.17
Receivables6.71-2.62-0.18-0.13-0.320.41-0.32-0.05-0.27-0.56-5.026.07
Inventory-0.51-4.74-4.6111.45-0.692.100.530.42-2.58-0.010.58-6.66
Payables14.3018.55-9.23-12.14-8.93-1.76-3.390.273.820.9739.606.10
Loans Advances0.000.007.62-1.001.230.120.470.070.100.000.000.00
Other WC items0.000.00-1.280.76-0.420.800.452.01-0.95-1.62-15.43-2.63
Working capital changes20.5011.19-7.68-1.06-9.131.67-2.262.720.12-1.2219.732.88
Interest paid-0.020.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Direct taxes-13.51-21.20-32.90-11.85-2.074.69-2.22-1.32-0.561.90-2.700.33
Exceptional CF items-1.60-2.200.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Cash from Investing Activity -5-0-44-1-35-4270-19-78-109-4,131258
Fixed assets purchased-1-4-17-2-1-4-2-2-1-2-4-9
Fixed assets sold004000700000
Investments purchased00-40-22-4800-15-109-116-3,6870
Investments sold000140-5045-926580305162
Interest received049914122028182820109
Dividends received000000000010
Other investing items7-00000062-51-99-767-5
Cash from Financing Activity --1-7-14-18-23-27-27-58-6-24,049-255
Proceeds from shares00000000002,5750
Proceeds from borrowings000000002501,5420
Repayment of borrowings-00000000000-45
Interest paid fin0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-2-30-140
Dividends paid-1-6-12-16-19-23-23-48-25-0-31-58
Other financing items-0-1-2-3-3-4-4-10-50-6-12
Net Cash Flow5050-133919181311424-15

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
ROCE %82%84%74%48%45%31%30%23%21%21%4%2%
Debtor Days1221110101191
Inventory Turnover12.917.737.527.308.959.1014.2715.5612.4711.5514.619.13

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

Credit Ratings

Annual Reports

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Zydus Wellness Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.