fincash logo SOLUTIONS
EXPLORE FUNDS
CALCULATORS
LOG IN
SIGN UP

Fincash » Search » Zydus Wellness Ltd

Zydus Wellness Ltd

Updated on October 14, 2019

Stock/Share Code - ZYDUSWELL

Zydus Wellness is headquartered in Ahmedabad and the Company manufactures an innovative range of health and wellness products across three manufacturing facilities one in Gujarat and two in Sikkim that are distributed and marketed pan-India.

Below is the details of ZYDUSWELL Zydus Wellness Ltd

Market Cap₹9,504 Cr.
Current Price ₹1,733.7 as on 18 Oct 19
52 Week High / Low Price₹1,980 / ₹1,085
Face Value₹10
Stock P/E183.33
Book Value₹576.65
Dividend Yield0.30 %
ROCE4.02 %
ROE4.09 %
Sales Growth (3yrs)8.43 %
SectorFMCG
IndustryFood - Processing - Indian
Listed onBSE  AND  NSE
Company WebsiteCompany Website
Pros: Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 25.51%
Cons: Stock is trading at 2.86 times its book value Company has low interest coverage ratio. Promoter's stake has decreased The company has delivered a poor growth of 4.61% over past five years. Tax rate seems low Company has a low return on equity of 10.24% for last 3 years. Earnings include an other income of Rs.76.95 Cr.

Zydus Wellness Ltd Price Chart

Zydus Wellness Ltd Price Chart

Zydus Wellness Ltd Peer Comparison in FMCG

S.No. Name CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Qtr Sales Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. ROCE %
1. Varun Beverages ₹639.6 42.33 ₹17,706.14 Cr. 0.00 ₹406.93 Cr. 34.11 36.49 2810.45 14.34
2. Hatsun AgroProd. ₹625 76.24 ₹9,771.06 Cr. 0.82 ₹51.19 Cr. 35.21 15.18 1423.22 14.51
3. Zydus Wellness 183.33 ₹9,503.92 Cr. 0.30 -₹18.76 Cr. -172.97 -42.49 36.92 4.02
4. Zydus Wellness 42.32 ₹9,503.92 Cr. 0.30 ₹80.4 Cr. 212.48 333.59 620.25 6.44
5. KRBL ₹216.8 9.31 ₹5,017.34 Cr. 1.17 ₹136.12 Cr. 36.05 63.79 1217.70 20.72
6. Tasty Bite Eat. ₹10,001.25 66.80 ₹2,137.07 Cr. 0.02 ₹7.69 Cr. 33.28 20.52 90.86 31.71
7. Mishtann Foods ₹261.65 163.23 ₹2,017.5 Cr. 0.00 ₹3.14 Cr. 21.71 -3.13 125.91 20.04
8. Prataap Snacks ₹875.2 43.47 ₹1,855.6 Cr. 0.13 ₹9.65 Cr. -7.12 23.22 330.99 15.41

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Zydus Wellness Ltd Fundamentals

Quarterly Results

Quarterly reports are issued by companies every three months. Most companies have a financial year-end of Mar. 31 and quarters that end on June 30, Sept. 30, Dec. 31 and March 31.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019
Sales615561606768696475813437
YOY Sales Growth %14.59%1.27%15.57%24.39%9.48%23.6%13.75%6.15%12.7%19.49%-50.62%-42.49%
Expenses343536403638384743504546
Material Cost %26.32%34.62%34.86%30.72%27.6%32.25%32.21%34.27%32.2%31.08%72.88%58.97%
Employee Cost %8.44%10.35%7.99%10.88%9.63%10.52%9.16%11.9%10.33%10.75%19.88%26.16%
Operating Profit27202420313031173231-11-9
OPM %44%36%40%34%47%43%44%26%43%38%-33%-23%
Other Income66666781010103126
Interest00000000002936
Depreciation111111111111
Profit before tax32252925363538264140-10-19
Tax %-1%-0%-2%-1%-0%-2%4%-1%-0%2%-3%1%
Net Profit32253025363636264140-10-19
EPS in Rs8.216.437.706.499.229.249.296.5810.5210.13-2.39-3.25
NotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotesNotes

Profit & Loss

The profit and loss (P&L) statement is a financial statement that summarizes the revenues, costs and expenses incurred during a specified period, usually a fiscal quarter or year. The P&L statement is synonymous with the income statement. These records provide information about a company's ability or inability to generate profit" by increasing revenue, reducing costs or both. Some refer to the P&L statement as a statement of profit and loss, income statement, statement of operations, statement of financial results or income, earnings statement or expense statement.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019TTM
Sales56195268336254213203219200225264255227
Sales Growth %31.89%245.71%37.37%25.74%-24.61%-16%-4.58%7.8%-8.84%12.74%17.3%-3.61%%
Expenses50156201252181125122126122137152185184
Material Cost %48.48%34.86%30%33.64%33.42%26.25%24.82%27.77%29.59%26.76%26.62%33.33%%
Manufacturing Cost %7.47%3.24%2.8%2.62%4.39%5.08%6.15%1.99%2.15%6.58%6.14%7.08%%
Employee Cost %5.04%4.04%3.48%5.44%3.97%5.61%6.37%7.2%9.03%8.84%8.88%10.84%%
Other Cost %27.75%38.01%38.79%33.2%29.76%21.83%22.62%20.66%20.43%18.56%16.09%21.59%%
Operating Profit63967847288819378881126944
OPM %11%20%25%25%28%41%40%42%39%39%42%27%19%
Other Income2-14791412203025286177
Interest000000000023065
Depreciation1221222544433
Profit before tax73669907999911091041091349753
Tax %35%35%35%34%14%2%-6%-0%1%-1%0%1%
Net Profit52445596897961091031091349652
EPS in Rs7.995.8411.0914.5716.5123.8323.6726.6625.1127.9934.2516.7015.01
Dividend Payout %12%25%26%26%29%24%24%22%25%23%23%30%

Compounded Sales Growth

  • 10 Years:: 2.72%
  • 5 Years:: 4.61%
  • 3 Years:: 8.43%
  • TTM:: -15.13%

Compounded Profit Growth

  • 10 Years:: 12.70%
  • 5 Years:: -3.16%
  • 3 Years:: -7.26%
  • TTM:: -61.36%

Return on Equity

  • 10 Years:: 18.61%
  • 5 Years:: 13.49%
  • 3 Years:: 10.24%
  • Last Year:: 4.09%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. It is a financial statement that provides a snapshot of what a company owns and owes, as well as the amount invested by shareholders. It is used alongside other important financial statements such as the income statement and statement of cash flows in conducting fundamental analysis or calculating financial ratios.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Share Capital63939393939393939393958
Equity Capital5.5839.0739.0739.0739.0739.0739.0739.0739.0739.0739.0757.66
Reserves1930621031482172863674405186523,268
Borrowings00000000025251,566
Other Liabilities104579655449484519232363
Trade Payables6.9731.5154.634.7124.4415.22139.611.4615.4316.2524.68
Total Liabilities341141792072413063744514986057404,954
Fixed Assets174042535351534443403837
Gross Block19.8644.4448.7461.1462.8463.767.8163.6865.7366.576869.43
Accumulated Depreciation3.124.826.457.9510.0712.3214.6819.2622.7826.2629.5832.19
CWIP002000000001
Investments0004048961461002092542943,690
Other Assets17751351141411591753062463114071,227
Inventories2.58.1412.8817.56.046.744.634.113.686.266.265.68
Trade receivables1.166.181.371.170.360.460.230.330.270.461.046.29
Cash Equivalents0.3350.7100.4887.76127.17146.15163.93294.79234.3294.78392.242.98
Loans n Advances13.089.5520.285.913.651.961.191.11.282.353.6243.79
Other Assets etc0001.163.493.444.746.096.246.754.181127.8
Total Assets341141792072413063744514986057404,954

Cash Flows

Cash flow is the net amount of cash and cash-equivalents being transferred into and out of a business. At the most fundamental level, a company’s ability to create value for shareholders is determined by its ability to generate positive cash flows, or more specifically, maximize long-term free cash flow.

Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores

Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Cash from Operating Activity-346574559778889798811386
Cash from Investing Activity-105-0-44-1-35-4270-19-78-109-4,131
Fixed Assets Purchased-11.35-1.42-3.54-16.78-1.89-1.05-4.2-2.29-2.11-1.38-1.67-4.1
Fixed Assets Sold0.23004.050.020.190.046.7800.170.10
Investments purchased000-39.7-22.01-48.0300-14.82-108.98-116.5-3687.07
Investments sold000014.110-49.9245.38-92.4864.6980.17305.47
Cash from Financing Activity-1-1-7-14-18-23-27-27-58-6-24,049
Proceeds from Shares000000000002575
Proceeds from Borrowings0000000002501500
Repayment of Borrowings0-0.110000000000
Interest Paid00-0.09-0.16-0.11-0.05-0.04-0.05-0.05-0.48-1.59-29.93
Dividends Paid-0.56-0.55-5.84-11.67-15.58-19.47-23.34-23.34-48.4-25.49-0.12-31.21
Net Cash Flow-135050-133919181311424

Ready to Invest?
Talk to our investment specialist
Disclaimer:
By submitting this form I authorize Fincash.com to call/SMS/email me about its products and I accept the terms of Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Ratios

Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
ROCE %32%82%84%74%48%45%31%30%23%21%21%4%
Debtor Days8122111010119
Inventory Turnover22.3536.6125.4522.1421.5533.3335.7550.1451.2845.3142.2042.65

Announcements & News

Recent Announcements

How to Invest in Mutual Funds SIP Online?

  1. Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
  2. Complete your Registration and KYC Process
  3. Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest! Get Started
  4. Invest in Mutual Funds which invests in Zydus Wellness Ltd & Get More Returns than Bank Deposit

Disclaimer:
All efforts have been made to ensure the information provided here is accurate as per time to time filling by company to exchanges. However, no guarantees are made regarding correctness of data. Investors are advised to validate/check information with exchanges or companies website before making any investment decisions.